Eucosmophora sideroxylonella Busck, 1900

Prins, Jurate De, Brito, Rosângela & Moreira, Gilson Rudinei Pires, 2016, An annotated taxonomic checklist of the Neotropical Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) with links to the information on host plants and parasitoids, Zootaxa 4158 (1), pp. 1-51: 24-25

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4158.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:3D988B27-2E0F-4681-8F86-C3B8F0B9A313

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/DE22D21F-C519-FFEB-FF13-F82AFAC1FD58

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Eucosmophora sideroxylonella Busck, 1900
status

 

Eucosmophora sideroxylonella Busck, 1900 

" Eucosmophora sideroxylonella  , new species "—Busck, A. 1900. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 23(1208): 250–251.

Type locality: U.S.A., Florida, Palm Beach Co. 

Type specimens: Holotype ♀, No  . 4960, genitalia slide USNM 31648♀, USNM.

Synonym(s):

Eucosmophora sideroxyloniella  (Dyar, [1903])

"[ Eucosmophora  ] sideroxyloniella Busck  "—Dyar, H.G. [1903]: 557, nr. 6340. An incorrect subsequent spelling of Eucosmophora sideroxylonella Busck, 1900  .

Eucosmophora sideroxylella Meyrick, 1912 

" Acrocercops sideroxylella  "—Meyrick, E. 1912c: 46. An unjustified emendation of Eucosmophora sideroxylonella Busck, 1900  .

Distribution: Cuba (Davis & Wagner 2005: 21).

Larval hostplant(s): Unknown.

Note: for host plant records in the Nearctic Region please consult (De Prins & De Prins 2016).