Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856

Prins, Jurate De, Brito, Rosângela & Moreira, Gilson Rudinei Pires, 2016, An annotated taxonomic checklist of the Neotropical Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) with links to the information on host plants and parasitoids, Zootaxa 4158 (1), pp. 1-51: 35-36

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4158.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:3D988B27-2E0F-4681-8F86-C3B8F0B9A313

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/DE22D21F-C52C-FFD0-FF13-FD88FAA8FDE8

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856
status

 

Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856 

" Phyllocnistis Citrella, Atkinson  in litt."—Stainton, H.T. 1856. Transactions of the Entomological Society

of London, N. S. (series 2) 3(8): 302–303.

Type locality: [ India, West Bengal], Calcutta, 1855, leg. Atkinson. 

Type specimens: Holotype, abdomen mssing, BMNH; 1 Paratype, abdomen missing, BMNH.

Synonym(s):

Phyllocnistis minutella van Deventer, 1904 

" Phyllocnistis minutella Snellen  i. l. nov. sp."— van Deventer, W. 1904a: 87–89, footnote; pl. 10, figs. 4a–c. [ Indonesia], Java. 10 syntypes (♂ and ♀), RNHL. A junior subjective synonym of Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856  , synonymized by Voûte (1934: 2). 

Phyllocnistis citricola (Shiraki, 1913) 

" Lithocolletis citricola  "—Shiraki, T. 1913: 330. A junior subjective synonym of Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856  , synonymized by Voûte (1934: 3).

Distribution: Antigua and Barbuda ( CABIAbout CABI 2016), Argentina (Willink et al. 1996: 15), Bahamas (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 111), Barbados ( CABIAbout CABI 2016), Belize (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 111), Bermuda (Hoy & Jessey 2004: 229), Brazil (Costa et al. 1999: 237), British Virgin Islands ( CABIAbout CABI: 2016), British Virgin Islands ( CABIAbout CABI: 2016), Cayman Islands (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 111), Chile (Vargas et al. 1998: 65), Colombia (Castaño et al. 1996: 76), Costa Rica, Cuba (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 111), Dominica ( CABIAbout CABI: 2016), Dominican Republic (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 111), Ecuador ( INIAP 1995), Ecuador: Galápagos Islands (Landry & Roque-Albelo 2006: 10), French Guiana, Grenada, Guyana ( CABIAbout CABI 2016), Honduras, Jamaica (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 111), Martinique ( CABIAbout CABI 2016), Mexico (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 110), Netherlands Antilles ( CABIAbout CABI 2016), Nicaragua (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 111), Panama (Garrido Vivas 1995: 2), Peru ( CABIAbout CABI 2016), Puerto Rico (Heppner & Dixon 1995: 111), Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Trinidad and Tobago ( CABIAbout CABI 2016), Uruguay (pers. corr.), Venezuela (Schauff et al. 1998: 1012).

Note: for distribution records in the Afrotropical, Autralasian, Nearctic, Oriental, and the Palaearctic Regions please consult (De Prins & De Prins 2016).

Larval hostplant(s): Rutaceae  : Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle (Mello García et al. 2001: 142)  , C. aurantium  L., C. grandis  (L.) Osbeck (Bermúdez et al. 2004: 15), C. latifolia Tanaka (Bautista et al. 1996: 73)  , C. paradis  i Macfad. (Bermúdez et al. 2004: 15), C. reticulata Blanco  , C. sinensis  (L.) Osbeck (Mello García et al. 2001: 142).

Note: for host plant records in the Afrotropical, Autralasian, Nearctic, Oriental, and the Palaearctic Regions

please consult (De Prins & De Prins 2016).

Parasitoids: Chalcididae  : Conura  sp. (Costa et al. 1999: 238); Encyrtidae  : Ageniaspis citricola 

Logvinovskaya, 1983 (Castro et al. 1996: 77). A. fuscicollis (Dalman, 1820) (Diez et al. 2000: 70)  ; Eulophidae  : Chrysocharodes sp. (Cave, R. D. 1996: 78), Cirrospilus floridensis Evans, 1999  (Ruiz- Cancino et al. 2001: 89), Cirrospilus neotropicus Diez & Fidalgo, 2003 (Diez & Fidalgo 2004: 101)  , Cirrospilus  sp. (Perales-Gutierrez et al. 1996: 349), Citrostichus phyllocnistoides (Narayanan, 1960)  (Diez et al. 2006: 329 (introduced)), Closterocerus cinctipennis Ashmead, 1888 (Hoy & Jessey 2004: 229)  ; Closterocerus  sp. (Perales-Gutierrez et al. 1996: 349), Elachertus  sp., Elasmus  sp. (Perales- Gutierrez et al. 1996: 349), Elasmus tischeriae Howard, 1885 (Ruíz-Cancino & Mateos-Crespo 1996: 96)  , Galeopsomyia fausta LaSalle, 1997 (LaSalle & Peña 1997: 462)  , Galeopsomyia  sp. (Castaño et al. 1996: 76), Horismenus  sp. (Perales-Gutierrez et al. 1996: 349), Pediobius puertoricensis Schauff, 1998 (Schauff 1998: 258)  , Pnigalio minio (Walker, 1847)  , Pnigalio  sp. (LaSalle & Peña 1997: 462), Sympiesis  sp. (Ujiye, T. 1996: 100), Tetrastichus  sp. (Bautista et al. 1998: 32), Zagrammosoma multilineatum (Ashmead, 1888) (Castaño et al. 1996: 76)  , Zagrammosoma  sp. (LaSalle & Peña 1997: 462); Eupelmidae  : Eupelmus sp. (LaSalle & Peña 1997: 462).

Note: for parasitoid records in the Afrotropical, Autralasian, Nearctic, Oriental, and the Palaearctic Regions please consult (De Prins & De Prins 2016).

Note: DNAAbout DNA sequences are available only from the specimens from the Palaearctic and Nearctic regions.

CABI

CABI Genetic Resource Collection

DNA

Department of Natural Resources, Environment, The Arts and Sport