Prophyllocnistis epidrimys Davis, 1994

Prins, Jurate De, Brito, Rosângela & Moreira, Gilson Rudinei Pires, 2016, An annotated taxonomic checklist of the Neotropical Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) with links to the information on host plants and parasitoids, Zootaxa 4158 (1), pp. 1-51: 33-34

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4158.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:3D988B27-2E0F-4681-8F86-C3B8F0B9A313

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/DE22D21F-C52E-FFD2-FF13-F8A7FCBAFDCC

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Prophyllocnistis epidrimys Davis, 1994
status

 

Prophyllocnistis epidrimys Davis, 1994 

" Prophyllocnistis epidrymys Davis  , new sp. "—Davis, D.R. 1994. Tropical Lepidoptera  5(1): 67–72, figs. 2–

3, 5–53.

Type locality: Chile, Osorno Prov. , Parque Nacional Puyehue, Antillanca, 1100–1300 m. 

Type specimens: Holotype ♀, ZMUC; Paratypes 2♂ and 4♀, genitalia slides ESNM22257, USNM31121, USNM, 1♂ and 1♀, 5 larvae, 2 pupae, USNM.

Synonym(s):

Prophyllocnistis epidrymis  Vargas & Parra, 2005 

" Prophyllocnistis epidrymis Davis  "— Vargas, H.A. & Parra, L.E. 2005: 227. An incorrect subsequent spelling of Prophyllocnistis epidrimys Davis, 1994  .

Distribution: Chile (Davis 1994: 69).

Larval hostplant(s): Winteraceae  : Drimys winteri andina Reiche  , D. winteri chiliensis  (DC.) A. Gray (Davis 1994: 69).

Parasitoids: Braconidae  : Clinocentrus  sp. (Davis 1994: 69).