Euschistus (Euschistus) crenator (Fabricius, 1794)

Silva, Valeria Juliete Da, Santos, Cleverson Rannieri Meira Dos & Fernandes, Jose Antonio Marin, 2018, Stink bugs (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) from Brazilian Amazon: checklist and new records, Zootaxa 4425 (3), pp. 401-455: 428

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4425.3.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2190C1AD-E5F7-4169-8E95-75D7CB0DF49B

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/F72087F4-FFDF-FFC6-3F94-07E5812B3FCE

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Euschistus (Euschistus) crenator (Fabricius, 1794)
status

 

Euschistus (Euschistus) crenator (Fabricius, 1794) 

Examined material (n=30): Amapá. 1 ♂  , Amapá; 1 ♀, Macapá; 2 ♂ 2 ♀, Mazagão, Fazendinha  . Amazonas. 3 ♂ 5 ♀, Maturacá  , Rio Negro.  Pará. 1 ♂, Melgaço, Caxiuanã; 1 ♂ 1 ♀, Capitão-Poço; 3 ♀, Peixe-Boi; 1 ♂, Mosqueiro; 1 ♀, Benevides, Morelândia; 1 ♂ 1 ♀, Belém, Parque Ambiental do Utinga , 1 ♂ 1 ♀, Fazenda Velha; 2 ♂, Tucuruí; 2 ♀, Monte Dourado. 

Distribution. A—Amapá, Amazonas and Pará. B—Alagoas and Bahia. C—Honduras, Dominican Republic, Panama, French Guiana and Peru ( Rolston 1974; Becker & Grazia-Vieira 1977; Arismendi & Thomas 2003; Santos & Bastardo 2013; Firmino et al. 2017; Cambra et al. 2018)