Carneiro, Miguel, Martins, Rogélia, Landi, Monica & Costa, Filipe O., 2014, Updated checklist of marine fishes (Chordata: Craniata) from Portugal and the proposed extension of the Portuguese continental shelf

Carneiro, Miguel, Martins, Rogélia, Landi, Monica & Costa, Filipe O., 2014, Updated checklist of marine fishes (Chordata: Craniata) from Portugal and the proposed extension of the Portuguese continental shelf, European Journal of Taxonomy 73, pp. 1-73

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2014.73

link to original document

http://dx.doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2014.73

document provided by

Tatiana

Myxine glutinosa     9
Lampetra fluviatilis     9
Petromyzon marinus     9
Hydrolagus mirabilis     10
Hydrolagus pallidus     10
Odontaspis noronhai     10
Mitsukurina owstoni     10
Alopias superciliosus     10
Alopias vulpinus     10
Rhinochimaera atlantica     10
Chimaera monstrosa     10
Rhincodon typus     10
Cetorhinus maximus     10
Hydrolagus lusitanicus     10
Odontaspis ferox     10
Carcharodon carcharias     10
Hydrolagus affinis     10
Lamna nasus     11
Apristurus laurussonii     11
Apristurus manis     11
Apristurus profundorum     11
Galeus atlanticus     11
Carcharhinus brachyurus     11
Carcharhinus brevipinna     11
Carcharhinus falciformis     11
Carcharhinus galapagensis     11
Galeus murinus     11
Scyliorhinus canicula     11
Scyliorhinus stellaris     11
Pseudotriakis microdon     11
Galeorhinus galeus     11
Mustelus asterias     11
Mustelus mustelus     11
Isurus oxyrinchus     11
Mustelus punctulatus     11
Isurus paucus     11
Galeus melastomus     11
Carcharhinus leucas     12
Carcharhinus limbatus     12
Carcharhinus longimanus     12
Chlamydoselachus anguineus     12
Heptranchias perlo     12
Hexanchus griseus     12
Hexanchus nakamurai     12
Carcharhinus plumbeus     12
Galeocerdo cuvier     12
Carcharhinus obscurus     12
Prionace glauca     12
Rhizoprionodon acutus     12
Sphyrna lewini     12
Sphyrna zygaena     12
Sphyrna mokarran     12
Echinorhinus brucus     13
Deania calcea     13
Deania hystricosa     13
Deania profundorum     13
Centroscyllium fabricii     13
Etmopterus princeps     13
Etmopterus pusillus     13
Squalus acanthias     13
Squalus blainvillei     13
Squalus megalops     13
Centrophoridae     13
Centrophorus granulosus     13
Centrophorus niaukang     13
Centrophorus lusitanicus     13
Centrophorus squamosus     13
Squalidae     13
Scymnodalatias garricki     14
Oxynotus centrina     14
Oxynotus paradoxus     14
Dalatias licha     14
Isistius plutodus     14
Squaliolus laticaudus     14
Torpedo (Torpedo) torpedo     14-15
Etmopterus spinax     14
Centroscymnus coelolepis     14
Centroscymnus owstonii     14
Centroselachus crepidater     14
Somniosus microcephalus     14
Squatina oculata     14
Squatina squatina     14
Torpedo (Torpedo) marmorata     14
Torpedo (Tetronarce) nobiliana     14
Scymnodon ringens     14
Somniosus rostratus     14
Zameus squamulosus     14
Pristis pristis     15
Amblyraja radiata     15
Dipturus batis     15
Dipturus oxyrinchus     15
Leucoraja circularis     15
Leucoraja fullonica     15
Raja maderensis     15
Raja microocellata     15
Rajella bathyphila     15
Rajella bigelowi     15
Rostroraja alba     15
Rhinobatos (Glaucostegus) cemiculus     15
Leucoraja naevus     15
Neoraja iberica     15
Raja asterias     15
Raja undulata     15
Rhinobatos (Rhinobatos) rhinobatos     15
Bathyraja pallida     15
Raja brachyura     15
Raja clavata     15
Raja miraletus     15
Raja montagui     15
Bathyraja richardsoni     15
Dasyatis centroura     16
Dasyatis pastinaca     16
Mobula tarapacana     16
Myliobatis aquila     16
Galeus atlanticus     16
Pteroplatytrygon violacea     16
Taeniura grabata     16
Gymnura altavela     16
Gymnura hirundo     16
Manta birostris     16
Mobula mobular     16
Pteromylaeus bovinus     16
Aldrovandia affinis     16
Rhinoptera marginata     16
Acipenser sturio     16
Aldrovandia gracilis     16-17
Aldrovandia rostrata     17
Halosauropsis macrochir     17
Halosaurus jonhsonianus     17
Halosaurus ovenii     17
Leptocephalus giganteus     17
Notacanthus bonaparte     17
Anarchias euryurus     17
Anarchias longicauda     17
Muraenidae     17
Notacanthus chemnitzii     17
Polyacanthonotus africanus     17
Polyacanthonotus challengeri     17
Anguilla anguilla     17
Anguilla rostrata     17
Chlopsis bicolor     17
Aldrovandia oleosa     17
Aldrovandia phalacra     17
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus     17
Anarchias similis     18
Enchelycore anatina     18
Gymnothorax afer     18
Gymnothorax bacalladoi     18
Gymnothorax maderensis     18
Gymnothorax vicinus     18
Histiobranchus australis     18
Histiobranchus bathybius     18
Ilyophis blachei     18
Ilyophis brunneus     18
Simenchelys parasitica     18
Apterichtus anguiformis     18
Aptherichthus caecus     18
Dalophis imberbis     18
Ophisurus serpens     18
Derichthys serpentinus     18
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus     18
Gymnothorax miliaris     18
Gymnothorax polygonius     18
Gymnothorax unicolor     18
Muraena augusti     18
Muraena helena     18
Dysomma brevirostre     18
Dysommina proboscideus     18
Synaphobranchus affinis     18
Synaphobranchus dolichorhynchus     18
Echelus myrus     18
Myrophis plumbeus     18
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis     18
Synaphobranchus kaupii     18
Avocettina infans     19
Conger conger     19
Conger triporiceps     19
Gnathophis codoniphorus     19
Gnathophis mystax     19
Heteroconger longissimus     19
Facciolella oxyrhyncha     19
Serrivomer beanii     19
Serrivomer brevidentatus     19
Venefica proboscidea     19
Labichthys carinatus     19
Nemichthys curvirostris     19
Paraconger macrops     19
Pseudophichthys splendens     19
Nettastoma melanurum     19
Serrivomer lanceolatoides     19
Cyema atrum     19
Nemichthys scolopaceus     19
Ariosoma balearicum     19
Bathyuroconger vicinus     19
Saccopharynx ampullaceus     19
Saccopharynx harrisoni     19
Saccopharynx hjorti     19-20
Saccopharynx ramosus     20
Saccopharynx thalassa     20
Saccopharynx trilobatus     20
Monognathidae     20
Monognathus boehlkei     20
Monognathus herringi     20
Sardinella maderensis     20
Sprattus sprattus     20
Argentina sphyraena     20-21
Eurypharynx pelecanoides     20
Monognathus bertini     20
Monognathus nigeli     20
Engraulis encrasicolus     20
Alosa alosa     20
Alosa fallax     20
Sardina pilchardus     20
Saccopharynx paucovertebratis     20
Sardinella aurita     20
Glossanodon leioglossus     21
Bathylychnops brachyrhynchus     21
Dolichopteryx longipes     21
Opisthoproctus grimaldii     21
Nansenia atlantica     21
Nansenia groenlandica     21
Nansenia iberica     21
Nansenia longicauda     21
Nansenia tenera     21
Barbantus curvifrons     21
Holtbyrnia macrops     21
Bathylychnops exilis     21
Opisthoproctus soleatus     21
Rhynchohyalus natalensis     21
Microstoma microstoma     21
Holtbyrnia anomala     21
Maulisia argipalla     21
Maulisia mauli     21
Maulisia microlepis     21
Bathylagichthys greyae     21
Bathylagus euryops     21
Dolicholagus longirostris     21
Melanolagus bericoides     21
Normichthys operosus     22
Persparsia kopua     22
Platytroctes apus     22
Sagamichthys schnakenbecki     22
Searsia koefoedi     22
Bathylaco nigricans     22
Herwigia kreffti     22
Alepocephalus agassizii     22
Bathyprion danae     22
Bathytroctes macrolepis     22
Bathytroctes michaelsarsi     22
Bathytroctes microlepis     22
Mentodus facilis     22
Alepocephalus australis     22
Alepocephalus bairdii     22
Alepocephalus productus     22
Conocara fiolenti     22
Conocara macropterum     22
Conocara murrayi     22
Mentodus mesalirus     22
Mentodus rostratus     22
Alepocephalus rostratus     22
Asquamiceps hjorti     22
Asquamiceps velaris     22
Bajacalifornia megalops     22
Leptochilichthys agassizii     23
Photostylus pycnopterus     23
Rinoctes nasutus     23
Rouleina attrita     23
Rouleina maderensis     23
Talismania mekistonema     23
Xenodermichthys copei     23
Oncorhynchus mykiss     23
Salmo salar     23
Cyclothone livida     23
Cyclothone microdon     23
Cyclothone obscura     23
Cyclothone pallida     23
Cyclothone parapallida     23
Conocara werneri     23
Einara macrolepis     23
Leptoderma macrophthalmum     23
Mirognathus normani     23
Narcetes erimelas     23
Narcetes stomias     23
Salmo trutta     23
Bonapartia pedaliota     23
Cyclothone acclinidens     23
Cyclothone pseudopallida     23
Einara edentula     23
Cyclothone alba     23
Diplophos taenia     23
Cyclothone braueri     23
Manducus maderensis     24
Margrethia obtusirostra     24
Cyclothone signata     24
Argyropelecus affinis     24
Argyropelecus gigas     24
Argyropelecus hemigymnus     24
Argyropelecus olfersii     24
Argyropelecus sladeni     24
Maurolicus amethystinopunctatus     24
Ichthyococcus ovatus     24
Pollichthys mauli     24
Vinciguerria attenuata     24
Vinciguerria poweriae     24
Aristostomias grimaldii     24
Gonostoma atlanticum     24
Gonostoma denudatum     24
Gonostoma elongatum     24
Sigmops bathyphilus     24
Argyripnus atlanticus     24
Argyropelecus aculeatus     24
Maurolicus muelleri     24
Polyipnus polli     24
Sternoptyx diaphana     24
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus     24
Vinciguerria nimbaria     24
Aristostomias lunifer     24-25
Sternoptyx pseudobscura     24
Polymetme corythaeola     24
Polymetme thaeocoryla     24
Astronesthes gemmifer     25
Aristostomias tittmanni     25
Aristostomias xenostoma     25
Astronesthes cyaneus     25
Astronesthes indicus     25
Astronesthes leucopogon     25
Astronesthes macropogon     25
Astronesthes micropogon     25
Astronesthes neopogon     25
Astronesthes similus     25
Bathophilus pawneei     25
Bathophilus proximus     25
Bathophilus vaillanti     25
Borostomias antarcticus     25
Borostomias elucens     25
Borostomias mononema     25
Chauliodus danae     25
Chauliodus sloani     25
Astronesthes atlanticus     25
Astronesthes niger     25
Astronesthes zharovi     25
Bathophilus nigerrimus     25
Bathophilus brevis     25
Bathophilus digitatus     25
Bathophilus longipinnis     25
Eustomias fissibarbis     26
Eustomias furcifer     26
Eustomias lipochirus     26
Eustomias longibarba     26
Eustomias macronema     26
Eustomias macrurus     26
Eustomias monodactylus     26
Eustomias obscurus     26
Chirostomias pliopterus     26
Echiostoma barbatum     26
Eustomias enbarbatus     26
Eustomias parri     26
Eustomias paucifilis     26
Eustomias radicifilis     26
Eustomias satterleei     26
Eustomias braueri     26
Eustomias contiguus     26
Eustomias dubius     26
Eustomias filifer     26
Eustomias tetranema     27
Flagellostomias boureei     27
Grammatostomias circularis     27
Grammatostomias dentatus     27
Grammatostomias flagellibarba     27
Idiacanthus fasciola     27
Leptostomias gladiator     27
Leptostomias haplocaulus     27
Melanostomias melanops     27
Melanostomias tentaculatus     27
Melanostomias valdiviae     27
Neonesthes capensis     27
Pachystomias microdon     27
Photonectes braueri     27
Photonectes parvimanus     27-28
Malacosteus niger     27
Melanostomias bartonbeani     27
Melanostomias biseriatus     27
Melanostomias macrophotus     27
Eustomias schmidti     27
Eustomias simplex     27
Melanostomias melanopogon     27
Leptostomias longibarba     27
Photonectes dinema     27
Photonectes margarita     27
Photonectes mirabilis     27
Synodus saurus     28
Synodus synodus     28
Chlorophthalmus agassizi     28
Ahliesaurus berryi     28
Scopelosaurus argenteus     28
Scopelosaurus lepidus     28
Stomias boa subsp. ferox     28
Stomias brevibarbatus     28
Stomias longibarbatus     28
Trigonolampa miriceps     28
Guentherus altivela     28
Synodus myops     28
Scopelosaurus smithii     28
Photostomias atrox     28
Stomias boa subsp. boa     28
Photostomias goodyeari     28
Photostomias guernei     28
Rhadinesthes decimus     28
Aulopus filamentosus     28
Synodus foetens     28
Bathymicrops multispinis     28
Bathymicrops regis     28
Bathypterois grallator     29
Bathypterois longipes     29
Benthalbella infans     29
Rosenblattichthys hubbsi     29
Scopelarchus guentheri     29
Scopelarchus michaelsarsi     29
Coccorella atlantica     29
Alepisaurus brevirostris     29
Lestidiops affinis     29
Lestidiops jayakari subsp. pseudosphyraenoides     29
Lestidiops similis     29-30
Bathypterois phenax     29
Coccorella atrata     29
Evermannella balbo     29
Bathytyphlops sewelli     29
Evermannella melanoderma     29
Alepisaurus ferox     29
Omosudis lowii     29
Anotopterus pharao     29
Arctozenus risso     29
Bathypterois dubius     29
Scopelarchus analis     29
Lestidiops sphyrenoides     30
Macroparalepis brevis     30
Macroparalepis nigra     30
Magnisudis atlantica     30
Paralepis brevirostris     30
Paralepis coregonoides     30
Sudis hyalina     30
Uncisudis longirostra     30
Uncisudis quadrimaculata     30
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus     30
Neoscopelus microchir     30
Scopelengys tristis     30
Benthosema glaciale     30
Benthosema suborbitale     30
Bolinichthys indicus     30
Paralepis elongata     30
Paralepis speciosa     30
Sudis atrox     30
Bathysaurus ferox     30
Bathysaurus mollis     30
Macroparalepis affinis     30
Bolinichthys longipes     30
Bolinichthys photothorax     30
Bolinichthys pyrsobolus     30
Bolinichthys supralateralis     31
Diaphus adenomus     31
Diaphus bertelseni     31
Diaphus brachycephalus     31
Diaphus dumerilii     31
Diaphus effulgens     31
Diaphus holti     31
Diaphus termophilus     31
Ceratoscopelus maderensis     31
Ceratoscopelus warmingii     31
Diaphus lucidus     31
Diaphus luetkeni     31
Diaphus metopoclampus     31
Diaphus rafinesquii     31
Diaphus splendidus     31
Diaphus subtilis     31
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus     31
Diaphus mollis     31
Diaphus perspicillatus     31
Diogenichthys atlanticus     32
Electrona risso     32
Gonichthys cocco     32
Hygophum benoiti     32
Lampadena anomala     32
Lampadena chavesi     32
Lampadena luminosa     32
Lampadena speculigera     32
Lampanyctus alatus     32
Lampanyctus intricarius     32
Lobianchia gemellarii     32
Loweina interrupta     32
Loweina rara     32
Myctophum affine     32-33
Hygophum macrochir     32
Hygophum reinhardtii     32
Hygophum taaningi     32
Lampanyctus pusillus     32
Lepidophanes gaussi     32
Lepidophanes guentheri     32
Lobianchia dofleini     32
Lampadena urophaos subsp. atlantica     32
Lampanyctus crocodilus     32
Lampanyctus macdonaldi     32
Hygophum hygomii     32
Lampanyctus festivus     32
Lampanyctus photonotus     32
Myctophum nitidulum     33
Myctophum selenops     33
Nannobrachium atrum     33
Notoscopelus kroyeri     33
Notoscopelus resplendens     33
Symbolophorus rufinus     33
Symbolophorus veranyi     33
Myctophum punctatum     33
Nannobrachium cuprarium     33
Nannobrachium lineatum     33
Notolychnus valdiviae     33
Nannobrachium nigrum     33
Notoscopelus elongatus     33
Notoscopelus bolini     33
Notoscopelus caudispinosus     33
Protomyctophum arcticum     33
Scopelopsis multipunctatus     33
Trachipterus arcticus     34
Trachipterus trachypterus     34
Zu cristatus     34
Regalecus glesne     34
Polymixia nobilis     34
Asthenomacrurus victoris     34
Bathygadus favosus     34
Bathygadus melanobranchus     34
Cetonurus globiceps     34
Taaningichthys bathyphilus     34
Taaningichthys minimus     34
Radiicephalus elongatus     34
Taaningichthys paurolychnus     34
Lampris guttatus     34
Stylephorus chordatus     34
Caelorinchus caelorincus     34
Lophotus lacepede     34
Coryphaenoides brevibarbis     35
Coryphaenoides carapinus     35
Coryphaenoides guentheri     35
Coryphaenoides leptolepis     35
Coryphaenoides profundicolus     35
Coryphaenoides rudis     35
Coryphaenoides rupestris     35
Coryphaenoides thelestomus     35
Coryphaenoides zaniophorus     35
Hymenocephalus gracilis     35
Hymenocephalus italicus     35
Malacocephalus laevi     35
Nezumia longebarbata     35
Nezumia sclerorhynchus     35
Odontomacrurus murrayi     35
Paracetonurus flagellicauda     35
Sphagemacrurus grenadae     35
Sphagemacrurus hirundo     35
Caelorinchus labiatus     35
Caelorinchus occa     35
Coryphaenoides armatus     35
Coryphaenoides asper     35
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus     35
Gadomus arcuatus     35
Nezumia aequalis     35
Nezumia bairdii     35
Squalogadus modificatus     35
Echinomacrurus mollis     35
Gadomus dispar     35
Gadomus longifilis     35
Trachyrincus scabrus     36
Antimora rostrata     36
Eretmophorus kleinenbergi     36
Laemonema yarrellii     36
Lepidion eques     36
Lepidion guentheri     36
Lepidion schmidti     36
Mora moro     36
Physiculus dalwigki     36
Macruronus maderensis     36
Gadiculus argenteus subsp. argenteus     36
Trachonurus sulcatus     36
Gadella maraldi     36
Guttigadus latifrons     36
Halargyreus johnsonii     36
Rhynchogadus hepaticus     36
Melanonus zugmayeri     36
Lyconus brachycolus     36
Merluccius merluccius     36
Ciliata mustela     36
Trachonurus villosus     36
Laemonema robustum     36
Phycis blennoides     36
Phycis phycis     36
Gaidropsarus biscayensis     37
Gaidropsarus granti     37
Gaidropsarus guttatus     37
Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus     37
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus     37
Molva dypterygia     37
Trisopterus luscus     37
Trisopterus minutus     37
Carapus acus     37
Echiodon dentatus     37
Echiodon drummondii     37
Acanthonus armatus     37
Bassozetus taenia     37
Bathyonus laticeps     37
Benthocometes robustus     37
Brotulotaenia nigra     37-38
Gaidropsarus vulgaris     37
Merlangius merlangus     37
Micromesistius poutassou     37
Barathrites iris     37
Bassozetus compressus     37
Bassozetus levistomatus     37
Brotulotaenia brevicauda     37
Brotulotaenia crassa     37
Molva macrophthalma     37
Molva molva     37
Pollachius pollachius     37
Raniceps raninus     37
Holcomycteronus squamosus     38
Lamprogrammus niger     38
Monomitopus metriostoma     38
Spectrunculus grandis     38
Bellottia apoda     38
Cataetyx alleni     38
Cataetyx laticeps     38
Grammonus ater     38
Barathronus parfaiti     38
Meteoria erythrops     38
Halobatrachus didactylus     38
Lophius budegassa     38
Lophius piscatorius     38
Spectrunculus crassus     38
Aphyonus gelatinosus     38
Barathronus multidens     38
Nybelinella erikssoni     38
Sciadonus galatheae     38
Sciadonus pedicellaris     38
Ophidion barbatum     38
Parophidion vassali     38
Penopus microphthalmus     38
Porogadus miles     38
Leucobrotula adipata     38
Parabrotula plagiophthalma     38
Antennarius multiocellatus     39
Antennarius nummifer     39
Fowlerichthys radiosus     39
Fowlerichthys senegalensis     39
Neoceratias spinifer     39
Melanocetus johnsonii     39
Melanocetus murrayi     39
Himantolophus albinares     39
Himantolophus brevirostris     39
Himantolophus compressus     39
Himantolophus groenlandicus     39
Himantolophus mauli     39
Bufoceratias wedli     39
Histrio histrio     39
Chaunacops coloratus     39
Chaunacops roseus     39
Caulophryne jordani     39
Caulophryne polynema     39
Chaenophryne draco     39
Chaunax pictus     39
Chaunax suttkusi     39
Dolopichthys karsteni     40
Dolopichthys longicornis     40
Dolopichthys pullatus     40
Leptacanthichthys gracilispinis     40
Lophodolos acanthognathus     40
Microlophichthys microlophus     40
Oneirodes anisacanthus     40
Oneirodes clarkei     40
Oneirodes eschrichtii     40
Oneirodes myrionemus     40
Oneirodes posti     40
Lasiognathus beebei     40
Lasiognathus saccostoma     40
Centrophryne spinulosa     40
Ceratias holboelli     40
Phyllorhinichthys micractis     40
Chaenophryne longiceps     40
Chaenophryne ramifera     40
Ctenochirichthys longimanus     40
Oneirodes macronema     40
Oneirodes macrosteus     40
Pentherichthys venustus     40
Puck pinnata     40
Spiniphryne gladisfenae     40
Lasiognathus amphirhamphus     40
Dolopichthys allector     40
Dolopichthys danae     40
Dolopichthys jubatus     40
Cryptopsaras couesii     41
Gigantactis ios     41
Gigantactis vanhoeffeni     41
Linophryne arcturi     41
Linophryne sexfilis     41
Photocorynus spiniceps     41
Chelon labrosus     41
Liza aurata     41
Liza ramada     41
Liza saliens     41
Mugil cephalus     41
Oedalechilus labeo     41
Cheilopogon furcatus     41
Cheilopogon heterurus     41
Haplophryne mollis     41
Linophryne brevibarbata     41
Linophryne lucifer     41
Linophryne macrodon     41
Atherina boyeri     41
Atherina hepsetus     41
Atherina presbyter     41
Cheilopogon cyanopterus     41
Cheilopogon exsiliens     41
Linophryne polypogon     41
Linophryne racemifera     41
Linophryne maderensis     41
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus subsp. pinnatibarbatus     42
Exocoetus obtusirostris     42
Hirundichthys rondeletii     42
Hirundichthys speculiger     42
Hemiramphus balao     42
Belone belone     42
Belone svetovidovi     42
Platybelone argalus subsp. argalus     42
Melamphaes falsidicus     42
Melamphaes polylepis     42
Melamphaes longivelis     42
Melamphaes pumilus     42
Melamphaes simus     42
Melamphaes suborbitalis     42
Melamphaes typhlops     42
Poromitra crassiceps     42
Exocoetus volitans     42
Scomberesox simulans     42
Melamphaes indicus     42
Tylosurus acus subsp. acus     42
Scomberesox saurus subsp. saurus     42
Poromitra capito     42
Scopeloberyx rubriventer     43
Rondeletia loricata     43
Cetichthys indagator     43
Cetomimus gillii     43
Cetomimus hempeli     43
Cetostoma regani     43
Poromitra megalops     43
Poromitra nigriceps     43
Scopeloberyx opisthopterus     43
Scopeloberyx robustus     43
Procetichthys kreffti     43
Eutaeniophorus festivus     43
Ataxolepis apus     43
Acanthochaenus luetkenii     43
Rondeletia bicolor     43
Mirapinna esau     43
Parataeniophorus gulosus     43
Scopelogadus beanii     43
Scopelogadus mizolepis subsp. mizolepis     43
Ditropichthys storeri     43
Gyrinomimus myersi     43
Gephyroberyx darwinii     44
Hoplostethus atlanticus     44
Hoplostethus cadenati     44
Hoplostethus mediterraneus subsp. mediterraneus     44
Beryx decadactylus     44
Beryx splendens     44
Neocyttus rhomboidalis     44
Cyttopsis rosea     44
Anoplogaster cornuta     44
Sargocentron hastatum     44
Allocyttus verrucosus     44
Neocyttus helgae     44
Zenion hololepis     44
Diretmichthys parini     44
Diretmus argenteus     44
Zeus faber     45
Gasterosteus aculeatus subsp. aculeatus     45
Spinachia spinachia     45
Entelurus aequoreus     45
Hippocampus erectus     45
Hippocampus guttulatus     45
Hippocampus hippocampus     45
Syngnathus pelagicus     45
Grammicolepis brachiusculus     45
Zenopsis conchifer     45
Nerophis lumbriciformis     45
Nerophis ophidion     45
Aulostomus strigosus     45
Syngnathus acus     45
Syngnathus phlegon     45
Syngnathus typhle     45
Nerophis maculatus     45
Syngnathus abaster     45
Syngnathus rostellatus     45
Fistularia petimba     46
Fistularia tabacaria     46
Macroramphosus gracilis     46
Macroramphosus scolopax     46
Exocoetus volitans     46
Scorpaena elongata     46
Scorpaena laevis     46
Helicolenus dactylopterus subsp. dactylopterus     46
Phenacoscorpius nebris     46
Pontinus kuhlii     46
Scorpaena azorica     46
Scorpaena canariensis     46
Scorpaena loppei     46-47
Scorpaena notata     47
Scorpaena plumieri     47
Scorpaena porcus     47
Scorpaena scrofa     47
Chelidonichthys cuculus     47
Chelidonichthys lucerna     47
Chelidonichthys obscurus     47
Eutrigla gurnardus     47
Lepidotrigla cavillone     47
Trigloporus lastoviza     47
Peristedion cataphractum     47
Myoxocephalus scorpius     47
Scorpaena maderensis     47
Scorpaena stephanica     47
Scorpaenodes arenai     47
Trachyscorpia cristulata subsp. echinata     47
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei     47
Trigla lyra     47
Taurulus bubalis     47
Setarches guentheri     47
Trachyscorpia cristulata subsp. cristulata     47
Cottunculus thomsonii     47
Paraliparis membranaceus     48
Paraliparis nigellus     48
Bathysphyraenops simplex     48
Howella atlantica     48
Howella sherborni     48
Dicentrarchus punctatus     48
Cyclopterus lumpus     48
Eumicrotremus spinosus     48
Paraliparis copei subsp. copei     48
Dicentrarchus labrax     48
Howellidae     48
Mycteroperca phenax     49
Mycteroperca rubra     49
Serranus atricauda     49
Serranus cabrilla     49
Serranus hepatus     49
Serranus scriba     49
Callanthias ruber     49
Microichthys coccoi     49
Polyprion americanus     49
Anthias anthias     49
Epinephelus caninus     49
Epinephelus marginatus     49
Mycteroperca fusca     49
Cookeolus japonicus     49
Epigonus constanciae     49
Epigonus denticulatus     49
Epigonus telescopus     49
Epinephelus aeneus     49
Epinephelus costae     49
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus     49
Priacanthus arenatus     49
Apogon imberbis     49
Pomatomus saltatrix     49
Coryphaena equiselis     50
Coryphaena hippurus     50
Echeneis naucrates     50
Phtheirichthys lineatus     50
Remora brachyptera     50
Remora osteochir     50
Caranx latus     50
Caranx lugubris     50
Caranx rhonchus     50
Caranx ruber     50
Caranx sexfasciatus     50
Decapterus macarellus     50
Lichia amia     50
Naucrates ductor     50
Remora remora     50
Carangidae     50
Alectis alexandrinus     50
Campogramma glaycos     50
Caranx crysos     50
Remora albescens     50
Decapterus punctatus     50
Elagatis bipinnulata     50
Caranx hippos     50
Seriola lalandi     51
Seriola rivoliana     51
Trachinotus carolinus     51
Trachinotus ovatus     51
Trachurus mediterraneus     51
Trachurus picturatus     51
Trachurus trachurus     51
Brama brama     51
Pteraclis carolinus     51
Caristius macropus     51
Paracaristius maderensis     51
Pseudocaranx dentex     51
Seriola dumerili     51
Seriola fasciata     51
Trachurus lathami     51
Pterycombus brama     51
Taractes asper     51
Taractichthys longipinnis     51
Platyberyx opalescens     51
Selene dorsalis     51
Taractes rubescens     51
Lutjanus goreensis     52
Rhomboplites aurorubens     52
Lobotes surinamensis     52
Parapristipoma humile     52
Parapristipoma octolineatum     52
Dentex canariensis     52
Diplodus annularis     52
Diplodus bellottii     52
Diplodus cervinus subsp. cervinus     52
Diplodus puntazzo     52
Diplodus sargus subsp. cadenati     52
Oblada melanura     52
Pagellus acarne     52
Pagellus bellottii     52
Etelis carbunculus     52
Etelis oculatus     52
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus     52
Pomadasys incisus     52
Dentex dentex     52
Dentex gibbosus     52
Diplodus sargus subsp. sargus     52
Diplodus vulgaris     52
Lithognathus mormyrus     52
Boops boops     52
Dentex macrophthalmus     52
Dentex maroccanus     52
Pagellus bogaraveo     53
Pagrus auriga     53
Pagrus pagrus     53
Sarpa salpa     53
Spicara smaris     53
Argyrosomus regius     53
Sciaena umbra     53
Umbrina canariensis     53
Umbrina cirrosa     53
Umbrina ronchus     53
Mullus surmuletus     53
Kyphosus incisor     53
Chromis chromis     53
Pagellus erythrinus     53
Pagrus caeruleostictus     53
Sparus aurata     53
Spicara maena     53
Spicara melanurus     53
Spondyliosoma cantharus     53
Centracanthus cirrus     53
Mullus barbatus subsp. barbatus     53
Kyphosus sectatrix     53
Chaetodon ocellatus     53
Chaetodon sedentarius     53
Cepola macrophthalma     53
Abudefduf luridus     53
Abudefduf saxatilis     53
Chromis limbata     54
Acantholabrus palloni     54
Bodianus scrofa     54
Centrolabrus caeruleus     54
Centrolabrus exoletus     54
Labrus viridis     54
Lappanella fasciata     54
Symphodus bailloni     54
Symphodus cinereus     54
Symphodus mediterraneus     54
Symphodus melops     54
Symphodus ocellatus     54
Symphodus roissali     54
Symphodus rostratus     54
Symphodus tinca     54
Pachycara saldanhai     54-55
Centrolabrus trutta     54
Labrus bergylta     54
Labrus merula     54
Labrus mixtus     54
Thalassoma pavo     54
Xyrichtys novacula     54
Sparisoma cretense     54
Bodianus speciosus     54
Lycenchelys alba     54
Melanostigma atlanticum     54
Pachycara thermophilum     54
Coris julis     54
Ctenolabrus rupestris     54
Dysalotus alcocki     55
Dysalotus oligoscolus     55
Kali indica     55
Kali macrura     55
Kali parri     55
Pseudoscopelus altipinnis     55
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus     55
Hyperoplus lanceolatus     55
Echiichthys vipera     55
Trachinus araneus     55
Trachinus radiatus     55
Uranoscopus scaber     55
Tripterygion delaisi     55
Tripterygion tripteronotum     55
Pseudoscopelus obtusifrons     55
Pseudoscopelus scutatus     55
Ammodytes tobianus     55
Trachinus draco     55
Gymnammodytes cicerelus     55
Kali kerberti     55
Kali macrodon     55
Chiasmodon niger     55
Blennius ocellaris     56
Coryphoblennius galerita     56
Parablennius incognitus     56
Parablennius parvicornis     56
Parablennius pilicornis     56
Parablennius rouxi     56
Parablennius ruber     56
Parablennius sanguinolentus     56
Parablennius tentacularis     56
Clinitrachus argentatus     56
Diplecogaster bimaculata subsp. pectoralis     56
Lepadogaster candolii     56
Lepadogaster lepadogaster     56
Hypleurochilus bananensis     56
Hypleurochilus fissicornis     56
Lipophrys canevae     56
Lipophrys pholis     56
Microlipophrys dalmatinus     56
Ophioblennius atlanticus     56
Labrisomus nuchipinnis     56
Apletodon dentatus     56
Apletodon pellegrini     56
Diplecogaster bimaculata     56
Parablennius gattorugine     56
Apletodon incognitus     56
Lipophrys trigloides     56
Salaria pavo     56
Lepadogaster purpurea     57
Callionymus pusillus     57
Callionymus reticulatus     57
Callionymus risso     57
Protogrammus sousai     57
Buenia jeffreysii     57
Chromogobius britoi     57
Crystallogobius linearis     57
Gnatholepis thompsoni     57
Gobius ater     57
Gobius auratus     57
Gobius bucchichi     57
Gobius cobitis     57
Gobius gasteveni     57
Gobius roulei     57
Lebetus scorpioides     57
Lesueurigobius friesii     57
Lesueurigobius heterofasciatus     57
Synchiropus phaeton     57
Centrodraco acanthopoma     57
Aphia minuta     57
Deltentosteus collonianus     57
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus     57
Gobius niger     57
Gobius paganellus     57
Opeatogenys gracilis     57
Callionymus lyra     57
Callionymus maculatus     57
Gobius cruentatus     57
Gobius xanthocephalus     57
Gobiusculus flavenscens     57
Lebetus guilleti     57
Lesueurigobius sanzi     58
Lesueurigobius suerii     58
Pomatoschistus minutus     58
Luvarus imperialis     58
Acanthurus monroviae     58
Scombrolabrax heterolepis     58
Mauligobius maderensis     58
Pomatoschistus pictus     58
Thorogobius ephippiatus     58
Vanneaugobius canariensis     58
Pomatoschistus knerii     58
Pomatoschistus lozanoi     58
Pomatoschistus marmoratus     58
Pomatoschistus microps     58
Sphyraena barracuda     59
Sphyraena sphyraena     59
Nesiarchus nasutus     59
Promethichthys prometheus     59
Ruvettus pretiosus     59
Benthodesmus elongatus     59
Benthodesmus simonyi     59
Lepidopus caudatus     59
Katsuwonus pelamis     59
Sarda sarda     59
Scomber colias     59
Scomber scombrus     59
Thunnus alalunga     59
Thunnus albacares     59
Sphyraena viridensis     59
Diplospinus multistriatus     59
Gempylus serpens     59
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum     59
Nealotus tripes     59
Aphanopus carbo     59
Trichiurus lepturus     59
Acanthocybium solandri     59
Thunnus atlanticus     59
Thunnus obesus     59
Aphanopus intermedius     59
Auxis rochei subsp. rochei     59
Auxis thazard subsp. thazard     59
Euthynnus alletteratus     59
Tetrapturus belone     60
Tetrapturus georgii     60
Tetrapturus pfluegeri     60
Centrolophus niger     60
Hyperoglyphe perciformis     60
Schedophilus maculatus     60
Schedophilus medusophagus     60
Stromateus fiatola     60
Antigonia capros     60
Capros aper     60
Citharus linguatula     60
Thunnus thynnus     60
Xiphias gladius     60
Kajikia albida     60
Makaira nigricans     60
Nomeus gronovii     60
Psenes cyanophrys     60
Cubiceps gracilis     60
Psenes maculatus     60
Tetragonurus atlanticus     60
Tetragonurus cuvieri     60
Istiophorus platypterus     60
Schedophilus ovalis     60
Lepidorhombus boscii     61
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis     61
Scophthalmus maximus     61
Syacium papillosum     61
Arnoglossus rueppelii     61
Arnoglossus thori     61
Bothus podas     61
Chascanopsetta lugubris     61
Monolene microstoma     61
Bathysolea profundicola     61
Buglossidium luteum     61
Microchirus azevia     61
Microchirus wittei     61
Monochirus hispidus     61
Microstomus kitt     61
Platichthys flesus     61
Pleuronectes platessa     61
Arnoglossus laterna     61
Microchirus boscanion     61
Microchirus ocellatus     61
Microchirus variegatus     61
Pegusa impar     61
Scophthalmus rhombus     61
Zeugopterus punctatus     61
Zeugopterus regius     61
Arnoglossus imperialis     61
Dicologlossa cuneata     61
Dicologlossa hexophthalma     61
Solea solea     62
Synaptura lusitanica subsp. lusitanica     62
Synapturichthys kleinii     62
Symphurus insularis     62
Symphurus nigrescens     62
Symphurus reticulatus     62
Stephanolepis hispidus     62
Stephanolepis setifer     62
Acanthostracion notacanthus     62
Acanthostracion quadricornis     62
Canthigaster capistrata     62
Solea senegalensis     62
Balistes capriscus     62
Balistes punctatus     62
Aluterus monoceros     62
Aluterus scriptus     62
Canthigaster rostrata     62
Ephippion guttifer     62
Lagocephalus laevigatus     62
Lagocephalus lagocephalus subsp. lagocephalus     62
Balistes vetula     62
Canthidermis sufflamen     62
Canthidermis maculata     62
Pegusa lascaris     62
Sphoeroides marmoratus     63
Sphoeroides pachygaster     63
Chilomycterus atringa     63
Chilomycterus schoepfii     63
Chilomycterus spinosus subsp. spinosus     63
Masturus lanceolatus     63
Mola mola     63
Ranzania laevis     63
Chilomycterus reticulatus     63
Diodon eydouxii     63
Diodon holocanthus     63
Diodon hystrix     63