Lin, Chien-Hsiang & Nolf, Dirk, 2022, Middle and late Eocene fish otoliths from the eastern and southern USA

Lin, Chien-Hsiang & Nolf, Dirk, 2022, Middle and late Eocene fish otoliths from the eastern and southern USA, European Journal of Taxonomy 814, pp. 1-122

publication ID

link to original document

http://dx.doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2022.814.1745

document provided by

Felipe

Albula undetermined     24
Elopothrissus bernardlemorti   sp. nov.  24-26
Pterothrissus umbonatus     26
Pythonichthys colei     27-28
Otolithus thevenini     27
Muraenesox     28-30
Ophichthus brevior     28
Alaconger fornicatus     30-31
Pseudophichthys glaber     31-32
Conger vetustus     31
Gnathophis dissimilis     31
Pseudophichthys texanus   sp. nov.  32-33
Rhynchoconger undefined-1     33
Rhynchoconger undefined-2     33
Paraconger brazosensis     34-35
Heteroconger ovatus     34
Ariosoma nonsector     34
Paraconger meridies     36
Paraconger sector     36
Paraconger solidus     37-38
Paraconger yazooensis     38
Paraconger wechesensis   sp. nov.  39-40
Osteoglossum     40-41
Conger     40
Conger     40
Neoopisthopterus weltoni   sp. nov.  42-43
Sardinops undetermined     43
Clupeidae     43
Plotosus undetermined     43
Synodus undetermined     44
Genartina bambergi     44-45
Genartina texana     45
Bregmaceros troelli     45-47
Myripristis cajun     47
Diretmus     47-48
Brotula aquitanica     48-49
Carapus smithvillensis     48
Bauzaia lamberi     49
Bauzaia mucronata     49-50
Signata stenzeli     51
Signata nicoli     51
Aequalobythites aequaloides     52
Glyptophidium     52-54
Symmetrosulcus     54
Hoplobrotula melrosensis     54
Symmetrosulcus dockeryi   sp. nov.  55-56
Symmetrosulcus meyeri     56-57
Neobythitinae     57
Symmetrosulcus stintoni     57
Neobythites     57-58
Preophidion elevatus     58
Preophidion     58
Neobythites     58
Preophidion granus     59-60
Xenosirembo decipiens     60
Preophidion petropolis     60
Apogon americanus     61-62
Apogon undetermined     62
Blennius cor     62-63
Gobius vetustus     62
Labrisomus     63-64
Carangidae     64
Atherina debilis     64
Mene garviei   sp. nov.  65-66
Psettodes trapeziformis     67
Brachypleura nana     67
Citharus     67
Citharus     69-70
Citharichthys altissimus     70
Bothidae     71
Soleidae     71
Waitakia beelzebub   sp. nov.  71-72
Trachinus laevigatus     72-74
Astroscopus compactus   sp. nov.  74-75
Parascombrops yanceyi   sp. nov.  75-77
Astroscopus fusiformis     75
Serranidae     77
Centropristis priaboniana     77
Lactarius amplus     78
Lactarius kokeni     79
Pseudopriacanthus obliquus     80
Latilus sulcatus     80-81
Malacanthidae     81
Anisotremus rambo   sp. nov.  82-84
Orthopristis americana     84
Haemulon     85
Orthopristis burlesonis     85
Owstonia comes     85-86
Sciaenidae     86
Ekokenia eporrecta     86-88
Triglidae     86
Eosciaena ebersolei     88
Jefitchia copelandi     88-89
Sciaena pseudoradians     90
Sciaena     90-92
Sciaena intermedia     92
Sciaena     92
Sciaena     93-94
Pagellus pamunkeyensis   sp. nov.  94-96
Sciaenidae     94
Pagrus esseri     96
Sparus elegantulus     96
Antigonia undetermined     97
Antennariidae     97
Malthopsis     98