Pešić, Vladimir, Chatterjee, Tapas & Bordoloi, Sabitry, 2010, A checklist of the water mites (Acari: Hydrachnidia) of India, with new records and description of one new species

Pešić, Vladimir, Chatterjee, Tapas & Bordoloi, Sabitry, 2010, A checklist of the water mites (Acari: Hydrachnidia) of India, with new records and description of one new species, Zootaxa 2617, pp. 1-54

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.197964

link to original document

http://dx.doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.197964

document provided by

Plazi

Bharatavolzia (Bharatavolzia) musicola     3
Hydrovolzia infringata     3
Limnochares crinita     3
Bharatavolzia (Bharatavolziella) pallida     3
Eylais hamata     4
Eylais rimosoides     4
Hydrachna     4
Hydrachna multipora     4
Hydrachna simulans     4-5
Hydrachna conjecta     4
Stygolimnochares elongata     4
Eylais degenerata     4
Hydrodroma rheophila     5-6
Hydrodroma monticola     5
Hydrachna testudinata     5
Hydrachna trilobata     5
Diplodontus silvestrii     5
Hydrodroma despiciens     5
Hydrodroma tonapii     6
Mamersa gennada     6
Mamersa indica     6
Parathyas primitiva     6-7
Hydryphantes (Papilloporus) incertus     6
Mamersa petrophila     6
Javathyas cornipes     6
Partnunia chenabi     7
Protzia     7
Protzia gata     7
Wandesia approximata     7-8
Protzia indica     7
Protzia montana     7
Protziella hutchinsoni     7
Trihothyas (Kashmirothyas) hutchinsoni     7
Wandesia vermiformis     8
Bandakia curvipalpis     8
Bandakia gangetica     8
Bandakia himachali     8
Bandakia kulluensis     8
Mamersella maryellenae     8
Bharatonia vietsi     8
Nilotonia (Dartonia) perplexa     9
Navamamersides karekari     9
Navamamersides similis     9
Nilgiriopsis imamurai     9
Nilotonia     9
Nilotonia (Manotonia) shivai     9
Nilotonia (Dartiella) navina     9
Nilotonia (Nilotonia) cooki     9
Nilotonia (Nilotonia) indica     9-10
Platymamersopsis adhika     10
Platymamersopsis mysorensis     10
Utaxatax brahmeri     10
Nilotonia (Tadjikodartia) emarginata     10
Paddelia eichhorniae     10
Shivatonia acetabulensis     10
Sigthoria nilotica     10
Utaxatax crassipalpis     11
Utaxatax gereckei     11
Utaxatax parvati     11
Lebertia     11
Lebertia (Pilolebertia) carmamaya     11
Oxus longisetus     11-12
Lebertia (Lebertia) orientalis     11
Bandakiopsis phaluti     11
Oxus pictus     12
Sperchon     12
Sperchon hirsutus     12
Sperchon nilgiris     12
Sperchon ootacamundis     12-13
Monatractides angulatus     13
Monatractides dadayi     13
Monatractides apratima subsp. apratima     13
Monatractides devatta     13-14
Sperchonopsis verrucosa     13
Monatractides parviventris     14
Monatractides sakina     14
Monatractides setivalvata     14-15
Monatractides nondescripta     14
Monatractides oza     14
Monatractides parvatiya     14
Monatractides pinapalpis     14
Monatractides sucira     15
Monatractides yosana     15
Testudacarus tripeltatus     15
Torrenticola     15
Torrenticola (Torrenticola) indica     15
Torrenticola (Torrenticola) maharashtris     15
Torrenticola (Torrenticola) microdentifera     15
Torrenticola (Torrenticola) vicista     16
Albaxona     16
Torrenticola (Torrenticola) mulherkarae     16
Torrenticola (Torrenticola) semisuta     16
Torrenticola (Torrenticola) tetrapora     16
Neoatractides (Allotorrenticola) suvarna     16
Torrenticola     16
Albaxona stoka     17
Albia (Anchistalbia) suvarna     17
Aturus hiatosomus     17
Aturus scutelliferus     17
Axonopsalbia kanyana     17
Axonopsalbia indica     17
Axonopsis (Brachypodopsis) latifrons     18
Axonopsis     18
Axonopsis (Hexaxonopsis) bharatensis     18
Axonopsis     18
Axonopsis (Axonopsis) vayitriensis     18
Axonopsis (Axonopsis) indica     18
Axonopsis (Axonopsis) keralensis     18
Axonopsis (Axonopsis) phreaticola     18
Axonopsis (Hexaxonopsis) niraensis     20
Axonopsis (Hexaxonopsis) rucira     20
Axonopsis (Paraxonopsis) panduvarna     20
Axonopsis (Paraxonopsis) projecta     20
Axonopsis (Paraxonopsis) vivarna     20
Bharatalbia (Bharatalbia) sucirapalpis     20
Axonopsis (Navinaxonopsis) abnormipes     20
Axonopsis (Paraxonopsis) angulata     20
Bharatalbia (Bharatalbiella) talinapalpis     20-21
Javalbia punya     21
Javalbia antama     21
Kongsbergia parvatiya     21
Kongsbergia rucira     21
Khedacarus platypes     21
Kongsbergia crassipalpis subsp. crassipalpis     21
Stokaxonopsis besselingi     21
Feltria rubra     22-23
Feltria longipalpis     22
Feltria     22
Frontipodopsis reticulatifrons subsp. indicus     23
Lethaxona panduvarna     23
Kawamuracarus polyporus     23
Kawamuracarus uniscutatus     23
Kawamuracarus similis     23
Lethaxona kutapalpis     23
Limnesia (Limnesia) lembangensis     24
Limnesia (Limnesia) lucifera subsp. uniseta     24
Limnesia (Limnesia) patens     24
Limnesia (Tetralimnesia) pinguipalpis     24
Nicalimnesia andha     24
Atractides     24
Atractides (Atractides) ootacamundis     25
Atractides (Atractides) dorsoscutatus     25
Atractides (Atractides) keralensis     25
Atractides (Atractides) nilgiris     25
Atractides (Atractides) orthoporus     25
Atractides (Atractides) biscutatus     25
Atractides (Atractides) sabulonis     26
Atractides (Atractides) talinarostris     26
Atractides (Atractides) vayitriensis     26
Atractides (Atractides) yukii     26
Atractides     26
Atractides (Megabates) orientalis     27
Atractides (Polymegapus) diversus     28
Hygrobates     28
Hygrobates (Hygrobates) dadayi     28
Atractides (Polymegapus) proximalis     28
Hygrobates (Hygrobates) grimshavi     28
Hygrobates (Hygrobates) hamatus     29
Hygrobates (Monobates) keralensis     30
Maharashtracarus phreaticus     30
Piona catatama     30
Piona dadayi     30
Hygrobates (Hygrobates) phreaticus     30
Hygrobates (Monobates) falcipalpis     30
Piona caligifera     30
Piona mahisa     31-32
Piona pseudouncata     32
Tiphys (Tiphys) ornatus     32
Litarachna denhami     32
Pontarachna australis     32
Encentridophorus (Encentridophorus) chelatus     32
Encentridophorus (Encentridophorus) sarasini     32-33
Encentridophorus (Encentridophorus) similis     33
Neumania (Ecpolopsis) multiscutata subsp. multiscutata     33
Neumania (Ecpolopsis) multiscutata subsp. bharatensis     33
Neumania (Lemienia) maharashtris     33
Neumania (Neumania) ambigua     33
Neumania (Soarella) megulbana     34
Neumania (Soarella) navina     34
Neumania (Soarella) ulbana     34
Neumania (Neumania) longipes     34
Neumania (Neumania) nodosa     34
Neumania (Neumania) pilosa     34
Neumania (Neumania) vivarna     34
Neumania (Neumania) indica     34
Neumania (Soarella) flagellata     34
Unionicola     35
Unionicola (Conroyatax) setifera     35
Unionicola (Imamuratax) scutigera     35
Unionicola (Prasadatax) brandti     35
Unionicola (Prasadatax) diversipes     35
Unionicola (Heversatax) unguiculata     35
Unionicola (Pentatax) affinis     35
Unionicola (Pentatax) armata     35
Unionicola (Bakeratax) chappuisi     35
Unionicola (Pentatax) necessaria     36
Unionicola (Unionicola) crassipes     36
Africasia mahadensis     36
Africasia navina     36
Africasia pinguipalpis     36
Africasia rucira     36
Africasia ruksa     36
Africasia subterranea     36
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) deccanensis     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) hamatoides     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) kurtvietsi     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) hamipetiolatus     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) kanktakaphorus     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) abnormis     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) bharatensis     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) congener     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) dadayi     37
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) ritophilus     38
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) rhopalopetiolatus     38
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) rouxi     38
Arrenurus (Brevicaudaturus) quadrilobatus     38
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) spinosus     38
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) liberatus     38
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) mysorensis     38
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) pseudoaffinis     38
Arrenurus (Megaluracarus) ceylonicus     39
Arrenurus (Brevicaudaturus) laticodulus     39
Arrenurus (Megaluracarus) bicornicodulus     39
Arrenurus (Megaluracarus) constrictus     39
Arrenurus (Megaluracarus) dorsusetosus     39
Arrenurus (Megaluracarus) poonaensis     39
Arrenurus (Megaluracarus) rostratus     39
Arrenurus (Micruracarus) bengalensis     39
Arrenurus (Rhinophoracarus) gracilipes     40
Arrenurus (Truncaturus) alpapetiolatus     40
Arrenurus (Micruracarus) gibberifrons     40
Arrenurus (Micruracarus) madaraszi     40
Arrenurus (Micruracarus) micropetiolatus     40
Arrenurus (Micruracarus) pulcher     40
Wuria     41-43
Wuria indica   sp. nov.  43-47
Harpagopalpus (Harpagopalpus) indicus     47
Hungarohydracarus indicus     47
Hungarohydracarus szalayi     47-48
Bharatohydracarus     48
Bharatohydracarus orientalis     48
Bharatohydracarus phreaticus     48
Bharatohydracarus schwoerbeli     48
Bharatohydracarus similis     48
Tiramideopsis (Tiramideopsis) ovalis     48
Bharatohydracarus elongatus     48
Forelia orientalis     49
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) occultus     49
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) velifer     49
Tiramideopsis (Tiramideopsis) pallida     49
Neumania armata     49
Arrenurus incisicauda     49
Arrenurus (Arrenurus) torae     49
Tiramideopsis (Tiramideopsis) tanasachiae     49
Tiramideopsis (Navamideopsis) expansipes     49
Limnesia (Tetralimnesia) bakeri     50