Gymnetis flavomarginata Blanchard, 1842

Iorio, Osvaldo Di, 2013, A review of the Cetoniinae (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) from Argentina and adjacent countries: systematics and geographic distributions, Zootaxa 3668 (1), pp. 1-87: 29-31

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3668.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:ADFC6617-6B86-420D-A3F5-9977B67F10B6

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/038C047D-2856-0871-15CF-FA6DFDEEFD01

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Gymnetis flavomarginata Blanchard, 1842
status

 

Gymnetis flavomarginata Blanchard, 1842  

Figs. 36–37 View FIGURES 30–37 (aspects), 40 (parameres), 63 (distribution)

Gymnetis flavomarginata Blanchard, 1842   : plate 12, Fig. 1 View FIGURE 1 ; Burmeister 1842: 800 (reference); Schaum 1844: 365 (observation).

Gymnetis flavomarginata Blanchard, 1847: 193   (description; distribution); Blanchard 1850: 34 (catalog; distribution); Burmeister 1861 (= 1943. Vol. I. 171: distribution); Schenkling 1921: 93 (catalog; distribution; references); Krajčík 1998: 77 (catalog; distribution); Antoine 2001: 122 (“ holotype ”, see Note 2 below), 124 (photo 1), 127 ( Figs. 8–9 View FIGURES 8–12 ).

Gymnetis flavomarginata Blanchard   , in part: Burmeister 1866: 576 (distribution).

Paragymnetis flavomarginata Blanch. subsp. flavomarginata Blanch.   : Schürhoff 1937: 67 (new combination; distribution); Blackwelder 1944: 263 (catalog; distribution).

Distribution: BOLIVIA ( Burmeister 1866); ARGENTINA ( Schürhoff 1937, Blackwelder 1944, Krajčík 1998); Santiago del Estero ( Bruch 1911a); Corrientes: Caacaty [type locality], currently Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Caa Cati, January, D’Orbigny leg. [MNHN] (Blanchard [1847]); Corrientes, “Du voyage de M. d'Orbigny” [MNHN] ( Blanchard 1850); Corrientes ( Burmeister 1861); “Muséum Paris / Province de / Corrientes / d’Orbigny 1834”, “5731 / 94” [circular, handwritten], “732” [handwritten], “type” [red label, printed], “ G. / flavomarginata   / Type Bl.” [handwritten], “ Gymnetis   / flavomarginata   / Blanch. / Holotype ” [red label, handwritten], 1 female [MNHN] ( Antoine 2001); Santiago del Estero ( Bruch 1911a).

Material examined: BOLIVIA: Santa Cruz de la Sierra: “ S. Cruz / Boliv.” [printed on green paper], 1 male [ HBBA]   ; PARAGUAY: Presidente Hayes: Costa Esmeralda , 23º 40’ S, 58º 29’ W (S23.66957, W58.49030), 18– 23-I-2011, U. Drechsel leg., 1 ex. [ ODIC] GoogleMaps   ; ARGENTINA: Salta: Dto. Orán, Provincial Route 19, Km 4. (540 msm), 15-I-2002, J. Carreras leg., 1 male [ JCDT], 1 female [ ODIC]   ; Santiago del Estero: “Rca. Argentina / Gob. Sgo. del Estero / 190_ / C. Bruch ”, 1 male [ CBBA], “ Gymnetis   / pudibund a / Burm.” [handwritten by Bruch], “ Gymnetis   / flavomarginata   / Blanchard [1847] / Di Iorio det. 2012”   ; Buenos Aires: “ Buenos / Aires ” [printed on green paper], Berg Collection, 1 ex. [ MLPA]   .

Male genitalia: parameres ( Fig. 40 View FIGURES 38–41 ).

Note 1: Gymnetis flavomarginata   was given as published in 1837 ( Krajčík 1998), 1837–1843 (Schenkling 1922), 1841 ( Burmeister 1842 [Fig.], 1866 [Fig.], Blanchard 1850, Antoine 2001), 1843 ( Bruch 1911 a, Blackwelder 1944), 1849 ( Morón   et al. 2003), or without year ( Schürhoff 1937, Hardy 1975). According to Sherborn & Griffin (1934), plate 12 was published first (1842), and pages 185–232 were published later (1847). Therefore, the name was validated when it was first published in 1842 in association with an illustration. Accordingly, Burmeister (1842: 800) and Schaum (1844) cited only the figure of Blanchard, [1842], which was erroneously dated 1841 by Burmeister (1842).

Note 2: Blanchard (1847) gives the length of G. flavomarginata   between 22 and 24 mm, an indication that he had more than one specimen (therefore a syntype series), but Antoine (2001) erroneously mentions that the type series consists of one female holotype (this specimen is a syntype).

Note 3: Burmeister (1866) identified three specimens, but only the specimen from Bolivia was correctly identified as G. flavomarginata   . The two other specimens in his collection with the same identification proved to be G. bouvieri   , one from Catamarca and the second from Santiago del Estero.

Note 4: Bruch (1911a) recorded G. flavomarginata   from Santiago del Estero in his catalog, but the specimen in his collection was labeled as G. pudibunda   . Santiago del Estero is not given for G. pudibunda   in his list ( Bruch 1911a), nor is Corrientes for G. flavomarginata (Blanchard 1847)   . In a letter to Bruch dated 13 October 1908, Moser mentioned two specimens of G. flavomarginata   collected by Steinbach in Santiago del Estero that agree with the illustration of Blanchard (1842).

Note 5: The record of Buenos Aires may be due to mislabeling, but this is uncertain.

Note 6: The citations of G. flavomarginata   from Mexico originated from the confusing nomenclature in the work of Schürhoff (1937), but should correspond to Gymnetis sallei Schaum, 1849   as was established by Antoine (2001). Morón   et al. (2003) repeated the error.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Family

Cetoniidae

Genus

Gymnetis

Loc

Gymnetis flavomarginata Blanchard, 1842

Iorio, Osvaldo Di 2013
2013
Loc

Paragymnetis flavomarginata

Blackwelder, R. E. 1944: 263
Schurhoff, P. N. 1937: 67
1937
Loc

Gymnetis flavomarginata

Burmeister, H. C. K. 1866: 576
1866
Loc

Gymnetis flavomarginata

Antoine, P. 2001: 122
Krajcik, M. 1998: 77
Schenkling, S. 1921: 93
Blanchard, E. 1850: 34
1850
Loc

Gymnetis flavomarginata

Schaum, H. R. 1844: 365
Burmeister, H. 1842: 800
1842