Scolopia thouvenotii H.Perrier

Applequist, Wendy L. & Schatz, George E., 2016, A synoptic revision of the Malagasy species of Scolopia Schreb. (Salicaceae, Scolopieae), Adansonia 38 (1), pp. 99-115: 114-115

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5252/a2016n1a6

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4769960

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/039187FF-2454-505F-6A67-F980F0FCFDEB

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

Scolopia thouvenotii H.Perrier
status

 

14. Scolopia thouvenotii H.Perrier  

Mémoires du Muséum national d’Histoire naturelle, n.s., 13: 280 (1940), as “ Thouvenoti ”. — Type: Madagascar. Prov. Toamasina, Analamazaotra, fr., Thouvenot 84 (lecto-, designated by Sleumer [ Blumea   20: 55 (1972)], P [ P00077444]!; isolecto-, P ×3[ P00077445, P00077446]!; fragments L, photo seen)   .

ADDITIONAL MATERIAL EXAMINED. — Madagascar. Prov. Toamasina, Alaotra-Mangoro, Moramanga , Ambohibary , Ambatovy , Sahavaharina , 18°51’39”S, 49°20’21”E, 1028 m, 31.VIII.2004, fr., Antilahimena 4235 ( MO, P) GoogleMaps   . — Alaotra-Mangoro, Moramanga, commune Ambohibary , fokontany Ampitambe , Ambatovy , Sahaviana forest , 18°50’32”S, 48°18’22”E, 1077 m, 13.II.2007, fr., Antilahimena et al. 5335 ( MO, P) GoogleMaps   . — Fivondronana Moramanga, commune Ambohibary, fokontany Ampitambe , Ambohimanarivo forest , Ambatovy , 18°50’54”S, 48°17’14”E, 1018 m, 23. I.2008, Antilahimena et al. 5962 ( MO) GoogleMaps   . — Atsinanana Region, Brickaville, Anjahamamay , Anivoranokely , Ankerana forest , 18°24’57”S, 48°48’53”E, 847 m, 28. I.2012, fr., Antilahimena 8133 ( G, K, MO) GoogleMaps   . — Analamazaotra, X. year?, fl., Louvel 119 ( P)   . — Forêt d’Analamazaotra , XII.1923, fl., Louvel 190 ( P)   . — Same loc., 800 m alt., XII.year?, Perrier de la Bâthie 4661 ( P ×3). — Atsinanana , Vatomandry , Ambalabe , Mahatsara , forêt d’Antsofotra , 19°13’50”S, 48°37’53”E, 252 m, 27. I.2012, Rakotoarivelo & Randrianarimanana 657 ( MO) GoogleMaps   . — Moramanga, Ambohibary, Ampitambe , Andranovery , Ambatovy , clearing zone 5, 18°51’52”S, 48°18’47”E, 1000 m, 13.II.2008, Rakotondrafara 587 ( MO) GoogleMaps   . — Alaotra-Mangoro, Moramanga, Ambohibary , Ampitambe , Ambatovy , Mariera , 18°49’57”S, 48°18’16”E, 1145 m, 11.XII.2011, fr., Rasoazanany et al. 50 ( G, MO) GoogleMaps   . — Nosy Mangabe in Bay of Antongil, 5 km S of Maroantsetra, 15°30’S, 49°46’E, 0-330 m, 20-25.IX.1989, fl., Schatz 2741 ( MO, P) GoogleMaps   . — Environs de Sahamalaza (bassin de la Rantabe) vers 700 m, s.d., Service Forestier 9123 ( P)   . — Environs de la Baie d’Antongil, restes de forêts à l’W d’Anandrovola, vers 100-150 m d’alt., 11.IX.1957, fl., Service Forestier 18235 ( P ×2). — Environs de la Baie d’Antongil, massif de Farankaraina, entre Navana et Andranofotsy, de 0 à 150 m d’alt., 16.IX.1957, fl., Service Forestier 18310 ( P ×2). — Forêt d’Analamazaotra, s.d., fl., Ursch 19 ( P)   . — Masoala Peninsula, S of village of Ambanizana in Andranobe River watershed, 400-1700 m from seashore, 15°40’24”S, 49°57’51”E, 110-260 m, 7. I.1995, fr., Vasey & Velo 323 ( MO, P) GoogleMaps   .

DISTRIBUTION AND HABITAT. — Scolopia thouvenotii   is found in humid eastern montane forests in the province of Toamasina at low to moderate elevations ( Fig. 2 View FIG ).

REMARKS

Scolopia thouvenotii   is a tree up to 30 m tall, with dbh to 40 cm. The ovate to elliptical or occasionally lanceolate leaves are small, persistent, and brown on drying, with a blunt-tipped long-caudate to narrowly acuminate apex. The flowers are white, the pedicels short, and the fruits reportedly green, though probably seen only when immature. Means of distinguishing it from S. taimbarina   have been remarked above. It also could be confused with S. hazomby   , which occurs in the same region, and which has more oblong to elliptical leaves and a usually convex (to cuneate) rather than rounded base. From existing material, the upper end of the leaf size range for S. thouvenotii   is about 6.5 cm long with a 6 mm petiole, whereas this is the lower end of the typical mature leaf size range for S. hazomby   , which also has much longer petioles.

VERNACULAR NAMES

Hazomby (Louvel 119, Thouvenot 84); Hazomby à petites [sic; probably “petites feuilles”] (Louvel 190); Menavahatra (Antilahimena et al. 5335); Taimbaritra (Perrier de la Bâthie 4661).

CONSERVATION STATUS

The preliminary assessment of the conservation status of Scolopia thouvenotii   is Vulnerable (VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)). It is known from no more than ten locations and has an Extent of Occurrence of 16 246 km 2 and a minimum Area of Occupancy of 56 km 2, with an estimated potential maxi- mum Area of Occupancy based on likely suitable habitat that exceeds 2000 km 2. Most of the habitat is unprotected and subject to continuing degradation, although the species does occur in the Protected Areas of Andasibe-Mantadia, Masoala, and Nosy Mangabe. We project a decline in population size and suitable habitat at the Ambatovy mining site in the near future.

EXCLUDED NAMES

P

Museum National d' Histoire Naturelle, Paris (MNHN) - Vascular Plants

L

Nationaal Herbarium Nederland, Leiden University branch

MO

Missouri Botanical Garden

I

"Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University

G

Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Ville de Genève

K

Royal Botanic Gardens

S

Department of Botany, Swedish Museum of Natural History