Petrogale coenensis, Eldridge & Close, 1992

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Macropodidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 630-735 : 718

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6723703

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6722504

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03950439-9646-FFA3-6FA2-FC87F7A53D52

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Petrogale coenensis
status

 

42. View Plate 40: Macropodidae

Cape York Rock Wallaby

Petrogale coenensis

French: Wallaby de Cape York / German: Kap-York-Felskanguru / Spanish: Ualabi rupestre del Cabo York

Other common names: Cape York Rock-wallaby

Taxonomy. Petrogale coenensis Eldridge & Close, 1992 ,

Twin Humps ,” 13°47’S, 143°04’E, north of Coen, Cape York Peninsula, north Queensland, Australia. GoogleMaps

A member of the lateralis / penicillata group of species (which includes also P. rothschildv, P. lateralis , P. purpureicollis , P. penicillata , P. herberti , P. inornata , P. assimilis , P. sharmani , P. mareeba , P. godmani ). Formerly regarded as a race of P. godmani . Monotypic.

Distribution. E Cape York Peninsula from Pascoe River S to Musgrave, Queensland. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 480-56.5 cm (males) and 44-51 cm (females), tail 46-54 cm (males) and 47-50 cm (females); weight 3.5-5 kg (males) and 4.4-2 kg (females). Gray-brown dorsally, paler ventrally; arms, legs, cheek stripe, and base of tail also pale. Dark dorsal head stripe extending down neck to upper back. Tail darker than body toward base, with slight brush at tip; in most individuals distal half to twothirds oftail is silvery white. Diploid chromosome numberis 22.

Habitat. Rocky outcrops, boulder piles, rocky slopes and gullies, dry creek beds and associated vine thickets, within open grassy woodland. Large boulders,tall grass, shrubs, and trees are features of most occupied sites. To ¢.400 m elevation.

Food and Feeding. There is no specific information available for this species, but likely to be similar to the Allied Rock Wallaby (P. assimalis).

Breeding. Poorly known. Females produce a single young and appear to breed continuously.

Activity patterns. Nocturnal in summer, crepuscular or partially diurnal in other months. Shelters during day among rocks, within boulder piles, or in dense vegetation. Moves off the rocks in late afternoon or evening to feed in surrounding woodland.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. Poorly known. Likely to be similar to the Allied Rock Wallaby. Forages mostly solitarily or in pairs.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Near Threatened on The IUCN Red List. The Cape York Rock Wallaby is a little-known species that is patchily distributed within a restricted range. Its precise distribution is poorly known; additional surveys required. Some of its populations are threatened by habitat degradation as a consequence of cattle grazing and altered fire regimes. Feral cat (Felis catus) predation is also a potential threat. Additional research into distribution, abundance, habitat, reproduction, diet, movements, and impact of potential threats is urgently required.

Bibliography. Eldridge (1997), Eldridge & Close (1992, 1997), Eldridge, Moore & Close (2008), Sharman et al. (1989), Winter, Burnett & Martin (2008e), Woinarski et al. (2014aj).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Diprotodontia

Family

Macropodidae

Genus

Petrogale

Loc

Petrogale coenensis

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Petrogale coenensis

Eldridge & Close 1992
1992