Slaterocoris stygicus (Say)

Schwartz, Michael D., 2011, Revision And Phylogenetic Analysis Of The North American Genus Slaterocoris Wagner With New Synonymy, The Description Of Five New Species And A New Genus From Mexico, And A Review Of The Genus Scalponotatus Kelton (Heteroptera: Miridae: Orthotylinae), Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 2011 (354), pp. 1-290: 184-191

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.1206/354.1

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0395E50B-FF32-FF36-DFA7-FB12FE8CA6A4

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Slaterocoris stygicus (Say)
status

 

Slaterocoris stygicus (Say)  

Figures 13 View Fig , 36–40 View Fig View Fig View Fig View Fig View Fig ; plates 3 View Plate 3 , 4Q; map 8

Capsus stygicus Say, 1832: 24   (orig. desc.).

Strongylocoris stygica: Leonard, 1919: 178   (immature disc., illus.).

Strongylocoris stygicus: Van Duzee, 1921: 135   (disc., in part); Knight, 1938: 7, fig. 1 (male genit.); Slater, 1950: 53, pl. 6, fig. 18 (fem. genit.).

Strongylocoris atratus: Van Duzee   : 1921: 135 (disc., in part).

Slaterocoris stygicus: Kelton, 1959: 30   , fig. 67 (male genit.); 1968: 1121, fig. 1 (disc.); Knight, 1970: 237, fig. 7 (disc.); Reid, 1974: 239 (parasit.); Reid et al., 1976: 561 (biol.); Messina, 1978: 139 (biol.); Henry and Smith, 1979: 215 (list); Wheeler et al., 1983: 142 (list); Snodgrass et al., 1984: 854 (list); Henry and Wheeler, 1988: 451 (catalog); Schuh, 1995: 199 (catalog); Wheeler 2001: 153 (biol.); Henry et al., 2005: 63 (list).

Slaterocoris getzendaneri Knight, 1970: 251   , fig. 11 (orig. desc.); Henry and Wheeler, 1988: 449 (catalog); Schuh, 1995: 198 (catalog). NEW SYNONYMY.

DIAGNOSIS: Recognized by the sparse, short, brown vestiture (fig. 36B); the black femora with yellow apical portions, the pale yellow fore- and middle tibiae and brown to black hind tibia, all tibiae usually grading paler on distal half, the pale tarsomeres I and II (fig. 13); the male with antennal segments I and II black and the female with apex of segment I and middle of segment II often pale yellow. The following features of the male genitalia alone will distinguish this species: long, curved apical spines of the right paramere (figs. 37C, 38, 39I, J) the elongate curved distal portion of the left paramere (fig. 39G, H), the ventral lobe of the endosomal spicule proximal to the recurved distal region broad, flattened, and triangular, with narrow apex, reaching to middle of dorsal lobe only and the basal lateral portion of dorsal lobe with small inwardly turned spine (fig. 39A–D). Sometimes the spine is only faintly indicated, as the entire serrate basolateral portion is turned inwardly (fig. 39C, arrow). Accurate identification of the female is facilitated by the glabrous dorsum, arcuate costal margin, usually black antennal segments I and II, black femur except for the diffuse and variable pale apex, usually pale fore- and middle tibiae, and black hind tibia.

REDESCRIPTION: Male: Large, elongate ovoid; length 3.70–4.90, width 1.73–2.10 (pl. 3). COLORATION: Shining black; except for apex of femur yellowish brown to pale yellowish brown; fore- and middle tibiae pale yellowish brown; hind tibia yellowish brown to black, paler on distal half; tarsomeres I and II pale (fig. 13); sometimes male with antennal segment I mostly pale and female with middle or most of segment II pale; sometimes pale apex of femur minimal. VESTITURE: Nearly glabrous, sparsely distributed, short, suberect, brown setae (pl. 4Q). STRUCTURE: Frons slightly striate; labium reaching base or middle of middle coxa and longer than head width; mesothoracic spiracle and metathoracic scent-efferent system as in figure 37A; pretarsus as figure 37B. costal margin slightly arcuate. GENITALIA: Tergal process: Long, apical points conspicuous (fig. 39F). Phallotheca: Aperture convoluted, open dorsally and on right side; distal margin smooth margined; left lateral surface strongly compressed (fig. 39E). Endosomal spicule: Ventral lobe relatively short, narrow distally, smooth marginally, sometimes with sparse serration (fig. 39A, arrow), recurved angle flat, wide (fig. 39A–D); dorsal lobe with lateral ramus long, flat, attenuate apically, marginal serration prominent; base of lateral ramus with inwardly curved spine (fig. 39A–D); medial ramus with variable length, marginally smooth (fig. 39A–D). Right paramere: Apical spines highly variable in arrangement and size; usually long with basalmost spines joined basally (figs. 37C, 38A, E, G, I, J, L, M, 39I); sometimes distalmost spines with points not much longer than basalmost points (figs. 38B–D, 39J, arrow); basal lobe variably serrate; serration of posterior surface reaching apex, not constricted basally (figs. 38A–M, 39I, J). Left paramere: Long; apex rounded (figs. 37C, 39G, H).

Female: Large, ovate; length 3.70–5.00; width 1.83–2.35 (pl. 3). COLORATION: As in male but antennal segments I often dark basally and dusky to pale yellow distally and segment II dark on both ends and broadly pale medially; sometimes all tibia dusky pale yellow. GENITALIA: As in species group

except: First gonapophyses: Right greater than left at overlap (fig. 40A, B). Second gonapophyses: Anterior medial surface slightly convex (fig. 40D). Interramal sclerite: Posteromedial portion with flat plate abutting ovipositor bulb (fig. 40D).

HOSTS: Two genera, Ambrosia   and Solidago   , with A. trifida   and S. canadensis   , the only species-level identifications, probably contain

the majority of breeding hosts based on the number of specimens and localities. Additionally, across the range of S. stygicus   , host records for eight other genera of Asteraceae   are known: Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis   , Artemisia   (an unidentified sp. and A. tridentata   ), Conyza canadensis   , Eurybia macrophylla   , Helianthus sp.   , Leucanthemum vulgare   , Polymnia canadensis   , and Rudbeckia laciniata   . These Asteraceae   and certainly the many incidences of non-asteraceous plants can be considered sitting records. Feeding by S. stygicus   was reported by Wheeler (2001) to cause foliar chlorosis on Ambrosia trifida   .

DISTRIBUTION: The most wide-ranging and well-collected species of the genus (map 8). Occurring from west-central British Columbia   to as far north as 64.906 N in the Northwest Territories, spanning east from Alberta across the Prairie Provinces to the entire Great Lakes Region , southern and Gaspe´ , Quebec , reaching to Cape Breton , Nova Scotia   ; not known from Newfoundland. Widely distributed across the northeastern and entire midwestern United States as far south and apparently mostly west of, or within, the Appalachian Mountains to southern Georgia and Florida. West across the entire country, including eastern Texas, to the eastern front and within the Rocky Mountain cordillera from New Mexico north to Montana. Apparently absent from the interior basin region of the west, but present in the Puget trough area of Oregon and Washington with a single record from central eastern Oregon   .

COLLECTION SUMMARY: 2431 specimens (50 % with USI numbers) from 945 collection events, with earliest dates from Texas in March–April and the latest dates in early September sporadically from Saskatchewan, Montana, New York, and the District of Columbia   . Throughout the entire distribution the majority of records are from May to August.

DISCUSSION: Henry (1976) discussed his failed attempts to locate the heteropteran specimens of Thomas Say. He concluded that all the Say material in the Harris collection was destroyed; therefore, it is certain that the primary types (syntypes) of Capsus stygicus Say   are also lost. Van Duzee (1921) provided notes on four species of Slaterocoris   (as Strongylocoris   ) he presumably identified and that are retained in the CAS. Van Duzee commented that there can ‘‘be no question as to the identity of Say’s species [ stygicus   ].’’ However, his determinations on specimens from some of the eastern North America localities included in Van Duzee (1921) are correctly attributed to other species of Slaterocoris   ( atritibialis   and breviatus   —see Other Specimens Examined for those species). To preserve the concept of S. stygicus   as interpreted by Knight (1938, 1941, 1970) and Kelton (1968, 1980), it is prudent to designate a neotype. I have selected a male from NW Howard County, Indiana, as the neotype of Capsus stygicus Say   and deposited it in the U.S. National Museum of Natural History collection (USNM).

Although the structure of the apical spines in the right paramere is extremely variable in S. stygicus   , a clear pattern in morphology was recognized after many males from across the range of the species were examined. Eastern specimens, including a typotypical example from Indiana (fig. 39I), have four long apical spines also documented from Mississippi (fig. 38G), New York (fig. 38E), and Wisconsin (fig. 38A). Those from New Mexico usually have long apical spines typical in the east restricted to the distalmost spine (fig. 38F). In slightly modified form, males from Oregon (fig. 38C), Washington (fig. 38D), and Wyoming (fig. 38K) have this type of structure. Other western specimens found in British Columbia   (fig. 38H, L, M), Northwest Territories (fig. 38I), Colorado (fig. 38B), and Utah (fig. 38J) have two long apical spines. Even though the range in structure of the right paramere in these exemplar specimens is great, all have similar form in the endosomal spicule. Variation was only noted in the marginal serration of the distal portion of the ventral lobe and the length of the medial ramus of the dorsal lobe (cf. fig. 39A–D).

The long apical spines of the right paramere, the expanded triangular-shaped subapical portion of the ventral lobe of the endosomal spicule, and the inwardly turned basolateral spine of the dorsal lobe are diagnostic for S. stygicus   . Morphology similar to the right paramere of S. stygicus   is known only in S. pallipes   . Slaterocoris pallidicornis   and S. tanydexios   have the flattened subapical portion of the ventral lobe, but the apical region is either much longer ( S. pallidicornis   ) or much shorter ( S. tanydexios   ) and neither has the inwardly turned basal spine of the dorsal lobe.

In his key, Knight (1970) separated S. getzendaneri   from S. stygicus   by dorsal vestiture coloration, being golden in the former and dark in the latter. Examination of the only known specimen, the glabrous male holotype of S. getzendaneri   , revealed barely perceptible dark vestiture. In the original description of this nominal species Knight (1970) noted a distinctly arcuate costal margin, antennal segment II longer than the head length, black coloration, including the antenna and legs, with the apices of the femora and tibiae pale, sparse, short vestiture, and a distinctive right paramere. Assessing the right paramere of S. getzendaneri   in light of the large variability documented (figs. 37C, 38A–M, 39I, J) from across the transcontinental distribution of S. stygicus   , it is apparent that Knight’s species is included within the structural variation encountered in western specimens of S. stygicus   (cf. figs. 39J and 38B–D, F, H–M). All the features presented in the original description of S. getzendaneri   are as in S. stygicus   . Despite the observed variation in the number, size, and spacing of the apical spines in the right paramere of far western specimens, the overall size, length of the lobes, the density of the marginal serration in the endosomal spicule, especially the inwardly turned basal spine of the dorsal lobe, and the curved thickened subapical portion of the ventral lobe are relatively invariant and diagnostic for S. stygicus   (cf. fig. 39B, D). I am treating S. getzendaneri   as a junior synonym of S. stygicus   as none of its characteristics are unique and all are clearly contained within the diagnosis of the senior synonym.

Females without associated males, with missing appendages or aberrant coloration are difficult to identify. However, the vertex of female S. stygicus   (0.58–0.66) is narrower than in S. atritibialis   (0.62–0.78).

Females from Texas usually have pale tibiae, including the hind tibia, but antennal segment I is mostly dark and segment II is pale medially. Such coloration differs from S. breviatus   and S. pallidicornis   where the antennal segment II is completely pale. Some eastern females with pale antennal segment II, with the base more or less distinctly marked with a black annulus, and segment I predominantly black are distinguished from female S. breviatus   by the distinct black annulus on segment II and the mostly pale segment I, except for the extreme base, of the latter.

Slaterocoris stygicus   was mentioned in three ecological studies concerned with plant bug associates of goldenrod ( Reid, 1974; Reid et al., 1976; Messina, 1978; see Biology above).

NEOTYPE: USA: Indiana: Howard Co.: NW Howard County [40.521676 N 86.32526 W], 23 Jun 1986 – 24 Jun 1986, D.A. Rider, 18 ( AMNH _ PBI 00242967 View Materials ) GoogleMaps   ; Neotype Capsus stygicus Say, 1832   , desig. M.D. Schwartz, 2010 [red label]. Deposited in the collection of the U.S. National Museum of Natural History ( USNM), Washington, D.C   .

HOLOTYPE: USA: Washington: Pierce Co.: Orting [47.097876 N 122.204286 W], 08 Jul 1929, C.W. Getzendaner, 18 ( AMNH _ PBI 00122252 View Materials ) ( USNM) ( S. getzendaneri   : junior synonym). GoogleMaps  

OTHER SPECIMENS EXAMINED: CANA- DA: Alberta: 3 mi E of Evansburg, 53.585536 N 114.918416 W, 772 m, 09 Aug 1966, D.S. Horning, Jr., 18 (00122375), 1♀ (00122381) ( UID). Edmonton, 53.556 N 113.50006 W, 15 Jul 1929, E.H. Strickland, 2♀ (00134124– 00134125) ( USNM). Elkwater Lake, Cypress Hills Provincial Park, 49.662936 N 110.301676 W, 1219 m, 19 Jul 1956, O. Peck, 18 (00113312) ( CNC); 20 Jul 1956, O. Peck, 18 (00113311) ( CNC). Elkwater Park, Cypress Hills Provincial Park, 49.636 N 110.20006 W, 1427 m, 07 Jul 1952, L.A. Konotopetz, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113310) ( CNC); 07 Jul 1952, A.R. Brooks, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113306), 1♀ (00113304) ( CNC); 20 Jul 1952, L.A. Konotopetz, 18 (00113309) ( CNC). Elkwater Park near campground stream, 49.660416 N 110.294336 W, 1234 m, 15 Jul 1990, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 28 (00318748–00318749), 5♀ (00318751–00318755) ( CNC); 16 Jul 1990, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113305) ( CNC). Jasper, 52.883336 N 118.083336 W, 08 Aug 1930, C.T. Parsons, 18 (00170100) ( AMNH). Lac la Biche, 54.882226 N 112.168616 W, 25 Jun 1961, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00113315) ( CNC). Lesser Slave Lake, 55.291586 N 114.794716 W, 579 m, 29 Jul 1931, E.H. Strickland, 1♀ (00164900) ( USNM). Lethbridge, 49.70006 N 112.833336 W, 20 Jun 1952, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00113313) ( CNC). McMurray, 56.733336 N 111.383336 W, 06 Jul 1953, W.J. Brown, 1♀ (00113321) ( CNC); 16 Aug 1953, G.E. Ball, 18 (00113316) ( CNC). Nordegg, 52.466666 N 116.083336 W, 06 Aug 1921, J. McDunnough, 18 (00134429) ( USNM). Red Deer, 52.270246 N 113.804696 W, 856 m, 22 Jul 1926, E.H. Strickland, 1♀ (00134126) ( USNM); 25 Jun 1957, Brooks and McNay, 18 (00113314) ( CNC). University of Calgary Kananaskis Field Station, 51.030276 N 115.033616 W, 09 Aug 2002, S. Andrews, 1♀ ( BDUC); 10 Aug 2002, S. Andrews, 18 ( BDUC). British Columbia   : 3 km W of Myncaster, nr lake, 49.033336 N 1196 W, 11 Aug 2002, unknown, 18 ( CNC). 4 mi E of Cawston, 49.191756 N 119.72376 W, 09 Jul 1959, L.A. Kelton, Asteraceae   , 18 (00112981) ( CNC). 10 mi S of Merritt, 49.972096 N 120.783336 W, 19 Jul 1959, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00112980) ( CNC). Downie Creek, Selkirk Mountains, 51.499846 N 118.366886 W, 722 m, 09 Aug 1905, J.C. Bradley, 18 (00116258) ( CUIC). Duncan, 48.783336 N 123.70006 W, 04 Aug 1921, unknown, 18 ( UBC). Fernie, 49.50006 N 115.066666 W, 23 Jul 1959, L.A. Kelton, 88 (00114052, 00115516, 00317218–00317222, 00318744), 4♀ (00112969, 00318745–00318747) ( CNC). Flathead Lake, 49.456 N 114.666666 W, 09 Jul 1980, unknown, 18 ( UBC). Goldstream to Downie Creek, Selkirk Mountains, 51.551016 N 118.539426 W, 608 m, 07 Aug 1905 – 11 Aug 1905, unknown, 18 (00133733) ( USNM). Greenwood, 49.095746 N 118.699426 W, 830 m, 20 Jul 1959, L.A. Kelton, Asteraceae   , 1♀ (00112982) ( CNC). Kelowna, 49.862996 N 119.443226 W, 358 m, 27 Jun 1949, unknown, 18 ( UBC). Midday Val[ley]., Merritt, 49.983336 N 120.933336 W, 736 m, 28 Jul 1923, Ralph Hopping, 18 (00133723) ( USNM). Moyie, 49.288446 N 115.832846 W, 339 m, 09 Jul 1970, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00112968) ( CNC). Salmon Arm, 49.20006 N 117.283336 W, 24 Jul 1925, unknown, 18 ( UBC); 29 Jul 1925, unknown, 18 ( UBC). Smithers, 54.766666 N 127.166666 W, 475 m, 05 Jul 1924, unknown, 18 ( UBC). Soda Creek, 52.345356 N 122.286296 W, 479 m, 04 Jul 1950, G.J. Spencer, ( Solanaceae   ), 1♀ (00112983) ( CNC). Tyhee Lake [Park], 54.70006 N 127.033296 W, 24 Jul 1983, unknown, 18 ( CNC). Vancouver, 49.256 N 123.133336 W, 15 Jul 1955, unknown, 18 ( UBC). Vernon, 50.266666 N 119.266666 W, 27 Jul 1920, unknown, 18 ( UBC). West Quesnel, 536 N 122.50006 W, 20 Jul 1947, unknown, 18 ( UBC); 30 Jul 1947, unknown, 28 ( UBC). Manitoba: 5 mi SW of Shilo, 49.748886 N 99.712436 W, 04 Jul 1958, C.D.F. Miller, 38 (00113105) ( CNC); 22 Jul 1958, J.G. Chillcott, 18 (00113106) ( CNC); 02 Aug 1958, R.B. Madge, 48 (00113107) ( CNC). 30 mi N of Roblin, 51.667036 N 101.356 W, 14 Jul 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 18 (00113104) ( CNC). Angusville, 50.735556 N 101.020556 W, 20 Jul 1954, Brooks, Wallis, 1♀ (00113108) ( CNC). Audy Lake, Riding Mountain National Park, 50.756 N 100.249726 W, 12 Aug 1958, J.G. Chillcott, 1♀ (00113109) ( CNC). Aweme, 49.726 N 99.60006 W, 30 Jun 1922, B.M. White   , 18 (00113110) ( CNC); 11 Jul 1930, B.M. White   , 18 (00113111) ( CNC); 14 Jul 1930, B.M. White   , 18 (00113112) ( CNC). Boissevain, 49.233336 N 100.056 W, 17 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113113) ( CNC). Carberry, 49.866666 N 99.356 W, 29 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113114) ( CNC). Falcon Lake, 49.70006 N 95.256 W, 04 Jul 1972, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113116) ( CNC). Horton, 49.166666 N 100.056 W, 25 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 1♀ (00113297) ( CNC); 28 Jul 1958, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113117) ( CNC). Millwood, 50.70006 N 101.40006 W, 19 Jul 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 18 (00113118) ( CNC). Ninette, 49.40006 N 99.633336 W, 05 Aug 1958, R.B. Madge, 18 (00113120) ( CNC). Oak Lake, 49.666666 N 100.756 W, 11 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113121) ( CNC). Onah, 49.807546 N 99.521416 W, 375 m, 09 Jul 1916, J.B. Wallis, 18 (00134428) ( USNM). Pilot Mound, 49.20006 N 98.90006 W, 31 Jul 1958, A. and J. Brooks, 1♀ (00113122) ( CNC). Riding Mountain National Park, 50.756 N 1006 W, 20 Jul 1972, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113124), 1♀ (00113123), 18 (00318750) ( CNC); 21 Jul 1972, L.A. Kelton, Symphoricarpos sp.   , 18 (00113126), 1♀ (00113125) ( CNC). Riding Mountain National Park, Boreal Island Nature Trail, 77 km N of Minnedosa on Rt 10, 50.87416 N 100.057576 W, 679 m, 20 Aug 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113307) ( CNC). Russell, 50.783336 N 101.283336 W, 21 Jul 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 1♀ (00113127) ( CNC). Souris, 49.616666 N 100.256 W, 27 Jul 1953, A.R. Brooks, 1♀ (00113296) ( CNC). Turtle Mountain, 496 N 100.333336 W, 17 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113128) ( CNC); 18 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113129) ( CNC). Turtle Mountain Forest Reserve, International Peace Gardens, 496 N 100.333336 W, 17 Jul 1958, J.G. Chillcott, 18 (00113130) ( CNC). Virden, 49.856 N 100.933336 W, 08 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 2♀ (00242555– 00242556) ( CAS), 18 (00113136), 1♀ (00113298) ( CNC); 09 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113131) ( CNC); 10 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113133), 1♀ (00113132) ( CNC); 12 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113134) ( CNC); 13 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113135) ( CNC). New Brunswick: Chatham, 47.033336 N 65.433336 W, 27 Jun 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113353) ( CNC). Fundy National Park, 45.626 N 65.036 W, 06 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113351) ( CNC). Petersville, 45.50006 N 66.426 W, 05 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113355) ( CNC). Wolf Lake, 45.256 N 66.26676 W, 13 Aug 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00318760) ( CNC). Northwest Territories: Fort Norman, McKenzie River, 64.902656 N 125.569036 W, 17 m, 06 Aug 1922, C.H. Crickmay, 18 (00112979) ( CNC). Nova Scotia: Barton, 44.536676 N 65.87366 W, 22 m, 18 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113348) ( CNC). Cape Breton Highlands National Park, Cheticamp River, TP67, 46.641356 N 60.952846 W, 11 m, 12 Jul 1983, L. LaSage, Spiraea alba var. latifolia Du Roi   ( Rosaceae   ), 18 (00113350) ( CNC). Kentville, 45.066666 N 64.50006 W, 15 Jul 1966 – 17 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00318758) ( CNC); 15 Jul 1966 – 17 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113349) ( CNC). Mount Uniacke, 44.883336 N 63.833336 W, 13 Jul 1966 – 14 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113356) ( CNC). Ontario: 6 mi S of Devlin, 48.532356 N 93.673256 W, 339 m, 28 Jun 1960, Kelton, Whitney, 1♀ (00113446) ( CNC). 10 mi N of Emo, 48.761236 N 93.833336 W, 28 Jun 1960, Kelton, Whitney, 1♀ (00113447) ( CNC). 20 mi N of Red Lake, 51.372466 N 93.916666 W, 11 Aug 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 18 (00113430) ( CNC). Algonquin [Provincial] Park, Swan Lake Stn, Scott Lake Survey, 45.48756 N 78.722226 W, 471 m, 02 Aug 1993 – 15 Aug 1993, B. Larson, 18 (00329856) ( DEBU). Ancaster, 43.226 N 79.986 W, 10 Jul 1965, J.E.H. Martin, 18 (00113396) ( CNC). Belwood, 43.787086 N 80.310236 W, 454 m, 05 Jul 1972, D.H. Pengelly, 18 (00329850), 1♀ (00329851) ( DEBU). Bergland, 48.951726 N 94.386866 W, 325 m, 22 Jun 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 1♀ (00113711) ( CNC). Black Sturgeon Lake, 49.824126 N 94.434066 W, 326 m, 01 Aug 1956 – 15 Aug 1956, H. Lindberg, 18 (00112918) ( CNC). Brooklin, 43.958696 N 78.959196 W, 155 m, 06 Jul 1979, D. Lewis, 18 (00329852), 1♀ (00329853) ( DEBU). Burks Falls, 45.623526 N 79.412536 W, 324 m, 12 Jul 1926, F.P. Ide, 18 (00113398), 1♀ (00113713) ( CNC). Cayuga, 42.936 N 79.856 W, 26 Jun 1961, L.A. Kelton, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113433) ( CNC). Centreville, 43.055666 N 80.853846 W, 316 m, 25 Jun 1925, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113395) ( CNC). Chalk River, 46.016666 N 77.456 W, 20 Jul 1961, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113453) ( CNC). Chatham, 42.40006 N 82.183336 W, 1941, G.M. Stirrett, 18 (00113411) ( CNC). Delhi, 42.856 N 80.50006 W, 12 Jul 1958, L.A. Kelton, 1♀ (00113442) ( CNC). Dorset, 45.243756 N 78.895026 W, 323 m, 21 Aug 1977, P. Wallis, 18 (00329857) ( DEBU). Dryden, 49.783336 N 92.833336 W, 12 Aug 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 1♀ (00113454) ( CNC). Dundas, 43.266666 N 79.933336 W, 19 Jun 1978, M. Lichtenberg, 1♀ (00329844) ( DEBU); 22 Jun 1978, D. Morris   , 1♀ (00329845) ( DEBU); 20 Jun 1979, D.L. Krailo, 1♀ (00329843) ( DEBU); 20 Jun 1979, B. Merchant, 18 (00329842) ( DEBU); 11 Jun 1980, C. Bolter, 18 (00329841) ( DEBU); 25 Jun 1980, S. Beierl, 18 (00329847), 1♀ (00329846) ( DEBU). Edwards, Patterson’s Farm, 45.310456 N 75.462326 W, 77 m, 23 Jun 1991, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113406) ( CNC). Essex Co., Windsor, Ojibway Prairie [Provincial Park], 42.265176 N 83.075636 W, 178 m, 25 Jun 2001, S. Paiero, 1♀ (00329838 [cat debu01103624]) ( DEBU); 18 Jun 2002 – 19 Jun 2002, O. Lonsdale, 28 (00329836 [cat debu01114408], 00329837 [cat debu01114275]) ( DEBU). Essex Co., Windsor,, 1.5 km S of Ojibway Prairie, private property, 42.250746 N 83.069516 W, 178 m, 19 Jun 2001 – 30 Jun 2001, P. Pratt, 1♀ (00329840 [cat debu01115348]) ( DEBU). Finland, 48.856 N 93.916666 W, 11 Jul 1960, S.M. Clark, 1♀ (00113443) ( CNC). Fonthill, 43.033336 N 79.283336 W, 26 Jun 1915, H.G. Crawford, 18 (00113394) ( CNC); 08 Jun 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113426), 1♀ (00318757) ( CNC), Solidago sp.   , 18 (00121783) ( UCB). Foxboro, 44.246236 N 77.43396 W, 111 m, 22 Jun 1970, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113420) ( CNC). Freelton, 43.404226 N 80.040356 W, 280 m, 15 Jul 1972, B.D. Beam, 18 (00329858) ( DEBU). Fuller, 44.40006 N 77.426 W, 26 Jun 1968, C.C. Loan, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113421) ( CNC); 02 Jul 1971, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113409) ( CNC). Gore Bay, 45.916666 N 82.466666 W, 10 Jul 1961, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113437) ( CNC). Gravel River nr, 48.916586 N 87.767416 W, 187 m, 08 Aug 1956, H. Lindberg, 18 (00113391), 1♀ (00113391) ( CNC). Guelph, 43.556 N 80.256 W, 323 m, 08 Jun 1981, J. Cairns, 18 (00329848) ( DEBU); 05 Jul 1982, R. Young, 1♀ (00329849) ( DEBU). Hagersville, 42.956 N 80.056 W, 09 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 18 (00113438) ( CNC). Harrow, 42.033336 N 82.916666 W, 20 Jul 1976, E.A. Innes, 2♀ (00329820–00329821) ( DEBU). Huntley, 45.30006 N 75.976 W, 14 Jul 1960, D.J.E. Brown, 1♀ (00113455) ( CNC). Ingleside, 45.000016 N 75.000056 W, 86 m, 27 Jun 1977 – 29 Jun 1977, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113410) ( CNC). Ipperwash, 43.208056 N 81.976396 W, 185 m, 11 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113427) ( CNC). Jordan, 43.156 N 79.386 W, 15 Jul 1915, H.G. Crawford, 18 (00113392) ( CNC); 17 Jul 1961, L.A. Kelton, 1♀ (00113450) ( CNC). Kapuskasing, 49.416666 N 82.433336 W, 18 Jul 1961, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113681) ( CNC). Kincardine, 44.166666 N 81.633336 W, 28 May 1962, L.A. Kelton, Thorpe, 1♀ (00113445) ( CNC). Kingsville, 42.033336 N 82.756 W, 18 Jun 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 1♀ (00113452) ( CNC); 19 Jun 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 18 (00113423) ( CNC). Lambeth, 42.90006 N 81.30006 W, 29 Jul 1961, Kelton and Brumpton, 1♀ (00113444) ( CNC). Leamington, 42.056 N 82.583336 W, 26 Jun 1931, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113400) ( CNC). Marmora, 44.483336 N 77.683336 W, 26 Jun 1952, C. Boyle, 18 (00113401) ( CNC); 27 Jun 1952, C. Boyle, 18 (00113402) ( CNC). Nestor Falls, 49.112146 N 93.930236 W, 341 m, 25 Jun 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 18 (00113434) ( CNC). Niagara Falls, 43.136486 N 79.056426 W, 174 m, 07 Jul 1955, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113399) ( CNC). North Bay, 46.30006 N 79.456 W, 14 Jul 1961 – 15 Jul 1961, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113435), 1♀ (00113680) ( CNC). Norway Point, Lake of Bays, 45.256 N 79.056 W, 28 Jul 1922, J. McDunnough, 18 (00382320) ( DEBU). Ojibway Prairie [Provincial Nature] Reserve, 42.267226 N 83.074236 W, 179 m, 18 Jun 1980, S. Beierl, 1♀ (00329839) ( DEBU); 19 Jun 1980, J.D. Cashaback, 18 (00329835) ( DEBU). One Sided Lake, 49.056 N 93.916666 W, 29 Jun 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 18 (00113429) ( CNC); 01 Aug 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 1♀ (00113440) ( CNC); 02 Aug 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 18 (00113428) ( CNC). Ottawa, 45.390796 N 75.703246 W, 71 m, 02 Jul 1912, E.P. Van Duzee, 28 (00242537, 00242540), 2♀ (00242538–00242539) ( CAS); 20 Jul 1914, G. Beaulieu, 1♀ (00134480) ( USNM); 28 Jun 1919, J. McDunnough, 18 (00113393) ( CNC); 06 Aug 1939, E.G. Lester, 1♀ (00329860) ( DEBU). Ottawa, Chapel Hill, 45.434276 N 75.516386 W, 87 m, 06 Jul 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago canadensis   , 1♀ (00113718) ( CNC). Parry Sound, 45.333336 N 80.033336 W, 27 Jul 1915, unknown, paratype, 18 (00134496) ( USNM). Pitopiko River Picnic Area on Rt 11 between Longlac and Hearst, 49.770516 N 83.540216 W, 217 m, 21 Jul 1990, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113408) ( CNC). Point Pelee, 41.966666 N 82.516666 W, 28 Jun 1961 – 29 Jun 1961, L.A. Kelton, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113432), 1♀ (00318767) ( CNC); 06 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 18 (00113439) ( CNC). Port Arthur, 48.424586 N 89.262856 W, 212 m, 15 Aug 1960 – 16 Aug 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 18 (00113424), 1♀ (00113679) ( CNC). Port Burwell, 42.656 N 80.816666 W, 03 Jul 1962, G. Thorpe, 1♀ (00113448) ( CNC). Powassan, 46.083366 N 79.361746 W, 250 m, 11 Jul 1978, J. Cappleman, 18 (00329859) ( DEBU). Prescott, 44.715656 N 75.504046 W, 82 m, 19 Jun 1963, J.R. Vockeroth, 18 (00113403) ( CNC). Prince Edward County, no specific locality, 446 N 77.256 W, 25 Jun 1952, J.F. Brimley, 18 (00113414) ( CNC); 04 Jul 1956, J.F. Brimley, 18 (00113413) ( CNC). Rainy River, 48.716666 N 94.566666 W, 27 Aug 1924, J.F. Brimley, 18 (00113405) ( CNC); 03 Aug 1950, L.A. Kelton, Whitney, 18 (00113425) ( CNC). Rockaway, 50.056 N 92.60006 W, 21 Jun 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 1♀ (00113441) ( CNC); 21 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 1♀ (00121784) ( UCB). Saint Ann’s, 43.056 N 79.50006 W, 09 Jun 1962, L.A. Kelton, Thorpe, 18 (00113422) ( CNC). Saint Davids, 43.157666 N 79.106616 W, 121 m, 25 Jun 1932, W.L. Putman, 48 (00382323–00382326), 2♀ (00382327, 00382328) ( DEBU). South Gloucester, Blossom Park, Greenbelt, 45.343796 N 75.646356 W, 105 m, 09 Jun 1991, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113407) ( CNC). Stamford, 43.099536 N 79.119676 W, 167 m, 12 Jul 1961, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113431), 1♀ (00113451) ( CNC). Stittsville, 45.256 N 75.916666 W, 04 Jul 1973, D. Brown, 18 (00113412) ( CNC). Strathroy, 42.956 N 81.616666 W, 25 Jul 1917, H.G. Crawford, 18 (00113397) ( CNC). Thessalon, 46.256 N 83.556 W, 12 Jul 1965, W. Gagne, 18 (00119526) ( UCB). Tillsonburg, 42.866666 N 80.733336 W, 12 Jun 1962, H. Blanchard, 18 (00113436) ( CNC); 20 Jun 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 1♀ (00113449) ( CNC). Vineland, 43.156 N 79.46 W, 05 Jul 1929, W.L. Putman, 1♀ (00382319) ( DEBU); 23 Jun 1930, W.L. Putman, 18 (00382314) ( DEBU); 28 Jun 1930, W.L. Putman, 1♀ (00382318) ( DEBU); 03 Jul 1930, W.L. Putman, 1♀ (00382317) ( DEBU); 15 Jun 1934, W.L. Putnam, 18 (00382315), 1♀ (00382316) ( DEBU). Vineland Station, 43.168626 N 79.38896 W, 91 m, 08 Jul 1943, W.L. Putman, Solidago altissima   L. ( Asteraceae   ), 18 (00382321), 1♀ (00382322) ( DEBU). Waterford, 42.933336 N 80.283336 W, 17 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, Solidago sp.   , 1♀ (00114027) ( CNC). Wellington, 43.741316N 80.432396 W, 416 m, 28 Aug 1954, C.D. Miller, 18 (00113404) ( CNC). Windsor, 42.333336 N 83.033336 W, 08 Jun 1976, J.F. Fortin, 18 (00329854) ( DEBU); 04 Jul 1984, M.T. Kasserra, 18 (00329855) ( DEBU). Woodslee, 42.20006 N 82.726 W, 186 m, 07 Jun 1976, J.M. Heraty, 1♀ (00329861) ( DEBU). Quebec: Cap-Rouge, 48.491986 N 64.2456 W, 85 m, 14 Jul 1933, O. Peck, 18 (00113359) ( CNC); 04 Jul 1953, O. Peck, 18 (00113360) ( CNC); 07 Jul 1953, R. Lambert, 18 (00113358) ( CNC); 08 Jul 1953, R. Lambert, 18 (00113357) ( CNC); 10 Jul 1953, O. Peck, 1♀ (00113379) ( CNC); 11 Jul 1953, O. Peck, 1♀ (00113378) ( CNC). Duchesnay, 49.166666 N 65.916666 W, 05 Jul 1953, O. Peck, 18 (00113361) ( CNC). Fabre, 47.20006 N 79.366666 W, 12 Jul 1963, W. Gagne, 18 (00113388) ( CNC). Georgeville, 45.138896 N 72.25256 W, 232 m, 28 Jul 1936, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113376) ( CNC). Hudson Heights, 45.456 N 74.156 W, 24 Jul 1956 – 30 Jul 1956, Lindberg, 1♀ (00113387) ( CNC). Ile Jesus, 20 mi NW Montreal, near Saint Rose, 45.704446 N 73.876086 W, 19 Aug 1956, John D. Lattin, 1♀ (00118154) ( ORSU). Knowlton, 45.216666 N 72.516666 W, 11 Jul 1929, L.J. Milne, 18 (00113367) ( CNC). Lac Chicobi, 48.842416 N 78.500216 W, 309 m, 18 Aug 1971, A. Sauve, 18 (00113368) ( CNC). Lac Megantic, 46.256 N 71.50006 W, 03 Aug 1961, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113366) ( CNC). Lac Minerve, 48.092916 N 72.063526 W, 453 m, 28 Aug 1956, H. Lindberg, 18 (00113389), 1♀ (00113389) ( CNC). Lac Mondor, Ste. Flore, 46.616666 N 72.766666 W, 20 Jun 1951, E.G. Munroe, 18 (00113373) ( CNC); 21 Jun 1951, E.G. Munroe, 18 (00113372) ( CNC); 24 Jun 1951, E.G. Munroe, 18 (00113371) ( CNC); 25 Jul 1951, E.G. Monroe, 1♀ (00113381) ( CNC). Lac Tremblant, 46.216956 N 74.609696 W, 243 m, 29 Aug 1956, H. Lindberg, 1♀ (00113390) ( CNC). Ladysmith, 45.776 N 76.386 W, 23 Jul 1958, L.A. Kelton, Picea sp.   ( Pinaceae   ), 18 (00113375) ( CNC); 24 Jul 1958, L.A. Kelton, 1♀ (00113386) ( CNC). Laniel, 47.033336 N 79.266666 W, 16 Jun 1963 – 17 Jun 1963, W. Gagne, 18 (00113362) ( CNC); 03 Jul 1963 – 04 Jul 1963, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113365) ( CNC); 04 Jul 1963, W. Gagne, 18 (00113364) ( CNC); 10 Jul 1963 – 11 Jul 1963, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113363) ( CNC); 20 Jul 1963 – 21 Jul 1963, W. Gagne, 1♀ (00113383) ( CNC). Magog, 45.266666 N 72.156 W, 02 Aug 1961, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113384) ( CNC). Missisquoi, Mount Pinacle, 8 km E of Frelighsburg, 45.056 N 72.736 W, 427 m, 20 Jun 1991, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113377) ( CNC). Montreal, 45.50006 N 73.583336 W, 08 Jul 1912, E.P. Van Duzee, 28 (00242535–00242536), 1♀ (00242581) ( CAS). Otter Lake, 49.616666 N 63.80006 W, 24 Jul 1958, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113370) ( CNC). Petit-Gaspe beach, Cap-des-Rosiers, Forillon National Park, 48.857076 N 64.203016 W, 5 m, 20 Jul 1995, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113369) ( CNC). Quyon, 45.516666 N 76.233336 W, 22 Jul 1958, L.A. Kelton, Salix sp.   ( Salicaceae   ), 18 (00113374) ( CNC). Rupert, 45.690026 N 75.989716 W, 170 m, 31 Jul 1973, D. Brown, 1♀ (00113385) ( CNC). Sainte- Agathe, 46.033336 N 74.283336 W, 09 Aug 1961, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113382) ( CNC). Saskatchewan: 10.8 km E of Maidstone on Hwy 16, 53.083336 N 109.138576 W, 22 Aug 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp.   , 1♀ (00113308) ( CNC). Amsterdam, 51.756 N 102.476 W, 11 Jul 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 18 (00113137), 1♀ (00113892) ( CNC). Big River, 53.833336 N 107.033336 W, 05 Jun 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 1♀ (00113139) ( CNC); 03 Jul 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113138) ( CNC). Canora, 51.633336 N 102.433336 W, 06 Sep 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 1♀ (00113140) ( CNC). Cherry Ridge, 53.399996 N 104.166616 W, 392 m, 07 Aug 1950, J.C. Arrand, Solidago canadensis   , 1♀ (00113299) ( CNC). Christopher Lake, 53.566666 N 105.833336 W, 08 Jul 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113144) ( CNC); 11 Jul 1959, A.R. and J.E. Brooks, 18 (00113141) ( CNC); 15 Jul 1959, A.R. and J.E. Brooks, 18 (00113142) ( CNC); 18 Jul 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113143) ( CNC). Cypress Hills Provincial Park, 49.583336 N 109.833336 W, 05 Sep 1927, H. Richmond, 1♀ (00113145) ( CNC). Esterhazy, 50.656 N 102.083336 W, 14 Aug 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 2♀ (00113637, 00113893) ( CNC). Love, 53.486 N 104.176 W, 11 Jul 1950, L.A. Konotopetz, 18 (00113147) ( CNC). Prince Albert, 52.966666 N 108.383336 W, 02 Sep 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 18 (00113149), 1♀ (00113891) ( CNC); 23 Jul 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113148) ( CNC). Saskatoon, 52.133336 N 106.666666 W, 26 Jun 1951, L.A. Konotopetz, 1♀ (00113150) ( CNC); 15 Jun 1956, A.R. Brooks, 1♀ (00113301) ( CNC); 06 Jul 1957, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00113151) ( CNC). Torch River, 53.856 N 103.10006 W, 11 Jul 1950, L.A. Konotopetz, Solidago sp.   , 1♀ (00113300) ( CNC); 03 Aug 1950, L.A. Konotopetz, Rubus strigosus   ( Rosaceae   ), 1♀ (00113153) ( CNC); 14 Aug 1950, L.A. Konotopetz, 18 (00113152) ( CNC). Waskesiu Lake, 53.956 N 106.166666 W, 21 Jul 1939, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00113154) ( CNC). White Fox   , 53.456 N 104.083336 W, 24 Jul 1950, L.A. Konotopetz, 1♀ (00113303) ( CNC); 26 Jun 1951, L.A. Konotopetz, 18 (00113155) ( CNC). USA: Alabama: Henry Co.: 10 mi W of Abbeville, 31.571756 N 85.250616 W, 128 m, 11 May 1982, T.J. Henry, Solidago sp.   , 1♀ (00069870) ( USNM). Lee Co.: 2 mi N of Loachapoka, 32.620696 N 85.62096 W, 181 m, 15 May 1965, E.U. Balsbaugh, Jr., 18 (00245182) ( TAMU). Meadows Mill, 32.53086 N 85.25476 W, 152 m, 14 May 1964, E.U. Balsbaugh, Jr., 1♀ (00245369) ( TAMU). Arizona: Apache Co.: Greer, 34.016 N 109.458066 W, 2562 m, 01 Aug 1941, L.L. Stitt, 28 (00134445–00134446), 1♀ (00134447) ( USNM); 06 Jul 1953, A. and H. Dietrich, 1♀ (00116350) ( CUIC). Arkansas: Logan Co.: Magazine Mountain Electronics site, 35.163986 N 93.681286 W, 811 m, 14 May 1994, D.G. LeDoux, 18 (00243122) ( UMRM). Washington Co.: Fayetteville, 36.06256 N 94.157226 W, 15 Jun 1987, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00069839) ( USNM). Colorado: Archuleta Co.: Rt 160, 5 mi N of Pagosa Springs, 37.341726 N 107.009176 W, 27 Jun 1980, K. and R. Schmidt, 1♀ (00169946) ( AMNH). Bent Co.: Las Animas, 38.066676 N 103.222226 W, 06 Aug 1925, C.J. Drake, 18 (00134140) ( USNM). Clear Creek Co.: Chicago Creek, 39.739996 N 105.521256 W, 2682 m, 05 Aug 1961, B.H. Poole, 18 (00113334) ( CNC). Costilla Co.: Fort Garland, Ute Creek Ranch, 37.432746 N 105.438466 W, 11 Aug 1925, C.J. Drake, 1♀ (00134141) ( USNM). Custer Co.: Westcliffe, 38.133576 N 105.474436 W, 2377 m, unknown, 18 (00164896) ( USNM). Douglas Co.: Chatfield State Park, 39.536666 N 105.068886 W, 02 Jun 1977, D.A. and J.T. Polhemus, 1♀ (00116877) ( JTP); 10 Jun 1977, D.A. and J.T. Polhemus, 28 (00108940– 00108941), 2♀ (00108942–00108943) ( AMNH), 18 (00116866) ( JTP); 13 Jun 1977, D.A. and J.T. Polhemus, 28 (00108937–00108938), 1♀ (00108939) ( AMNH), 18 (00116869) ( JTP); 15 Jun 1977, D.A. and J.T. Polhemus, 1♀ (00108944) ( AMNH), 18 (00116870) ( JTP). Waterton, 39.493616 N 105.088066 W, 08 Aug 1987, T.J. Henry, Symphoricarpos sp.   , 18 (00069924) ( USNM). nr Waterton, Roxborough Road, 39.493616 N 105.088066 W, 1707 m, 22 Jun 1981, D.A. Polhemus, 18 (00116872) ( JTP). Eagle Co.: 5 mi NW of McCoy, 39.96816 N 106.762886 W, 2316 m, 13 Jul 1938, U. Lanham, 18 (00134451), 1♀ (00164940) ( USNM). 9.2 mi S of Minturn, White River   National Forest, 39.453386 N 106.430286 W, 2768 m, 19 Jul 1990, Zolnerowich, 18 (00093727) ( TAMU). Eagle, 39.652446 N 106.802446 W, 2177 m, 13 Aug 1973, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093791) ( TAMU). State Bridge, nr Bond, 39.857786 N 106.649176 W, 2134 m, 24 Jun 1961 – 25 Jun 1961, J.R. Stainer, 28 (00113332, 00113951) ( CNC). Vail, 39.640286 N 106.373616 W, 26 Jun 1977, J.T. Polhemus, 18 (00116876) ( JTP). Gunnison Co.: Cooper Ranch Access, Curecanti Recreation Area, 38.507436 N 107.025386 W, 2297 m, 12 Aug 1987, T.J. Henry, 1♀ (00134063) ( USNM). Gothic, 38.959176 N 106.989176 W, 2896 m, 30 Jul 1952, C.V. Reichart, 8♀ (00164908–00164915) ( USNM); 19 Jul 1963, O.R. Taylor, 1♀ (00170125) ( AMNH); 15 Aug 1963, O.R. Taylor, 2♀ (00170109, 00170124) ( AMNH). RMBL [Rocky Mountains Biological Laboratory] Research Meadow, Gothic, 38.957056 N 106.98786 W, 2889 m, 23 Jul 2001, M.L. Buffington, 1♀ (00245407) ( TAMU). Huerfano Co.: Chama, 37.161366 N 105.377526 W, 2493 m, 04 Aug, E.D. Ball, 18 (00134444) ( USNM). Jackson Co.: Gould, 40.526396 N 106.026116 W, 2804 m, 10 Aug 1965, J.T. Medler, 1♀ (00121813) ( IRCW). Rabbit Ears Pass, 40.384726 N 106.611116 W, 2896 m, 03 Aug 1947, R.H. Beamer, 1♀ (00117930) ( KU); 17 Aug 1966, G.F. Knowlton, 18 (00134501), 1♀ (00134482) ( USNM). Larimer Co.: Fort Collins, 40.585286 N 105.083896 W, 13 Jul, E.P. Van Duzee, 18 (00242543) ( CAS). Mesa Co.   : Mesa   , 39.177176 N 108.099446 W, 1664 m, 05 Aug 1931, F.C. Hottes, 28 (00070085, 00134443) ( USNM). Mineral Co.: Park Creek Campground, 37.591686 N 106.72926 W, 2589 m, 20 Aug 1984, R.L. Blinn, Salix sp.   ( Salicaceae   ), 1♀ (00242866) ( NCSU). Montezuma Co.   : Mancos, 37.3456 N 108.288616 W, 2134 m, 03 Jul 1919 – 07 Jul 1919, unknown, 1♀ (00170139) ( AMNH). Mesa Verde   National Park, 37.233336 N 108.479176 W, 13 Jul 1930, R.L. Usinger, 18 (00119523) ( UCB). Mesa Verde   National Park, 37.233336 N 108.479176 W, 2134 m, 12 Jul 1930, R.L. Usinger, 18 (00119556) ( UCB). Montrose Co.: 25 mi E of Nucla on Uncompahgre Plateau, 38.42556 N 108.42226 W, 2804 m, 14 Aug 1987, J.T. and D.A. Polhemus, 28 (00116714, 00116730), 1♀ (00116878) ( JTP). 27 mi E of Nucla, 38.269446 N 108.050056 W, 2804 m, 14 Aug 1987, T.J. Henry, Ligusticum porteri   ( Apiaceae   ), 1♀ (00133729), Ligusticum porteri Coult and Rose   ( Apiaceae   ), 18 (00069922) ( USNM). Pitkin Co.: Aspen, 39.191116 N 106.816946 W, 2438 m, 24 Jul 1919 – 27 Jul 1919, unknown, 1♀ (00170113) ( AMNH). Rio Blanco Co.   : South Fork Campground, 12 mi S of Buford, 39.813736 N 107.616116 W, 06 Aug 1978, J.T. Polhe- mus, 28 (00116873, 00117205) ( JTP). Routt Co.: Fish Creek Falls [Picnic Area], Routt National Forest, 40.481926 N 106.775046 W, 2275 m, 20 Aug 1968, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113328) ( CNC). Rabbit Ears Pass, 40.384726 N 106.611116 W, 2865 m, 04 Jul 1978, J.T. Polhemus, 18 (00116874) ( JTP). Steamboat Springs, 40.4856 N 106.831116 W, 2042 m, 15 Jul 1964, H.H. Knight, 1♀ (00291118) ( TAMU). Steamboat Springs Strawberry Park nr Hot Springs, 40.4856 N 106.831116 W, 05 Aug 1978, J.T. Polhemus, 18 (00116875) ( JTP). San Miguel Co.: Placerville, 38.016676 N 108.052786 W, 16 Aug 1925, H.H. Knight, 18 (00134442) ( USNM). Summit Co.: Loveland Pass, W slope, 39.663616 N 105.878616 W, 3002 m, 28 Jul 1961, B.H. Poole, 18 (00113335) ( CNC). Unknown co.: Colo, 1887, unknown, 18 (00116247) ( CUIC). Connecticut: Fairfield Co.: Roten Point, 41.056216 N 73.440126 W, 1 m, 15 Jul 1902, H.G. Barber, 1♀ (00069884) ( USNM). Winnipauk, 41.14416 N 73.42516 W, 46 m, 16 Jun 1909, A.P. Morse, 18 (00170098) ( AMNH). Litchfield Co.: Terryville, 41.678156 N 73.010946 W, 191 m, 22 Jun 1957, R.I. Sailer, 18 (00069847) ( USNM). New Haven Co.: Cheshire, 41.498896 N 72.901116 W, 78 m, 20 Jun 1959, J.A. Slater, 1♀ (00108923) ( AMNH). Unknown co.: Conn, unknown, 18 (00069916) ( USNM). District of Columbia   : Brightwood, 38.956856 N 77.038896 W, 80 m, 12 Jun 1906, O. Heidemann, 18 (00116249) ( CUIC). National Arboretum, Washington, 38.908176 N 77.051056 W, 23 May 1982, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00069831) ( USNM). Rock Creek, Washington, 38.908176 N 77.051056 W, 27 May 1891, unknown, 1♀ (00116268) ( CUIC). Washington DC, 38.891786 N 77.008316 W, 08 Sep 1884, unknown, 1♀ (00069919) ( USNM); 04 Jun 1887, unknown, 18 (00069914) ( USNM); 12 Jun 1888, unknown, 18 (00116246) ( CUIC); 05 Jun 1891, unknown, 18 (00116243), 1♀ (00116243), 1 immature (00116243) ( CUIC); 12 Jun 1892, unknown, 1♀ (00069881) ( USNM); 20 Jun, unknown, 1♀ (00108955) ( AMNH); 22 Jun, unknown, 18 (00116252) ( CUIC). Georgia: Fulton Co.: near Atlanta, 33.653446 N 84.449376 W, 320 m, 06 May 1899 – 18 May 1899, J.H. Emerton, 18 (00170102) ( AMNH). Madison Co.: Madison County, no specific locality, 34.1246 N 83.2216 W, 220 m, May 1979, C.L. Smith, 18 ( USNM). Rabun Co.: Pine Mountain, 34.940376 N 83.18716 W, 427 m, 15 May 1957, W.R.M. Mason, 18 (00113343) ( CNC); 25 May 1957, W.R.M. Mason, 1♀ (00113347) ( CNC). Schley Co.: Schley County, no specific locality, 32.2386 N 84.3096 W, 174 m, May 1979, C.L. Smith, 18 ( USNM). Idaho: Bingham Co.: Collins, 43.201126 N 112.366746 W, 1366 m, 27 Jul 1898, C.V. Piper, 1♀ (00164905) ( USNM). Bonner Co.: Sandpoint, 48.285476 N 116.553216 W, 636 m, 01 Jul 1932, W. Virgin, 1♀ (00122379) ( UID). Butte Co.: Craters of the Moon National Monument, Little Cottonwood Creek, 43.476186 N 113.589816 W, 1833 m, 27 Aug 1965, D.S. Horning, Jr., 1♀ (00122378) ( UID). Clark Co.: 13 mi E of Kilgore, 44.39956 N 111.816016 W, 1949 m, 15 Jul 1956, W.F. Barr, 1♀ (00122382) ( UID). Fremont Co.: Henrys Lake, 44.597226 N 111.35256 W, 2134 m, 16 Jul 1956, W.F. Barr, 1♀ (00122380) ( UID). Latah Co.: Potlatch, 46.916096 N 116.903136 W, 759 m, 23 Jul 1938, J.W. Zukel, 1♀ (00122376) ( UID). Power Co.: American Falls, 42.786116 N 112.853616 W, 05 Aug 1972, L.A. Kelton, Artemisia sp.   , 28 (00113329, 00113952) ( CNC). Illinois: Adams Co.: Grandview, 39.5446 N 87.8436 W, 69 m, 24 Jun 1932, Frison and Mohr, 18 (00243549) ( INHS). Quincy, 39.88866 N 91.366 W, 189 m, 23 May 1948, J.P. Nielson, 18 (00243519) ( INHS); 30 May 1949, G.L. Nielson, 1♀ (00243520) ( INHS); 03 Jun 1950, J.P. Nielson, 18 (00243518) ( INHS). Calhoun Co.: Hardin, 39.156676 N 90.617786 W, 05 Jun 1932 – 09 Jun 1932, H.L. Dozier, 1♀ (00243560) ( INHS). Cass Co.: Beardstown, 40.02216 N 90.42896 W, 137 m, 10 Jun 1932, Ross and Mohr, 18 (00243544) ( INHS). Bluff Springs, 39.987836 N 90.345966 W, 150 m, 10 Jun 1932, Ross and Mohr, 18 (00170097) ( AMNH), 18 (00243516) ( INHS). Champaign Co.: 3.5 mi NE of Mahomet, Nettie Hart Memorial Woods, 40.20576 N 88.3666 W, 227 m, 15 Jun 1960, M.W. Sanderson, 18 (00243509), 1♀ (00243567) ( INHS). Homer, 40.03766 N 87.94966 W, 203 m, 10 Jun 1926, T.H. Frison, 18 (00243553) ( INHS). St. Joseph, 40.11176 N 88.04176 W, 21 Jun 1930, H.H. Ross, 18 (00243531) ( INHS). Urbana, 40.110566 N 88.207226 W, 20 Jun 1940, W.V. Balduf, 1♀ (00243511) ( INHS); 25 Jun 1940, W.V. Balduf, 18 (00243510), 1♀ (00243568) ( INHS). Urbana, University Woods, 40.09566 N 88.22556 W, 229 m, 01 Jun 1934, unknown, 18 (00243536) ( INHS). Clark Co.: Dolson, Rocky Branch (Clarkeville), 39.467786 N 87.765286 W, 25 Jun 1932, Frison and Mohr, 18 (00243528) ( INHS); 14 Jun 1933, Frison and Ross, 2♀ (00243525, 00243579) ( INHS). Marshall, 39.391396 N 87.693616 W, 14 Jun 1933, Frison and Ross, 18 (00243551), 1♀ (00243559) ( INHS). West Union, 39.215836 N 87.666116 W, 26 Jun 1932, Ross, Dozier, Park, 18 (00243534) ( INHS). Coles Co.: Charleston, 39.46846 N 88.17966 W, 205 m, 19 Jun 1930, H.H. Ross, 18 (00243548) ( INHS); 07 Jun 1931, T.H. Frison, 18 (00243550) ( INHS). Cook Co.: Argo, 41.774076 N 87.811846 W, 184 m, 18 Jul 1920, W.J. Gerhard, 18 (00134439) ( USNM). Palos Park, 41.67646 N 87.84176 W, 198 m, 25 Jun 1916, W.J. Gerhard, 1♀ (00243522) ( INHS); 19 Jun 1936, Ross and Mohr, 1♀ (00243521) ( INHS). Willow Springs, 41.72876 N 87.872716 W, 213 m, 07 Jun 1903, W.J. Gerhard, 38 (00242531– 00242533) ( CAS), 18 (00116244) ( CUIC); 24 May 1906, E. Liljeblad, 1♀ (00127437) ( UMMC). Cumberland Co.: Toledo, 39.26326 N 88.237896 W, 171 m, 07 Jul 1950, Ross and Sanderson, 1♀ (00243566) ( INHS). Hancock Co.: Hamilton, 40.396396 N 91.338896 W, 16 Jul 1967 – 17 Jul 1967, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113338) ( CNC); 27 Jun 1968, L.A. Kelton, Ambrosia sp.   , 28 (00113322, 00114054) ( CNC). Warsaw, 40.36516 N 91.43576 W, 168 m, 09 Jun 1932, Ross and Mohr, Salix sp.   ( Salicaceae   ), 18 (00243512) ( INHS). Hardin Co.: Eichorn, Hick’s Branch, 37.491116 N 88.405286 W, 13 Jun 1934, DeLong and Ross, 1♀ (00243556) ( INHS). Elizabethtown, 37.445836 N 88.3056 W, 27 May 1932 – 31 May 1932, H.L. Dozier, Robinia pseudoacacia   L. ( Fabaceae   ), 18 (00243540), 28 (00243515, 00243577) ( INHS). Henderson Co.: Oquawka, 40.931946 N 90.946946 W, 13 Jun 1932, H.L. Dozier, 1♀ (00243557) ( INHS). Iroquois Co.: Sheldon, 40.76926 N 87.563926 W, 208 m, 04 Jun 1932, Frison and Mohr, 28 (00243513, 00243576), 1♀ (00243578) ( INHS). Jackson Co.: Carbondale, 37.6926 N 89.23956 W, 137 m, 15 May 1910, unknown, 18 (00243535) ( INHS). Fountain Bluff, 37.681396 N 89.507226 W, 15 May 1932, Frison, Ross, Mohr, 18 (00243537) ( INHS). Giant City Park, Makanda, 37.61246 N 89.18926 W, 198 m, May 1932, H.L. Dozier, 1♀ (00243558) ( INHS). Jo Daviess Co.: Galena, 42.416676 N 90.428896 W, 30 Jun 1932, Dozier and Mohr, 18 (00243554), paratype, 1♀ (00243572) ( INHS). Johnson Co.   : Cypress, 37.365056 N 89.018136 W, 119 m, 17 May 1932, H.L. Dozier, 18 (00170096) ( AMNH), 18 (00243514) ( INHS). Goreville, 37.55286 N 88.97566 W, 198 m, 13 May 1932, H.L. Dozier, 18 (00243529) ( INHS). Vienna, 37.42146 N 88.89196 W, 119 m, 18 May 1932, H.L. Dozier, 18 (00243517) ( INHS). Knox Co.: Galesburg, 40.956116 N 90.349796 W, 234 m, 07 Jul 1892, Stromberg, 18 (00243539) ( INHS). LaSalle Co.: Ottawa, 41.345566 N 88.84256 W, 10 Jun 1942, F.G. Werner, 18 (00108921), 1♀ (00108920) ( AMNH). Lake Co.: Ingleside, 42.380026 N 88.13946 W, 230 m, 19 Jun 1973, G. Moinar, 1♀ (00242334) ( OSEC). Marion Co.: Odin, 38.61796 N 89.06066 W, 160 m, 28 May 1910, unknown, 18 (00243533) ( INHS). Massac Co.: Metropolis, 37.1436 N 88.71176 W, 98 m, 18 May 1932, H.L. Dozier, 18 (00243543) ( INHS). McDonough Co.: Macomb, 40.468366 N 90.673076 W, 201 m, 01 Jun 1971, unknown, 1♀ (00242865) ( NCSU). Mercer Co.: Keithsburg, 41.099446 N 90.94256 W, 15 Jun 1932, H.L. Dozier, 18 (00243545) ( INHS). Ogle Co.: Grand Detour, Castle Rock, 41.896676 N 89.411676 W, 02 Jul 1932, Dozier and Mohr, 18 (00243538) ( INHS). Piatt Co.: 1 mi N of White Heath   , 40.086146 N 88.512846 W, 220 m, 16 Jun 1963, D.R. Smith, 18 (00118149) ( ORSU). Monticello, 40.027786 N 88.573336 W, 201 m, 28 Jun 1932, T.H. Frison, Ambrosia sp.   , 18 (00243530) ( INHS); 28 Jun 1968, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113323) ( CNC). White Heath   , 40.08736 N 88.50576 W, 213 m, 29 May 1933, H.H. Ross, 18 (00243552) ( INHS). Pope Co.: Golconda, 37.367226 N 88.486386 W, 108 m, 22 Jun 1932, Ross, Dozier, Park, 18 (00243546) ( INHS). Rock Island Co.: Rock Island, 41.510276 N 90.558146 W, 170 m, Walsh, 1♀ (00069918) ( USNM). Stephenson Co.: Freeport, 42.296676 N 89.621116 W, 04 Jul 1917, unknown, 18 (00243542) ( INHS). Tazewell Co.: 3 mi N of Mackinaw along Pather Creek, 40.562036 N 89.33256 W, 179 m, 10 Jun 1969, Webb and Marlin, 18 (00243564) ( INHS). Union Co.: Anna, 37.45946 N 89.25726 W, 183 m, 06 May 1925, T.H. Frison, 18 (00243541) ( INHS). Jonesboro, 37.451726 N 89.268146 W, 19 May 1932, H.L. Dozier, 18 (00243532) ( INHS). Vermilion Co.: Muncie, cattail bog, 40.11816 N 87.8486 W, 198 m, 27 Jun 1937, B.D. Burks, 1♀ (00243524) ( INHS). Oakwood, 40.116116 N 87.778336 W, 27 Jun 1937, B.D. Burks, 1♀ (00243523) ( INHS). Washington Co.: Du Bois, 38.22396 N 89.21226 W, 152 m, 22 May 1917, unknown, 1♀ (00243526) ( INHS). Will Co.: Joliet, 41.5256 N 88.081676 W, 09 Jun 1933, Mohr and Townsend, 1♀ (00170117) ( AMNH). Indiana: Brown Co.: Yellowwood Forest, nr Belmont, 39.16116 N 86.34256 W, 25 May 1963, F.N. Young, 58 (00243728–00243732), 3♀ (00243733–00243735) ( FSCA). Cass Co.: Logansport, 40.754446 N 86.356676 W, 05 Jul 1979 – 06 Jul 1979, T.J. Henry, Polymnia canadensis   , 18 (00069846) ( USNM). Clark Co.: Clark County, 38.295676 N 85.731496 W, 136 m, 13 Jun 1932 – 14 Jun 1932, B.E. Montgomery, 18 (00127389) ( UMMC). Henryville, 38.54176 N 85.76776 W, 58 m, 15 Jul 1931, unknown, 1♀ (00127443) ( UMMC). Henryville, Clark Co. State Forest, 38.55416 N 85.836 W, 61 m, 12 Jun 1933, B.E. Montgomery, 18 (00127411), 1♀ (00127444) ( UMMC). Dubois Co.: Portersville, East Fork River, 38.50096 N 86.97426 W, 137 m, 02 Jun 1936, Mohr and Burke, 18 (00243547) ( INHS). Howard Co.: Howard County, no specific locality, 40.439066 N 86.092926 W, 251 m, 16 Jun 1981, D.A. Rider, 1♀ (00242995) ( DAR). NW Howard County, 40.521676 N 86.32526 W, 23 Jun 1986 – 24 Jun 1986, D.A. Rider, 168 (00242964–0024966, 00242968–00242980), 12♀ (00242981, 00242983, 00242985–00242994) ( DAR). Knox Co.: Knox County, 38.678336 N 87.516076W, 128 m, 11 Jul 1929, B.E. Montgomery, 1♀ (00127442) ( UMMC). Iowa: Boone Co.: Boone County, 42.059726 N 93.886 W, 22 Jun 1962, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00291130), 18 (00093815) ( TAMU). Fraser, 42.130316 N 93.978586 W, 274 m, 12 Jul 1957, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00291132) ( TAMU). Ledges State Park, 41.983336 N 93.886676 W, 26 Jun 1951, J.A. Slater, 18 (00108946), 1♀ (00108947) ( AMNH); 26 Jun 1953, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00291131) ( TAMU); 04 Jul 1953, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291114) ( TAMU); 14 Jun 1960, M.C. Cord, Jr., 1♀ (00069871) ( USNM); 31 May 1962, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00291133) ( TAMU). Cedar Co.: 5 mi N of Wilton, 41.662276 N 91.035416 W, 233 m, 10 Jun 1981, D.R. Smith, 18 (00069830) ( USNM). Clay Co.: nr Peterson, Wanata State Park, 42.91146 N 956 W, 372 m, 14 Jun 1981, J.T. Polhemus, 18 (00116861) ( JTP). Clinton Co.: Clinton, 41.844446 N 90.188616 W, 25 May 1955, R. Frye, 18 (00242960) ( DAR). Dewitt Park, 41.839446 N 90.191116 W, 21 Jun 1928, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113838) ( CNC). Dickinson Co.: 5 mi W of Milford, 43.324726 N 95.249086 W, 18 Jun 1963, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291113) ( TAMU). Iowa Lakeside Laboratory, 43.379176 N 95.186116 W, 15 Jun 1963, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00093750) ( TAMU); 17 Jun 1963, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00093751) ( TAMU). Silver Lake, T100N R38W, 43.448496 N 95.344996 W, 457 m, 08 Jul 1963, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00093737) ( TAMU). Hamilton Co.: Jewell, 42.30936 N 93.63236 W, 317 m, 10 Jul 1926, H.M. Harris, 2♀ (00069900–00069901) ( USNM). Hancock Co.: Pilot Knob State Park, Deadmans Lake, 43.248896 N 93.563496 W, 414 m, 15 Jun 1960, S. Madina Gaud, 18 (00069842) ( USNM). Henry Co.: 4 mi S of Mount Pleasant, 40.93096 N 91.53876 W, 213 m, 21 Jun 1966, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291108), 1♀ (00291121) ( TAMU). 5 mi SW of Mount Pleasant, 40.912496 N 91.625416 W, 30 Jun 1976, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093730) ( TAMU). 5 mi S of Mount Pleasant, 40.894286 N 91.546956 W, 186 m, 20 Jun 1966, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00291119) ( TAMU). 7 mi SW of Mount Pleasant, 40.892056 N 91.652436 W, 04 Jul 1964, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291109), 1♀ (00291122) ( TAMU); 19 Jun 1966, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291107), 1♀ (00291123) ( TAMU). Big Cedar Creek, 40.952816 N 91.587386 W, 198 m, 03 Jun 1964, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00093766) ( TAMU). Oakland Mills State Park, 40.936116 N 91.616396 W, 31 May 1963, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291110), 1♀ (00291129) ( TAMU). Linn Co.: Cedar Rapids, 42.008336 N 91.643896 W, 18 Jun 1966, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291111), 1♀ (00291124) ( TAMU). Cedar Rapids, Arboretum, 41.991726 N 91.638766 W, 244 m, 15 Jun 1995, G.P. Frostad, 1♀ (00127572) ( UMRM). Cedar Rapids, Sac and Fox Trail, 41.990136 N 91.593776 W, 224 m, 14 Jun 1995, G.P. Frostad, 18 (00243123) ( UMRM). Palisades-Kepler State Park, 41.907516 N 91.506296 W, 08 Jul 1950, Laffoon, Slater, Hicks, 3♀ (00108882, 00108932–00108933) ( AMNH). Madison Co.: Pammel State Park, 41.290456 N 94.070146 W, 314 m, 04 Jul 1950, J. Laffoon and E. Hicks, 1♀ (00108936) ( AMNH). Monona Co.: Preparation Canyon State Park, 41.883336 N 95.916666 W, 400 m, 06 Jun 1960, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00069876) ( USNM). Turin, nr loess bluff, 42.033336 N 95.956 W, 320 m, 06 Jun 1960, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00291120) ( TAMU); 06 Jun 1960, N. Austin, 18 (00069840) ( USNM). Muscatine Co.: Muscatine, 41.440276 N 91.018876 W, 189 m, 14 Jun 1910, W.D. Mecum, Conyza canadensis   , 2♀ (00164917–00164918) ( USNM). Palo Alto Co.: 5 mi NW of Ruthven, 43.137716 N 94.952896 W, 16 Jun 1949, J.A. Slater, 28 (00108928–00108929), 2♀ (00108930–00108931) ( AMNH). Polk Co.: Des Moines, 41.600546 N 93.609116 W, 266 m, 04 Jul 1971, B.M. O’Connor, 1♀ (00127481) ( UMMC). Mitchellville, Thomas Mitchell County Park, 41.668616 N 93.35756 W, 29 Jun 1980, K. and R. Schmidt, 18 (00107890), 18 (00170093) ( AMNH). Scott Co.: Pleasant Valley, 41.569726 N 90.423066 W, 05 Jul 1928, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113344) ( CNC). Story Co.: Ames, 42.034726 N 93.619726 W, 25 May 1925, H.H. Knight, 18 (00118455) ( TAMU); 17 Jun 1925, W.E. Shull, 28 (00122373–00122374) ( UID); 19 Jun 1925, G.H., 18 (00113341) ( CNC); 05 Jun 1926, H.M. Harris, 1♀ (00069899) ( USNM); 14 Jun 1926, H.M. Harris, 18 (00069898) ( USNM); 03 Jun 1927, H.G. Johnston, 18 (00093740) ( TAMU); 04 Jun 1927, H.M. Harris, 18 (00093741) ( TAMU); 14 Jun 1927, S.C.V., 18 (00113342) ( CNC); 17 Jun 1927, H.M. Harris, 18 (00093809) ( TAMU); 21 Jun 1927, H.H. Knight, 18 (00093811) ( TAMU); 24 Jun 1927, H.M. Harris, 18 (00093812) ( TAMU); 25 Jun 1927, H.G. Johnston, 18 (00093813) ( TAMU); 13 Jul 1927, H.H. Knight, 18 (00133721) ( USNM); 18 Jul 1927, H.H. Knight, 18 (00093810) ( TAMU); 25 May 1928, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113340) ( CNC); 18 Jun 1928, H.H. Knight, 18 (00113156) ( CNC); 30 May 1929, Hastabe, 18 (00113339) ( CNC); 16 Jun 1930, H.G. Johnston, 1♀ (00116867) ( JTP), 18 (00093743) ( TAMU); 05 Jun 1949, W.L. Downes, 18 (00118150) ( ORSU); 25 Jun 1950, J.A. Slater, 1♀ (00108949) ( AMNH); 22 Jun 1951, J.F. Kagy, 1♀ (00121809) ( CAS); 29 Jun 1951, J.F. Kagy, 1♀ (00121810) ( CAS); 08 Aug 1952, Jean Laffoon, 2♀ (00108951–00108952) ( AMNH); 17 Jun 1953, J.A. Slater, 1♀ (00108950) ( AMNH); 13 Jun 1954, J.A. Slater, 18 (00108948) ( AMNH); 25 Jun 1962, J.C. Schaffner, Ambrosia trifida   , 1♀ (00291125) ( TAMU); 03 Jul 1962, J.C. Schaffner, Ambrosia trifida   , 1♀ (00291126) ( TAMU). Ames, 42.034726 N 93.619726W, 05 Jun 1949, J.A. Slater, 18 (00291105), Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00291106) ( TAMU). Ames, Exp. Station, 42.034726 N 93.619726 W, 23 Jun 1892, J.T.R., 1♀ (00069869) ( USNM). Warren Co.: 1.5 mi E of Hartford, 41.459446 N 93.375786 W, 05 Jul 1976 – 06 Jul 1976, J.C. Schaffner, 2♀ (00093738, 00093767) ( TAMU). 3 mi NE of Hartford, 41.49016 N 93.363776 W, 03 Jun 1994, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291112), 18 (00093814), 1♀ (00291138) ( TAMU). Woodbury Co.: Sioux City, 42.500286 N 96.393896 W, C.N. Ainslie, 1♀ (00134494) ( USNM); 11 Jun 1949, Slater and Laffoon, 1♀ (00108953) ( AMNH). Kansas: Atchison Co.: Cummings, 39.462746 N 95.242076 W, 298 m, Jun 1931, Beck and Call, 1♀ (00069874) ( USNM). Clark Co.: 12 mi W and 5 mi S of Columbus   , 37.094096 N 95.031916 W, 240 m, 08 Jun 1976 – 09 Jun 1976, G.F. Hevel, 18 (00069828) ( USNM). Coffey Co.: Coffey County, no specific locality, 38.194476 N 95.742766 W, 315 m, 19 Jun 1933, Herbert Darby, 1♀ (00117890) ( KU). Douglas Co.: 6 mi NE of Lawrence, Rockefeller Tract, 39.0336 N 95.156046 W, 05 Jun 1976, T.W. Oldham, 1♀ (00291134), 18 (00093734) ( TAMU). Douglas County, no specific locality, 38.866676 N 95.233336 W, 274 m, 21 Jun 1924, P.B. Lawson, 18 (00117878) ( KU); 06 Jun 1944, R.H. Beamer, Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00117875) ( KU); 26 Jun 1975, T.W. Oldham, 18 (00093765) ( TAMU). Lawrence, 38.971676 N 95.2356 W, 04 Jun 1951, Paul P. Cook, 18 (00119525) ( UCB). Hodgeman Co.: Hodgeman County, no specific locality, 38.084446 N 99.893056 W, 703 m, 17 Jul 1917, unknown, 18 (00117879) ( KU). Johnson Co.   : Johnson County   , no specific locality, 38.88146 N 94.819136 W, 315 m, 1915, R.H. Beamer, 1♀ (00117890) ( KU). Leavenworth Co.: Leavenworth County, 39.311116 N 94.922226 W, 30 Jun 1924, R.H. Beamer, 18 (00117883) ( KU). Marion Co.: Marion County, no specific locality, 38.348356 N 97.017256 W, 400 m, 21 Jun 1923, Clarence Bare, 1♀ (00117932) ( KU). Pottawatomie Co.: Onaga, 39.488896 N 96.169726 W, 20 May 1902, unknown, 2♀ (00069920–00164921) ( USNM). Rice Co.: Rice County, 38.356 N 98.20006 W, 03 Jul 1923, L.C. Woodruff, 18 (00117884) ( KU). Riley Co.: Manhattan, 39.183616 N 96.571396 W, 22 Jun 1968, G.F. Hevel, 18 (00069895) ( USNM). Riley County, no specific locality, 39.294496 N 96.816726 W, 399 m, May, F. Marlatt, 2♀ (00164944, 00164948) ( USNM); 24 May, E.A. Popenoe, 1 immature (00164959) ( USNM); 25 May, Kimball, 1♀ (00164942) ( USNM); Jun, F. Marlatt, 1♀ (00164950) ( USNM); Jun, E.A. Popenoe, 1♀ (00164949) ( USNM); 10 Jun, F. Marlatt, 1♀ (00164956) ( USNM); 15 Jun, F. Marlat, 2♀ (00164941, 00164943) ( USNM); 18 Jun, F. Marlatt, 1♀ (00164952) ( USNM); 22 Jun, F. Marlatt, 1♀ (00164958) ( USNM); 29 Jun, Kimball, 1♀ (00164951) ( USNM); 07 Jul, E.A. Popenoe, 1♀ (00164954) ( USNM); 17 Jul, E.A. Popenoe, 2♀ (00164955, 00164957) ( USNM). Shawnee Co.: 11 mi E of Grove, 39.158086 N 95.66396 W, 308 m, 16 May 1940, R.H. Beamer, 18 (00117877) ( KU). Grove, 39.16756 N 95.859156 W, 287 m, 16 May 1940, R.H. Beamer, 18 (00117876) ( KU). Topeka, 39.048336 N 95.678046 W, 288 m, 04 Jun, E.A. Popenoe, 1♀ (00164953) ( USNM). Woodson Co.: Yates Center, 37.869086 N 95.741816 W, 324 m, 16 May 1989, W.F. Barr, 1♀ (00122377) ( UID). Kentucky: Anderson Co.: Rt 248, 2.8 mi N of Rt 62, Taylorville Lake, 37.985786 N 85.138516 W, 232 m, 06 Jun 1985, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00134054) ( USNM). Boone Co.: Big Bone Lick State Park, 38.888616 N 84.751946 W, 22 Jun 1982, R. Wharton, 18 (00093732) ( TAMU). Jefferson Co.: Louisville, 38.215376 N 85.763456 W, 139 m, 22 May 1948, C. Irvin, 1 immature (UK); 19 Jul 1966, K. Groeppe, 1 immature ( DBUL). Louisiana: Natchitoches Co.: Natchitoches Parish, no specific locality, 31.755766 N 93.088296 W, 30 m, 08 May 1915, K.P. Schmidt, 28 (00134421–00134422) ( USNM). Maine: Kennebec Co.: Pittston, 44.221746 N 69.75566 W, 25 m, 11 Jul, N. Banks, 18 (00170103) ( AMNH). Rt 135 nr Readfield, 44.362856 N 69.916646 W, 125 m, 01 Jul 1989, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Solidago sp.   , 18 (00069827) ( USNM). Waterville, Colby College, 44.564776 N 69.66486 W, 80 m, 02 Jul 1989, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Solidago sp.   , 18 (00069896) ( USNM). Knox Co.: Hope, 44.265086 N 69.158936 W, 108 m, 19 Jun 1986, Larochelle and Lariviere, 18 (00113327) ( CNC). Lincoln Co.: Waldoboro, 44.095996 N 69.378466 W, 6 m, Stover, 18 (00242524) ( CAS). Oxford Co.: Paris, 44.259726 N 70.500556 W, 246 m, 04 Jul 1915, C.A. Frost, 18 (00242523) ( CAS); 03 Jul 1933, unknown, 1♀ (00164907) ( USNM). nr Bethel, 44.404176 N 70.791116 W, 07 Jul, B. Banks, 18 (00170101) ( AMNH). Washington Co.: Machias, 44.7156 N 67.461116 W, 26 m, 26 Jul 1906, A.P. Morse, 18 (00170104) ( AMNH); 22 Jul 1909, C.W. Johnson   , 18 (00242522) ( CAS). Maryland: Allegany Co.: Little Orleans Campground, 39.631816 N 78.392276 W, 177 m, 06 Jun 1998, C.R. Bartlett, 18 (00242863) ( NCSU). Calvert Co.: Chesapeake Beach, 38.68546 N 76.53866 W, 6 m, 24 Jun 1923, J.R. Mallock, 1♀ (00164923) ( USNM). Frederick Co.: Thurmont, 39.620256 N 77.408346 W, 146 m, 20 Jun 1926, H.H. Knight, 18 (00134440), 1♀ (00134441) ( USNM). Harford Co.: Fallston, 39.514346 N 76.411196 W, 142 m, 27 Jun 1965, L.L. Deitz, 18 (00242862) ( NCSU). Montgomery Co.: 4 mi SW of Ashton, 39.091346 N 77.012786 W, 19 May 1985, G.F. and J.F. Hevel, 28 (00069844, 00134438) ( USNM); 24 May 1985, G.F. and J.F. Hevel, 1♀ (00069879) ( USNM); 23 May 1986, G.F. and J.F. Hevel, 18 (00069843) ( USNM); 17 Jun 1986, G.F. and J.F. Hevel, 1♀ (00069878) ( USNM). Cabin John Bridge, 38.975286 N 77.158336 W, 25 Jul, unknown, 1♀ (00116260) ( CUIC). Forest Glen, 39.014556 N 77.05476 W, 96 m, 06 Jun 1914, O. Heidemann, Light Trap, 1♀ (00116261) ( CUIC). Great Falls, 39.002226 N 77.246396 W, 11 Jun 1904, unknown, 18 (00116250) ( CUIC). Kensington, 39.025676 N 77.076376 W, 87 m, 17 Jun 1961, J.W. Fitzgerald, 1♀ (00069877) ( USNM). Plummers Island, 38.970496 N 77.17636 W, 15 Jun 1902, H.S. Barber, 18 (00069903) ( USNM); 06 Jun 1905, D.H. Clemons, 1♀ (00069906) ( USNM); 08 Jun 1905, unknown, 18 (00116248) ( CUIC); 15 Jun 1905, H.S. Barber, 1♀ (00069908) ( USNM); 23 Jun 1905, H.S. Barber, 1♀ (00069905) ( USNM); 27 Jun 1905, E.A. Schwarz, 18 (00069902) ( USNM); 27 Jun 1905, D.H. Clemons, 1♀ (00069907) ( USNM); 17 Jun 1906, W.L. McAtee, 18 (00069904) ( USNM); 20 Jun 1907, A.K. Fisher, 1♀ (00069910) ( USNM); 02 Jun 1908, E.A. Schwarz, 1♀ (00069909) ( USNM). Silver Spring, 38.990566 N 77.026396 W, 02 Jun 1967, P.W. Oman, 18 (00118151) ( ORSU). Prince George’s Co.: Bladensburg, 38.939266 N 76.934166 W, 06 Jul 1906, unknown, 18 (00116254) ( CUIC); 06 Jul 1907, unknown, 18 (00116253) ( CUIC). Hyattsville, 38.955946 N 76.945536 W, 32 m, 02 Aug 1907, unknown, 18 (00116255) ( CUIC). Lanham, 38.966946 N 76.862226 W, 25 Jun 1967, Paul Oman, 18 (00118153) ( ORSU). Marlboro, 38.656126 N 76.682486 W, 4 m, 19 Jun 1916, R.C. Shannon, 18 (00134437) ( USNM). Massachusetts: Essex Co.: Beach Bluff, 42.479176 N 70.886116 W, 14 Jul 1914, H.M. Parshley, 2♀ (00242551– 00242552) ( CAS). Michigan: Alger Co.: Autrain, 46.294956 N 86.75466 W, 270 m, 28 Jul 1960, L.A. Kelton, Whitney, 1♀ (00113157) ( CNC). Antrim Co.: Antrim County, no specific locality, 44.890016 N 85.073946 W, 340 m, 04 Jul 1950, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127431) ( UMMC). Antrim County, no specific locality, 44.890016 N 85.073946 W, 340 m, 04 Jul 1959, R. and K. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00069887) ( USNM). Benzie Co.: Benzie County, no specific locality, 44.718336 N 86.116486 W, 184 m, 04 Jul 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069857) ( USNM). Berrien Co.: E.K. Warren Preserve, Sawyer Dunes, 41.914656 N 86.595346 W, 215 m, 09 Jul 1920, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127416) ( UMMC); 11 Jul 1920, R.F. Hussey, 18 (00127392) ( UMMC); 12 Jul 1920, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127417) ( UMMC); 29 Jul 1920, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127418) ( UMMC). E.K. Warren Preserve, Warren Woods, 41.835996 N 86.636056 W, 195 m, 19 Jun 1919, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127414) ( UMMC); 20 Jun 1919, R.F. Hussey, 18 (00127390) ( UMMC); 21 Jun 1919, R.F. Hussey, 18 (00127391) ( UMMC); 26 Jun 1919, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127419) ( UMMC); 29 Jun 1919, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127415) ( UMMC). Lakeside, 41.849156 N 86.66786 W, 194 m, 13 Jul 1920, R.F. Hussey, 18 (00127393) ( UMMC). Cheboygan Co.: Burt Lake Bog, 45.543636 N 84.675666 W, 188 m, 06 Jul 1919, E.P. Butler, 18 (00127404) ( UMMC). Cheboygan County, no specific locality, 45.646946 N 84.474446 W, 25 Jul 1932, J. Leonard, 1♀ (00127435) ( UMMC); 23 Jul 1955, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069858) ( USNM). Douglas Lake, 45.581116 N 84.696946 W, 24 Jul 1926, H.B. Hungerford, 18 (00117801) ( KU). Douglas Lake, Bessey Creek, 45.579666 N 84.741196 W, 216 m, 29 Jul 1925, H.B. Hungerford, 18 (00117885) ( KU). Clare Co.: Clare County, no specific locality, 43.819446 N 84.768616 W, 01 Jul 1945, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127401) ( UMMC); 08 Jul 1950, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127425) ( UMMC). Clinton Co.: Clinton County, no specific locality, 42.795876 N 84.531376 W, 265 m, 21 Jun 1952, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127433) ( UMMC). Crawford Co.: Crawford County, No specific locality, 44.666 N 84.60006 W, 10 Jul 1959, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069859) ( USNM). Delta Co.   : Delta County, No   specific locality, 45.90006 N 86.916 W, 08 Aug 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127407) ( UMMC); 02 Jul 1955, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069861) ( USNM); 03 Jul 1955, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00069889) ( USNM). Dickinson Co.: Dickinson County, 46.000516 N 87.86686 W, 391 m, 01 Jul 1955, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069860) ( USNM). Gladwin Co.: Gladwin County, no specific locality, 43.980836 N 84.486396 W, 25 Jun 1959, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127406) ( UMMC). Gogebic Co.: Gogebic County, no specific location, 46.352456 N 89.502656 W, 467 m, 29 Jun 1955, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069862) ( USNM). Sucker Lake, 46.31746 N 89.239286 W, 486 m, 14 Jul 1938, J.R. Bailey, 18 (00127395) ( UMMC). Grand Traverse Co.: Grand Traverse County, no specific locality, 44.683346 N 85.466736 W, 285 m, 14 Jun 1940, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127399) ( UMMC). Gratiot Co.: Gratiot County, no specific locality, 43.283366 N 84.60006 W, 235 m, 21 Jun 1952, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127397) ( UMMC). Ionia Co.   : Ionia County   , no specific locality, 42.987256 N 85.071126 W, 218 m, 12 Jul 1952, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127428) ( UMMC); 14 Jul 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069865) ( USNM). Mackinac Co.: Mackinac County, no specific locality, 46.083356 N 85.000626 W, 232 m, 04 Jul 1955, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069854) ( USNM). Manistee Co.: Manistee County, no specific locality, 44.244476 N 86.324256 W, 202 m, 22 Jun 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00069886) ( USNM); 05 Jul 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069852) ( USNM). Mecosta Co.: 2 mi W of Remus [off of] — 20, 43.596986 N 85.185186 W, 309 m, 02 Jul 1957, T.E. Moore, Alnus incana ssp. rugosa (Du Roi) Clausen   ( Betulaceae   ), 1♀ (00127420) ( UMMC). Mecosta County, no specific locality, 43.615366 N 85.237216 W, 291 m, 25 Jul 1951, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127405) ( UMMC). Midland Co.: Midland County, no specific locality, 43.615566 N 84.247226 W, 29 Jun 1941, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00133817) ( USNM); 05 Jul 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127445) ( UMMC); 09 Jul 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069851) ( USNM); 28 Jun 1958, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069850) ( USNM). Missaukee Co.: Missaukee County, no specific locality, 44.335296 N 85.215056 W, 381 m, 11 Jul 1959, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069853) ( USNM). Monroe Co.: Monroe County, no specific locality, 41.918516 N 83.398536 W, 179 m, 08 Jun 1952, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127402) ( UMMC); 12 Jun 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069855) ( USNM). Montmorency Co.: Montmorency County, no specific locality, 45.033346 N 84.133346 W, 333 m, 12 Jul 1923, T.H. Hubbell, 18 (00127394), 1♀ (00127421) ( UMMC). Ogemaw Co.: Ogemaw County, no specific locality, 44.290026 N 84.283626 W, 317 m, 26 Jun 1941, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127432) ( UMMC). Ontonagon Co.: Ontonagon County, 46.871116 N 89.313896 W, 28 Jun 1955, R.B. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00069888) ( USNM). Osceola Co.   : Osceola County   , no specific locality, 43.983356 N 85.333386 W, 401 m, 29 Jun 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069856) ( USNM). Otsego Co.: Otsego County, no specific locality, 44.96646 N 84.699756 W, 390 m, 07 Jul 1959, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069863) ( USNM). Roscommon Co.: Roscommon County, no specific locality, 44.333356 N 84.600026 W, 353 m, 22 Jun 1958, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069864) ( USNM). Saginaw Co.: Saginaw County, no specific locality, 43.419466 N 83.950816 W, 176 m, 18 Jun 1952, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127408) ( UMMC). Schoolcraft Co.: Schoolcraft County, no specific locality, 46.216676 N 86.20006 W, 18 Jun 1955, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069866) ( USNM). Shiawassee Co.: Shiawassee County, no specific locality, 42.950036 N 84.149976 W, 231 m, 21 Jun 1952, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127403), 1♀ (00127427) ( UMMC). St. Clair Co.: Algonac State Park, T3N R16E Sec 34NE, 42.65066 N 82.530716 W, 176 m, 05 Jul 1995, Daria Hyde, 1♀ (00127531) ( MSU). Tuscola Co.: Tuscola County, no specific locality, 43.326416 N 83.657186 W, 192 m, 27 Jun 1940, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127398) ( UMMC). Van Buren Co.: Paw Paw Lake, 42.216416 N 85.8966 W, 216 m, 06 Jul 1906, E. Liljeblad, 18 (00127396) ( UMMC); 07 Jul 1906, E. Liljeblad, 1♀ (00127423) ( UMMC); 08 Jul 1906, E. Liljeblad, 1♀ (00127424) ( UMMC). Washtenaw Co.: Ann Arbor, 42.277936 N 83.730596 W, 273 m, 27 Jun 1921, R.F. Hussey, Light Trap, 1♀ (00127429) ( UMMC); 12 Jul 1982 – 21 Jul 1982, R. Wharton, 18 (00093729) ( TAMU). Steere’s Swamp, 42.389986 N 84.153846 W, 280 m, 15 Jun 1918, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127434) ( UMMC); 28 Jun 1920, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127426) ( UMMC). Washtenaw County, no specific locality, 42.250596 N 83.849946 W, 286 m, 10 Jun 1919, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127422) ( UMMC); 12 Jun 1957, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069868) ( USNM). Wexford Co.: Wexford County, no specific locality, 44.333346 N 85.566736 W, 426 m, 17 Jul 1940, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127400) ( UMMC); 30 Jun 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069867) ( USNM). Minnesota: Beltrami Co.: 2 mi N of Hines, Rt 71, 47.683336 N 94.633336 W, 430 m, 23 Jul 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp.   , 28 (00069829, 00134055) ( USNM). Crow Wing Co.: 5 mi SE of Pequit Lakes, 46.625686 N 94.268416 W, 391 m, 06 Jul 1957, J.L. Laffoon, 18 (00069841) ( USNM). Hubbard Co.: 9 mi S of Lake George on Rt 3, 47.102946 N 94.980396 W, 475 m, 22 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., 18 (00069892) ( USNM). Koochiching Co.: International Falls, 48.60006 N 93.416666 W, 337 m, 26 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Solidago sp.   , 18 (00134056) ( USNM). Lake of the Woods Co.: Koochiching Co. line, Rapid River, Rt 11, 48.683336 N 94.433336 W, 330 m, 25 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00134058) ( USNM). Norman Co.: Norman County, 47.333336 N 96.466676 W, 19 Jun 1920, unknown, 18 (00134448) ( USNM); 20 Jun 1922, A.A. Nichol, 18 (00134450) ( USNM). Ramsey Co.: White Bear   , 45.070396 N 93.008246 W, 283 m, 10 Jul 1921, Wm. E. Hoffmann, 18 (00134449) ( USNM). Redwood Co.: Redwood Falls, 44.533336 N 95.116666 W, 313 m, 19 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00134057) ( USNM). Rice Co.: Hunt Lake, 9 mi W of Faribault, 44.332466 N 93.452656 W, 332 m, 18 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp.   , 1♀ (00133728) ( USNM). Northfield, Carleton College, 44.456 N 93.056 W, 293 m, 17 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Helianthus sp.   , 18 (00134059) ( USNM). St. Louis Co.: 6 mi NNW of Cook on Rt 53, 47.900126 N 92.784536 W, 411 m, 26 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Eurybia macrophylla   , 18 (00069890) ( USNM). Eagles Nest, 47.83956 N 92.09526 W, 454 m, 20 Aug 1958, W.V. Balduf, 1♀ (00243527) ( INHS). Rt 53, 2 mi N of Cusson, 48.10006 N 92.856 W, 400 m, 26 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, 1♀ (00134062) ( USNM). Traverse Co.: Lake Traverse, 1 mi NW of Browns Valley, 45.61486 N 96.84446 W, 301 m, 20 Jun 1974, Blair Tollefson, 18 (00119524) ( UCB). Winona Co.   : Winona   , 44.037746 N 91.649926 W, 200 m, 21 May 1931, H.G. Johnston, 18 (00093817) ( TAMU). Mississippi: Adams Co.: Natchez, 31.561716 N 91.407536 W, 43 m, 15 May 1931, H.G. Johnston, 18 (00116865) ( JTP), Solidago sp.   , 18 (00093816) ( TAMU), 18 (00134423) ( USNM). Claiborne Co.: 4 mi S of Fort Gibson on Rt 61, 31.968016 N 90.981196 W, 27 m, 10 May 1983, T.J. Henry and G.L. Snodgrass, Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00069834) ( USNM). Claiborne County, no specific locality, 31.966 N 90.9836 W, 37 m, May 1984, T.J. Henry and G.L. Snodgrass, Ambrosia trifida   , 18 ( USNM). Leake Co.: Carthage, 32.73256 N 89.536116 W, 02 May 1931, H.G. Johnston, 1♀ (00093754) ( TAMU). Tupelo Co.   : Tupelo   , 34.25756 N 88.703336 W, 26 May 1931, H.G. Johnston, 1♀ (00093752) ( TAMU). Washington Co.: Stoneville, 33.424016 N 90.91516 W, 17 May 1983, G.L. Snodgrass, Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00070035) ( USNM). Washington County, no specific locality, 33.416 N 91.0616 W, 40 m, May 1984, T.J. Henry and G.L. Snodgrass, Ambrosia trifida   , 18 ( USNM). Yalobusha Co.: W[ater] Valley, 34.151386 N 89.631366 W, 90 m, 12 May 1931, H.G. Johnston, 1♀ (00093753) ( TAMU), 18 (00134427) ( USNM). Missouri: Atchison Co.: Langdon, 40.356396 N 95.579446 W, 06 Jul 1904, unknown, 18 (00069848), 1♀ (00069882) ( USNM); 17 Jul 1904, unknown, 1♀ (00069883) ( USNM). Barry Co.: Roaring River State Park, 36.550916 N 93.756416 W, 08 Jun 1979 – 09 Jun 1979, E.G. Riley, 18 (00127559) ( UMRM). Boone Co.: 1.3 mi N of Ashland Wildlife Area, 38.780586 N 92.196836 W, 247 m, 06 May 1981, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00243135) ( UMRM). 1.5 mi E of Englewood, 38.817276 N 92.161236 W, 247 m, 19 May 1982, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00127553) ( UMRM). 15 mi NW of Columbia   along Hwy 40, 39.00176 N 92.692366 W, 178 m, 16 May 1981, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00127534) ( UMRM). Ashland, 38.774086 N 92.249656 W, 259 m, 27 Jun 1968, D.D. Kopp, 18 (00127560) ( UMRM). Columbia   , 38.951676 N 92.333896 W, 26 May 1906 – 08 Jun 1906, C.R. Crosby, 18 (00116241) ( CUIC); 27 Jun 1935, T.E. Birkett, 18 (00127550) ( UMRM); 04 Jun 1941, W.R. Enns, 1♀ (00127563) ( UMRM); 28 May 1947, G.W. Thomas, 1♀ (00127564) ( UMRM); 22 May 1959, A. Buehler, 18 (00127548) ( UMRM); 27 Jun 1966, W.S. Craig, 18 (00127542) ( UMRM); 23 May 1976, D.D. Kopp, 18 (00127549) ( UMRM); 15 Jun 1976, C. Morgner, 1♀ (00127565) ( UMRM); 30 Jun 1976, W.S. Craig, 18 (00127538) ( UMRM); 04 Jun 1980, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00127547) ( UMRM); 07 May 1981, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00127546) ( UMRM); 24 May 1981, W.S. Craig, 18 (00127540) ( UMRM); 27 May 1981, W.S. Craig, 18 (00127539) ( UMRM); 12 Jun 1984, R.L. Blinn, Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00127544) ( UMRM); 21 May 1985, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00127543) ( UMRM). Columbia   , Research Park [University of Missouri-Columbia], 38.933886 N 92.340636 W, 203 m, 29 May 1966, D.M. Daugherty, 18 (00069838) ( USNM); 13 Jun 1966, L.D. Lewis, 18 (00069837) ( USNM). Columbia   , University of Missouri Campus, 38.942746 N 92.334076 W, 225 m, 19 Jul 1993, W. Liu, 1♀ (00127570) ( UMRM). Easley, 38.801736 N 92.377476 W, 171 m, 24 May 1939, A.G. Peterson, 18 (00127557) ( UMRM). Entomology Farm, Columbia   , 38.895046 N 92.211456 W, 266 m, 04 May 1968, unknown, 1♀ (00127567) ( UMRM); 02 Jul 1968, unknown, 1♀ (00127568) ( UMRM). Grindstone Natural Area, 38.929736 N 92.318116 W, 198 m, 15 Jun 1981, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00243128) ( UMRM). Hinton, 39.062456 N 92.333916 W, 224 m, 13 Jun 1988, O.R. Edwards, 1♀ (00243110) ( UMRM). Rt 1, 0.6 mi S of jct of Hwy N, Boone County, 39.024656 N 92.333336 W, 19 May 1982, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00243136) ( UMRM); 06 Jun 1982, R.L. Blinn, Ambrosia sp.   , 18 (00243138) ( UMRM); 13 Jun 1982, R.L. Blinn, Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00127385), 1♀ (00127384), Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00243137) ( UMRM). Sturgeon, 39.230366 N 92.274626 W, 246 m, 01 Jun 1973, S.E. Thewke, Asclepias sp.   ( Apocynaceae   ), 18 (00127555) ( UMRM). The Pinnacles, 39.13376 N 92.32276 W, 213 m, 30 May 1988, O.R. Edwards, 18 (00243129) ( UMRM). Buchanan Co.: Saint Joseph, 39.768616 N 94.846396 W, 28 Jun 1943, R.C. Froeschner, 1♀ (00134583) ( USNM). Callaway Co.: Reform, 38.758066 N 91.792666 W, 251 m, 02 Jun 1975, D.D. Kopp, 18 (00127562) ( UMRM). Tucker Prairie [Natural Area], 38.948266 N 91.984116 W, 264 m, 13 Jun 1968, unknown, 18 (00243130) ( UMRM). Camden Co.: Camdenton, 38.008056 N 92.744446 W, 318 m, 01 Jun 1947, T.H. Hubbell, 1♀ (00127436) ( UMMC); 29 May 1960, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00069873) ( USNM). Macks Creek, 37.963686 N 92.971456 W, 274 m, 16 Jun 1961, C.V. Reichart, 1♀ (00164919) ( USNM). Cape Girardeau Co.: Cape Girardeau, 37.293216 N 89.543416 W, 110 m, 23 May 1941, C. Wingo, 1♀ (00127577) ( UMRM). Cooper Co.: Boonville, Bell Orchard, 38.963196 N 92.744746 W, 213 m, 01 Jun 1960, W.R. Enns, 1♀ (00127576) ( UMRM). Crawford Co.: Huzzah State Forest, 37.91826 N 91.17256 W, 219 m, 19 Jun 1980, R.L. Blinn, Toxicodendron radicans   (L.) Kuntze ( Anacardiaceae   ), 18 (00243131), Helianthus sp.   , 18 (00243132) ( UMRM). Steelville, 37.96816 N 91.354876 W, 15 May 1982, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00127537) ( UMRM). Franklin Co.: Gray Summit, 38.490136 N 90.821556 W, 195 m, 24 May 1942, R.C. Froeschner, 1♀ (00134582) ( USNM). Gasconade Co.: Mint Spring [Seep] Natural Area, 38.200826 N 91.537286 W, 250 m, 29 May 1986, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00243133) ( UMRM). Hickory Co.: Pomme de Terre, 37.876356 N 93.324626 W, 271 m, 01 Jun 1979, W.P. Foerster, 1♀ (00093721) ( TAMU). Holt Co.: Big Lake State Park, 40.07256 N 95.344726 W, 17 Apr 1983, R.L. Blinn, 1♀ (00127571) ( UMRM). Craig, 40.189296 N 95.378846 W, 262 m, 08 Jun 1950, R.C. Froeschner, 18 (00134459) ( USNM). Jackson Co.: Atherton, 39.186116 N 94.305286 W, 223 m, 28 May 1922, C.F. Adams, 1♀ (00117934) ( KU); 04 Jun 1922, C.F. Adams, 18 (00117880) ( KU). Kansas City, Willow Creek, I-435 and Wornall Road, 38.942886 N 94.593736 W, 243 m, 11 Jun 1977, H.N. Greenbaum, 1♀ (00093720) ( TAMU). Jefferson Co.: Kimmswick, 38.365286 N 90.362786 W, 07 Jun 1942, R.C. Froeschner, 18 (00134463) ( USNM). Johnson Co.   : Knob Noster State Park, 38.735926 N 93.61626 W, 251 m, 06 Jun 1980, E.G. Riley, 18 (00127533) ( UMRM). Lincoln Co.: Elsberry, 39.170396 N 90.790456 W, 149 m, 25 May 1938, H.E. Brown, 1♀ (00127573) ( UMRM). Macon Co.: La Plata, 40.0236 N 92.49956 W, 274 m, 10 Jun 1968, R.E. Munson, 18 (00127551) ( UMRM). Maries Co.: Spring Creek Gap Conservation Area, 38.143376 N 91.807296 W, 324 m, 29 May 1986, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00127552) ( UMRM). Miller Co.: Kaiser, 38.134736 N 92.584266 W, 247 m, 14 Jun 1939, D. Damon, 18 (00127554) ( UMRM). Monroe Co.: Mark Twain State Park, 39.48786 N 91.79136 W, 198 m, 14 Jun 1984, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00243134) ( UMRM). Union Covered Bridge State Historic Site, Monroe County, 39.500286 N 91.983336 W, 14 Jun 1984, R.L. Blinn, Leucanthemum vulgare   , 18 (00127558) ( UMRM). Ozark Co.: Ozark County, no specific locality, 36.599086 N 92.429636 W, 256 m, 12 Jun 1969, D.D. Kopp, 1♀ (00127574) ( UMRM). Randolph Co.: 1 mi E of Moberly, 39.418336 N 92.419346 W, 17 May 1976, E.G. Riley, 18 (00127536) ( UMRM); 04 Jul 1984 – 05 Jul 1984, E.G. Riley, 1♀ (00242996) ( DAR). Ray Co.: Foxglove Conservation Area, 39.392326 N 94.119836 W, 281 m, 10 Jun 1994, D.G. LeDoux, 18 (00243126) ( UMRM). Ripley Co.: 5.5 mi N of Ripley, 36.70316 N 90.986436 W, 179 m, 20 May 1976, Joe Schuh, 28 (00108905, 00108907), 1♀ (00108906) ( AMNH). Schuyler Co.: Lancaster, 40.521286 N 92.52276 W, 283 m, 26 Jun 1951, R.C. Froeschner, 18 (00134464) ( USNM). St. Charles Co.: Weldon Springs, 38.713646 N 90.684076 W, 164 m, 04 Jun 1974, C. Wingo, 18 (00127556) ( UMRM). St. Clair Co.: Taberville Prairie Conservation Area, 1.5 mi E of Appleton, 38.05516 N 93.989936 W, 250 m, 10 Jun 1979, E.G. Riley, 18 (00127535) ( UMRM). St. Francois Co.: Saint Francois State Park, 38.963196 N 92.744746 W, 213 m, 13 Jun 1975, D.D. Kopp, 1♀ (00127578) ( UMRM). St. Louis Co.: Fern Glen, 38.552196 N 90.530566 W, 168 m, 06 Jun 1950, W.L. Downes, 18 (00134461) ( USNM). Glencoe, 38.543436 N 90.626186 W, 123 m, 08 May 1937, R.C. Froeschner, 18 (00134462) ( USNM). Ranken, 38.534876 N 90.511096 W, 128 m, 05 May 1946, E.P. Meiners, Ambrosia sp.   , 18 (00243139) ( UMRM). Saint Louis, 38.627226 N 90.197786 W, 04 Jun 1939, R.C. Froeschner, 18 (00134465) ( USNM). Stoddard Co.: Dudley, 36.787836 N 90.098776 W, 101 m, 09 May 1942, R.C. Froeschner, 18 (00134460) ( USNM). Holly Gap Conservation Area, 2.8 mi NE of Dexter, 36.82816 N 89.927286 W, 118 m, 12 Jun 1975, S.O. Swadener, N.D. Epsky, E.G. Riley, D.D. Kopp, 18 (00127561) ( UMRM). Holly Ridge Conservation Area, 36.840966 N 89.908116 W, 103 m, 03 Jun 1999, D.G. LeDoux, 18 (00243127) ( UMRM). Stone Co.: Viola, 36.57226 N 93.58346 W, 335 m, 29 May 1947, R.C. Froeschner, 18 (00134466) ( USNM). Vernon Co.: 4 mi W of Montevallo, 37.726116 N 94.181176 W, 14 Jun 1966, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00118456), 18 (00093818) ( TAMU), 18 (00134575) ( USNM). Montana: Blaine Co.: Bear Paw Mountains, 48.122986 N 109.310356 W, 1218 m, 03 Sep 1892, O. Heidemann, 1♀ (00116259) ( CUIC). Carbon Co.: 11 mi S of Red Lodge, Parkside Campground, 45.061896 N 109.410616 W, 2210 m, 12 Aug 1986, M.D. Schwartz and G.M. Stonedahl, Artemisia tridentata   , 1♀ (00170111) ( AMNH). Flathead Co.: Glacier National Park, 48.633336 N 113.750286 W, 01 Aug 1947, G.F. Edmunds, 1♀ (00164916) ( USNM). Gallatin Co.: Fairly Lake Road, 45.907226 N 110.960946 W, 2326 m, 16 Aug 1986, R.S. Miller, 18 (00093728) ( TAMU). Montana [Range] Experimental Station, Bozeman, 45.67976 N 111.03786 W, 1467 m, 30 Jun 1922, unknown, 18 (00134455) ( USNM). Glacier Co.: Waterton Lake, 48.956896 N 113.887426 W, 1372 m, 25 Aug 1923 – 26 Aug 1923, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127438) ( UMMC). Nebraska: Brown Co.: Long Pine, 42.536396 N 99.700286 W, 27 Jun 1973, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113325) ( CNC). Hitchcock Co.: Culbertson, 40.229726 N 100.838496 W, 794 m, 30 Jun, A.P. Morse, 1♀ (00170114) ( AMNH). Red Willow Co.: Indianola, 40.234446 N 100.416946 W, 03 Jun, unknown, 18 (00170108) ( AMNH). Sheridan Co.: Hay Springs, 42.683896 N 102.689446 W, 28 Jun 1973, L.A. Kelton, Symphoricarpos sp.   , 18 (00113324) ( CNC). Sioux Co.: Glen, 42.60756 N 103.583886 W, 1237 m, Aug 1908, unknown, 1♀ (00069885) ( USNM). Unknown co.: Neb., unknown, 18 (00069915) ( USNM). New Hampshire: Coos Co.: Crawford House, White Mountains   , 44.21936 N 71.413326 W, 579 m, 19 Jul 1944, J.A. Slater, 18 (00108926) ( AMNH). Crawfords, 44.26676 N 71.399526 W, 602 m, 03 Aug 1929, H.M. Parshley, 18 (00242534) ( CAS). Gorham, 44.387786 N 71.173616 W, 22 Jul 1929, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113346) ( CNC); 30 Aug 1958, J.A. Slater, 1♀ (00108925) ( AMNH). Mount Washington, 44.292326 N 71.280826 W, 1282 m, 14 Aug 1958, J.R. Vockeroth, 18 (00113333) ( CNC). Grafton Co.: Franconia, 44.226946 N 71.748336 W, A.T. Slosson, 1♀ (00170112) ( AMNH). New Jersey: Morris Co.   : Kinnelon, 40.986066 N 74.386546 W, 218 m, 12 Jun 1965, J. and W. Ivie, 18 (00108917) ( AMNH). Passaic Co.: Paterson, 40.916676 N 74.172226 W, 31 May, unknown, 1♀ (00170116) ( AMNH). Somerset Co.: Lamington River, 40.668156 N 74.724046 W, 41 m, 10 Jun 1990, Michalski, 28 (00108918–00108919) ( AMNH). Warren Co.: Hackettsville, 40.853996 N 74.829066 W, 174 m, 20 Jun 1965, J. and S. Cornell, 38 (00118152, 00118155–00118156), 1♀ (00118157) ( ORSU). New Mexico: Lincoln Co.: 12 mi N of Ruidoso, 33.473936 N 105.669736 W, 2176 m, 29 Jun 1968, J. Oswald, 1♀ (00120020) ( UCR). Lincoln National Forest, Oak Grove Campground, nr Alto, 33.397776 N 105.749446 W, 2497 m, 29 Jun 1998 – 30 Jun 1998, E.G. Riley, 1♀ (00245406) ( TAMU). Ruidoso, 33.331666 N 105.672776 W, 26 Jun 1940, D.E. Hardy, 18 (00117888) ( KU); 20 Jun 1958, J.T. Medler, 18 (00121811) ( IRCW); 30 Jul 1965, J.T. Medler, 1♀ (00121812) ( IRCW). Otero Co.: 2 mi E of Cloudcroft, 32.957226 N 105.707486 W, 17 Jul 1979, Delorme, Mc Hugh, Schaffner, 18 (00118218), 18 (00093718) ( TAMU). 4 mi E of Cloudcroft, 32.957226 N 105.673026 W, 17 Jul 1979, Delorme, McHugh, Schaffner, Rudbeckia laciniata   , 28 (00093719, 00093821) ( TAMU). Cloudcroft, 32.957226 N 105.741946 W, 2774 m, 16 Jun 1902, unknown, 1♀ (00242433) ( CAS); 14 Jul 1936, R.H. Beamer, 18 (00117887) ( KU); 27 Jun 1940, D.E. Hardy, 18 (00117886) ( KU); 24 Jun 1941, unknown, 1♀ (00164906) ( USNM); 23 Jul 1967 – 25 Jul 1967, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113336), 1♀ (00318756) ( CNC). Rio Arriba Co.   : Chama, 36.903066 N 106.578896 W, 17 Aug 1987, R.S. Peigler, 1♀ (00093722) ( TAMU). Sandoval Co.: East Fork Jemez River, La Concha Campground, 35.828046 N 106.644176 W, 2530 m, 14 Aug 1972, R.E. Orth, 18 (00119966) ( UCR). Jemez Springs, 35.768616 N 106.691676 W, 1951 m, 12 Jul 1915, Woodgate, 18 (00134452) ( USNM). New York: Bronx Co.: Pelham Bay Park, 40.873826 N 73.81256 W, 2 m, 17 Jul 1960, T. Gidaspow, 1♀ (00108927) ( AMNH). Erie Co.: Hamburg, 42.715836 N 78.829726 W, 03 Jul 1904, E.P. Van Duzee, 1♀ (00242580) ( CAS). Essex Co.: Lake Placid, 44.279446 N 73.980286 W, 610 m, 19 Jul 1962, J.R. Vockeroth, 18 (00113326) ( CNC). Genesee Co.: Batavia, 42.998066 N 78.187786 W, 271 m, 28 Jun 1914, H.H. Knight, 1♀ (00134495) ( USNM); 24 Jun 1915, H.H. Knight, 18 (00093819) ( TAMU); 30 Jul 1915, H.H. Knight, 1♀ (00242553) ( CAS). Greene Co.: Greene County, no specific locality, 42.20486 N 74.225146 W, 762 m, L.O. Howard, 1♀ (00164920) ( USNM). Hamilton Co.: 7 mi S of Long Lake (town), 43.212696 N 74.718616 W, 26 Aug 1956, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093820) ( TAMU). Kings Co.: Coney Island, Long Island, 40.57926 N 73.98676 W, 1 m, 13 Jul 1894, J.L. Zabriskie, 18, 3♀ [all on same pin] (00170105) ( AMNH). Nassau Co.: Roslyn, Cemetery on Rt 25A, 40.809026 N 73.631996 W, 60 m, 23 Jun 1986, M.D. Schwartz, 18 (00170095) ( AMNH). Sea Cliff, Long Island, 40.848896 N 73.645286 W, N. Banks, 18 (00170099) ( AMNH). Queens Co.: Kissena Park, 40.745936 N 73.808096 W, 2 m, 20 Jun 1912, C.E. Olsen, 1♀ (00242550) ( CAS). North Beach, 40.765836 N 73.876396 W, 01 Jun 1910, C.E. Olsen, 1♀ (00164922) ( USNM); 18 Jun 1910, C.E. Olsen, 1♀ (00242554) ( CAS). Rockland Co.: Rockland Lake State Park, 41.138336 N 73.92256 W, 26 Jun 1988, M.D. Schwartz, Rosa sp.   ( Rosaceae   ), 18 (00170094) ( AMNH). St. Lawrence Co.: Cranberry Lake, 44.22256 N 74.836676 W, 28 Jul 1919, C.J. Drake, 18 (00308358) ( ZISP); 03 Jul 1920, C.J. Drake, 18 (00134145) ( USNM); 13 Jul 1920, C.J. Drake, 1♀ (00116866) ( JTP), 1♀ (00093755) ( TAMU); 30 Jul 1930, H. Osborn, 1♀ (00134493) ( USNM). The Plains, Wanakena, 44.080866 N 74.907646 W, 492 m, 25 Aug 1920, C.J. Drake, 1♀ (00134144) ( USNM). The Plains, Wanakena, 43.056 N 73.356 W, 15 Jul 1920, C.J. Drake, 1♀ (00308360) ( ZISP). Wanakena, 44.133896 N 74.921396 W, 15 Jul 1920, C.J. Drake, 18 (00134142), 1♀ (00134143) ( USNM), 1♀ (00308359) ( ZISP). Suffolk Co.: Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island, 40.876786 N 73.470436 W, 02 Jul 1902, H.G. Barber, 18 (00069849) ( USNM); 09 Jul 1902, H.G. Barber, 1♀ (00069880) ( USNM); 12 Jul 1919, H.M. Parshley, 1♀ (00242548) ( CAS); 04 Jul 1920, H.M. Parshley, 1♀ (00242549) ( CAS); 17 Jun 1930, C.H. Curran, 18 (00108902) ( AMNH). East Hampton, 40.963436 N 72.18486 W, 10 m, 06 Sep 1950, Roy Latham, 18 (00116239) ( CUIC). Greenport, Long Island, 41.103336 N 72.359726 W, 06 May 1952, Roy Latham, 18 (00134435) ( USNM). Mattituck, Long Island, 40.991216 N 72.53426 W, 06 Jul 1934, Roy Latham, 18 (00116251) ( CUIC). Oakdale, 40.742836 N 73.127446 W, 4 m, 10 Jul 1930, C.H. Curran, 18 (00108903), 1♀ (00108904) ( AMNH). Orient, Long Island, 41.138996 N 72.303426 W, 3 m, 09 Jul 1908, J.L. Zabriskie, 18, 2♀ [all on same pin] (00170106) ( AMNH); 11 Jul 1908, J.L. Zabriskie, 18, 3♀ [all on same pin] (00170107) ( AMNH); 19 Jul 1939, Roy Latham, 18 (00116238) ( CUIC); 10 Sep 1955, Roy Latham, 18 (00116237) ( CUIC). Riverhead, 40.917046 N 72.662046 W, 3 m, 11 Jun 1950, Roy Latham, 18 (00134436) ( USNM). Sag Harbor, 41.000636 N 72.285756 W, 2 m, 04 Sep 1946, Roy Latham, 18 (00134467), 1♀ (00134468) ( USNM). Southold, 41.064826 N 72.42626 W, 7 m, 08 Aug 1934, Roy Latham, 18 (00116240) ( CUIC). Tompkins Co.: 1 mi S of McLean, 42.539316 N 76.282026 W, 353 m, 09 Jul 1976, M.J. and C.A. Tauber, 1♀ (00116266) ( CUIC). Ithaca, 42.440566 N 76.496946 W, 16 Jul 1885, H.E. Grotecloss, 1♀ (00116262) ( CUIC); 06 Aug 1895, L.J. Martin, 1♀ (00116263) ( CUIC); 23 Jul 1982, E.R. Hoebeke, 1♀ (00116264) ( CUIC); 01 Aug 1982, E.R. Hoebeke, 1♀ (00116265) ( CUIC). Westchester Co.: White Plains   , 41.033896 N 73.763336 W, 28 Jun 1919, J.R. de la Torre Bueno, 28 (00242527–00242528) ( CAS). North Carolina: Buncombe Co.: Swannanoa, 35.597786 N 82.40006 W, 914 m, 22 Jun 1917, R.W. Leiby, 18 (00134432) ( USNM). Jackson Co.: 3 mi SW of Cashiers, 35.0656 N 83.123336 W, 823 m, 23 Jun 1958, J.L. Laffoon, 1♀ (00069872) ( USNM). Yancey Co.: Black Mountains, 35.793616 N 82.256676 W, Jun 1912, Beutenmuller, 18 (00116256) ( CUIC). Valley of Black Mountains, 35.792276 N 82.310126 W, 20 Jun 1930 – 30 Jun 1930, W. Beutenmuller, 1♀ (00170115) ( AMNH). North Dakota: Cass Co.: Fargo, 46.877226 N 96.789446 W, 13 Jun 1932, L.A. Carruth, 18 (00116257) ( CUIC). Grand Forks Co.: Grand Forks County, 47.925286 N 97.03256 W, 03 Jul 1941, Entomology Staff, 1♀ (00242962) ( DAR). McKenzie Co.: Theodore Roosevelt National Memorial Park, North Unit, 47.570916 N 103.271396 W, 707 m, 25 Jun 1965, L. Grochowski, 1♀ (00242963) ( DAR). Ramsey Co.: Devils Lake, 48.112786 N 98.864726 W, 22 Jul 1920, T.H. Hubbell, 18 (00127410), 1♀ (00127441) ( UMMC). Ransom Co.: Sheyenne State Forest, Valley Road, 14 mi S of Hwy 46, 46.504446 N 97.878886 W, 349 m, 19 Jun 2000, T.J. Henry and D.A. Rider, 18 (00069891) ( USNM). Rolette Co.: Turtle Mountains, 48.98616 N 100.06196 W, 213 m, 30 Jul 1920, T.H. Hubbell, 18 (00127409) ( UMMC); 06 Aug 1920, T.H. Hubbell, 1♀ (00127440) ( UMMC). Stark Co.: Dickinson, 46.879176 N 102.789176 W, H.T. Osborn, 1♀ (00116267) ( CUIC). Ohio: Ashtabula Co.   : Crooked Creek Farm nr Hartsgrove, 41.6246 N 80.9796 W, 13 Jun 1963, J.C. and D. Pallister, 1♀ (00108945) ( AMNH). Butler Co.: Oxford, 39.516266 N 84.725646 W, 273 m, 18 May 1949, D.M. Weisman, 18 (00242860) ( NCSU). Cuyahoga Co.: Bedford, 41.39316 N 81.53676 W, 24 Jun 1923, J.C. Pallister, 1♀ (00113204 [cat CMNH 20391]) ( CMNH). Cleveland, 41.478496 N 81.690336 W, 207 m, unknown, 18 (00116242) ( CUIC), 18 (00069917) ( USNM). Erie Co.: Resthaven Wildlife Area, nr Oxbo Rd, 41.40826 N 82.8266 W, 189 m, 06 Jun 2003, T. Pucci, 1♀ (00113251) ( CMNH). Lorain Co.: Amherst, 41.397786 N 82.22256 W, 01 Jul 1933, H.J. Reinhard, 18 (00093739), 1♀ (00291081) ( TAMU). Summit Co.: Barberton, 41.012786 N 81.605286 W, 22 Jun 1936, L.J. Lipovsky, 18 (00117881) ( KU). Summit County, 41.116676 N 81.533336 W, 1937, L.J. Lipovsky, 18 (00117882) ( KU). Oklahoma: Alfalfa Co.: Cherokee, 36.756026 N 98.345276 W, 354 m, 04 Jun 1937, Standish- Kaiser, 18 (00242314) ( OSEC). Beaver Co.: Beaver State Park, 36.84176 N 100.696296 W, 774 m, 06 Jul 1983, H.C. Read and J. Nelson, 18 (00242320) ( OSEC). Caddo Co.   : Anadarke, 35.073986 N 98.259286 W, 361 m, 21 May 2001, A.G. Wheeler, Jr. ( Ulmaceae   ), 18 (00134060) ( USNM). Cherokee Co.: 1 mi NE of Scraper, 36.094366 N 94.8346 W, 249 m, 07 May 1974, G.F. and S. Hevel, 18 (00069836) ( USNM). Choctaw Co.: Hugo, 33.997366 N 95.502386 W, 169 m, 13 Jun 1931, D.C. Arnold, 1♀ (00242336) ( OSEC). Creek Co.: 1 mi NE of Kellyville, 35.955056 N 96.207586 W, 239 m, 09 May 1984 – 17 May 1984, unknown, 1♀ (00242331) ( OSEC). Delaware Co.: Flint, 36.185046 N 94.706946 W, 265 m, 19 Jun 1937, Standish-Kaiser, 1♀ (00242333) ( OSEC). Love Co.: Lake Murray, 34.036436 N 97.076586 W, 243 m, 20 May 1971, V.V. Board, 18 (00093763) ( TAMU). Major Co.   : Cleo Springs, 36.401956 N 98.442436 W, 383 m, 05 Jun 1937, Standish-Kaiser, 1♀ (00242335) ( OSEC). McCurtain Co.: Idabel, 33.897016 N 94.820886 W, 137 m, 10 Jun 1931, D.C. Arnold, 1♀ (00242337) ( OSEC). Ottawa Co.: Peoria, 36.913226 N 94.676846 W, 278 m, 01 Jun 1983, H.C. Read and J. Nelson, 28 (00242318–00242319), 1♀ (00242332) ( OSEC). Payne Co.: 1 mi NW of Stillwater, 36.142046 N 97.08216 W, 288 m, 21 May 1984 – 24 May 1984, unknown, 18 (00242324) ( OSEC). Payne County, no specific locality, 36.120216 N 97.070556 W, 270 m, 1962, John F. Reinert, 1♀ (00069897) ( USNM). Stillwater, 36.115566 N 97.058066 W, 29 Apr 1925, unknown, sunflower, 1♀ (00242329) ( OSEC); 11 May 1981, D.C. Arnold, 38 (00242315–00242317) ( OSEC); 14 Jun 1984, J.T. Criswell, 18 (00242323) ( OSEC); 18 May 1985, D.C. Arnold, 2♀ (00242325–00242326), sunflower, 1♀ (00242330) ( OSEC); 25 May 1986, D.C. Arnold, Asteraceae   , 28 (00242321–00242322), 2♀ (00242327– 00242328) ( OSEC). Oregon: Deschutes Co.: Pioneer Ford FC Metolius River, 44.386696 N 121.289626 W, 07 Jul 1959, K.M. Fender, 18 (00118054) ( ORSU). Jefferson Co.: Allen Spring, Metolius River, 44.586676 N 121.177226 W, 26 Jul 1960, K.M. Fender, 18 (00134042) ( USNM). Washington Co.: Dilley, 45.490626 N 123.124116 W, 61 m, unknown, 1♀ (00134117) ( USNM). Pennsylvania: Bucks Co.: Horseshoe Bend, Neshaminy Creek NE of Jamison, 40.273946 N 75.092226 W, 08 Jun 1963, Wilton Ivie, 28 (00108911, 00108912), 4♀ (00108913– 00108916) ( AMNH). Centre Co.: Milesburg, Rt 144, 40.929576 N 77.782276 W, 242 m, 06 Jun 1974, T.J. Henry, 18 (00134004) ( USNM). Dauphin Co.: Conewago Township, Cedar Road, Brandt Farm, 40.158066 N 76.660566 W, 04 Jun 1974, T.J. Henry, 18 (00134003) ( USNM). Devonshire Heights, 40.312786 N 76.776676 W, 26 May 1959, E.U. Balsabaugh, 18 (00134002) ( USNM). Harrisburg, 40.273616 N 76.884726 W, 05 Jul 1978, E.U. Balsbaugh, Jr., 1♀ (00242961) ( DAR). Franklin Co.: Chambersburg, 39.93756 N 77.661396 W, 07 Jun 1923, J.R. Stear, 18 (00134454) ( USNM). Lancaster Co.: Bainbridge, 40.090936 N 76.667476 W, 94 m, 25 May 1986, G.F. and J.F. Hevel, 18 (00069845) ( USNM). Washington Co.: West Alexander, 40.104976 N 80.506526 W, 403 m, 07 Jul 1966, J. and W. Ivie, 38 (00108908– 00108910) ( AMNH). South Dakota: Brookings Co.: Brookings, 44.311396 N 96.798066 W, 493 m, 17 Jun 1921, H.C. Severin, 18 (00242529), 1♀ (00242530) ( CAS). Lawrence Co.: Black Hills, 44.416676 N 103.708336 W, 1524 m, 20 Jul 1928, A.A. Nichol, 18 (00134456), 1♀ (00134457) ( USNM). Lincoln Co.: Newton Hills, Canton, 43.224436 N 96.580046 W, 24 Jun 1935, H.C. Severin, 18 (00134430) ( USNM). Turner Co.: Centerville, 43.119436 N 96.961446 W, 373 m, 14 Jun 1928, H.C. Severin, 1♀ (00133727) ( USNM). Union Co.: 3 mi S of Jefferson, 42.559126 N 96.558896 W, 11 Jun 1949, Slater and Laffoon, 18 (00108934), 2♀ (00108878, 00108935) ( AMNH), 1♀ (00094043) ( TAMU). Elk Point, 42.683336 N 96.683336 W, 345 m, 16 Jun 1924 – 19 Jun 1924, H.C. Severin, 1♀ (00069875) ( USNM); 12 Jun 1925, H.C. Severin, 28 (00133722, 00134431), 1♀ (00134584) ( USNM). Yankton Co.: Yankton, 42.873756 N 97.412636 W, 389 m, 15 Jun 1928, H.C. Severin, 1♀ (00133726) ( USNM); 18 Jun 1930, G.I. Gilbertson, 18 (00134458) ( USNM). Tennessee: Giles Co.: Waco, 35.37596 N 87.03196 W, 226 m, 25 May 1954, P.B. Kannowski, 18 (00127412), 1♀ (00127439) ( UMMC). Knox Co.: Knoxville, 35.960566 N 83.920836 W, H.E. Summers, 1♀ (00243555) ( INHS); 27 May 1919, W.B. Cartwright, 1♀ (00134481) ( USNM). Lauderdale Co.: Nankipoo, 35.875296 N 89.475936 W, 121 m, 02 Jun 1985, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Ambrosia trifida   , 18 (00134061) ( USNM). Washington Co.: East Ridge, 36.319276 N 82.329586 W, 543 m, 09 May 1952, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113337) ( CNC). Texas: Austin Co.: Stephen F. Austin State Park, 29.814366 N 96.109076 W, 34 m, 09 Apr 1966, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093748) ( TAMU). Bastrop Co.: Bastrop State Park, 30.110286 N 97.3156 W, 08 May 1966, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093744) ( TAMU). Bell Co.: Temple, 31.098236 N 97.342786 W, 219 m, 25 Apr 1933, S.E. McGregor, 1♀ (00134045) ( USNM). Bexar Co.: San Antonio, 29.423896 N 98.493336 W, Feb 1981, J. Maldonado C., 18 (00070036) ( USNM). Bosque Co.: 1 mi N of Clifton, 31.798126 N 97.594486 W, 208 m, 30 Apr 1968, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093747) ( TAMU). 3 mi W of Laguna Park, 31.859176 N 97.43056 W, 28 Apr 1971, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00093769) ( TAMU). Walnut Springs, 32.05756 N 97.749176 W, 02 May 1975, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00116862) ( JTP), 18 (00093736) ( TAMU), 1♀ (00134498) ( USNM). Brazoria Co.   : 1 mi W of Angleton, 29.161266 N 95.462176 W, 7 m, 25 Apr 1983, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., 18 (00069835) ( USNM). Brazos Co.: Bryan, 30.674176 N 96.369726 W, 13 Apr 1965, J.C. Schaffner, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00245357) ( TAMU); 14 Apr 1965, J.C. Schaffner, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00245356) ( TAMU); 18 Apr 1965, J.C. Schaffner, 2♀ (00093756, 00245358) ( TAMU); 02 May 1965, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00116863) ( JTP), 1♀ (00093757) ( TAMU). College Station, 30.627786 N 96.334176 W, 13 Apr 1964, S.G. Wellso, 1♀ (00093770) ( TAMU). Koppe Bridge, 30.572226 N 96.326116 W, 20 Apr 1966, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00116864) ( JTP), 18 (00291117), 18 (00093749) ( TAMU), 18 (00134425) ( USNM). Brown Co.: Bangs, 31.716946 N 99.132226 W, 04 May 1938, unknown, 18 (00134424) ( USNM). Burnet Co.: Inks Lake State Park, 30.730836 N 98.384446 W, 28 Apr 1968, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093764) ( TAMU). DeWitt Co.: 3 mi S of Cuero, 29.093876 N 97.289166 W, 56 m, 22 Apr 2001, J.C. Schaffner, 1♀ (00093768) ( TAMU). Goliad Co.: Goliad State Park, 28.655556 N 97.384996 W, 43 m, 02 May 1989, E.G. Riley, 18 (00093733) ( TAMU). Gonzales Co.: 7 mi N of Leesville, 29.500726 N 97.703856 W, 133 m, 06 Apr 1986, D.D. Dean, 1♀ (00093725) ( TAMU). Palmetto State Park, 29.586946 N 97.581946 W, 17 Apr 1965, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00118220), 28 (00093746, 00245353) ( TAMU); 19 Apr 1969, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093745) ( TAMU); 18 Apr 1970, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00291116), 1♀ (00291127), 18 (00093731) ( TAMU); 04 May 1970, Board and Schaffner, 18 (00291115), 1♀ (00291128) ( TAMU). Grimes Co.: Navasota, 30.387786 N 96.08756 W, 07 Apr 1959, W.R.M. Mason, 1♀ (00113345) ( CNC). La Salle Co.: Fowlerton County Park on Frio River, 28.473636 N 98.7976 W, 91 m, 23 Mar 1990, E.G. Riley, 1♀ (00093726) ( TAMU). Lee Co.: 6.5 mi NE of Lexington, 30.501056 N 96.985726 W, 138 m, 15 Apr 2001, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093762) ( TAMU). Live Oak Co.: Three Rivers, 28.460276 N 98.182516 W, 44 m, 03 Mar 1975, B.T. Vincent, 2♀ (00093723–00093724) ( TAMU). Llano Co.: Valley Spring, 30.859346 N 98.817276 W, 397 m, 14 May 1966, P.K. Wagner, 1♀ (00093758) ( TAMU), 1♀ (00134577) ( USNM). McLennan Co.: 3 mi W of West, 31.80416 N 97.144566 W, 170 m, 03 May 1971, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00093760) ( TAMU). San Patricio Co.: 4 mi SW of Mathis, 19 Apr 1964, H.R. Burke, 18 (00134426) ( USNM). Travis Co.: Zilker Park, 30.267226 N 97.769726 W, 03 Apr 1985, P.W. Kovarik, 18 (00093759) ( TAMU). Uvalde Co.: 5 mi N of Utopia, 29.669786 N 99.545476 W, 441 m, 22 Jun 1994, W.F. Chamberlain, 18 (00093735) ( TAMU). Wood Co.: Godwin Woods, 3.5 mi SW of Hainsville, 32.708336 N 95.416 W, 100 m, 06 May 2001, W.B. Godwin, 18 (00093761) ( TAMU). Utah: Cache Co.: 0.4 mi off Rt 89 along Franklin Basin Rd, 41.935556 N 111.572226 W, 2004 m, 17 Jul 2001 – 18 Jul 2001, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis   , 18 (00069921) ( USNM). Blacksmith Fork Canyon, 41.704056 N 111.850476 W, 17 Jun 1966, W.J. Hanson, 18 (00134453) ( USNM). Logan, 41.735566 N 111.833616 W, 12 Jul 1906, unknown, 1♀ (00133724) ( USNM); 13 Jul 1922, E.P. Van Duzee, 1♀ (00242432) ( CAS); 06 Jul 1955, S.L. Wood, 18 (00113331) ( CNC). Logan Canyon, 41.74026 N 111.793836 W, 18 Jul 1958, G.F. Knowlton, 3♀ (00164897–00164899) ( USNM). Logan Canyon site, 41.740276 N 111.793056 W, 1981 m, 15 Jul 1958, G.F. Knowlton, 1♀ (00069925) ( USNM). Rich Co.: Laketown, 41.825566 N 111.321676 W, 23 Jul 1963, G.F. Knowlton and W.J. Hanson, 1♀ (00164903) ( USNM). Utah Co.: Hobble Creek Canyon, 40.164446 N 111.498956 W, 1548 m, 01 Jul 1954, G.L. Nielsen, 1♀ (00164904) ( USNM). Rt 92, Theater-in-the-Pines, N of Aspen Grove, 40.410276 N 111.608886 W, 2042 m, 20 Jul 2001, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., 18 (00164974) ( CNC), 18 (00069923) ( USNM). Vermont: Chittenden Co.: Jericho, 43 Sunnyview Drive, 44.502896 N 72.98896 W, 187 m, 22 Aug 1997 – 25 Aug 1997, C.R. Bartlett, 1♀ (00242867) ( NCSU). Windham Co.: Dummerston, 42.936916 N 72.571486 W, 225 m, 14 Jul 1908, unknown, 18 (00242525) ( CAS). Windsor Co.: Norwich, 43.715286 N 72.308336 W, 08 Jul 1908, C.W. Johnson   , 18 (00242526) ( CAS). Virginia: Arlington Co.: Chain Bridge, 38.929596 N 77.116846 W, 5 m, 02 Jul 1905, Fredk. Knab, 1♀ (00069913) ( USNM); 05 Jun 1906, D.H. Clemons, 18 (00069912) ( USNM). Glencarlyn, 38.861676 N 77.129446 W, 01 Jul 1906, D.H. Clemons, 1♀ (00069911) ( USNM). Dinwiddie Co.: DeWitt, 37.038616 N 77.643616 W, 02 Jun 1917, H.H. Knight, 18 (00134433) ( USNM). Fairfax Co.: Fairfax, 38.851296 N 77.288956 W, 102 m, 24 Jun 1889, unknown, 18 (00116245) ( CUIC). Rosslyn, 38.899036 N 77.069296 W, 8 m, 08 Jun, T. Pergande, 18 (00134434) ( USNM). Falls Church Co.: Falls Church, 38.882226 N 77.171386 W, 24 Jun, unknown, 1♀ (00108954) ( AMNH). Highland Co.: Rt 250, Head Waters (shale barrens), 38.326036 N 79.412876 W, 625 m, 09 Jun 1984, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., 18 (00069893) ( USNM). Page Co.: Page County, no specific locality, 38.660796 N 78.475796 W, 269 m, 17 Jun 1965, J.F. Cornell, 18 (00242861), 1♀ (00242836) ( NCSU). Rockbridge Co.: Natural Bridge, 37.631116 N 79.544316 W, 355 m, 27 May 1956, J.F. Hanson, 18 (00134138), 1♀ (00134139) ( USNM). Shenandoah Co.: Columbia Furnace   , 38.878016 N 78.622416 W, 313 m, 11 Jun 1986, T.J. Henry, Alnus sp.   ( Betulaceae   ), 18 (00069894) ( USNM). Washington: Mason Co.: Lake Cushman, 47.464266 N 123.219046 W, 229 m, 06 Aug 1919, F.M. Gaige, 18 (00127485), 1♀ (00127430) ( UMMC). West Virginia: Berkeley Co.: Berkeley County, 39.503066 N 77.92756 W, 01 Jun 1983 – 17 Jul 1983, T.L. Mason, Jr., Ambrosia trifida   , 18 ( USNM). Boone Co.: Boone County, no specific locality, 38.0666 N 81.8196 W, 215 m, 01 Jun 1983 – 17 Jul 1983, T.L. Mason, Jr., Ambrosia trifida   , 18 ( USNM). Grant Co.   : 2 mi E of Petersburg on Rt 220, 39.002096 N 79.078176 W, 290 m, 15 Jun 1983, T.J. Henry, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00069832) ( USNM); 15 Jun 1983, T.J. Henry, 1♀ (00164961) ( USNM). Harrison Co.: Harrison County, no specific locality, 39.286 N 80.3446 W, 305 m, 01 Jun 1983 – 17 Jul 1983, T.L. Mason, Jr., Ambrosia trifida   , 18 ( USNM). Mason Co.: Clifton F. McClintic State Wildlife Station, 38.914696 N 82.068966 W, 184 m, 11 Jul 1986, Larochelle and Lariviere, 1♀ (00113829) ( CNC). Pendleton Co.: Seneca Creek, 38.715896 N 79.547166 W, 1158 m, 26 Jun 1966, O.R. Taylor, 18 (00108924) ( AMNH). Summers Co.: Pipestem, 37.544456 N 80.960276 W, 727 m, 18 Jun 1970, G.C. Steyskal, 18 (00069833) ( USNM). Tucker Co.: Tucker County, no specific locality, 39.0966 N 79.6816 W, 505 m, 01 Jun 1983 – 17 Jul 1983, T.L. Mason, Jr., Ambrosia trifida   , 18 ( USNM). Wisconsin: Ashland Co.: Marengo River, 15 mi SE of Ashland, 46.412866 N 90.809336 W, 235 m, 08 Aug 1976, N.L. Herman, 1♀ (00108922) ( AMNH). Bayfield Co.: T46N R9W Sec16, 46.46776 N 91.49846 W, 387 m, 29 Jun 1976 – 06 Jul 1976, unknown, 18 (00242099) ( IRCW). Columbia Co.   : Gibraltar Rock County Park, 43.33786 N 89.600996 W, 258 m, 26 Jun 1965, J.T. Medler, 1♀ (00242101) ( IRCW). Crawford Co.: Gays Mill, 43.32016 N 90.84046 W, 213 m, 04 Aug 1917, E.D. Ball, 1♀ (00242102) ( IRCW). Dane Co.: Dane County, no specific locality, 43.074316 N 89.484236 W, 305 m, 10 Jul 1937, W.S. Marshall, 1♀ (00242105) ( IRCW); 04 Jun 1964, T.R. Yonke, 18 (00243124) ( UMRM); 19 Jun 1971, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 1♀ (00242103) ( IRCW). University of Wisconsin, University Arboretum, 43.031986 N 89.43966 W, 304 m, 25 Jun 1964, T.R. Yonke, 18 (00243125) ( UMRM). Forest Co.: Peshtigo River, 45.504646 N 88.425766 W, 29 Jun 1970, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 1♀ (00242100) ( IRCW). Grant Co.   : Wyalusing State Park, 42.971996 N 91.115446 W, 320 m, 12 Jun 1962, J.T. Medler, 18 (00242096) ( IRCW). Green Co.: Green County, no specific locality, 42.606546 N 89.644166 W, 315 m, 09 Aug 1963, T.R. Yonke, 1♀ (00127575) ( UMRM). Langlade Co.: Antigo, 45.14626 N 89.14466 W, 454 m, 20 Jul 1971, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 1♀ (00242104) ( IRCW). Oneida Co.   : Rhinelan- der, 45.64686 N 89.40496 W, 472 m, 30 Jun 1944, C.L. Fluke, 1♀ (00242066) ( IRCW). Polk Co.: Polk County, no specific locality, 45.456 N 92.416676 W, 01 Jul, Baker, 58 (00242425–00242427, 00242618–00242619), 2♀ (00242428–00242429) ( CAS). Rock Co.: Rock County, no specific locality, 42.671866 N 89.07036 W, 252 m, 02 Jul 1971, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 18 (00242097) ( IRCW). Sauk Co.   : Leopold [Memorial] Reserve, Coleman Trail, 43.53716 N 89.544796 W, 241 m, 03 Jun 1987, L.F. Goodman, 18 (00242098) ( IRCW). Wyoming: Albany Co.: Bosler, 41.576086 N 105.695276 W, 2158 m, 13 Jul 1937, C.L. Johnston, 18 (00117889) ( KU). Fremont Co.: Shoshone National Forest, 43.809136 N 109.563066 W, 14 Aug 1927, H.H. Knight, paratype, 1♀ (00093778) ( TAMU). Lincoln Co.: Alpine Junction, 43.172426 N 111.018546 W, 1725 m, 08 Aug 1972, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp.   , 18 (00113330) ( CNC). Platte Co.: Guernsey, 42.26976 N 107.74166 W, 1327 m, 01 Aug 1950, R.R. Dreisbach and R.K. Schwab, 18 (00127413) ( UMMC). Platte County, 42.133336 N 104.966676 W, 30 Jun 1950, D.G. Denning, 1♀ (00116599) ( ESUW). Sheridan Co.: Big Horn, 44.68336 N 106.99226 W, 1240 m, Metz, 18 (00242541) ( CAS). Teton Co.: Grand Teton National Park, Teton Science School near Kelly, 43.623066 N 110.622786 W, 24 Jul 1982 – 25 Jul 1982, S.C. Williams, 18 (00121663), 5♀ (00121674–00121678) ( CAS). Hoback, 43.285156 N 110.771826 W, 1981 m, 24 Jul 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 2♀ (00127482– 00127483) ( UMMC). Jackson, 43.50006 N 110.766666 W, 1920 m, 13 Jul 1920 – 17 Jul 1920, unknown, 18 (00170122), 2♀ (00170110, 00170123) ( AMNH). Moran, 43.844736 N 110.494776 W, 2225 m, 23 Jul 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127455) ( UMMC). Uinta Co.   : Fort Bridger, 41.316626 N 110.384326 W, 2034 m, 13 Jul 1965, Harry H. Knight, 1♀ (00133725) ( USNM).

AMNH

American Museum of Natural History

USNM

Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History

CNC

Canadian National Collection of Insects, Arachnids, and Nematodes

BDUC

University of Calgary

CUIC

Cornell University Insect Collection

UBC

University of British Columbia

CAS

California Academy of Sciences

DEBU

Ontario Insect Collection, University of Guelph

UCB

University of California at Berkeley

UMRM

W.R. Enns Entomology Museum

IRCW

Madison, University of Wisconsin

KU

Biodiversity Institute, University of Kansas

NCSU

North Carolina State University Insect Museum

INHS

Illinois Natural History Survey

OSEC

K.C Emerson Museum

FSCA

Florida State Collection of Arthropods, The Museum of Entomology

MSU

Michigan State University Museum

ZISP

Zoological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

CMNH

The Cleveland Museum of Natural History

ESUW

University of Wyoming Insect Museum and Gallery

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Slaterocoris

Loc

Slaterocoris stygicus (Say)

Schwartz, Michael D. 2011
2011
Loc

Slaterocoris getzendaneri

Schuh, R. T. 1995: 198
Henry, T. J. & A. G. Wheeler, Jr. 1988: 449
Knight, H. H. 1970: 251
1970
Loc

Slaterocoris stygicus: Kelton, 1959: 30

Henry, T. J. & C. V. Covell & A. G. Wheeler, Jr. 2005: 63
Wheeler, A. G., Jr. 2001: 153
Schuh, R. T. 1995: 199
Henry, T. J. & A. G. Wheeler, Jr. 1988: 451
Snodgrass, G. L. & T. J. Henry & W. P. Scott 1984: 854
Henry, T. J. & C. L. Smith 1979: 215
Messina, F. J. 1978: 139
Reid, D. G. & C. C. Loan & R. Harmsen 1976: 561
Reid, D. G. 1974: 239
Knight, H. H. 1970: 237
Kelton, L. A. 1959: 30
1959
Loc

Strongylocoris stygicus:

Slater, J. A. 1950: 53
Knight, H. H. 1938: 7
Van Duzee, E. P. 1921: 135
1921
Loc

Strongylocoris stygica:

Leonard, M. D. 1919: 178
1919
Loc

Capsus stygicus

Say, T. 1832: 24
1832