Pineus (Pineus) pini (Macquart, 1819),

Albrecht, Anders Christian, 2017, Illustrated identification guide to the Nordic aphids feeding on Conifers (Pinophyta) (Insecta, Hemiptera, Sternorhyncha, Aphidomorpha), European Journal of Taxonomy 338, pp. 1-160: 30

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2017.338

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:86786AB1-4A1A-4A1E-B42B-53B73D66ED60

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3851546

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/039F8788-FFFD-FFD5-AB20-FD3B1002456D

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

Pineus (Pineus) pini (Macquart, 1819)
status

 

Pineus (Pineus) pini (Macquart, 1819) 

Figs 72–75View FigView FigView FigView Fig

Diagnosis

Apterae 0.8–1.1 mm, broadly drop-shaped in outline, dark red-brown, embedded in dense, fine wax wool. Wax glands on anterior part of cephaloprothoracic shield (between the eyes) mainly comprising groups of 2–10 facets that are loosely grouped, round in outline. Alatae 1.0– 1.2 mm, reddish black with woolly wax. P. pini  prefers open habitats: pine forests, forest clearings and margins, meadows, roadsides etc. Anholocyclic on Pinus  . One overwintering generation on thin trunks or twigs and two or more overlapping generations on young shoots. See also P. orientalis  below.

Recorded hosts

Pinaceae  : Pinus banksiana  , mugo  *, nigra  , pinaster  ?, ponderosa  , rigida  , sylvestris  *.

Distribution

D F I N S.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Adelgidae

Genus

Pineus