Strigamia fulva Sager, 1856, Sager, 1856

Bonato, Lucio, Dányi, László, Socci, Antonio Augusto & Minelli, Alessandro, 2012, Species diversity of Strigamia Gray, 1843 (Chilopoda: Linotaeniidae): a preliminary synthesis, Zootaxa 3593, pp. 1-39: 14

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.214898

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:56D84A4E-E8A7-4C78-8C58-F85BAA13B9DF

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5613212

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A2607E-8762-FF89-B398-FB16FBA9F8E7

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Strigamia fulva Sager, 1856
status

 

Strigamia fulva Sager, 1856  

Synonym: Linotaenia micropus Chamberlin, 1902   .

References for morphology: Wood 1862, 1865; Meinert 1886 (sub Scolioplanes bothriopus   ); Chamberlin 1902 (sub Linotaenia micropus   ); Crabill 1954 b.

Taxonomic notes. Described originally as a species of Strigamia   , it was variously cited under Linotaenia   , Scolioplanes   or Tomotaenia. Following Meinert (1886), some authors considered it identical to S. bothriopus   , but Crabill (1954 b) re-examined the type material and demonstrated that the two species are distinct.

Linotaenia micropus   was described by Chamberlin (1902), but practically ignored by subsequent authors, and only registered as valid by Attems (1929). Chamberlin (1961) later recognized it as identical “part. max” with S. fulva   , and Mercurio (2010) listed it as a synonym of S. fulva   . However, published information on the morphology of S. micropus   does not allow a decision as to whether the type specimens belong to S. fulva   or S. bothriopus   , which have been confused in the past ( Crabill 1954 b), therefore the current synonymy is registered here only provisionally.

Distribution: eastern part of North America, westwards possibly to Iowa. Published records from other parts of North America need confirmation because of possible confusion with S. bothriopus   .

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Chilopoda

Order

Geophilomorpha

Family

Linotaeniidae

Genus

Strigamia

Loc

Strigamia fulva Sager, 1856

Bonato, Lucio, Dányi, László, Socci, Antonio Augusto & Minelli, Alessandro 2012
2012
Loc

Linotaenia micropus

C.L.Koch 1847
1847
Loc

Linotaenia

C.L.Koch 1847
1847
Loc

Linotaenia micropus

C.L.Koch 1847
1847
Loc

S. micropus

C.L.Koch 1847
1847