Strigamia bothriopus Wood, 1862, Wood, 1862

Bonato, Lucio, Dányi, László, Socci, Antonio Augusto & Minelli, Alessandro, 2012, Species diversity of Strigamia Gray, 1843 (Chilopoda: Linotaeniidae): a preliminary synthesis, Zootaxa 3593, pp. 1-39: 10

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.214898

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:56D84A4E-E8A7-4C78-8C58-F85BAA13B9DF

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5613190

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A2607E-8766-FF8D-B398-FA94FC8EF802

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Strigamia bothriopus Wood, 1862
status

 

Strigamia bothriopus Wood, 1862  

Synonym: Scolioplanes robustus Meinert, 1886   .

References for morphology: Meinert 1886 (sub Scolioplanes robustus   , not Scolioplanes bothriopus   ); Chamberlin 1912 a (sub Linotaenia fulva   ); Crabill 1954 b.

Taxonomic notes. Described originally as a species of Strigamia   , it was assigned variously to Linotaenia   , Scolioplanes   or Tomotaenia. It was definitely assigned to Strigamia   by Crabill (1954 b), who however emendated the name incorrectly as “ Strigamia bothriopa   ”. Wood (1862, 1865) suspected that it could be identical to Geophilus rubens Say   (see below, under “Excluded species”). Following Meinert (1886), who suspected that it could be identical with S. fulva   , many authors synonymised S. bothriopus   under S. fulva   ( Bollman 1888 a, 1893 c; Chamberlin 1909, 1912a; Williams & Hefner 1928; Attems 1929; Johnson 1952), until Crabill (1954 b) recognized that the two species are actually distinct.

Scolioplanes robustus   was described originally by Meinert (1886) and maintained as a valid species for long time, also by Attems (1929). However, after the re-examination of the holotype, S. robustus   was synonymized under S. fulva   by Chamberlin (1912 a), but under an erroneous concept of the latter that actually corresponds to S. bothriopus   (see above); only Crabill (1954 b) recognized S. robustus   as probably identical to S. bothriopus   .

Distribution: eastern part of North America, northwards to Wisconsin, New York State and Massachusetts, southwards to Georgia, westwards at least to Missouri and Arkansas. More western records need confirmation because of past confusion with other species, including S. fulva   .

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Chilopoda

Order

Geophilomorpha

Family

Linotaeniidae

Genus

Strigamia

Loc

Strigamia bothriopus Wood, 1862

Bonato, Lucio, Dányi, László, Socci, Antonio Augusto & Minelli, Alessandro 2012
2012
Loc

Linotaenia fulva

C.L.Koch 1847
1847
Loc

Linotaenia

C.L.Koch 1847
1847
Loc

S. fulva

C.L.Koch 1847
1847
Loc

S. fulva

C.L.Koch 1847
1847
Loc

S. fulva

C.L.Koch 1847
1847