Strigamia bidens Wood, 1862, Wood, 1862

Bonato, Lucio, Dányi, László, Socci, Antonio Augusto & Minelli, Alessandro, 2012, Species diversity of Strigamia Gray, 1843 (Chilopoda: Linotaeniidae): a preliminary synthesis, Zootaxa 3593, pp. 1-39: 10

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.214898

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:56D84A4E-E8A7-4C78-8C58-F85BAA13B9DF

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A2607E-8766-FF8D-B398-FD49FC35FAE3

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Strigamia bidens Wood, 1862
status

 

Strigamia bidens Wood, 1862  

Synonym: Scolioplanes ruber Bollman, 1887   .

References for morphology: Meinert 1886 (sub Scolioplanes parviceps   ); Bollman 1887 (sub Scolioplanes ruber   ); Brölemann 1896; Chamberlin 1912 a; Crabill 1954 b.

Taxonomic notes. Described originally as a species of Strigamia   , it was subsequently assigned variously to Linotaenia   , Scolioplanes   or Tomotaenia. The species was recorded repeatedly by many authors. Meinert’s (1886) concept for S. bidens   is unclear: a specimen reliably identified by others as S. bidens   (as confirmed by Cook (1896) as well as by Meinert’s description), and also (erroneously) considered by Meinert as belonging to Wood’s type material, was tentatively referred by him to S. parviceps Wood   ; moreover, based on unpublished evidence, Cook (1896) suspected that Meinert intended to introduce S. parviceps   as a new species name.

Scolioplanes ruber   was described by Bollman (1887) and recorded other times by the same author. It was synonymized under S. bidens   by Chamberlin (1912 a), but Attems (1929) listed it as a distinct species. The synonymy is confirmed here, because the original description of S. ruber   is fully congruent with S. bidens   , also in some major diagnostic features of the latter species, including number of legs, ultimate leg-bearing segment with narrow metasternite, and scattered coxal pores.

Distribution: south-eastern part of North America, northwards to Illinois, Indiana, Ohio and Pennsylvania, southwards to Louisiana, Mississippi and Georgia, westwards to Missouri.