Blattella germanica (Linnaeus, 1767), Linnaeus, 1767

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 20

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFC6-FFC5-F680-ED7EFC9986DD

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Blattella germanica (Linnaeus, 1767)
status

 

Blattella germanica (Linnaeus, 1767)  

Synonymy:

Blatta germanica Linnaeus, 1767  

Blatta transfuga Brünnich, 1763  

Blatta daurica Laxmann, 1769  

Blatta asiatica Pallas, 1773  

Blatta obliquata Daldorf, 1794  

Blatta bivittata Serville, 1839  

Blattella germanica shuguroffi Karny, 1908   Phyllodromia niitakana Shiraki, 1931   Phyllodromia cuneivittata Hanitsch, 1925   . HDEO, Oxford. Unspecified primary type. Phyllodromia magna Tepper, 1895  

Ischnoptera paralella Tepper, 1893  

Geographical records. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, province of Buenos Aires: Lanús (N. R.) FCEN, San Martín (N. R.) FCEN, Reserva costanera sur (N. R.) FCEN, Magdalena (N. R.) FCEN, Villa Ballester (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Chaco: Charata, Resistencia (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Corrientes: Apipé, Goya (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Chubut: Esquel; prov. of Entre Ríos: Concepción del Uruguay (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Jujuy: Tumbaya; prov. of La Rioja: Huarchín; prov. of Mendoza: Mendoza Capital, Cacheuta; prov. of Neuquén: San Martín de los Andes (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Misiones: San Ignacio, prov. of Santiago del Estero: Troncal; prov. of San Luis: San Luis Capital; prov. of Tucumán: San Pablo.

Type. LS (H).

References. Hebard, 1921: 264; Princis, 1969: 807; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 173.

Remarks. Giglio-Tos, 1894 (sub Phyllodromia   ). Among species considered important pests ( Grandcolas 1998), B. germanica   is the southernmost distributed in Argentina   .

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Ectobiidae

Genus

Blattella