Aspidostemon manongarivense Van der Werff

Werff, Henk Van Der, 2006, A revision of the Malagasy endemic genus Aspidostemon Rohwer & Richter (Lauraceae), Adansonia (3) 28 (1), pp. 7-44: 32-34

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5186799

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03AE87F6-5D4F-FFDC-14FB-73CAFF55FB90

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

Aspidostemon manongarivense Van der Werff
status

 

18. Aspidostemon manongarivense Van der Werff   , sp. nov. ( Fig. 11B View FIG )

A congeneris inflorescentiis   pilis brevibus, rubellis, crispis praeditis, staminodiis papillosis et petiolis longis recedit.

TYPUS. — Madagascar. Massif de Antsatrotro , vers 1000 m, [14°05’S, 48°23’E], XI.1954, fl., fr., Service Forestier 11492 (holo-, P; iso-, MO, P, TEF) GoogleMaps   .

DESCRIPTION

Large tree.Twigs terete, ridged, glabrous; terminal buds glabrous. Leaves opposite, 6.5-12 × 2.5-5 cm, glabrous, elliptic, firmly chartaceous, the base acute, the apex acute or shortly acuminate, the margin flat, cartilaginous, reticulation immersed on both surfaces or weakly raised on lower surface; lateral veins difficult to discern, c. 10; petioles 13-17 mm long, canaliculate. Inflorescences 2-3.5 cm long, paniculate, moderately covered with short, curly, reddish hairs, the indument sparse at the base of the inflorescences; pedicel very short, indistinct. Flowers 1.5-2 mm in diam., gradually narrowed into the pedicel, conical, tepals slightly wider than long, erect, pubescent; stamens 6 (rarely 3), petaloid, sparsely papillose, but largely covered by the tepals, locelli introrse with only the flaps visible; staminodia III free, with a peltate tip, densely papillose; staminodia IV not seen; pistil slender, glabrous, receptacle glabrous inside. Fruits smooth, ellipsoid, 3.7 × 2.6 cm, the floral parts persisting on the top of the fruits.

REMARKS

Easily recognized in flower by the short, curly, red hairs on the inflorescences and flowers and the papillose indument on the staminodia III. This indument wears off in fruit. The relatively long petioles are a useful vegetative character. Some of the flowers of the type collection have 3 stamens; others have 6; see also the discussion under A. andohahelense   and A. occultum   . This species is vegetatively similar to A. lucens   , from which it differs in the larger, smooth fruits and the petaloid stamens with introrse locelli. Aspidostemon manongarivense   is only known from the type collection ( Fig. 12 View FIG ).

ALTITUDINAL DISTRIBUTION

1000 m.

PHENOLOGY

Fruits: November.

VERNACULAR NAME

Tapiky.

P

Museum National d' Histoire Naturelle, Paris (MNHN) - Vascular Plants

MO

Missouri Botanical Garden

TEF

Centre National de la Recherche Appliquée au Developement Rural