Aspidostemon andohahelense, Van der Werff, 2006

Werff, Henk Van Der, 2006, A revision of the Malagasy endemic genus Aspidostemon Rohwer & Richter (Lauraceae), Adansonia (3) 28 (1), pp. 7-44: 13-16

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5186799

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03AE87F6-5D50-FFCE-16DC-740AFC41FEEB

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

Aspidostemon andohahelense
status

 

1. Aspidostemon andohahelense  

Van der Werff, sp. nov. ( Figs 1A View FIG ; 2A View FIG )

Aspidostemoni microphyllo simile, sed foliis majoribus, tenuioribus et locellis minutis distinguenda; A. trianthera   tepalis non incrassatis, floribus latioribus quam longioribus differt.

TYPUS. — Madagascar. Prov. Toliara, Andohahela, Réserve intégrale 11, 24°45’S, 46°51’E, 250-500 m, 17-20.X.1992, fl., Van der Werff, Malcomber, Gray & Rapanarivo 12748 (holo-, MO; iso-, B, BR, HBG, K, L, LE, MO, NY, P, PRE, QRS, TAN, TI, US) GoogleMaps   .

PARATYPES. — Madagascar. Ifarantsa , [24°53’S, 46°52’E], bud, Réserves Naturelles 8182 ( P) GoogleMaps   . — Col du Maningotry, route d’Ifarantsa à Ranomafana , [24°53’S, 46°52’E], fl., Service Forestier 8512 ( MO, P, TEF) GoogleMaps   . — Col du Maningotry, Isaka-Ivondro, Ifarantsa , [24°53’S, 46°52’E], fl., Service Forestier 14161 ( P, TEF) GoogleMaps   . — Toliara, Andohahela, Réserve intégrale 11, 24°45’S, 46°51’E, Van der Werff et al. 12737 ( BR, CAS, G, HBG, KUN, K, L, LE, MO, P, PRE, QRS, US) GoogleMaps   . — Idem , fl., Van der Werff et al. 12738 ( HBG, MO, P, QRS, TAN)   .

DESCRIPTION

Trees, to 10 m. Twigs terete, glabrous or with a few appressed hairs near the tip, lenticellate; terminal buds with a fringe of hairs. Leaves opposite, 6-9 × 2-3 cm, glabrous, thinly chartaceous, the base acute, apex acuminate, acumen 4-8 mm long, margin flat, reticulation immersed on the upper surface, weakly raised on the lower surface, lateral veins 8-10, petioles 4-6 mm long, canaliculate. Inflorescences to 1.5 cm long, with a few scattered, appressed hairs, pedicels 2 mm long. Flowers 3 mm in diam., 2 mm long, glabrous, disc-shaped, tepals wider than long, erect to incurved; stamens 6, their tips peltately expanded, locelli apical-lateral, minute; staminodia III with the tips greatly enlarged, fused, forming a shieldlike structure; filaments of stamens and staminodia pubescent with red, curly hairs. Fruits unknown.

REMARKS

Aspidostemon andohahelense   is best recognized by its rather thin leaves, presence of 6 (or 3, see below) stamens with small, apical locelli and the scattered hairs on the inflorescence; it is close to A. microphyllum   ; differences between the two species are discussed under A. microphyllum   . It is only known from the SE of Madagascar ( Fig. 3 View FIG ). The three collections made by Van der Werff et al. were found along the same trail, growing not far apart and are vegetatively very similar – same leaf shape, leaf texture, scattered hairs on the inflorescence. However, two of those have mostly flowers with 3 stamens, while one, the type of A. andohahelense   , has flowers with 6 stamens. The simplest explanation for this is that this species has 6 stamens, but that in young flowers only the outer three open, while in mature flowers all 6 stamens are open. The alternative, regarding the collection with 6 stamens as a different species from the one with 3 stamens, overlooks the very strong vegetative similarity between these specimens. See also comments under A. occultum   and A. manongarivense   .

A paratype of A. andohahelense   was cited by Kostermans as a paratype of A. trianthera   . As accepted here, A. trianthera   has strongly thickened tepals, which give the flowers a 6-lobed appearance.

ALTITUDINAL DISTRIBUTION

200-500 m.

PHENOLOGY

Flowers: August, September, October.

VERNACULAR NAMES

Oviary, Hazomasina, Sagna.

MO

Missouri Botanical Garden

B

Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem, Zentraleinrichtung der Freien Universitaet

BR

Embrapa Agrobiology Diazothrophic Microbial Culture Collection

HBG

Hiroshima Botanical Garden

K

Royal Botanic Gardens

L

Nationaal Herbarium Nederland, Leiden University branch

LE

Servico de Microbiologia e Imunologia

NY

William and Lynda Steere Herbarium of the New York Botanical Garden

P

Museum National d' Histoire Naturelle, Paris (MNHN) - Vascular Plants

PRE

South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI)

QRS

CSIRO

TAN

Parc de Tsimbazaza

TI

Herbarium of the Department of Botany, University of Tokyo

US

University of Stellenbosch

TEF

Centre National de la Recherche Appliquée au Developement Rural

CAS

California Academy of Sciences

G

Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Ville de Genève

KUN

Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences