Eurhamphaea vexilligera Gegenbaur, 1856

Gueroun, Sonia Km, Schäfer, Susanne, Gizzi, Francesca, Álvarez, Soledad, Monteiro, João Gama, Andrade, Carlos & Canning-Clode, João, 2021, Planktonic Ctenophora of the Madeira Archipelago (Northeastern Atlantic), Zootaxa 5081 (3), pp. 433-443 : 435-436

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.5081.3.7

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:B646A8A3-A95D-4714-B767-1154BBC32A49

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5775873

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03AF302C-7138-FFBC-D4EA-179E4B91FD97

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Eurhamphaea vexilligera Gegenbaur, 1856
status

 

Eurhamphaea vexilligera Gegenbaur, 1856

( Table 1 View TABLE 1 , Fig. 2 View FIGURE 2 )

Synonym: Mnemia elegans M. Sars, 1856

Examined material: East coast of Ilhéu da Cal, Porto Santo Island , 33°00’18”N 16°22’13”W and 33°00’19”N 16°22’13.08”W. Several adults were observed during SCUBA diving, and two individuals were collected between 2 and 6 m depth GoogleMaps . In Porto Santo harbour (33°3’45”N 16°18’59”W), one specimen was collected at the sea surface (0.5 m depth) GoogleMaps .

Description: Overall, body length of the sampled specimens varied from three to six cm. The biggest specimen, around 10 cm, was observed in situ (West coast of Ilhéu da Cal, 33°00’13”N 16°23’34”W). The body was elongated, narrow with a noticeable compression in the tentacular axis ( Fig. 2A View FIGURE 2 ). Two horn-shaped processes terminating in the long flexible filament are drawn out at the aboral apex ( Fig. 2B View FIGURE 2 ). Subtentacular ctene rows extend onto these processes. Reddish-brown ink vesicles with bioluminescent properties follow the path of the substomodeal meridional canals ( Fig. 2C View FIGURE 2 ).