Ocyropsis crystallina Rang, 1827

Gueroun, Sonia Km, Schäfer, Susanne, Gizzi, Francesca, Álvarez, Soledad, Monteiro, João Gama, Andrade, Carlos & Canning-Clode, João, 2021, Planktonic Ctenophora of the Madeira Archipelago (Northeastern Atlantic), Zootaxa 5081 (3), pp. 433-443 : 436-437

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.5081.3.7

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:B646A8A3-A95D-4714-B767-1154BBC32A49

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5775879

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03AF302C-7139-FFBB-D4EA-16F64B04FF77

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Ocyropsis crystallina Rang, 1827
status

 

Ocyropsis crystallina Rang, 1827

( Table 1 View TABLE 1 , Fig. 3 View FIGURE 3 )

Synonym: Ocyroe crystallina Rang, 1827

Examined material: East coast of Ilhéu da Cal, Porto Santo Island, 33°00’19”N 16°22’13”W. Two individuals were observed during SCUBA diving; one specimen was collected between 2 and 6 m depth.

Description: Body laterally compressed with two large flapping oral lobes. The auricles are flat and ribbonlike; their narrow edges are lined with long cilia. The stomodaeum is flat, with broadsides constricted near the middle ( Fig. 3 View FIGURE 3 ).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Ctenophora

Class

Tentaculata

Order

Lobata

Family

Ocyropsidae

Genus

Ocyropsis