ASTERACEAE, Al-Habony, 1999

Saaed, Manam W. B., El-Barasi, Yacoub M. & Rahil, Rebeh O., 2021, An updated checklist and quantitative analysis of the Marmarica Plateau flora, in the north-eastern part of Libya, Phytotaxa 509 (1), pp. 1-55: 39-42

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.11646/phytotaxa.509.1.1

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03B48781-B674-FFAA-FF0D-FF752FA62680

treatment provided by

Marcus

scientific name

ASTERACEAE
status

 

ASTERACEAE  

Aaronsohnia pubescens (Desf.) K.Bremer & Humph. subsp. pubescens   ;

Syn. Chamomilla pubescens (Desf.) Alavi   .......................................................... (El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Achillea maritima   (L.) Ehrend. & Y.P.Guo; Syn. Diotis maritima   (L.) Sm. ...................................(Pampanini 1930) Achillea tenuifolia Lam.   ;

Syn. Achillea santolina   L. .......................... (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Anacyclus clavatus (Desf.) Pers.   ....................................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Anacyclus monanthos   (L.) Thell. ......................................................................(Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Anacyclus monanthos   (L.) Thell. subsp. monanthos   ; Syn. Anacyclus alexandrinus Willd.   ...........(Pampanini 1930) Anthemis cotula L.   .......................................................................................................................... (Pampanini 1930) Near Anthemis glareosa   E.A.Durand & Barratte ....................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Anthemis pseudocotula Boiss.   ; Syn. Anthemis rotata Boiss.   ..........................................................(Pampanini 1930) Anthemis secundiramea Biv.   ..........................................................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Near Anthemis taubertii   E.A.Durand & Barratte; Syn. Anthemis scaettae Pamp.   ..................................(Pampanini 1930) Atractylis cancellata   L. ......................................................................................(Pampanini 1930, El-Shahary 2002) Atractylis carduus (Forssk.) C.Chr.   ; Syn. Atractylis flava Desf.   ....................................................(Pampanini 1930) Artemisia herba-alba Asso   .............................. (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Calendula arvensis   L.; Syn. Calendula aegyptiaca   var. crista-galli (Viv.) Bég.   & A.Vacc. ......................................

(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Calendula palaestina Boiss.   ; Syn. Calendula aegyptiaca subsp. ceratosperma (Viv.) Murb.   .......(Pampanini 1930) Carduus argentatus   L. ........................................................................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999) Carduus getulus Pomel   ......................................................................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999) Carduus pycnocephalus L.   ..............................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Carlina involucrata Poir.   ................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Carlina sicula subsp. mareotica (Asch. & Schweinf.) Greuter   ;

Syn. Carlina sicula var. libyca Pamp.   .......................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Carthamus glaucus M.Bieb.   ; Syn. Carthamus glaucus var. alexandrinus (Boiss. & Heldr.) Boiss.   .......(Pampanini 1930)

Carthamus lanatus   L. ....................................... (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Near Carthamus mareoticus Delile   ;

Syn. Carduncellus mareoticus (Delile) Hanelt   ....................................(Pampanini 1930, Jafri & El-Gadi 1983a) New Carthamus nitidus Boiss.   ...............................................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Near Centaurea alexandrina Delile   ......................... (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Near Centaurea glomerata Vahl   ; Syn. Centaurea glomerata var. glabriceps Asch. & Schweinf.   ........(El-Shahary 2002) Centaurea melitensis   L. .....................................................................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999) Chiliadenus candicans (Delile) Brullo   ; Syn. Varthemia candicans (Delile) Boiss.   .......................(Pampanini 1930) Chiliadenus glutinosus   (L.) Fourr.; Syn. Jasonia glutinosa   (L.) DC. .............................................(Pampanini 1930) New Chiliadenus iphionoides (Boiss. & C.I.Blanche) Brullo   ;

Basionym Varthemia iphionoides Boiss. & C.I.Blanche   .........................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Chlamydophora tridentata Ehrenb. ex Less.   ; Syn. Chlamydophora tridentata Ehrenb.   ...............(Pampanini 1930) Cichorium pumilum Jacq.   ..................................................................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999) End. Crepis filiformis Aiton   ; Syn. Crepis senecioides subsp. filiformis (Viv.) Alavi   ............................(Al-Habony 1999) Crepis vesicaria L.   ..........................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Crocodilium pumilio   (L.) N.Garcia & Susanna; Syn. Aegialophila pumilio   (L.) Boiss. ................(Pampanini 1930) Cynara cornigera Lindl.   ; Syn. Cynara sibthorpiana var. elata Bég.   & A.Vacc. ...........................(Pampanini 1930) End. Echinops cyrenaicus   E.A.Durand & Barratte. ...............................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Near Echinops galalensis Schweinf.   ......................................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Echinops spinosissimus Turra subsp. spinosissimus   ; Syn. Echinops spinosus   L. ..........................(Pampanini 1930) Filago contracta (Boiss.) Chrtek & Holub   ; Basionym Evax contracta Boiss.   ..............................(Pampanini 1930) Filago desertorum Pomel   ........................................................................ (Jafri & El-Gadi 1983a, El-Shahary 2002) Filago mareotica Delile   ..................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Filago pyramidata L.   ; Syn. Filago spathulata var. prostrata (Boiss.) Batt.   ..................................(Pampanini 1930) Glebionis coronaria   (L.) Cass. ex Spach; Basionym Chrysanthemum coronarium   L.;

Syn. Chrysanthemum coronarium var. discolor d’Urv.   ...............................(Pampanini 1930, El-Shahary 2002) Gymnarrhena micrantha Desf.   ......................................................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Hedypnois rhagadioloides   (L.) F.W.Schmidt; Syn. Hedypnois globulifera var. cretica   (L.) Fiori;

Hedypnois cretica   (L.) Dum.Cours. ..................................................................(Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Helichrysum stoechas subsp. barrelieri (Ten.) Nym.   ;

Syn. Helichrysum conglobatum (Viv.) Steud.   ...........................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Hyoseris lucida L.   ; Syn. Hyoseris radiata var. lucida   (L.) E.A.Durand & Barratte ......................(Pampanini 1930) Hyoseris radiata   L. ........................................................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Hypochaeris achyrophorus L.   ; Syn. Seriola aetnensis   L. ..............................................................(Pampanini 1930) Ifloga spicata subsp. labillardierei (Pamp.) Chrtek   ;

Basionym Ifloga spicata var. labillardieri Pamp.   .....................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Ismelia carinata (Schousb.) Sch.Bip.   ;

Syn. Chrysanthemum carinatum Schousb.   ............................ (Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Launaea fragilis (Asso) Pau subsp. fragilis   ; Syn. Launaea resedifolia   (L.) Kuntze .......................(Pampanini 1930) Launaea nudicaulis   (L.) Hook.f. ..... (Pampanini 1930, Jafri & El-Gadi 1983a, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Limbarda crithmoides   (L.) Dumort. ................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Limbarda crithmoides   (L.) Dumort. subsp. crithmoides   ; Basionym Inula crithmoides   L. ...........(El-Shahary 2002) Matricaria aurea (Loefl.) Sch.Bip.   ; Syn. Matricaria aurea (Loefl.) Sch.Bip.   ;

Chamomilla aurea (Loefl.) J.Gay ex Coss. & Kralik   ........................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999) Nidorella aegyptiaca   (L.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt;

Syn. Conyza aegyptiaca   (L.) Dryand. ex Aiton .......................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Notobasis syriaca   (L.) Cass. ..........................................................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) End. Onopordum cyrenaicum Maire & Weiller   ......................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Onopordum platylepis (Murb.) Murb.   ; Syn. Onopordum confusum Pamp.   ..................................(Al-Habony 1999) Pallenis hierochuntica (Michon) Greuter   ;

Syn. Asteriscus pygmaeus (DC.) Coss. & Durieu   ........................................(Pampanini 1930, El-Shahary 2002) Pallenis spinosa   (L.) Cass. ....................................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Pallenis spinosa subsp. asteroidea (Viv.) Greuter   ;

Syn. Pallenis spinosa var. asteroidea (Viv.) Asch.   ...................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Phagnalon graecum Boiss. & Heldr.   ;

Syn. Phagnalon rupestre var. graecum (Boiss. & Heldr.) Fiori   ...............................................(Pampanini 1930) Phagnalon rupestre   (L.) DC. ................................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Picris asplenioides   L. subsp. asplenioides   ; Syn. Spitzelia coronopifolia (Desf.) Sch.Bip.   ;

Crepis radicata Forsk.   ....................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Pulicaria undulata   (L.) C.A.Mey. ..................................................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Reichardia tingitana   (L.) Roth ..............................................................................................(Jafri & El-Gadi 1983a) Reichardia tingitana   (L.) Roth var. tingitana   ;

Syn. Reichardia tingitana var. orientalis   (L.) Pamp. ................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Rhanterium suaveolens Desf.   ....................................................................................................... (Le Houérou 2004) Scorzonera undulata Vahl   .................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Scorzonera undulata Vahl subsp. undulata   ;

Syn. Scorzonera undulata var. alexandrina (Boiss.) Bonnet & Baratte   ...................................(Pampanini 1930) Scorzoneroides hispidula (Delile) Greuter & Talavera   ; Syn. Leontodon hispidulus (Delile) Boiss.   ;

Kalbfussia hispidula (Delile) Beg.   & A.Vacc. ....................................................................................... (Saaed 2008) Scorzoneroides simplex (Viv.) Greuter & Talavera   ; Syn. Leontodon simplex (Viv.) Widder   ........(El-Shahary 2002) Senecio gallicus Vill. ex Chaix   ..........................................................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999) Senecio glaucus subsp. coronopifolius (Maire) C.Alexander   ; Syn. Senecio coronopifolius Desf.   ;

Senecio gallicus var. laxiflorus (Viv.) DC.   .....................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Senecio vulgaris   L. .........................................................................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Sonchus asper   (L.) Hill ..................................................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Aln. Sonchus oleraceus   L. ..........................................................................................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999) Sonchus tenerrimus L.   ....................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Urospermum picroides   (L.) Scop. ex F.W.Schmidt;

Basionym Tragopogon picroides   L...............................................................(Pampanini 1930, El-Shahary 2002) Volutaria crupinoides (Desf.) Maire   ; Syn. Amberboa crupinoides var. libyca (Viv.) Pamp.   ..........(Pampanini 1930) Volutaria tubuliflora (Murb.) Sennen   ;

Basionym Amberboa tubuliflora Murb   ................................................(Pampanini 1930, Jafri & El-Gadi 1983a) Xanthium spinosum   L. ....................................................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Dou. Leontice leontopetalum   L. ...................................................................................................................... (Saaed 2008) Alkanna tinctoria   (L.) Tausch ..........................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Anchusa aegyptiaca   (L.) A.DC........ (Pampanini 1930, Jafri & El-Gadi 1979a, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Anchusa hybrida Ten.   ......................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Borago officinalis   L. ..................................................................................................................... (Le Houérou 2004) Buglossoides tenuiflora   (L.f.) I.M.Johnst.; Basionym Lithospermum tenuiflorum   L.f. ..................(Pampanini 1930) Echiochilon fruticosum Desf   ............................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Echium angustifolium Mill.   .......................................................... (Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Echium angustifolium subsp. sericeum (Vahl) G.Klotz   ; Basionym Echium sericeum Vahl   ............(Pampanini 1930) Echium humile Desf   ...............................................................................................................(Jafri & El-Gadi 1979a) Echium sabulicola Pomel   ...............................................................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Echium rubrum Forssk.   ; Syn. Echium setosum Vahl   ; Pontechium maculatum   (L.) Böhle & Hilger.......................... ..........................................................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Gastrocotyle hispida (Forssk.) Bunge   ; Basionym Anchusa hispida Forsk   .................................................................. ................................................................................................................... (Jafri & El-Gadi 1979a, El-Shahary 2002) Heliotropium bacciferum Forssk   ............................................................... (Jafri & El-Gadi 1979a, El-Shahary 2002) Heliotropium bacciferum Forssk subsp. bacciferum   .; Syn. Heliotropium undulatum Vahl   ............(Pampanini 1930) Heliotropium curassavicum   L. ..................................... (Jafri & El-Gadi 1979a, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Heliotropium europaeum   L..............................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Lappula spinocarpos (Forssk.) Asch. ex Kuntze   ;

Aln.

Syn. Lappula spinocarpos (Forssk.) Asch.   ......................................... (Jafri & El-Gadi 1979a, El-Shahary 2002) Lappula spinocarpos (Forssk.) Asch. ex Kuntze subsp. spinocarpos   ;

Syn. Echinospermum spinocarpos (Forsk.) Boiss.   ....................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Moltkiopsis ciliata (Forssk.) I.M.Johnst.   ; Syn. Lithospermum callosum Vahl   ................................(Pampanini 1930) Nonea vesicaria   (L.) Rchb.; Syn. Anchusa nigricans (Desf.) Brot.   ................................................(Pampanini 1930) Pardoglossum cheirifolium   (L.) E.Barbier & Mathez;

Basionym Cynoglossum cheirifolium   L. ..........................................................................(Jafri & El-Gadi 1979a) Biscutella didyma   L. ..................................................................... (Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Biscutella didyma   L. subsp. didyma   ; Syn. Biscutella didyma var. columnae (Ten.) Halácsy   .........(Pampanini 1930) Biscutella didyma var. ciliata (DC.) Vis   ; Syn. Biscutella didyma subsp. apula   (L.) Nyman;

Biscutella didyma var. apula   (L.) Coss. ....................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Brassica gravinae Ten.   ..................................................................................... (Pampanini 1930, Ali & Jafri 1977b) Cakile maritima Scop.   .....................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Cakile maritima Scop subsp. maritima   ;

Syn. Cakile aegyptiaca   (L.) Willd............................................(Pampanini 1930, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Capsella bursa-pastoris   (L.) Medik. ..............................................................................................(El-Shahary 2002) Carrichtera annua   (L.) DC............................... (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Coincya tournefortii (Gouan) Alcaraz, T.E.Díaz, Rivas Mart. & Sánchez-Gómez   ;

Basionym Brassica tournefortii Gouan   ......................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Conringia orientalis   (L.) C.Presl.....................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Didesmus aegyptius   (L.) Desv.; Syn. Didesmus aegyptius var. tenuifolius (Sibth. & Sm.) Heldr. (Pampanini 1930)   Didesmus bipinnatus (Desf.) DC.   .................................................. (Pampanini 1930, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Diplotaxis harra (Forssk.) Boiss   ................................................................................ (El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Diplotaxis harra (Forssk.) Boiss. subsp. harra   ;

Syn. Diplotaxis harra var. subglabra (DC.) O.E.Schulz.   .........................................................(Pampanini 1930) Diplotaxis muralis   (L.) DC. ....................................................................................... (El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Diplotaxis simplex (Viv.) Spreng.   ....................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Near Enarthrocarpus pterocarpus (Pers.) DC   ........... (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Enarthrocarpus strangulatus Boiss.   ................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Erucaria microcarpa Boiss   ..........................................................(Ali & Jafri 1977b, Al-Habony 1999, Saaed 2008) Erucaria pinnata (Viv.) Täckh. & Boulos   ; Syn. Reboudia pinnata (Viv.) O.E.Schulz.   ..................(Pampanini 1930) Eruca sativa Garsault   .......................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Cul. Eruca vesicaria   (L.) Cav.; Syn. Eruca longirostris Uechtr   ........................................(Al-Habony 1999, Saaed 2008) Farsetia aegyptia Turra   .......................................................................................(Pampanini 1930, El-Shahary 2002) Hornungia procumbens   (L.) Hayek; Syn. Capsella procumbens   (L.) Fr.........................................(Pampanini 1930) Lepidium aucheri Boiss.   ............................................................................................................... (Le Houérou 2004) Lepidium draba   L.; Syn. Cardaria draba (L.) Desv. .......................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Lepidium sativum   L..........................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Lobularia libyca (Viv.) Meisn   .................................................................................... (El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Maresia nana (DC.) Batt   ..................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Matthiola fruticulosa   (L.) Maire.....................................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Matthiola kralikii Pomel   ; Syn. Lonchophora kralikii (Pomel) Jafri   ...............................................(Al-Habony 1999) Matthiola longipetala subsp. hirta (Conti) Greuter & Burdet   ; Syn. Matthiola pumilio (Sm.) DC.   ............................ ..........................................................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Matthiola longipetala subsp. hirta (Conti) Greuter & Burdet   ;

Syn. Matthiola pumilio var. pusilla Pamp   ..................................................................................(Pampanini 1930) Matthiola tricuspidata   (L.) R.Br..................................................(Ali & Jafri 1977b, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Moricandia arvensis   (L.) DC..................................................................................... (El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Moricandia nitens (Viv.)   E.A.Durand & Barratte..................(Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002) Rapistrum rugosum   (L.) All.............................. (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Cul. Raphanus raphanistrum subsp. sativus   (L.) Domin; Basionym Raphanus sativus   L. .....................(Pampanini 1930) Sinapis alba   L. ................................................................................................................................(Al-Habony 1999) Sinapis pubescens   L...................................................................................................................... (Le Houérou 2004) Sisymbrium irio   L. ............................................ (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Zilla spinosa   (L.) Prantl .................................... (Pampanini 1930, Al-Habony 1999, El-Shahary 2002, Saaed 2008) Zilla spinosa subsp. biparmata (O.E.Schulz) Maire & Weiller   .................................................... (Le Houérou 2004) Cul. Opuntia ficus-indica   (L.) Mill. ............................................................................................................... (Saaed 2008) Campanula erinus L.   ...........................................................................................................................(Pampanini 1930)

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Tracheophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Asterales

Family

Asteraceae

Loc

ASTERACEAE

Saaed, Manam W. B., El-Barasi, Yacoub M. & Rahil, Rebeh O. 2021
2021
Loc

Crocodilium pumilio

N.Garcia & Susanna 2002
2002
Loc

Didesmus aegyptius var. tenuifolius (Sibth. & Sm.)

Heldr. (Pampanini 1930
1930
Loc

Lepidium draba

C.Linnaeus 1753
1753