Parancistrocerus dejectus (Cresson)

Genaro, Julio A., 2011, Vespidae (Insecta: Hymenoptera) of Puerto Rico, West Indies, Insecta Mundi 2011 (202), pp. 1-35: 13

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5161518

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03BA87A7-FFBE-FFAD-FF05-FD6EE233FB2A

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Parancistrocerus dejectus (Cresson)
status

 

Parancistrocerus dejectus (Cresson)  

Odynerus dejectus Cresson, 1865: 164   , female � “ Cuba ” (GUCO). � Dewitz 1881: 200 (Portorico). � Ståhl

1882: 201. � Gundlach 1887: 159. � Ashmead 1900: 312. � Wolcott   1924: 42. “ Od. cressoni, Sauss.   ”; Gundlach 1887: 159. Nomen nudum   . Ancistrocerus dejectus   ; Bequaert 1925: 112 (in subgenus Parancistrocerus   ). � Wolcott   1936: 569; 1941:

156; 1951: 861. Ancistrocerus atkinsi Bequaert and Salt, 1931: 775   , female (in subgenus Parancistrocerus   ) � “ Cuba:

La Milpa near Cienfuegos ” (MCZH). � Alayo 1976: 21 (suspect only a syn. of S. dejectus (Cresson))   . Stenodynerus dejectus   ; Maldonado Capriles and Navarro 1967: 61. Parancistrocerus dejectus   ; Genaro 2004: 67, 69.

This species was described from Cuba, and otherwise is known only from Puerto Rico and Culebra. The only published information on its biology concerns avian predation on this species ( Wolcott   1924, 1951).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hymenoptera

Family

Eumenidae

Genus

Parancistrocerus

Loc

Parancistrocerus dejectus (Cresson)

Genaro, Julio A. 2011
2011
Loc

Odynerus dejectus

Dewitz, H. 1881: 200
Cresson, E. T. 1865: 164
1865