Solanum incanum L.

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61 : 28

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-3205-5C40-FF1F-D0F6AFF4F961

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Solanum incanum L.
status

 

Solanum incanum L.  

GRIN Nomen number: 101488

Family: Solanaceae  

Common Name: bitter-apple (English), shewk al’eqerb (Arabic), thorn-apple (English).

Native: AFRICA - Northern Africa: Egypt; Northeast Tropical Africa: Ethiopia; Somalia; Sudan; ASIA-TEMPERATE - Arabian Peninsula: Saudi Arabia; Yemen; Western Asia: western Iran; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Syria; Turkey.

Field Infestation: Allwood et al. 1999: From fruit collections in Peninsular Malaysia (1986 to 1988) and in East Malaysia (Sabah and Sarawak) and Thailand (1990 to 1994) B. latifrons   was recovered from 41 samples. No infestation rate data given.

Clarke et al. 2001: From 1986 to 1994, a total of 3.6 kg of infested fruits was collected in one region of Thailand (Songkhla). Collected fruits had an infestation rate of 355.6 B. latifrons   per kg of infested fruits. Flies identified by either R.A.I. Drew or D.L. Hancock.

Hardy 1973: Bactrocera latifrons   was reared from Solanum incanum   in “ Formosa ” (current country name: Taiwan). No infestation rate data given.

Mwatawala et al. 2009: Mostly after October 2006, a total of 6,020 fruits (46.37 kg) was collected in the Morogoro region of Tanzania. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered from 22 out of 128 collections (17%) with an overall average infestation rate of 3.84 emerged adults per kg fruit.

Mziray et al. 2010b: From March 2007 to March 2008, a total of 3,892 fruits (28.68 kg) was collected from the Morogoro region of Tanzania. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered in 28 of 166 collections (16.9%) with an overall infestation rate of 5.0 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit (33.44 flies per kg infested fruits).

Ramadan and Messing 2003: From January to February 1996 a total of 2.0 kg of fruits was collected from Yala and Pattani, Thailand, from which 8 B. latifrons   adults were recovered, with an overall infestation rate of 4.0 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit.

Listing Only: Cheng and Lee 1991; Kapoor 1970; Liquido et al. 1994; Meksongsee et al. 1991; Moiz et al. 1967; White and Elson-Harris 1992; Yong 1993.

Solanum indicum   auct., see Solanum anguivi Lam.  

Solanum indicum   L., see Solanum lasiocarpum Dunal  

Solanum indicum subsp. distichum (Thonn.) Bitter   , see Solanum anguivi Lam.  

Solanum intrusum Soria   , see Solanum scabrum Mill.  

Solanum jaliscanum Greenm.   , see Solanum pseudocapsicum L.  

Solanum khasianum var. chatterjeeanum Sengupta   , see Solanum viarum Dunal  

Solanum khasianum C.B. Clarke   , see Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.  

Solanum kurzii Brace ex Prain   , see Solanum violaceum Ortega