Solanum lycopersicum

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61: 30

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-3207-5C42-FF1F-D376AEB3FA41

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Solanum lycopersicum
status

 

Solanum lycopersicum   L. var. cerasiforme (Alef.) Fosberg  

GRIN Nomen number: 406486

Family: Solanaceae  

Common Name: cherry tomato (English), Kirschtomate (German), tomate cerise (French), tomatillo (Spanish).

Naturalized: widely naturalized.

Cultivated: widely cultivated.

Field Infestation: Harris and Liquido 1995 (“cherry tomato”): One adult male B. latifrons   emerged from a puparium recovered from “cherry tomato” fruits collected on the island of Kauai in July 1991.

Harris et al. 2003 (“ Lycopersicum esculeatissium Miller”): From 1991 to 1992 and 1995, a total of 286 fruits (5.16kg) was collected on the Kalaupapa peninsula on the island of Molokai. Over both periods, 6 B. latifrons   adult flies were recovered with an overall infestation rate of 4.3 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit.

Liquido et al. 1994: From July 1990 to October 1992, a total of 1,715 fruits (13.6 kg) on-shrub was collected on Hawaii Island. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered from 2 of 38 collections (5.3%) with an overall infestation rate of 200.2 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit. During this same period 1,477 total fruits (9.43 kg) on-ground were also collected. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered from 3 of 30 collections (10%) with an overall infestation rate of 3.2 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit. From July 1990 to October 1992, a total of 462 fruits (4.11 kg) on-shrub was collected on Maui Island. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered from 2 of 8 collections (25%) with overall infestation rate of 9.2 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit. During this same period 543 total fruits (4.36 kg) on-ground was also collected. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered from 2 of 13 collections (15.4%) with an overall infestation rate of 17.7 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit.

Shimizu et al. 2007 (“ Lycopersicon esculentum Mill   cv. Putti”): From May 1999 to July 2004, a total of 2,828 cherry tomato fruits was collected from 61 sampling sites on Yonaguni Island, Japan, from which B. latifrons   was detected in 16 samples (26.2 %), with a total recovery of 155 B. latifrons   .

Lab Infestation: Follett et al. 2009: 13 – 35 cherry tomatoes were exposed in a cage to 50 gravid female B. latifrons   and replicated 10 times, exposing a total of 203 fruits (1.69 kg), overall. Average infestation per replication was 140 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit.

Listing Only: Bokonon-Ganta et al. 2007.