Solanum lycopersicum

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61: 30-31

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-3207-5C7D-FF1F-D736ADCEF9C1

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Solanum lycopersicum
status

 

Solanum lycopersicum   L. var. lycopersicum  

GRIN Nomen number: 457162

Family: Solanaceae  

Common Name: domado (Transcribed Korean), ilnyeongam (Transcribed Korean), pomodoro (Italian), tomat (Transliterated Russian), tomate (French), Tomate (German), tomate (Spanish), tomateiro (Portuguese), tomatera (Spanish), tomato (English), tomato (Transcribed Korean).

Cultivated: only cultivated.

Field Infestation: Allwood et al. 1999 ( Lycopersicon esculentum   ): From fruit collections in Peninsular Malaysia (1986 to 1988), East Malaysia (Sabah and Sarawak) and Thailand (1990 to 1994) B. latifrons   was recovered from 4 samples. No infestation rate data given.

Clausen et al. 1965 ( Lycopersicon esculentum   ): A total of 86 puparia, including both Dacus nubilus   (now known as Bactrocera tau   ) and B. latifrons   , was recovered from Solanum lycopersicum   fruits collected in February, 1951, in Thailand.

+ Hardy 1973 (“Ponderosa tomato”): From Malaya (part of present day Malaysia), B. latifrons   was reared from “Ponderosa tomato.” No infestation rate data given.

Harris et al. 2001 (“ Lycopersicon esculentum Miller   ”): From April 1991 to July 1992, a total of 337 “cherry tomatoes” was collected at Kaumakani, Kekaha, and Hanapepe on the island of Kaua’i. One B. latifrons   puparia was recovered from 1 of 10 collections (10.0%).

Liquido et al. 1992 (“ Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.   ”): Larval infestations of B. latifrons   were found in cherry tomato, L. esculentum Mill.   , in Naalehu on Hawaii Island. No infestation rate data given.

Liquido et al. 1994 (“ Lycopersicon lycopersicum   [L.]”): From July 1990 to October 1992, a total of 541 fruits (28.6 kg) on-shrub was collected on Hawaii Island. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered from 2 of 23 collections (8.7%) with an overall infestation rate of 10.9 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit. During this same period 403 total fruits (23.4 kg) on-ground was also collected. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered in 1 of 11 collections (9.1%) with an overall infestation rate of 75.4 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit. From July 1990 to October 1992, a total of 246 fruits (14.5 kg) was collected on Maui Island. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered from 1 of 7 collections (14.3%) with an overall infestation rate of 1.8 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit.

Mwatawala et al. 2009 (“ Lycopersicon esculentum Miller   ”): Mostly after October 2006, a total of 2517 fruits (75.93 kg) was collected in the Morogoro region of Tanzania. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered from 7 out of 82 collections (9%) with an overall average infestation rate of 0.76 emerged adults per kg fruit.

Mziray et al. 2010a (“ Lycopersicon esculentum   ”): From February to April 2008, a total of 3 B. latifrons   adults was recovered from a total of 246 fruits (6.24 kg) collected from different elevations in the Morogoro region ( Tanzania). There was an overall infestation rate of 0.48 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit.

Mziray et al. 2010b (“ Lycopersicon esculentum   ”): From March 2007 to March 2008, a total of 3,578 fruits (8.83 kg) was collected from the Morogoro region of Tanzania. Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered in 25 of 145 collections (17.2%) with an overall infestation rate of 1.56 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit (12.56 flies per kg infested fruits).

PestID 2011: Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered by USDA-APHIS-PPQ from S. lycopersicum   ( Lycopersicon esculentum   ) once at the airport in Hilo, Hawaii (“interception”) in August, 2000, with a recovery of 2 living immature (larvae).

Shimizu et al. 2007 (“ Lycopersicon esculentum Mill   ”): From May 1999 to July 2004, a total of 1615 tomato fruits was collected from 43 sampling sites on Yonaguni Island, Japan, from which B. latifrons   was detected in 6 samples (14.0 %), with a total recovery of 52 B. latifrons   .

Vargas and Nishida 1985a (“ Lycopersicum esculentum Miller   ”): From April to August 1984, a total of 765 fruits was collected in 6 locations on Oahu, Hawaii, from which 64 B. latifrons   were recovered, with an overall infestation rate of 14.4 B. latifrons   per kg of fruit.

Listing Only: Bokonon-Ganta et al. 2007 (“ L. esculentum Mill.   ”); CAB International 1996 (“tomato”); Harris 1989 (“tomato”); Hawaii Department of Agriculture 2009 (“tomato”); McQuate et al. 2007 ( L. esculentum Mill.   ); McQuate 2009; Meksongsee et al. 1991 ( L. esculentum Mill.   ); Moiz et al. 1967 (“tomato”); Mwatawala et al. 2007; Symonds et al. 2009 (“tomato”); Udayagiri 1987 (“tomato”); White and Elson-Harris 1992 ( L. esculentum   ); Vargas et al. 1990 ( L. esculentum Miller   ); Vargas and Nishida 1985a (Lycopersicum esculentum Miller   ); Vargas and Nishida 1985b (Lycopersicum esculentum Miller   ); Vargas and Nishida 1991 (“tomato”); Vijaysegaran 1991; Vijaysegaran and Loke 2000 (“tomato”); White and Elson-Harris 1992 ( L. esculentum   ); Yong 1993 ( L. esculentum   ); Yunus and Ho 1980 ( L. esculentum   ).