Citrus limon

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61: 11

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-3214-5C51-FF1F-D256AFCEFA21

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Citrus limon
status

 

Citrus limon   (L.) Burm. f.

GRIN Nomen number: 10732

Family: Rutaceae  

Common Name: citronnier (French), lemon (English), li meng (Transcribed Chinese), limão (Portuguese), limão-eureka (Portuguese-Brazil), limão-gênova (Portuguese-Brazil), limão-siciliano (Portuguese-Brazil), limão verdadeiro (Portuguese-Brazil), limoeiro (Portuguese-Brazil), limoeiro-azedo (Portuguese), limón (Spanish)   , limone (Italian), limonero (Spanish), limonier (French), limum (Transliterated Arabic), ning meng (Transcribed Chinese), Zitrone (German).

Cultivated: widely cultivated in tropics and subtropics.

Listing Only: Liquido et al. 1994 (note, however, that this paper includes the comment: “R. Drew [Queensland Dept. of Primary Industries, personal communication] contends that this is an erroneous record, probably based on misidentification of B. dorsalis   ”); Vijaysegaran 1991; White and Elson-Harris 1992 (“a doubtful record”); Yunus and Ho 1980.

Citrus macracantha Hassk.   , see Citrus sinensis   (L.) Osbeck

Citrus medica var. acida (Roxb.) Hook.   f., see Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle  

Citrus medica var. limon   L., see Citrus limon   (L.) Burm. f.