Ziziphus jujuba Miller

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61: 40

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5188025

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-3231-5C74-FF1F-D3D6AFACFAA1

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Ziziphus jujuba Miller
status

 

Ziziphus jujuba Miller  

GRIN Nomen number: 42282

Family: Rhamnaceae  

Common Name: açofeifeira (Portuguese), azufaifo (Spanish), Brustbeerbaum (German), Chinese jujube (English), Chinese-date (English), chinesische Dattel (German), common jujube (English), daechunamu (Transcribed Korean), jujube (English), Jujube (German), jujubier commun (French), kinesisk jujuber (Swedish), moetdaetschunamu (Transcribed Korean), natsume (Japanese R maji), suan zao (Transcribed Chinese), wu ci zao (Transcribed Chinese), zao (Transcribed Chinese).

Native: ASIA-TEMPERATE - China: China - Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Nei Monggol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang.

Cultivated: AFRICA - Africa; ASIA-TEMPERATE - Western Asia: Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq; China – China; Eastern Asia – Japan; ASIA-TROPICAL - Indian Subcontinent: India, Pakistan; EUROPE - Europe; NORTHERN AMERICA - North America; SOUTHERN AMERICA - South America.

Field Infestation: Clausen et al. 1965: 135,734 tephritid fruit fly puparia were collected in Thailand from Ziziphus jujuba   fruits as part of a program to identify and release biological control agents in Hawaii against oriental fruit fly, Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel)   . The puparia were primarily Carpomyia vesuviana   , “with a fair number” of Bactrocera dorsalis   “and an occasional” B. latifrons   .

Listing Only: Liquido et al. 1994; Vargas and Nishida 1985a.