Solanum

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61: 36

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-323D-5C78-FF1F-D256AD2AFBE1

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Solanum
status

 

Solanum   sect. Lycopersicon spp.  

GRIN Nomen number: 457163

Family: Solanaceae  

Common Name: (this is a “catch-all record for unidentified or unnamed plants of Solanum   sect. Lycopersicon   ).

Field Infestation: PestID 2011: Bactrocera latifrons   was recovered by USDA-APHIS-PPQ from Solanum   sect. Lycopersicon spp.   (“ Lycopersicon sp.   ”) on four occasions at the airport in Honolulu, Hawaii (“interception”) between April 2000 and June 2005, with an average recovery of 7.5 living immature (larvae).