Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61: 36-37

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-323D-5C7B-FF1F-D596A910FE80

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.
status

 

Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.  

GRIN Nomen number: 101521

Family: Solanaceae  

Common Name: blek taggborre (Swedish), dense-thorn bitter-apple (English), doringtamatie (Afrikaans), klebriger Nachtschatten (German), red buffalo-bur (English), sticky nightshade (English), viscid nightshade (English), wild tomato (English), wildetamatie (Afrikaans).

Native: SOUTHERN AMERICA - Brazil: Brazil – Acre, Bahia, Espirito Santo, Federal District, Goias, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Rio de Janeiro, Rondonia, Santa Catarina, Sao Paulo   ; Western South America : southern Bolivia, Peru   ; Southern South America : Argentina – Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, San Luis, Santa Fe, Santiago del Estero, Tucuman   ; Paraguay; Uruguay.

Naturalized: AFRICA - Southern Africa: South Africa, Swaziland; AUSTRALASIA - Australia: Australia; EUROPE – central Europe; NORTHERN AMERICA – central Canada, United States.

Field Infestation: Clausen et al. 1965: A total of 707 B. latifrons   puparia was recovered from S. sisymbriifolium   in July 1950, in South India, and shipped to Hawaii.

Puttarudriah and Usman 1954: Several different parasite species were recovered from the puparia of B. latifrons   infesting S. sisymbrifolium   and Solanum sp.  

Listing Only: Agrawal and Mathur 1991; Allwood et al. 1999; Kapoor and Agarwal 1983; Kapoor 1970; Kapoor 2005; Kumar and Agarwal 2003; Liquido et al. 1994; Moiz et al. 1967 ( S. sisymbrijolium   [sic]); Narayanan and Batra 1960; Puttarudriah and Usman 1954; Syed 1970; Udayagiri 1987; Udayagiri and Mohan 1986; White and Elson-Harris 1992.

Solanum sodomeum   L., see Solanum anguivi Lam.  

Solanum sodomeum   auct., see Solanum linnaeanum Hepper   and P.-M. L. Jaeger

Solanum sodomeum var. hermannii Dunal   , see Solanum linnaeanum Hepper   and P.-M. L. Jaeger