Chalcophora, Dejean, 1833, Dejean, 1833

Ghahari, Hassan, Volkovitsh, Mark G. & Bellamy, Charles L., 2015, An annotated catalogue of the Buprestidae of Iran (Coleoptera: Buprestoidea), Zootaxa 3984 (1), pp. 1-141: 33-34

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3984.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:318FD9EA-E85D-4AEF-8E02-15EE13295F1B

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03D63243-FFE8-FF81-CDD1-F8C726D8A5F1

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Chalcophora
status

 

Genus CHALCOPHORA Dejean, 1833  

synonym: Anaglyptes Gistel 1848.

* Chalcophora detrita   ( Klug) 1829: [no 19] ( Buprestis   ); Kubáň 2006: 344; Bellamy 2008 a: 560; Hadian et al. 2012: 2.

Distribution within Iran. Semnan ( Hadian et al. 2012).

Distribution outside Iran. Albania, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Greece, Egypt, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 a).

Note. Possibly a misidentification or imported with wood, this species is not recorded from western Iran.

Chalcophora mariana ( Linnaeus) 1758   : 409 ( Buprestis   ); Kubáň 2006: 344; Bellamy 2008 a: 564. synonym: hiulca Pallas 1781: 409 ( Buprestis   ).

synonym: deaurata Voet 1806: 94 ( Cucujus   ).

synonym: meriana Gistel 1848: 128 (Anaglyptes).

synonym: zoufali Obenberger 1924 b: 49.

synonym: bischofi Pochon 1966: 66 (subspecies of mariana   ); Kubáň 2006: 46 (synonym of mariana   mariana   ), 344.

Distribution within Iran. Iran (no locality cited) (Kubáň 2006).

Distribution outside Iran. Albania, Austria, Belgia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Belarus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iraq, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Moldavia, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, former Yugoslavia (Kubáň 2006), Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Tunisia ( Bellamy 2008 a).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Family

Buprestidae

Loc

Chalcophora

Ghahari, Hassan, Volkovitsh, Mark G. & Bellamy, Charles L. 2015
2015
Loc

Chalcophora detrita

Hadian 2012: 2
Bellamy 2008: 560
2008
Loc

Chalcophora mariana (

Bellamy 2008: 564
Pallas 1781: 409
Linnaeus 1758: 409
1758