Periplaneta Burmeister, 1838,

Pellens, Roseli & Grandcolas, Philippe, 2008, CCDC 696447: Experimental Crystal Structure Determination, Zootaxa 1709, pp. 1-109: 16-17

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5517/ccrcq1v

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0A0F8790-9E46-1048-FF0F-D5F7990EFA3C

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Periplaneta Burmeister, 1838
status

 

Periplaneta Burmeister, 1838 

Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758)  ( Blatta  )

Synonymy:

Gryllus alatus Bartholin, 1671  & 1672

Gryllus repens Bartholin, 1671  & 1672

Blatta molendinaria major Rajus, 1710 

Blatta major fusca Sloane, 1725 

Blatta  2 Browne, 1756

Blatta ferrugineo-fusca Gronovius, 1764 

kakerlac  (De Geer, 1773) ( Blatta  )

orientalis  (Sulzer, 1777nec Linnaeus, 1758) ( Blatta  )

aurelianensis (Fourcroy, 1785) ( Blatta  )

siccifolia (Stoll, 1813) ( Blatta  )

heros (Eschscholtz, 1822) ( Blatta  )

? domicola Risso, 1826

? elongata Gistel, 1805 

? stolida Walker, 1868

? americana  colorata Rehn, 1902 

Geographical records: Probably all over the country, but needs to be sampled with adequate methods.

Type: SMNH, Stockholm  .

Ref.: Princis, 1962-71: 405; Rocha e Silva Albuquerque, 1964c: 15; 1972: 14; 1982: 9; Becker, 1984: 91.

Remarks: Domestic species.

Periplaneta australasiae (Fabricius, 1775) 

Synonymy: (namenlos) Merian, 1726 domingensis (Palisot de Beauvois, 1805) ( Blatta  ) aurantiaca (Stoll, 1813) ( Blatta  ) zonata Haan in Temminck, 1842 repanda Walker, 1868 s ubcincta Walker, 1868 inclusa Walker, 1868 p. 126  nec Walker, 1868 p. 140 subornata (Walker, 1871) (Polyzosteria) emittens Walker, 1871

Geographical records: Probably all over the country, but needs to be sampled with adequate methods.

Type: The localization of the type of Fabricius is not known. Princis (1957: 95) pointed out the presence of types of several synonym species in NHM, London  .

Ref.: Princis, 1962-71: 447; Rocha e Silva Albuquerque, 1964c: 15; 1972: 14; 1982: 9; Becker, 1984: 91.

Remarks: Domestic species.

Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838 

Synonymy:

patens Walker, 1868

concolor Walker, 1868

truncata Krauss, 1892 

ignota Shaw, 1925

? americana Stoner, 1919  nec Linnaeus, 1758

Geographical records: Probably all over the country, but needs to be sampled with adequate methods.

Type: There are specimens in NMW, Vienne, MHNG, Geneva, NHM, London, but none of them is identified as type. Ref.: Princis, 1962-71: 438; Rocha e Silva Albuquerque, 1964c: 15; 1972: 15  .

Remarks: Domestic species.

Periplaneta fuliginosa (Serville, 1839)  ( Kakerlac  )

Synonymy:

pallipalpis Rehn, 1904 nec Serville, 1839

picea Shiraki, 1906

filchnerae Karny, 1908

emarginata Karny, 1908 

Geographical records: Probably all over the country, but needs to be sampled with adequate methods.

Type: There are specimens in NMW, Vienne, and in NHM, London, but not identified as type  .

Ref.: Princis, 1962-71: 442.

Remarks: Domestic species.

Family: Polyphagidae 

Subfamily Euthyrrhaphinae 

NMW

Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien

MHNG

Museum d'Histoire Naturelle

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blattidae