Blatta Linnaeus, 1758,

Pellens, Roseli & Grandcolas, Philippe, 2008, CCDC 696447: Experimental Crystal Structure Determination, Zootaxa 1709, pp. 1-109: 15

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5517/ccrcq1v

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0A0F8790-9E47-1056-FF0F-D47A9AD2F836

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Blatta Linnaeus, 1758
status

 

Blatta Linnaeus, 1758 

Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758 

Synonymy: molendinaria  & pistrinaria Mouffetus 1634 prima  seu mollis Mouffeti Rajus 1710  lucifuga sive molendinaria Frisch, 1724  Blatta Linnaeus, 1739  domestica Hebenstreit, 1743 ferrugineo-fusca Linnaeus, 1746  Blatta  3 Browne, 1756 lucifuga Poda, 1761 La Blatte des cuisines Geoffroy, 1762 secunda Schaeffer, 1769 tertia Schaeffer, 1769 culinaris De Geer, 1773 ferruginea Thunberg, 1810  europea Bartsch, 1846 castanea Blanchard, 1851  ? hemialata Gistel, 1856 imperator (Westwood, 1856-58) (Pulex) badia Saussure, 1863 pallipes (Philippi, 1863)  ( Kakerlac  ) platystetho (Philippi, 1863) (Kakerlac) germanica Burr, 1904  nec Linnaeus, 1758 orientalis  spontanea (Semenov-Tian-Shansky, 1908) (Stylopyga) var. gracilis Adelung, 1909  -10 (Stylopyga)

Geographical records: Probably all over the country, but needs to be sampled with adequate methods.

Type: LS, London (L, PL) and  MHNG, Geneva (N) ( Marshall, 1983: 390)  .

Ref.: Princis, 1962-71: 475.

Remarks: Domestic species.

LS

Linnean Society of London

MHNG

Museum d'Histoire Naturelle

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blattidae