Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916

Williams, Bronwyn W. & Weaver, Patricia G., 2018, A historical review of the taxonomy and classification of Entocytheridae (Crustacea: Ostracoda: Podocopida), Zootaxa 4448 (1), pp. 1-129 : 110-111

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4448.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:892C99C4-92DA-4FF9-B873-54C78CC6A9FC

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5990439

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/0C49C83C-1A58-FFE5-3886-FA3594E147D8

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916
status

 

† * Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916

1916b Sphaeromicola topsenti n. g. n. sp.—Paris: 307–309 (B, H, T).

1916a Sphaeromicola Topsenti P. Paris. —Paris: 116, lapsus calami (D, H).

1920 Sphaeromicola topsenti P. Paris, 1916.—Paris: 479–485, 486, 487, Fig. 1 View FIGURE 1 , Pl. XIX Figs. 17–31, Pl. XX Figs. 32–43, Pl. XXI Figs. 44–50, expanded diagnosis (B, D, H, T).

1925a Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Paris: 449 (C, U).

1925b Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Paris: 454 (E, U).

1926 Sphaeromicola Topsenti Paris. —Jeannel: 112, lapsus calami (D, H).

1926 Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Spandl: 45–46 (D, E, H, U).

1927 Sphaeromicola Topsenti Paris. —Chappuis: 35, 38–40, Figs. 17a, b, 18a, b, lapsus calami (D, E, H, T).

1928 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Paris: 663 (D).

1930 Sphaeromicola topsenti P. Paris. —Klie: 272, 276 (D, H, R).

1930 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Stammer: 302 (D, H).

1932 Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Stammer: 589 (R, U).

1934–1938 Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Wolf: 43; according to Hart & Hart (1974) this appears in volume 3 (C, U).

1935 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Stammer: 94 (D, H).

1937 Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Hubault: 366, 367, 369, 370, 371 (R).

1938 Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Hubault: 11, 16, 18, 19 (R).

1938 topsenti Paris 1916.—Klie: 317, 321 (C, D, H, R).

1939 Sphaeromicola Topsenti Paris. —Wesenberg-Lund: 485, lapsus calami (C, H).

1942b Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris 1916.—Hoff: 65, 66 (C, D, H, T).

1943 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916.—Hoff: 281 (C).

1943 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Remy: 37, 38 (D, H, T).

1943b Sphaeromicola topsenti.— Rioja: 567 (R).

1946 S. Topsenti.—Remy: 7, 9, lapsus calami (R).

1948a S. Topsenti Paris.—Remy: 129, 130, 132, lapsus calami (D, R, T).

1948b S. Topsenti Paris.—Remy: 2–3, lapsus calami (D, E, H).

1948c Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Remy: 44–45 (D, H, U).

1951 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Kesling: 224–228 (D, E, H).

1951 Sphaeromicola Topsenti Paris. —Remy: 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, lapsus calami (D, H, R).

1951 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. — Rioja: 169, 170, 171, 174, 179 (C, R).

1960 Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Delamare-Deboutteville: 658 (H, C, D).

1961 S. topsenti.—Howe: Q300 (C).

1962 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris 1916.—Hart: 139, 140 (C, D, H).

1964 Sph. topsenti.—Vandel: 303 (C).

1967 Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Hart, Nair & Hart: 5 (E, R).

1967 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Illies: 171 (D).

1968 Sphaeromicola topsenti P. Paris, 1916.—Roelofs: 42 (E).

1971 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916:307.—Hobbs Jr.: 5 [as Sphaeoromicola topsenti Paris (1920), erroneous spelling and erroneous authority], 45, 55 (C, D, K).

1971a Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Danielopol: 191, 198, 199, 201, Fig. 5D, E (R).

1974 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916.—Hart & Hart: 2 [as Sphaeoromicola topsenti Paris (1920), erroneous spelling], 162, 163, 166–167, 220, 238, Pl. XLIV Fig. 6, Pl. LXII (D, E, H, K, T).

1974 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916.—Hartmann & Puri: 50 (C).

1975 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916.—Hart & Hart: 62 (C, D, H).

1977b Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Danielopol: 22, 24, 34, Fig. 2 (C, D, R).

1985 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Danielopol & Hart: 56, 57, 59, 60, 63, 65, 66, 67, Figs. 2, 6A, B, 7 [in part, by implication] (C, D, T).

1985 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris. —Hart et al.: 4, 6 (C, E, R).

1989 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916.—Meisch, Wouters & Martens: 46–47 (C, D, H).

1994 S. topsentis.—Danielopol et al.: 121, erroneous spelling (D).

2000 Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916.—Meisch: 465 [as S phaeromicola topsenti (Paris, 1916), erroneous authority format], 466, 467, 468, 469, Fig. 190 A–J, Fig. 191 A–C (C, D, H, K, R, T).

2005 Sphaeromicola topsenti.—Smith & Kamiya: 217, 218, 221 (E).

2014a Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916.—Mestre, Monrós & Mesquita-Joanes: 951 (C).

Remarks: Paris appears to have capitalized the species name when derived from a personal name; although

undoutedly deliberate, this is considered an error retrospectively. This naming convention was repeated by several

authors, including Remy. See above remarks for S. hamigera regarding a potential erroneous record for S. topsenti.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Ostracoda

Order

Podocopida

Family

Entocytheridae

Loc

Sphaeromicola topsenti Paris, 1916

Williams, Bronwyn W. & Weaver, Patricia G. 2018
2018
Loc

topsenti

Paris 1920
1920
Loc

topsenti

Paris 1920
1920
Loc

Sphaeromicola topsenti

Paris 1916: 307
1916
Loc

Sphaeromicola topsenti

Paris 1916
1916
Loc

Sphaeromicola topsenti

Paris 1916
1916