Orthocephalus vittipennis (Herrich-Schaeffer)

Namyatova, Anna A. & Konstantinov, Fedor V., 2009, Revision of the genus Orthocephalus Fieber, 1858 (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Miridae: Orthotylinae) 2316, Zootaxa 2316, pp. 1-118: 93-95

publication ID

1175­5334

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/173C87A6-9C5E-FFCE-FF0E-FB08FC10BB38

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Orthocephalus vittipennis (Herrich-Schaeffer)
status

 

Orthocephalus vittipennis (Herrich-Schaeffer)  

Figures 4, 9, 13, 17, 19

Capsus vittipennis Herrich-Schaeffer, 1835: 52   .

Orthocephalus vittipennis Fieber, 1858: 316   , n. comb.

Orthocephalus vittipennis decipiens Wagner, 1942: 74–75   (n. form).

DIAGNOSIS: Male recognized by the yellowish antennal segment I and longitudinal stripe on the outer margin of clavus and inner part of corium (fig. 4), the dark minute rounded spots on the pale femora, relatively large body size, and the aedeagus with somewhat curved apex and base of the long spicule, short spicule commashaped, half as long as long spicule (fig. 9). Female recognized by the same femoral color pattern, hemelytra often dark brown to black or with small stripe or spot along claval suture, and dorsal labiate plate with medial sclerites curved and wide, of approximately the same length and width as the sclerotized ring (fig. 17). Dark females are similar to those of O. funestus   , but that species can be separated by having narrow medial sclerites (fig. 15).

REDESCRIPTION: Macropterous; length 5.5–6.7. COLORATION (fig. 4): Head: dark brown; spot near inner margin and stripe along posterior margin of eye pale brown or yellowish, maxillary plate often with pale brown or yellowish stripe below antennal fossa; antennal segment I yellowish, darkened at base, segments II, III, and IV often brown, sometimes pale brown; labial segments I and II often paler than segment III, sometimes labium uniformly dark brown. Thorax: Pronotum and pleurites dark brown; evaporatorium yellowish; scutellum dark brown; forecoxa yellowish, femur yellowish or pale brown with darker spots; tibiae yellowish, apically darkened, with spots at base of tibial spines; tarsus dark brown to black; hemelytra with dirty yellow longitudinal stripe on outer part of clavus and inner part of corium, usually occupying entire inner half of corium, rarely very thin or indistinct, sometimes hemelytra with narrow yellow stripe along outer margin of corium; membrane with darker minute rounded spots, often apically darkened. Abdomen: Uniformly dark brown to black. SURFACE AND VESTITURE: As in O. bivittatus   (as in figs. 22 A-C, E, 23 A, D). STRUC- TURE AND MEASUREMENTS: Body 3.7–4.2× as long as width of pronotum. Head: Shape of head and eye similar to those of O. bivittatus   (as in figs. 20 B, 21 A, G) head 1.2–1.3× as wide as high, depression along hind margin of vertex weak, sometimes indistinct; vertex 1.8–2.1× as wide as eye; eye located at a short distance from anterior pronotal margin; antennal fossa located close to inferior margin of eye; antennal segment I as long as or somewhat longer than diameter of eye, segment II thin, almost not incrassate, 0.9–1.1× as long as basal width of pronotum, 1.1–1.4× as long as width of head, labium reaching middle coxa. Thorax: Pronotum 1.9–2.3× as wide as long and 1.2- 1.5× as wide as head, with posterior margin of pronotum straight or slightly concave, lateral margin not carinate, calli slightly raised; hind femora not swollen, approximately 1.5× as wide as middle femora. GENITALIA: Aedeagus with two spicules, long spicule robust, apically tapering, longer than dorsal wall of theca, more or less curved at apex and at base, directed to mouth of theca, short spicule half as long as long one, comma-shaped, variously directed (fig. 9); parameres as in fig. 13.

Female: Brachypterous, sometimes macropterous; length 3.9–4.9. COLORATION: Similar to that of male, but hemelytra uniformly dark brown to black, often with pale brown or yellowish stripe or spot along claval suture. SURFACE AND VESTITURE: Body 2.5–3.4× as long as width of pronotum. Head: 1.2–1.3× as wide as high; vertex 2.2–2.6× as wide as eye; antennal segment II 0.9–1.2× as long as basal width of pronotum, 1.0–1.3× as long as width of head. Thorax: Pronotum 1.7–2.5× as wide as long and 1.0–1.3× as wide as head; length of hemelytra in brachypterous specimens ranging from reaching abdominal tergum VII to covering entire abdomen, typically reaching abdominal tergum VII, cuneus of brachypterous specimens slightly delimited, claval commissure as long as inner claval margin, posterior and lateral margins of hemelytra rounded or posterior margin sometimes truncate. GENITALIA: Dorsal labiate plate with comparatively large, apically pointed sclerotized rings, medial sclerites curved and wide, apically tapering, twisted at extreme base, of approximately same length and width as sclerotized ring (fig. 17); posterior wall of bursa copulatrix with trapeziform sclerite uniformly sclerotized, incision on the anterior margin narrow and not reaching middle of sclerite, anterior angles of this sclerite somewhat dentate, posterior margin without sclerites (as in fig. 18, bivittatus   ); vulva with curved sclerites forming a circle (as in fig. 19, O. styx   ).

DISTRIBUTION: Widely distributed in the western Palaearctic. The distributional range includes virtually all European countries and spans north to Finland and Karelia, south to Turkey and Israel, and east to Yakutia and Mongolia. New for Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan.

HOSTS: This species was recorded from Asteraceae   : Achillea milefolium ( Franz and Wagner, 1961)   and Achillea tomentosa ( Tamanini, 1981)   , Chrysanthemum leucanthemum ( Franz and Wagner, 1961)   , Chrysanthemum sp.   ( Tamanini, 1981); from Fabaceae   : Ononis spinosa ( Göllner-Scheiding, 1970)   ; specimens from the ZISP collection were sampled from Spiraea sp.   ( Rosaceae   ) by I. M. Kerzhner and form Rosa rugosa   ( Rosaceae   ) by an unknown collector.

DISCUSSION: Wagner (1942) described a new subspecies, O. vittipennis decipiens   , on the basis of a single male collected from Kahlbude, Poland and deposited in the Hamburg Zoologisches Museum. According to Wagner, this specimen was erroneously determined as O. saltator   , but is similar to O. vittipennis   in the large body size, broadened hemelytra with pale brown stripe, large eyes, and longer antennal segment II, whereas O. saltator   is smaller, with parallel sides and uniformly dark colored hemelytra, smaller eyes and shorter antennal segment II. Wagner also provided a short description of the new subspecies, in which he mentioned the following characters: black and shining body and appendages, black hemelytra having paler stripe at the base of claval suture, brownish black membrane darkened along the edge, femora paler at apices, pale brown fore and middle tibiae darkened apically and basally. Unfortunately, the holotype of O. vittipennis decipiens   was unavailable for the study. Typically, most specimens of O. vittipennis   have a yellowish antennal segment

I, yellowish femora with dark minute rounded spots, yellowish tibia, and a broad yellowish stripe along the claval suture. Only two examined specimens have dark brown to black femora and only one of them has a narrow short yellowish stripe along the claval suture.

Despite some inconsistency in coloration, we suggest that the specimen described by Wagner represents a somewhat atypical nominal form of O. vittipennis   , as only this species can be characterized by the large body and yellowish stripes on hemelytra. However, examination of this specimen is necessary to clear up the status of this subspecies.

SPECIMENS EXAMINED: ARMENIA: Allaverdi, 41.11666 ° N 44.85 ° E, 03 Sep 1930, Korinek, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265977) (ZISP). Ankavan [Mis-Chana], 40.61666 ° N 44.46666 ° E, 04 Aug 1924, Unknown, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265762), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265983) (ZISP). Aparan on Kasakh river, 40.59 ° N 44.36 ° E, 12 Jul 1956, Zhiltsova, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265767), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265979) (ZISP). Between Sevan [Gokcha] Lake and Tsovagyukh [Chubukhli], 40.61666 ° N 44.95 ° E, 12 Jul 1932, Korinek, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265978) (ZISP). Darachichag, 40.53861 ° N 44.71139 ° E, Malyushenko, 4♂ (AMNH_PBI 00225941, AMNH_PBI 00225951, AMNH_PBI 00257828, AMNH_PBI 00265765) (ZISP). Darachichag [Taghkadzor], Yerivanskiy Dist., 40.53333 ° N 44.75 ° E, 1911, Malyushenko, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265982) (ZISP). Elenovka nr Gokcha, Yerevan Dist., 40.55 ° N 44.95 ° E, 22 Jul 1927, Dyakonov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265980) (ZISP). Karmrakar, 40.86666 ° N 43.88333 ° E, 14 Jun 1955, Loginova, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00256705, AMNH_PBI 00265642) (ZISP); 16 Jun 1955, Loginova, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00256703, AMNH_PBI 00256704), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00234955, AMNH_PBI 00255966) (ZISP). Kushchibelyak, 110 km SE of Erevan, 39.799 ° N 45.6625 ° E, 19 Jul 1934, Ter-Minasyan, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265763), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265768, AMNH_PBI 00265981) (ZISP). Mazra nr Zangezur, 39.13 ° N 46.2 ° E, 11 Jul 1932, Korinek, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00255546) (ZISP). Vanadzor [Kirovakan], 40.8 ° N 44.46666 ° E, 07 Aug 1937, Ter-Minasyan, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00264805), 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00259655 through AMNH_PBI 00259657) (ZISP). AZERBAI- JAN: Adzhikend, Ganca [Elizavetpol], [former Transcaucasia Prov.], 40.51666 ° N 46.33333 ° E, 1912, Arzimowicz, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00253285) (ZISP). Adzhikend, [Transcaucasia Prov.], 40.51666 ° N 46.31666 ° E, 16 Jul 1933, A.K. Lukyanovich, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263771), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263767, AMNH_PBI 00265760) (ZISP). Ganca [Elizavetpol], 40.68333 ° N 46.33333 ° E, V. Jakovlev coll., 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265764), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266036) (ZISP); 1912, Arzimowicz, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00259357) (ZISP). Qozlubulaq [Kizik-Bulak], Ganca [Elizavetpol] [former Transcaucasia Dist.], 40.91 ° N 47.3 ° E, 05 Jun 1913, Arzimowicz, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00264728) (ZISP). Zarjal, Gansa [Elizavetpol], Tranccaucasia Gub., 40.68333 ° N 46.33333 ° E, 14 Aug 1913, Arzimowicz, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00230490, AMNH_PBI 00264611) (ZISP). FINLAND: Kuopio, 62.89 ° N 27.7 ° E, Levander, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00259798) (ZISP). Tammisaari [Yur'ev of Liflyandskaya Gov. or Ekenes], 59.97 ° N 23.45 ° E, Moravits, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00253508, AMNH_PBI 00253509) (ZISP). GEORGIA: Abul-Sansarskiy Mts. Ridge, 41.51 ° N 43.66 ° E, 27 Aug 1931, Dyakonov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265984) (ZISP). Bakuriani, 41.73333 ° N 43.53333 ° E, 28 Jul 1917, Bartenev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00259658) (ZISP); 14 Aug 1934, Kirshenblat, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263435) (ZISP); 06 Jul 1949, A. N. Kiritshenko, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263436), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263433, AMNH_PBI 00263434) (ZISP). Tbilisi [former Tiflis], 41.71666 ° N 44.76666 ° E, Kizeritskiy, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265994) (ZISP). Tsena, Svanetia, 42.8789 ° N 43.1519 ° E, 25 Jul 1957, Akramovskaya, 3♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265643 through AMNH_PBI 00265645), 7♀ (AMNH_PBI 00239069, AMNH_PBI 00265646 through AMNH_PBI 00265651) (ZISP). IRAN: Gilan: 20-30 km E Khalkhal, E. Azerbajan, 37.62 ° N 48.8 ° E, 01 Jul 1996 - 12 Jul 1996, R. Linnavuori, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00268079) (LCRT). 35 km E Khalkhal, 37.62 ° N 48.93 ° E, 27 Jun 1995, R. Linnavuori, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00268077), 4♀ (AMNH_PBI 00268074, AMNH_PBI 00268078) (LCRT). KAZAKHSTAN: Akmola Prov.: 10 km S-W of Balkash Lake, 44.95 ° N 73.98333 ° E, 14 Jul 1960, Gerasenkova, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265749, AMNH_PBI 00265750) (ZISP); 14 Jul 1960, L.V. Arnoldi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00222534) (ZISP); 15 Jul 1960, L.V. Arnoldi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265751) (ZISP). Almaty Prov.: Lepsinsk, 45.5242 ° N 80.6086 ° E, A. Kiritshenko coll., 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00256706), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266032) (ZISP). Poputnoe nr Kapal [Kopal], 45.11666 ° N 79.03333 ° E, 23 Jun 1910 - 25 Jun 1910, Shnitnikov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266031) (ZISP). S of Koktuma, on Alakol Lake, Dzhungarskiy Alatau, 46.34 ° N 81.96 ° E, 24 Jun 1962, L.V. Arnoldi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265995) (ZISP). Temir-su Gorge, Saur Mts. Ridge, 47.1 ° N 85.5 ° E, 03 Jul 1927, Dobrzhanskiy and Kerkis, 11♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265652 through AMNH_PBI 00265662), 20♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265664 through AMNH_PBI 00265683) (ZISP). Zailiyskiy Alatau range, Dzhasyl-Kul, 43 ° N 77 ° E, 15 Jul 1973, Kushakov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265997) (ZISP). East Kazakhstan Prov.: Basin of Tikhaya River, Confluent of Bukhtarma River, 49.99 ° N 82.49 ° E, 25 Jul 1927, Dobrzhanskiy and Kerkis, 4♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265932 through AMNH_PBI 00265933, AMNH_PBI 00265935 through AMNH_PBI 00265936) (ZISP). Chumek, Markakol' Lake, 48.66666 ° N 85.53333 ° E, 13 Jul 1927, Dobrzhanskiy and Kerkis, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265663), 4♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265928 through AMNH_PBI 00265931) (ZISP). Koton-Karagay, 49.16666 ° N 85.6 ° E, 31 Jul 1927, Dobrzhanskiy and Kerkis, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265926, AMNH_PBI 00265927) (ZISP). Nr Mouth of Kovalevka River, 53.13333 ° N 77.65 ° E, 21 Jun 1914, Weber, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260724) (ZISP). Uydone [Uidene] River, Saur Mt. Ridge, 47.73 ° N 84.63 ° E, 20 Jun 1927, Dobrzhanskiy and Kerkis, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265934) (ZISP). Karaganda Prov.: 60 km SO Qarqaraly, 49.09 ° N 76.14 ° E, 1559 m, 20 Jul 1962, Loginova, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00268223) (ZISP). Kokchetav: Borovskii forestry, on Akmol river, 53.2 ° N 75.6167 ° E, 24 Jun 1932, V. Popov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265754) (ZISP); 25 Jun 1932, V. Popov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265753) (ZISP); 28 Jun 1932, V. Popov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265948) (ZISP); 06 Jul 1932, V. Popov, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265949, AMNH_PBI 00265950) (ZISP). Kostanay Prov.: 250 km S Kustanai, Ak-Suat Lake, 51.41 ° N 64.47 ° E, 16 Jun 1935, Formozov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265985) (ZISP). North Kazakhstan Prov.: Between Shchuchinsk [Shchuch'ye] and Barmashino [Barmashi], 52.93333 ° N 70.21666 ° E, 27 Jun 1928, Filip'ev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265752) (ZISP). Qotyrkol [Koturkul'skoe], 18 km SE of Borovoye, 52.95 ° N 70.41666 ° E, 19 Jun 1936, L. Zimin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265744) (ZISP); 30 Jul 1936, L. Zimin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265743) (ZISP); 29 Jun 1937, L. Zimin, 1 juvenille (AMNH_PBI 00265746) (ZISP); 11 Jul 1937, L. Zimin, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265747) (ZISP). Pavlodar Prov.: Oskemen [Ust'kamenogorsk] on Irtysh River, 49.963 ° N 82.615 ° E, 08 Jul 1930, A.K. Lukyanovich, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265925) (ZISP). KYRGYZSTAN: Karakol [Przheval'sk], 42.48333 ° N 78.38333 ° E, 1910, Pedashenko, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266023) (ZISP). Zapadnyi Karakol, 42.146 ° N 74.11 ° E, 18 Jul 1904 - 19 Jul 1904, V. Oshanin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00239236) (ZISP). LITHUANIA: Vilnius [Vilna], 54.68333 ° N 25.28333 ° E, V. Jakovlev coll., 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00230889) (ZISP). MONGOLIA: Dzavhan Aimak: Ikhe-Ula city, near Ikhe-Ula somon, 48.55 ° N 98.6667 ° E, 27 Jun 1968, Emeljanov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00311352) (ZISP). Hentiy Aimak: Valley of Zane river, system of Toola river, SW Hentiy, 10 Aug 1927, Kondratieva, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265834), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00255511) (ZISP). Selenge Aimak: Sugu-Nur river, upper course of Khara-Gol River, 48.433 ° N 106.766 ° E, 25 Jun 1924 - 28 Jun 1924, Kozlov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265791) (ZISP); 05 Jul 1924 - 07 Jul 1924, Kozlov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265792) (ZISP); 08 Jul 1924 - 10 Jul 1924, Kozlov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265793) (ZISP); 20 Jul 1924 - 30 Jul 1924, Kozlov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00257912) (ZISP); 26 Jul 1924 - 02 Aug 1924, P.K. Kozlov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265992) (ZISP); 30 Jul 1924 - 04 Aug 1924, Kozlov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00260359) (ZISP). Valley of Bain-Gol river, SW Khentei, 48.38333 ° N 106.76667 ° E, 03 Aug 1924 - 23 Aug 1924, Kozlov, 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266020 through AMNH_PBI 00266022) (ZISP). Uvs Aimak: 10 km N Khan-Khulhey-Ula Mt., 49.58333 ° N 93.06666 ° E, 06 Jul 1968 - 07 Jul 1968, A. F. Emeljanov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00314503) (ZISP). 45 km ESE Ulaangom [Ulangom], 49.869 ° N 92.673 ° E, 12 Jul 1968, A. F. Emeljanov, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00315206) (ZISP). 50 km ESE Ulaangom (ulangom), Togtohyn-Shil Mts, 49.887 ° N 92.75 ° E, 07 Aug 1970, I. M. Kerzhner, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00312033) (ZISP). POLAND: Bialystok [Belostok], 53.128 ° N 23.151 ° E, 03 Jul 1913, Trzheskovskiy, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265998) (ZISP). Bodzentyn, 50.93333 ° N 20.95 ° E, 14 Jun 1895, Jakobson, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00253400) (ZISP). ROMANIA: Bazias, Banat, 44.8 ° N 21.4 ° E, Holtz, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265988) (ZISP). RUSSIAN FEDERATION: Altai Rep.: 20 km SE of Ongudai, 50.627 ° N 86.34 ° E, 27 Jun 1964, Narchuk, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00255237) (ZISP); 28 Jun 1964, I. M. Kerzhner, 3♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263775, AMNH_PBI 00263777 through AMNH_PBI 00263778) Spiraea sp.   ( Rosaceae   ), 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263776), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263770) (ZISP). Cherga, Altay, 51.583 ° N 85.582 ° E, 11 Jun 1908, Steinfeld, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265938) (ZISP). Ongudai, Altay, 50.753 ° N 86.135 ° E, 17 Jun 1909, Steinfeld, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265748) (ZISP). Altay Terr.: 20 km SE of Onguday, Central Altay, 50.65 ° N 86.36666 ° E, 16 Jul 1964, I. M. Kerzhner, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00027132) (ZISP). Bele, W bank of Teletskoye Lake, 51.43333 ° N 87.76666 ° E, 29 Jun 1909, Emeljanov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265941) (ZISP). Pavlovsk, 53.3 ° N 82.98333 ° E, 20 Jun 1944, Stark, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265937) (ZISP). Severnyy [Severnaya], 51.35 ° N 80.71666 ° E, 17 Jul 1922, A. Reichardt, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265943) (ZISP). Slavgorod [former Omsk Gov.], 52.98333 ° N 78.63333 ° E, 26 Jun 1922, A. Reichardt, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265944) (ZISP). Tigirekskiy National Reserve, 51.05 ° N 82.98333 ° E, 29 Jun 2005, A. Namyatova, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00237472) (ZISP); 02 Jul 2005, A. Namyatova, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00227775), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00227775) (ZISP); 24 Jun 2006, S. Nedoshivina, 4♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263429 through AMNH_PBI 00263432) (ZISP). Arkhangelsk Prov.: Maloshuyka, Onezhskiy Uyezd, 63.75 ° N 37.4 ° E, 11 Jul 1929, Vorobyeva, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266017) (ZISP). Shipitsyno, nr Kotlas, 61.285 ° N 46.509 ° E, 22 Jul 1942, Stark, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00249804), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260728) (ZISP). Bashkortostan Rep.: Aksenovo St., 53.91666 ° N 54.56666 ° E, 01 Jul 1908 - 02 Jul 1908, A. Grigorev, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265915, AMNH_PBI 00265916) (ZISP); 14 Jul 1908 - 16 Jul 1908, A. Grigorev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265917) (ZISP); 19 Jul 1908 - 22 Jul 1908, A. Grigorev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265918) (ZISP). Belebey, 54.1 ° N 54.11666 ° E, 23 Jun 1907, A. Grigorev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265902) (ZISP); 24 Jun 1907, A. Grigorev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265912), 6♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265903 through AMNH_PBI 00265908) (ZISP); 29 Jun 1907, A. Grigorev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265913), 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265778, AMNH_PBI 00265909 through AMNH_PBI 00265910) (ZISP); 01 Jul 1907, A. Grigorev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265914) (ZISP); 06 Jul 1907, A. Grigorev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265911) (ZISP). Irgizla, 52.96028 ° N 57.01556 ° E, 13 Jun 1899, Yakobs and Schmidt, 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265963 through AMNH_PBI 00265965) (ZISP). Kuchumovo nr Chishmy St., 54.5 ° N 55.38333 ° E, 13 Jun 1908 - 22 Jun 1908, Sizov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265961) (ZISP). Belgorod Prov.: Borisovka on Vorskla River, 50.6 ° N 36.01666 ° E, 20 Jul 1973, Benevolenskiy, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00259368) (ZISP). Bryansk Prov.: Bryansk, 53.25 ° N 34.4 ° E, 20 May 1925, Stark, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00233712) (ZISP); 12 Jun 1925, Stark, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265558) (ZISP); 17 Jun 1925, Stark, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265559) (ZISP); 18 Jun 1925, Stark, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265560) (ZISP); 21 Jun 1925, Stark, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265568) (ZISP); 12 Jul 1925, Stark, 3♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265566, AMNH_PBI 00265567) (ZISP); 26 Jun 1926, Stark, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265866) (ZISP); 03 Jul 1926, Stark, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265867) (ZISP); 22 Jul 1926, Stark, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260723, AMNH_PBI 00265863) (ZISP); 07 Jul 1927, Stark, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265561) (ZISP); 14 Jul 1927, Stark, 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265557, AMNH_PBI 00265562 through AMNH_PBI 00265563) (ZISP); 16 Jul 1927, Stark, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00222207, AMNH_PBI 00265569), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265564) (ZISP); 18 Jul 1927, Stark, 4♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265570 through AMNH_PBI 00265573) (ZISP); 20 Jul 1927, Stark, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265565, AMNH_PBI 00266029) (ZISP). Petrovskoe, [former Mtsenskiy uyezd of Orel government], 52.78333 ° N 33.08333 ° E, 06 Jun 1897, Favorskiy, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265865), 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265860 through AMNH_PBI 00265862) (ZISP). Buryatia Rep.: Afonskaya Mt on Bol'shaya Bichura River, 50.3 ° N 107.73 ° E, 25 Aug 1928, A.K. Lukyanovich, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265986) (ZISP). Chelyabinsk Prov.: Between Tokmasskiy and Belovo [Belovskiy], 54.41666 ° N 60.21666 ° E, 11 Jul 1916, N. Kuznetsov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265884) (ZISP); 12 Jul 1916, N. Kuznetsov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265953) (ZISP). Karagaykul', 55.75 ° N 61.21666 ° E, 06 Jul 1909, Dyakonov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265888), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265887) (ZISP). Shershni nr Smolino Lake, 55.15 ° N 61.29999 ° E, 19 Jul 1916, N. Kuznetsov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265951) (ZISP). Smolino Lake, 55.069 ° N 61.443 ° E, 21 Jul 1916, N. Kuznetsov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265952) (ZISP). Chuvashia Rep.: Khyrkasy, 55.98333 ° N 47.43333 ° E, 23 Jun 1958, Unknown, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00253846) (ZISP); 30 Jun 1958, Unknown, Rosa rugosa   ( Rosaceae   ), 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00248972) (ZISP); 01 Jul 1958, Unknown, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265987) (ZISP). Tsivilsk, 55.85 ° N 47.46666 ° E, 27 Jun 1875, Cherkanovskiy, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266018, AMNH_PBI 00266019) (ZISP). Dagestan Rep.: Between Adaga and Kubachi, 42.03333 ° N 47.65 ° E, 27 Jul 1910, K. Satunin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00258642) (ZISP). Kumukh [Kazi-Kumukh], 42.17 ° N 47.11 ° E, 16 Jun 1925, A. N. Kiritshenko, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265745) (ZISP). Irkutsk Prov.: Bunbuy, 56.38306 ° N 99.02861 ° E, 25 Jun 1915 - 28 Jun 1915, Varaksina, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265957) (ZISP). Padun' on Verkhnyaya Tunguska River, 56.28333 ° N 101.71666 ° E, 1867, A. Czekanowski, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265945) (ZISP). Yagodnaya nr Shchuch'e Lake, 51.42 ° N 106.53 ° E, 16 Jul 1930, Tugarinov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265972) (ZISP). Kaluga Prov.: Kaluga, 54.51666 ° N 36.28333 ° E, 16 Jun 1912, Chernyshov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00266042) (ZISP). Karachay-Cherkessia Rep.: Arkhyz, E Kyafiragur, 43.53333 ° N 41.16666 ° E, 22 Jul 1939, D'yakonov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265847), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00227877, AMNH_PBI 00227877) (ZISP). Karelia Rep.: Yershi [Ershi], Sandal Lake, 62.5 ° N 34.06666 ° E, 14 Jul 1920, Dyakonov & Filip'ev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263437), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263439) (ZISP). Kemerovo Prov.: Tisul', 55.75 ° N 88.3 ° E, 04 Jun 1911 - 06 Jun 1911, Gorchakovskiy, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265896) (ZISP); 30 Jun 1911, Gorchakovskiy, 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265897 through AMNH_PBI 00265899) (ZISP); 30 Jun 1911, Gorchakovskiy, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265889, AMNH_PBI 00265901) (ZISP); 11 Jul 1911, Gorchakovskiy, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265900) (ZISP). Khakassia Rep.: Shira Lake [former Kanskiy Uezd, Yeniseyskaya Gov.], 54.4 ° N 90.15 ° E, 12 Jul 1897, Yu. Wagner, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265956) (ZISP). Kirov Prov.: Kaygorodskoe on Kama River, 59.9478 ° N 52.9786 ° E, 20 Jul 1899, Yakshin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265940) (ZISP); 21 Jul 1899, Yakshin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265939) (ZISP). Kostroma Prov.: Ugory, Manturovskiy Dist., 58.13333 ° N 44.35 ° E, 25 Aug 1982, Veselova, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266030) (ZISP). Krasnodar Terr.: Krasnaya Polyana, Western Caucasus, 43.68333 ° N 40.2 ° E, 1907, A. N. Kiritshenko, 13♂ (AMNH_PBI 00255171 through AMNH_PBI 00255173, AMNH_PBI 00264995 through AMNH_PBI 00265001), 8♀ (AMNH_PBI 00264989 through AMNH_PBI 00264994) (ZISP). Krasnyy Les, lower course of Kuban' River, 45.18333 ° N 38.4 ° E, 1910, Bryanskii, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00252583) (ZISP). Krasnoyarsk Terr.: Biryusa, 50 verst SW Krasnoyarsk, 55.9 ° N 92.21666 ° E, 07 Jun 1903, Salstrem, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263945), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263946) (ZISP); 09 Jun 1903, Salstrem, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263944) (ZISP); 11 Jul 1903, Salstrem, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263947) (ZISP); 12 Jul 1903, Salstrem, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263948) (ZISP). Bogotol on Chulym River, Western Siberia, 56.15 ° N 89.56666 ° E, 30 Jul 1936, A.K. Lukyanovich, 5♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265967 through AMNH_PBI 00265971) (ZISP). Ingash, E Kansk, 56.18333 ° N 96.63333 ° E, 25 Jul 1936, A.K. Lukyanovich, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265892) (ZISP). Kanygino, 53.686 ° N 92.053 ° E, 17 Jul 1925, Serebrennikov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265890), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265894, AMNH_PBI 00265895) (ZISP). Krasnoyarsk, 56.00972 ° N 92.79167 ° E, 06 Jul 1912, Bashmakova, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265954) (ZISP). Taseevo, Kansk Distr., 57.209 ° N 94.898 ° E, 26 Jun 1914, Varaksina, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265958) (ZISP). Taseyevo [former Enisey Government, Kansk Uezd], 57.2 ° N 94.88333 ° E, 17 Jun 1914, Varaksina, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263438) (ZISP); 14 Jul 1914, Varaksina, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263440) (ZISP). Uchum Lake, SW Achinsk, SW Siberia, 55.09 ° N 89.72 ° E, 21 Jul 1936, A.K. Lukyanovich, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265966) (ZISP). Yelizavetinsk distillery, 56.227 ° N 90.126 ° E, 01 Jul 1903 - 15 Jul 1903, Unknown, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265942) (ZISP). Yeniseysk, 58.451 ° N 92.169 ° E, 1896, Kytmanov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265955) (ZISP). Leningrad Prov.: Chernaya Lakhta, 59.967 ° N 29.248 ° E, 02 Jun 1897, Bianchi, 7♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265692 through AMNH_PBI 00265698), 6♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260731, AMNH_PBI 00260733 through AMNH_PBI 00260737) (ZISP); 01 Jul 1898, Bianchi, 6♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265686 through AMNH_PBI 00265691) (ZISP). Chernaya Rechka, Saint-Petersburg, 59.98333 ° N 30.26666 ° E, 15 Jul 1962, Moravits, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00255965, AMNH_PBI 00255965) (ZISP). Gorelovo, 59.76666 ° N 30.1 ° E, 17 Jun 1898, Novotortsev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265735) (ZISP); 19 Jun 1898, Novotortsev, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260353, AMNH_PBI 00260354) (ZISP); 21 Jun 1898, Novotortsev, 4♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265736 through AMNH_PBI 00265739), 5♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260355, AMNH_PBI 00260613, AMNH_PBI 00260613, AMNH_PBI 00265740 through AMNH_PBI 00265741) (ZISP); 03 Jul 1898, Novotortsev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265875) (ZISP); 15 Jul 1898, Novotortsev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265876) (ZISP). Kharlamova Gora, 58.97361 ° N 29.32972 ° E, 19 Jun 1898 - 22 Jun 1898, Bikhner, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265556) (ZISP); 22 Jun 1898, Bikhner, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265553, AMNH_PBI 00265554), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265742) (ZISP); 25 Jun 1898, Bikhner, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265555) (ZISP). Krupeli, 58.8 ° N 29.949 ° E, 21 Jun 1898, Mazarakiy, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260726) (ZISP). Lebyazhye, 59.93333 ° N 29.41666 ° E, 05 Jun 1897, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265699) (ZISP); 11 Jun 1897, Bianchi, 5♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265700 through AMNH_PBI 00265704) (ZISP); 16 Jun 1897, Bianchi, 4♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265705 through AMNH_PBI 00265708) (ZISP); 22 Jun 1897, Bianchi, 3♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265709 through AMNH_PBI 00265711) (ZISP); 28 Jun 1897, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265712) (ZISP); 05 Jul 1897, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265713) (ZISP); 24 Jun 1898, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265718) (ZISP); 27 Jun 1898, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265714) (ZISP); 30 Jun 1898, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265715), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265721) (ZISP); 03 Jul 1898, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265716) (ZISP); 07 Jul 1898 - 10 Jul 1898, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265717) (ZISP); 02 Jul 1899, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265719) (ZISP); 05 Jul 1899, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265720) (ZISP). Lesnoy: St.- Petersburg, park nr Academy of Forestry Engineering, 59.982 ° N 30.36 ° E, 30 Jun 1898, Bianchi, 3♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265549, AMNH_PBI 00265870 through AMNH_PBI 00265871) (ZISP). Lopukhinka, 59.733 ° N 29.401 ° E, 12 Jul 1894, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266732) (ZISP). Olgino, 59.996 ° N 30.154 ° E, 11 Jul 1902, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265548), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266015) (ZISP). Primorskiy Khutor, 60.53333 ° N 27.91667 ° E, 14 m, 15 Jun 1917, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260725) (ZISP). Rakovichi, 7 verst S of Luga, 58.65056 ° N 29.84 ° E, 16 Jun 1897 - 26 Jun 1897, Pleske, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260727) (ZISP). Romanovka nr Kingisepp [Yamburg], 59.36666 ° N 28.6 ° E, 02 Jul 1905, Barovsky, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265759) (ZISP). Sablino, 59.61667 ° N 30.73333 ° E, 41 m, 25 Jun 1920, A. N. Kiritshenko, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265757, AMNH_PBI 00265758) (ZISP). Serezhino, 59.43 ° N 28.32 ° E, 29 Jun 1896, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265756) (ZISP). Zelenogorsk [Terioki], 60.201 ° N 29.702 ° E, 29 Jun 1899, Novotortsev, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260356, AMNH_PBI 00265877) (ZISP); 13 Jul 1899, Novotortsev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265874) (ZISP); 1989, Yu. Wagner, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265872, AMNH_PBI 00265873) (ZISP). Lipetsk Prov.: Kazachiy Les [former Ranenburgskiy Uezd, Ryazanskaya Gov.], 53.21666 ° N 39.95 ° E, 01 Jun 1890, Semenov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266028) (ZISP). Moscow Prov.: Porech'ye, 55.7 ° N 35.55 ° E, 18 Jun 1903, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266027) (ZISP). Nizhegorod Prov.: Pamyati Parizhskoi Kommuny inlet, 56.099 ° N 44.516 ° E, 12 Jul 1979, Khrynova, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00255238) (ZISP); 18 Jul 1979, Khrynova, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00255235, AMNH_PBI 00255236) (ZISP). Novgorod Prov.: Strugi, 59.23 ° N 34.16 ° E, 20 Jun 1911, A. Vlasov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00260717) (ZISP). Omsk Prov.: Omsk, 54.96666 ° N 73.36666 ° E, Jun 1912, Ryabov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265893) (ZISP); 15 Jul 1912, Vydrina, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265891) (ZISP). Orenburg Prov.: Orenburg, 51.76666 ° N 55.1 ° E, Eversmann coll, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266040) (ZISP). Pavlovka [former Bugul'ma uezd of Samara government], 54.2 ° N 52.86666 ° E, 11 Jul 1905, Elachich, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266025) (ZISP); 25 Jun 1907, Elachich, 8♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265769 through AMNH_PBI 00265774, AMNH_PBI 00265776 through AMNH_PBI 00265777), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265779) (ZISP); 01 Jul 1907, Elachich, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265775) (ZISP). Spassk [Spasskoe], Bolshoy Ik river, 52 ° N 56.51666 ° E, Eversmann coll, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265761), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260360) (ZISP). Penza Prov.: Between Belinskiy [Chembar] and Penza [former Nizhniy Lomov Uezd], 53.071 ° N 44.025 ° E, 23 Jun 1864, A. Czekanowski, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265973, AMNH_PBI 00265974) (ZISP). Penza, 53.198 ° N 45.002 ° E, Olsuf'ev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265869) (ZISP). Western part of Penza Government, 53.28333 ° N 43.38333 ° E, Jun 1864, A. Czekanowski, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263943), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263941, AMNH_PBI 00263942) (ZISP). Perm Terr.: Okhansk, 57.724 ° N 55.378 ° E, 01 Jul 1933, Lyubishchev, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265959, AMNH_PBI 00265960) (ZISP). Pskov Prov.: Glebova Gorka, 58.61666 ° N 29.01666 ° E, 07 Jul 1861, Moravits, 3♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265550 through AMNH_PBI 00265552), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260729, AMNH_PBI 00260730) (ZISP). Shchepets [former Yaz'vo Volost', Gdov Government], 58.75 ° N 28.2 ° E, 13 Jun 1901, Ivanov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265778) (ZISP); 29 Jun 1901, Ivanov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00256821) (ZISP); 08 Jul 1901, Ivanov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00260357) (ZISP). Ryazan Prov.: Between Popad'ino and Plakhino, 54.43333 ° N 39.35 ° E, 15 Jun 1913, Lebedeva, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263772) (ZISP). Gremyachka, 53.91666 ° N 39.5 ° E, 08 Jun 1890, Semenov, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265632, AMNH_PBI 00265633), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265630, AMNH_PBI 00265631) (ZISP); 24 Jun 1911, Semenov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265878) (ZISP); 02 Jul 1912, Semenov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265885) (ZISP). Popad'ino, Ryasan' Prov., Mikhailovskiy Dist., 54.38333 ° N 39.35 ° E, 15 Jun 1913, Lebedeva, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00263768, AMNH_PBI 00263769) (ZISP); 21 Jun 1913, Lebedeva, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263773, AMNH_PBI 00263774) (ZISP). Samara Prov.: Alekseevka, Buzuluk Distr., 52.88333 ° N 51.65 ° E, 15 Jun 1909, Bakhtin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00260358) (ZISP); 18 Jun 1909 - 19 Jun 1909, Bakhtin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266026) (ZISP); 22 Jun 1909 - 23 Jun 1909, Bakhtin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266024) (ZISP). Kinel', 53.21666 ° N 50.61666 ° E, 01 Jul 1927, Lubischev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265725) (ZISP); 05 Jul 1927, Lyubishchev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265729) (ZISP); 20 Jun 1928, Lyubishchev, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265723, AMNH_PBI 00265724) (ZISP); 21 Jun 1928, Lyubishchev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265733) (ZISP); 22 Jun 1928, Lyubishchev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265732) (ZISP); 24 Jun 1928, Lubischev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265722) (ZISP); 03 Jul 1928, Lyubishchev, 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265726 through AMNH_PBI 00265728) (ZISP); 16 Jun 1929, Lyubishchev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265734) (ZISP); 14 Jul 1929, Lyubishchev, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265730, AMNH_PBI 00265731) (ZISP). Sverdlovsk Prov.: Ekaterinburg, 56.84638 ° N 60.6075 ° E, 25 Jun 1909, Dyakonov, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265975, AMNH_PBI 00265976) (ZISP). Tatarstan Rep.: Kazan', 55.78333 ° N 49.16666 ° E, Eversmann coll, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266038, AMNH_PBI 00266039) (ZISP). Tomsk Prov.: Semiluzhki [Semiluzhnoe, Tomsk Government and Tomsk Uezd], 56.62 ° N 85.37 ° E, 23 Jun 1908, Emeljanov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265755) (ZISP). Tula Prov.: Odoevskiy Uezd, 53.93 ° N 36.69 ° E, Broneviskiy, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265879, AMNH_PBI 00265882) (ZISP). Tuva Rep.: Biche-alik River, Confluent of Buren River, 51.38333 ° N 95.71666 ° E, 17 Aug 1948, Kalugin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265924) (ZISP). Chadan, Basin of Khemchik River, 51.28333 ° N 91.58333 ° E, 27 Jul 1947, Fedorova, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265766) (ZISP). Chadansk Experimental Station, bank of the Khemchik river, 51.71667 ° N 92.2 ° E, 27 Jun 1947, Fedorova, 4♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265919 through AMNH_PBI 00265922) (ZISP); 04 Jul 1948, Fedorova, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265923) (ZISP). Ishty-Khem nr Shagonar on Ulu-Khem River, 51.38333 ° N 92.51666 ° E, 31 Jul 1947, Fedorova, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265989, AMNH_PBI 00265990) (ZISP). Uyuk near Turan, Biy-Kemh valley, 52.06666 ° N 94.01666 ° E, 09 Aug 1949, Perevozchikova, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265993) (ZISP). Tyumen Prov.: Nr Tobolsk, Aurynina, 58.18333 ° N 68.23333 ° E, 02 Jul 1929, Samko, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265962) (ZISP). Voronezh Prov.: Kamennaya Steppe 11 km S Talovaya, 51.21666 ° N 40.71666 ° E, 18 Jun 1927, Unknown, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265790) (ZISP); 15 Jun 1935, Stark, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265780), 4♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265784 through AMNH_PBI 00265787) (ZISP); 19 Jun 1935, Stark, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265781) (ZISP); 23 Jun 1935, Stark, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265783), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265788, AMNH_PBI 00265789) (ZISP); 05 Jun 1949, Stark, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00256977), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00256978) (ZISP); 08 Jun 1949, Stark, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00256980) (ZISP); 19 Jun 1949, Stark, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265782) (ZISP); 21 Jun 1949, Stark, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00256979) (ZISP). Voronezh, 51.6664 ° N 39.17 ° E, V. Jakovlev coll., 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00253843, AMNH_PBI 00257914), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266045, AMNH_PBI 00266046) (ZISP); 09 Jul 1928, Gudim, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00262413), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00235282) (ZISP). Yakutia Rep.: 13 verst from III stanok of Amgu - Yakutsk Route, 61.336 ° N 131.147 ° E, 15 Aug 1925, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265836) (ZISP). 16 verst from I stanok of Amgu - Yakutsk Route, 61.03333 ° N 131.8 ° E, 13 Aug 1925, A.I. Ivanov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00238229), 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00157586, AMNH_PBI 00228090, AMNH_PBI 00265837) (ZISP). 17 verst from II stanok of Amgu - Yakutsk Route, 61.115 ° N 131.635 ° E, 14 Aug 1925, Bianchi, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265838, AMNH_PBI 00265839) (ZISP). 19 verst from IV stanok of Amgu - Yakutsk Route, 61.614 ° N 130.522 ° E, 17 Aug 1925, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265841) (ZISP). Amga River, Zhenkunskii [Zhemkonskii] nasleg, 61.477 ° N 129.14 ° E, 18 Jul 1902 - 20 Jul 1902, Olenin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265946) (ZISP). Amga [Amgins- kaya Sloboda], 60.9 ° N 132.01666 ° E, 10 Aug 1925, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265842) (ZISP); 13 Aug 1925, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00231385) (ZISP). IV stanok of Amgu - Yakutsk Route, 61.58333 ° N 130.48333 ° E, 16 Aug 1925, A.I. Ivanov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265840) (ZISP). Letn. Aly, Namskaya Ul., 61.027 ° N 129.786 ° E, 03 Aug 1926, A.I. Ivanov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265828) (ZISP). Lower course of Olekma River, 60.288 ° N 120.687 ° E, 02 Aug 1972, Vinokurov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266049) (YIB) 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00262412) (ZISP). Malaya Cherepanikha Stream, 26.7 km [25 verst] N Olekminsk, 60.61666 ° N 120.18333 ° E, 29 Jun 1907, Kharitonov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266033) (ZISP). Middle Course of Pilka Stream, right Tributary of Lena River, 2 km upper Mouth of Ognel' Stream, 60.13 ° N 113.93 ° E, 06 Jul 2000, Vinokurov, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00266047), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266047) (YIB). Namtsy [Namskoe], left bank of Lena River, 90 verst from Yakutsk, 62.71666 ° N 129.65 ° E, 14 Jul 1926, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265821) (ZISP); 16 Jul 1926, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265823) (ZISP); 17 Jul 1926, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265822) (ZISP); 19 Jul 1926, Bianchi, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265824) (ZISP); 24 Jul 1926, Bianchi, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265825, AMNH_PBI 00265826) (ZISP); 28 Jul 1926, Bianchi, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00159799), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265827) (ZISP). Nr Khorintsy, Lena River, 60.65 ° N 121.41666 ° E, 12 Jul 1972, Vinokurov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00266050) (YIB); 13 Jul 1972, Vinokurov, 4♀ (AMNH_PBI 00236776, AMNH_PBI 00262409 through AMNH_PBI 00262411) (ZISP). Nr Olekminsk, 60.38333 ° N 120.18333 ° E, Olenin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265947) (ZISP). Oktemtsy, 50 km SSW of Yakutsk, 61.632 ° N 129.4 ° E, 07 Jul 1976, Vinokurov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265803), 2 juvenille (AMNH_PBI 00265803) (YIB); 12 Jul 1976, Vinokurov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265802), 5♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265802, AMNH_PBI 00265804) (YIB); 27 Jun 1977, Vinokurov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265805) (YIB). Olekminsk, 60.36666 ° N 120.18333 ° E, 04 Jun 1903 - 03 Jul 1903, Braudo, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00222208) (ZISP). Pokrovsk on Lena River, 61.46666 ° N 129.13333 ° E, 16 Jul 1980, Vinokurov, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265807) (YIB). Troitskoe, mouth of Olekma River, 60.331 ° N 120.668 ° E, 12 Jun 1971, Vinokurov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265806) (YIB); 11 Jul 1971, Vinokurov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00266043), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266037, AMNH_PBI 00266048) (YIB) 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266051) (ZISP); 28 Jul 1972, Vinokurov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00238433) (ZISP). Zakharovka, Nyuya river, 40 km N of Lensk, 60.848 ° N 114.498 ° E, 24 Jul 1972, Vinokurov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266044) (YIB). l. Tamalgan, Namck. ul, 62.5 ° N 128.23333 ° E, 04 Aug 1926, A.I. Ivanov, 4♂ (AMNH_PBI 00235033, AMNH_PBI 00265829 through AMNH_PBI 00265831), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00157021, AMNH_PBI 00265835) (ZISP). Yaroslavl Prov.: Berditsino, 57.482 ° N 40.1 ° E, 25 Jun 1891, Unknown, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00258040) (ZISP); 23 Jun 1896, Unknown, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00258629) (ZISP); 26 Jun 1896, Unknown, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00258616), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00258630) (ZISP); 29 Jun 1896, Unknown, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00258631) (ZISP); 23 Jun 1897, Unknown, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00156259) (ZISP). Pavlovskoe, 57.9411 ° N 39.6097 ° E, 24 Jun 1891, Unknown, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00266041) (ZISP). Zhedenovo, 58.089 ° N 40.188 ° E, 1915, Shestakov, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265868), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265864) (ZISP). TURKEY: Singot [former Ardagan Uezd, Karskaya Prov], 41.1 ° N 42.7 ° E, 29 Aug 1902, K. Satunin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265880) (ZISP). Yalanus-Chanskiy Pass, on the Boundary between Ardahan and Artvin, 41.2 ° N 42.51666 ° E, 20 Jul 1898, Deryugin, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265991) (ZISP). TURKMENISTAN: Khodza-ifil'ata [Khodzha-i-fil], Bukhara, 37.93333 ° N 66.63333 ° E, 13 May 1910, Zarudny, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265999) (ZISP). UKRAINE: Crimea: Agarmish Mt., 44.48333 ° N 34.16666 ° E, 25 May 1906, V. Jakovlev coll., 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265845) (ZISP); 28 May 1906, V. Jakovlev coll., 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265843) (ZISP); 02 Jun 1906, V. Jakovlev coll., 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265846) (ZISP); 17 Jun 1906, V. Jakovlev coll., 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265844) (ZISP). Eni-Sala, 44.78 ° N 34.33 ° E, 14 Jun 1907, Kiritshenko, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263441) (ZISP). Krasnoles'ye [Tavel'], 44.83333 ° N 34.25 ° E, 01 Jun 1907, A. N. Kiritshenko, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00256707), 4♀ (AMNH_PBI 00250426, AMNH_PBI 00253405) (ZISP). Privol'noe [Taushan-Bazar], 44.782 ° N 34.334 ° E, 20 Jun 1902, V. Jakovlev coll., 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265833) (ZISP); 04 Jun 1907, W. Pliginskiy, 4♂ (AMNH_PBI 00264970) (ZISP); 08 Jun 1907, W. Pliginskiy, 3♂ (AMNH_PBI 00264972 through AMNH_PBI 00264974), 5♀ (AMNH_PBI 00264959 through AMNH_PBI 00264963) (ZISP); 09 Jun 1907, W. Pliginskiy, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00264975), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00264964, AMNH_PBI 00264965) (ZISP); 15 Jun 1907, W. Pliginskiy, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00238836), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00264969) (ZISP); 04 Jul 1907, W. Pliginskiy, 10♀ (AMNH_PBI 00264956 through AMNH_PBI 00264958, AMNH_PBI 00264966) (ZISP); 05 Jul 1907, B. Grigoriev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00264967) (ZISP); 09 Jul 1907, W. Pliginskiy, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00264968) (ZISP). Simferopol, 44.95 ° N 34.08333 ° E, 14 Jun 1907, Kiritshenko, 2♂ (AMNH_PBI 00256264) (ZISP). 18 km NE of Voznesensk, Yuzhnyi Bug river, 47.694 ° N 31.489 ° E, 12 Jun 1921, A. N. Kiritshenko, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265856), 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265849 through AMNH_PBI 00265851) (ZISP); 08 Jul 1922, A. N. Kiritshenko, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00249893) (ZISP); 10 Jul 1922, A. N. Kiritshenko, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265853) (ZISP); 12 Jul 1922, A. N. Kiritshenko, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265852, AMNH_PBI 00265854) (ZISP). Gadyach, Poltavskiy Terr., 50.36666 ° N 33.98333 ° E, 19 Jun 1909 - 20 Jun 1909, Knipovich, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265848) (ZISP). Kamenka Chigirin Uezd, Kiev Government, 49.04 ° N 32.1 ° E, 1915, Luchnik, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00263908), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266007) (ZISP). Mekhedovka, Zolotonoshsk uezd, Poltavskaya prov., 49.85 ° N 32.25 ° E, 08 Jun 1916, Kizeritskiy, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00266014) (ZISP). Nr Kaniv, Shevchenkvskiy Nature Reserve, 49.75 ° N 31.46666 ° E, 21 Jul 1932, S. I. Medvedev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266035) (ZISP). Nr Zhitomir, 50.25 ° N 28.65 ° E, 21 Jun 1897, Birulya, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265857) (ZISP). Pechiski [former Proskurov Uezd of Podolsk Government], 49.53333 ° N 27.1 ° E, 10 Jul 1909, Elachich, 3♂ (AMNH_PBI 00262414, AMNH_PBI 00265634 through AMNH_PBI 00265635), 3♀ (AMNH_PBI 00223313, AMNH_PBI 00265637 through AMNH_PBI 00265638) (ZISP); 11 Jul 1909, Elachich, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265639) (ZISP). Poltava, 49.58333 ° N 34.55 ° E, 26 Jun 1925, A.K. Lukyanovich, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265858), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00027133, AMNH_PBI 00265855) (ZISP). Provalye, 48.16666 ° N 39.83333 ° E, 24 Jun 1928, Likhosherstov, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266008) (ZISP); 14 Jun 1929, Talitskiy, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00266013) (ZISP). Slavuta, 50.28333 ° N 26.86666 ° E, 17 Jun 1911, Zaytsev, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265641), 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00265640) (ZISP). Solono-Ratsinskoe, Voznesensk, Yuzhny Bug, 47.56666 ° N 31.31666 ° E, 04 Jul 1922, A. N. Kiritshenko, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00235283), 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266000, AMNH_PBI 00266001) (ZISP). Streletskaya steppe, Luhan'ska Prov., 49.305 ° N 40.05917 ° E, 03 Jul 1932, S. I. Medvedev, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266034) (ZISP). Trostyanets, Sumskaya Dist., 50.46666 ° N 34.96666 ° E, 15 Jun 1946, O.S. Medvedev, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266009, AMNH_PBI 00266010) (ZISP); 16 Jun 1946, S. I. Medvedev, 2♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266011, AMNH_PBI 00266012) (ZISP). Uzhgorod, Zakarpatska, 48.61666 ° N 22.3 ° E, 05 Jul 1952, Fasulati, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266005) (ZISP). Verkhovka [former Mahilyow uezd], 48.9 ° N 27.65 ° E, 22 May 1901, Chekini, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00265859) (ZISP); 24 May 1901, Chekini, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266002) (ZISP); 13 Jun 1901, Chekini, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266003) (ZISP). Zhabche [former Volynsakya Gov.], 50.46666 ° N 25.11666 ° E, 20 Jun 1900, Unknown, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266006) (ZISP). Zherebkovo, SW railway, 47.81666 ° N 29.86666 ° E, 01 Jul 1926, Znoiko, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00266016) (ZISP). YUGOSLAVIA: Serbia: Deliblato [Doliblat], Banat, 42.83333 ° N 21.05 ° E, Holtz, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00257498) (ZISP). Predejane, S of Leskovac, 42.81666 ° N 22.13333 ° E, 17 Jul 1928, Martino, 1♀ (AMNH_PBI 00259652) (ZISP). Topcidersko Brdo [Topchider] nr Belgrad, 44.76666 ° N 20.45 ° E, 09 Jun 1928 - 10 Jun 1928, Martino, 1♂ (AMNH_PBI 00251466) (ZISP).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Orthocephalus

Loc

Orthocephalus vittipennis (Herrich-Schaeffer)

Namyatova, Anna A. & Konstantinov, Fedor V. 2009
2009
Loc

Orthocephalus vittipennis decipiens

Wagner, E. 1942: 75
1942
Loc

Orthocephalus vittipennis

Fieber 1858: 316
1858
Loc

Capsus vittipennis

Herrich-Schaeffer, G. A. W. 1835: 52
1835