Mus (Pyromys) phillipsi Wroughton 1912

Wilson, Don E. & Reeder, DeeAnn, 2005, Order Rodentia - Family Muridae, Mammal Species of the World: a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3 rd Edition), Volume 2, Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, pp. 1189-1531 : 1406

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.7316535

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/1AF4920B-4387-C112-B5D8-2A6CA27FB3DC

treatment provided by

Guido

scientific name

Mus (Pyromys) phillipsi Wroughton 1912
status

 

Mus (Pyromys) phillipsi Wroughton 1912

Mus (Pyromys) phillipsi Wroughton 1912 , J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 21: 772.

Type Locality: India, Central Province, Nimur Dist., Asirgarh, 1500 ft (458 m).

Vernacular Names: Phillips's Mouse.

Synonyms: Mus (Pyromys) siva (Thomas and Ryley 1913) ; Mus (Pyromys) surkha (Wroughton and Ryley 1913) .

Distribution: S and WC Peninsular India (Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Andra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu; Agrawal, 2000).

Conservation: IUCN – Lower Risk (lc).

Discussion: Subgenus Pyromys . An Indian endemic revised by J. T. Marshall, Jr. (1977 b) and reviewed by Agrawal (2000). Its occurrence and ecology in the Aravalli ranges of Rajasthan State documented by Prakash et al. (1995 a, b, c), and in Gujarat State by Chakraborty and Agrawal (2000).

T

Tavera, Department of Geology and Geophysics

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Rodentia

Family

Muridae

Genus

Mus

Loc

Mus (Pyromys) phillipsi Wroughton 1912

Wilson, Don E. & Reeder, DeeAnn 2005
2005
Loc

Mus (Pyromys) phillipsi

Wroughton 1912: 772
1912
Darwin Core Archive (for parent article) View in SIBiLS Plain XML RDF