Pseudomys hermannsburgensis (Waite, 1896)

Don E. Wilson, Russell A. Mittermeier & Thomas E. Lacher, Jr, 2017, Muridae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 7 Rodents II, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 536-884 : 732

publication ID

978-84-16728-04-6

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/1E30E275-34A5-FF14-E191-2853754F89BC

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

Pseudomys hermannsburgensis
status

 

355.

Sandy Inland Mouse

Pseudomys hermannsburgensis  

French: Pseudomys de Hermannsburg   / German: Sand-Australienmaus / Spanish: Raton de interior de arena

Other common names: Sandy Inland Pseudomys  

Taxonomy. Mus hermannsburgensis Waite, 1896   , George Gill Range, Northern Territory, Australia.  

After being attributed to Pseudomys   , P. hermannsburgensis   was then, for a time, placed in Leggadina   ; a subsequent return to Pseudomys   dates from W. D. L. Ride in 1970, and this treatment has been followed since then. Molecular study by F. Ford in 2006 found this species to be a member of a clade that included P bolami   , P deli catulus, P. novaehollandiae   , and “ P. pilligaensis   ” (now synonymized with P. delicatulus   ). A phylogeny by P. Smissen and K. C.Rowe in H. J. McLennan and colleagues’ 2017 study corroborated this phylogenetic placement and showed that sister taxon of P. hermannsburgensis   is P. novaehollandiae   . Monotypic.

Distribution. W, C & CE Australia, including some offshore islands (Dirk Hartog, Rosemary, Dixon, and Hope).

Descriptive notes. Head—body 65-85 mm, tail 70-90 mm, ear 12-15 mm, hindfoot 16-20 mm; weight 8-15 g. The Sandy Inland Mouse is a small Pseudomys   that displays a sandy-brown to gray-brown dorsal pelage and white underparts. The naked tail is bicolored and slightly longer than head-body length.

Habitat. Arid grasslands, stabilized sand dunes, and sand fields.

Food and Feeding. The Sandy Inland Mouse is omnivorous, and feeds on seeds, grass, roots, and small tubers. It has also been found to consume fungi and invertebrates, such as lepidopteran larvae.

Breeding. Litter size 1-6 (mean 4), breeding being maximized after good rainfall. Newborn young are naked and weigh 2 g; at 15 days they are furred, at 20 days they have open eyes, and at ¢.30 days of age they are weaned.

Activity patterns. Sandy Inland Mice are terrestrial and nocturnal. They spend the daytime in shallow burrows, which are simple in construction.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. Four to five individuals may be found in a single burrow, but up to 21 have been recorded. Females in breeding condition may be aggressive toward other individuals.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. No threats are recorded for this species, which occurs in some protected areas.

Bibliography. Breed, B. & Ford (2007), Breed, W.G. (2008), Jackson & Groves (2015), McLennan et al. (2017), Murray et al. (1999), Ride (1970).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Rodentia

Family

Muridae

Genus

Pseudomys

Loc

Pseudomys hermannsburgensis

Don E. Wilson, Russell A. Mittermeier & Thomas E. Lacher, Jr 2017
2017
Loc

P. pilligaensis

Fox & Briscoe 1980
1980
Loc

P bolami

Troughton 1932
1932
Loc

Mus hermannsburgensis

Waite 1896
1896
Loc

P. hermannsburgensis

Waite 1896
1896
Loc

P. hermannsburgensis

Waite 1896
1896