Halolaelaps Berlese et Trouessart, 1889

Gwiazdowicz, D. J. & Teodorowicz, E., 2017, Description of Halolaelaps coulsoni n. sp. (Acari, Halolaelapidae) from the High Arctic, Acarologia 57 (2), pp. 393-406: 394

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.1051/acarologia/20174164

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:A137B515-F6D2-4DCF-8AB7-1B325D60923B

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4697164

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/27302249-F335-2A04-6FC0-F9093E8B2A65

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

Halolaelaps Berlese et Trouessart, 1889
status

 

Genus Halolaelaps Berlese et Trouessart, 1889  

Synonyms: Saintdidieria Oudemans, 1939   ; Saprolaelaps Leitner 1946  

Type species: Gamasus marinus Brady, 1875   (= Halolaelaps glabriusculus Berlese et Trouessart, 1889   )

The genus Halolaelaps   was created by Berlese and Trouessart (1889), and later complimented by succeeding authors ( Hirschmann 1966, Evans and Till 1979, Bregetova   and Shcherbak 1977, Karg 1993, Halliday 2008). A typical character of Halolaelaps   are two subequal dorsal shields, the idiosoma lacking horn-like caudal processes. The opisthonotal shield of many species bears a median incision running posteriorly from an anterior boarder towards the inner area of the shield. Dorsal setae commonly are simple or pilose. Tritosternum biflagellate with columnar base. Sternal shield subrectangular, fused with a presternal plate but not with endopodal plates, bearing three pairs of simple setae (st1-3) and two pairs of lyrifissures (iv1- 2). Pair of st4 setae situated in a soft membrane or on the metasternal plates and pair st5 on a trapezoidal genital shield. Peritremes either short or long and peritrematal shields not expanded posteriorly; ventrianal shield broad, bearing 3-4 pairs of ventral setae or reduced to anal shield with three circumanal setae; metapodal plates varied in shape; palp genu with 6 setae, palp apotele 3-tined, corniculi horn-like. Chelicerae chelate-dentate; movable digit without excrescences. Tectum with a median prong either evenly trifurcate or denticulate.

Tarsus I with claws; trochanter I with 6 setae; femur I with 13 setae; genu I with 12 setae; tibia I with 11 setae; genu III with 9 setae; coxae sometimes with spines.

Remarks — A division of the genus Halolaelaps   was made by Błaszak and Ehrnsberger (1993, 1995, 1998a,b) into 4 subgenera ( Halolaelaps   s.str., Halogamasellus, Haloseius   , Saprogamasellus) based on the shape of epistome, the number of setae on femur I, and a spine on coxa II. Those designations and the characters used raised some multiple questions and controversies. For instance, why a type-species for Halolaelaps   , that is Halolaelaps marinus   , has not been placed into the subgenus Halolaelaps   s.str. but into subgenus Hologamasellus ( Błaszak and Ehrnsberger 1995) or why a type species have not been designated for the four subgenera that had been erected. All the controversial issues on this subject have been presented by Halliday (2008), and the authors of this paper agree with them completely. Therefore the discussion here does not follow the division of Halolaelaps   into four subgenera.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Arachnida

Order

Mesostigmata

Family

Halolaelapidae

Loc

Halolaelaps Berlese et Trouessart, 1889

Gwiazdowicz, D. J. & Teodorowicz, E. 2017
2017
Loc

Saprolaelaps

Leitner 1946
1946
Loc

Saintdidieria

Oudemans 1939
1939