Arecaceae (Palmae)

Hodgson, Chris J. & Peronti, Ana L. B. G., 2012, 3372, Zootaxa 3372, pp. 1-265: 252-253

publication ID

1175­5334

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/3B168794-FF71-F8E0-FF1A-FF5FB87EE2A6

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Arecaceae (Palmae)
status

 

Arecaceae (Palmae)  

C. rubens   *

Cocos nucifera  

[ C. eugeniae   (? japonicus   )]*

C. newsteadi   * ( toddaliae   )

C. stellifera   *

[ C. toddaliae   ]*

Elaeis sp.

C. elaeis   *

Elaeis guineensis

C. brevicauda   *

C. elaeis   *

C. lamborni   * ( constricta: De Lotto, 1969a   ; Almeida, 1973)

C. singularis   * (De Lotto, 1969a; Almeida, 1973)

Phoenix canariensis  

C. newsteadi   *

Asclepiadaceae  

[ C. eugeniae   ]*

Asparagaceae  

Asparagus sp.  

[ C. toddaliae   ]*

Asteraceae  

Bidens pilosa  

C. brevicauda (De Lotto, 1965)  

Bidens bipinnata  

W. egbara   ( zonata: Hodgson, 1969a   )

Chrysanthemoides monilifera  

C. deceptrix   *

Chrysanthemum frutescens  

C. brevicauda   *

Conyza sp.  

C. destructor (Hodgson, 1969a)  

Elytropappus rhinocerotis  

C. elytropappi   * (Brain, 1920a)

C. tachardiaformis   * (Brain, 1920b)

Helichrysum sp.  

C. helichrysi   * (Hall, 1931; Hodgson, 1969a)

Metalasia muricata  

C. tachardiaformis   *

Psiadia altissima  

C. floridensis (Mamet, 1951)  

Stoebe cinerea  

C. tachardiaformis   * (De Lotto, 1978)

Avicenniaceae

Avicennia sp.  

C. floridensis   *

Balanitaceae

Balanites aegyptiacus  

C. fícus   *

Bignoniaceae  

Jacaranda sp.  

C. sinoiae   *

Jacaranda mimosifolia  

C. longicauda   * (De Lotto, 1965)

C. sinoiae   * (De Lotto, 1965)

Jacaranda ovalifolia  

C. longicauda   * (De Lotto,1967a; Almeida, 1973)

Bignoniaceae   (cont.)

Markhamia acuminata  

C. bipartitus (Hodgson, 1969a)  

Markhamia platycalyx  

C. brevicauda   * (De Lotto, 1955)

C. luteolus   * (De Lotto, 1955)

Tecomaria capensis  

C. eugeniae   ( spicatus   )*

Boraginaceae  

Cordia holstii  

C. mori   *

Burseriaceae

Burseria spinosa  

C. destructor   *

Dacryodes edulis  

C. destructor   *

Buddlejaceae

Nuxia oppositifolia

C. destructor (Hodgson, 1969a)  

Nuxia viscosa  

C. destructor (Hodgson, 1969a)  

Caesalpiniaceae  

Cassia sp.  

C. destructor   *

Cassia   (verticillata)

W. mimosae (Hall, 1923)  

Cannaceae  

Canna sp.  

C. newsteadi   *

Canna indica  

C. newsteadi   *

Casuarinaceae

Casuarina sp.

W. mimosae (Almeida, 1973)  

Cecropiaceae  

Musanga cecropioides  

C. singularis   *

Celastraceae  

Cassine aethiopica  

C. toddaliae   * (Hodgson, 1969a)

Elaeodendron capense  

C. destructor (Hodgson, 1969a)  

Gymnosporia sp.   = Maytenus sp.  

Hippocratea parvifolia  

C. destructor (Almeida, 1973)  

Maytenus sp.  

C. destructor   * (Hall, 1931; De Lotto, 1965; Hodgson, 1969a; Almeida, 1969)

Maytenus cymosa  

C. destructor (Cilliers, 1967)  

Maytenus (Gymnosporia) buxifolia  

C. destructor   (Hall, 1931; Almeida, 1969)

Maytenus senegalensis  

C. fícus (Hodgson, 1969a)  

C. destructor (Hodgson, 1969a)  

Mystroxylon aethiopicum  

C. tenuitectus   ( C. rusci: Williams & Matile-Ferrero, 2009   )