Rathkea formosissima (Browne, 1902),

M. P. Oliveira 1,16, S P. Miranda 2, *,, Es W. Mianzan 10,, Ro E. Migotto 11,, Ne B. Nascimento 2,11, Eli Nogueira Júnior 12,, Er Quiñones 13,, Izio Scarabino 14,, Tín Schiariti 10,, Io N. Stampar 15,, Tronolone 2, , Quíria B. & Onio C. Marques 2,11, 2016, Census of Cnidaria (Medusozoa) and Ctenophora from South American marine waters, Zootaxa 4194 (1), pp. 1-256: 73-74

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.11646/zootaxa.4194.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C21A07A7-3AD9-4AA2-8426-EAB08BA396E6

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4512117

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/3F6387A9-FFA5-E200-85D8-F8E1DF8065FD

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Rathkea formosissima (Browne, 1902)
status

 

Rathkea formosissima (Browne, 1902) 

Distribution in South America: medusa—Pacific Ocean, Chile, from 53°S to 55.84°S (Pagès & Orejas 1999; Palma et al. 2014a); Atlantic Ocean, Argentina, at Malvinas (Falkland) Islands, at Strait of Magellan, and at Beagle Channel (Browne 1902; Browne & Kramp 1939; Pagès & Orejas 1999; Genzano et al. 2008).

Habitat: medusa—subantarctic species apparently extending its distribution to temperate waters in the southern hemisphere (Pagès & Orejas 1999).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Cnidaria

Class

Hydrozoa

Order

Anthoathecata

Family

Rathkeidae

Genus

Rathkea