Geomys bursarius (Shaw, 1800)

James L. Patton, 1993, Order Rodentia - Family Geomyidae, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 469-476 : 469-470

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.7353077

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7282067

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/417587B5-C06C-FFF6-FF46-F6974C128220

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Geomys bursarius (Shaw, 1800)
status

 

Geomys bursarius (Shaw, 1800) View in CoL . Philosophical Magazine, 6:215.

TYPE LOCALITY: USA, upper Mississippi Valley (restricted to Minnesota, Sherburne Co., Elk River by Swenk, 1939) .

DISTRIBUTION: SC Manitoba ( Canada) to NW Indiana, SW Louisiana, SC Texas, and EC New Mexico ( USA).

SYNONYMS: alba Rafinesque , ammophilus Davis, attwateri Merriam ; brazensis Davis, breviceps Baird , canadensis Lichtenstein, dutcheri Davis, /¬ęsea Rafinesque, hylaeus Blossom, illinoensis Komarek and Spencer, industrius Villa and Hall, jugossicularis Hooper , knoxjonesi Baker and Genoways , levisagittalis Swenk, Uanensis Bailey, ludemani Davis, lutescens Merriam , major Davis , majusculus Swenk, missouriensis McLaughlin , pratincola Davis, saccatus Mitchell, sagittalis Merriam, terricolus Davis, texensis Merriam , vinaceus Swenk, wisconsinensis Jackson.

COMMENTS: For subspecies, see Hall (1981:499-500). Revised by Merriam (1895a) and, in part, by Honeycutt and Schmidly (1979). The form lutescens was considered as a valid species by Heaney and Timm (1983 a, 1985) but as a subspecies by Burns et al. (1985) and Sudman et al. (1987). Tucker and Schmidly (1981) and Williams and Cameron (1991) considered attwateri distinct from bursarius , as did Bradley et al. (1991) for knoxjonesi, Sulentich et al. (1991) for breviceps , and Block and Zimmerman (1991) for attwateri , breviceps , knoxjonesi , and texensis .

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Rodentia

Family

Geomyidae

Genus

Geomys

Loc

Geomys bursarius (Shaw, 1800)

James L. Patton 1993
1993
Loc

Geomys bursarius (Shaw, 1800)

Shaw 1800: 215
1800
GBIF Dataset (for parent article) Darwin Core Archive (for parent article) View in SIBiLS Plain XML RDF