Adelius Haliday, 1833,

Ranjith, A. P., Achterberg, C. Van, Samartsev, K. G. & Nasser, M., 2021, Discovery of the chelonine tribeAdeliini Viereck, 1918 (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) from the Indian subcontinent with the description of a new genus from south India, Zootaxa 4926 (1), pp. 1-25: 7-9

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4926.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:F151B4E4-26FD-42CE-9F4D-0D8931AAF93F

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4531864

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/5466E313-FFA3-5111-519C-FB4DFA88F833

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Adelius Haliday, 1833
status

 

Adelius Haliday, 1833 

Figs 3–6View FIGURE 3View FIGURE 4View FIGURE 5View FIGURE 6

Type species: Adelius subfasciatus Haliday, 1833  .

Synonyms: Acaelius Haliday, 1834  (invalid correction); Acoelius Haliday, 1835  (lapsis calami); Anomopterus Rohwer, 1914  ; Pleiomerus Wesmael, 1835  ; Pseudoscapiola Perepetchayenko, 1994 (syn. nov.).

Diagnosis. Antenna of female more or less widened submedially, with 20 or 21 antennomeres; seventh antennomere distinctly (in Pseudoscapiola) or not protruding ventrally; eyes short or long setose ( Figs 3DView FIGURE 3, 5BView FIGURE 5); maxillary palp with 3–5 segments (5 in type species); clypeus distinctly narrower than face ( Figs 3DView FIGURE 3, 5BView FIGURE 5); prepectal carina absent ( Figs 3CView FIGURE 3, 4BView FIGURE 4); vein 1- R1 of fore wing at least shortly developed ( Figs 3AView FIGURE 3, 4FView FIGURE 4, 6DView FIGURE 6); vein 1-SR of fore wing present ( Figs 3AView FIGURE 3, 4FView FIGURE 4, 6DView FIGURE 6); areola of dorsal face of propodeum usually absent or narrow, rarely wide ( Figs 4D & EView FIGURE 4, 6CView FIGURE 6); first and second metasomal tergites smooth or nearly so; first and second metasomal sutures variable, usually absent or shallowly impressed and smooth ( Figs 4D & EView FIGURE 4, 6CView FIGURE 6)  .

Distribution. Cosmopolitan.

Included species. Adelius adeleae Shimbori & Shaw, 2019  , A. amplus Belokobylskij, 1998  , A. angustus (Papp, 1997)  , A. australiensis (Ashmead, 1900)  , A. bolivariensis Bortoni & Penteado-Dias, 2019  , A. boliviensis Bortoni & Penteado-Dias, 2019  , A. caatinga Bortoni, Shimbori & Penteado-Dias, 2019  , A. cadmium (Papp, 2003)  , A. canadensis Shimbori & Shaw 2019  , A. clandestinus (Foerster, 1851)  , A. coloradensis Muesebeck, 1922  , A. determinatus (Foerster, 1851)  , A. dubius (Foerster, 1851)  , A. ecuadoriensis Bortoni & Penteado-Dias, 2019  , A. erythronotus (Foerster, 1851)  , Adelius excelsus Bortoni & Shimbori, 2019  , Adelius fasciipennis (Rohwer, 1914)  , A. floridiensis Shimbori & Shaw, 2019  , A. gauldi Shimbori & Shaw, 2019  , A. germanus (Haliday, 1834)  , A. hyalinipennis  (Foerster, 1851), A. janzeni Shimbori & Shaw, 2019  , A. monteiroi Souza-Gessner, Cerântola & Penteado-Dias, 2019  , A. morretesiensis Bortoni, Shimbori & Penteado-Dias, 2019  , A. nigripectus Muesebeck, 1922  , A. panamensis Shimbori & Shaw, 2019  , A. pentagonalis Shimbori & Shaw, 2019  , A. quiteriae Souza-Gessner, Cerântola  & Penteado-Dias, 2019, A. rudnikovi (Perepechayenko, 1994)  comb. nov., A. sancticaroli Bortoni, Penteado-Dias & Shimbori, 2019  , A. stenolcos de Saeger, 1944  ; A. subfasciatus Haliday, 1833  , A. viator (Foerster, 1851)  .

Notes. We hereby synonymize Pseudoscapiola Perepetchayenko, 1994 (type species and only known species: Myriola rudnikovi Perepetchayenko, 1994  ) with Adelius  as the second author examined the type of Myriola rudnikovi Perepetchayenko. We  place this species in Adelius  , even though it has a single aberrant character, the 7 th antennomere distinctly protruding ventrally. Adelius rudnikovi (Perepetchayenko, 1994)  is a new combination.