Acronicta cinerea (Hufnagel, 1766)

Han, H. L. & Kononenko, V. S., 2010, New species of the genera Acronicta Ochsenheimer, 1816 and Craniophora Snellen, 1867 from China with notes on synonymy and checklist (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae: Acronictinae), Zootaxa 2678 (1), pp. 48-68: 56

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.11646/zootaxa.2678.1.2

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5309566

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/5572A172-FFBA-5B60-FF27-54D3946592BA

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Acronicta cinerea (Hufnagel, 1766)
status

 

Acronicta cinerea (Hufnagel, 1766)  

( Figs. 31, 32 View FIGURES 31–32 )

Phalaena cinerea Hufnagel, 1766   , Berlinisches Magazin 3: 416 (Type-locality: Germany, Berlin)

Synonymy: abscondida Treitschke, 1835; myricae Guenée, 1814; korlana Draudt, 1931   , syn. n.; artobowskii Wojitusiak & Nesilovski, 1946; cinerascens Kozhanchikov, 1950   , syn. n.

Acronicta cinerascens Kozhanchikov, 1950   , Fauna SSSR 12: 533 (Holotype: North China, Beitsegou [ZISP, St.Peterburg]), syn. n

Notes. During the present study, through the courtesy of A. Matov (ZISP), we examined the holotype and the genitalic preparation of Acronicta cinerascens   preserved in the collection of ZISP ( Figs. 31, 32 View FIGURES 31–32 ). The species was described by Kozhanchikov (1950) on the basis of a single specimen from North China. The holotype is supplemented by labels: “North China Beitsegou Putjata 4-viii-[18]91” (in Russian), “ Acronicta cinerascens   sp. n. Kozh” and a golden circular label, denoting the holotype. The specimen was not dissected by Kozhanchikov during description. The genitalic preparation was made by A. Matov by our request. After examination of the photographs of the holotype and genitalic slide we concluded that Acronicta cinerascens   was conspecific with A. cinerea   . Acronicta cinerea   is reported for China for the first time, while its sister species A. euphorbiae   was reported for China by Draudt (1931) who described subspecies A. euphorbiae korlana ( Draudt, 1931)   from northwest China (Xinjiang). This record, however, apparently belongs to A. cinerea   . According to Fibiger et al (2009) A. euphorbiae   has an Atlantic-Mediterranean distribution, while A. cinerea   is Euro-Asiatic. Our studyies ( Kononenko 2005, 2010) indicate that only A. cinerea   occurs in the Asian part of Russia, near China. Consequently, A. korlana   should be treated as a synonym of cinerea   , not euphorbiae   .

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Lepidoptera

Family

Noctuidae

Genus

Acronicta