MELOLONTHINA Leach, 1819,

Smith, Andrew B. T., 2006, A Review Of The Family- Group Names For The Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Coleoptera) With Corrections To Nomenclature And A Current Classification, The Coleopterists Bulletin (mo 5) 60, pp. 144-204: 168

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.1649/0010-065x(2006)60[144:arotfn]2.0.co;2

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:FADCBF89-3C12-46F5-90D2-8E8A7031D876

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/86088798-FFDB-FFAC-FF3B-E1C4ADC3FD45

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

MELOLONTHINA Leach, 1819
status

 

Subtribe MELOLONTHINA Leach, 1819 

Original spelling and citation: Melolonthidae Leach  in Samouelle 1819: 189 Type genus: Melolontha Fabricius, 1775: 31 

Synonym: Polyphyllina Burmeister, 1855

Original spelling and citation: Polyphyllidae Burmeister 1855: 397

Type genus: Polyphylla Harris, 1841: 30 

Synonym: Tostegopterina LeConte, 1861

Original spelling and citation: Tostegopterae LeConte 1861: 139

Type genus: Tostegoptera Blanchard, 1851: 149 

Synonym: Psilonychini Péringuey, 1904

Original spelling and citation: Psilonychides Péringuey, 1904: 184

Type genus: Psilonychus Burmeister, 1855: 288