Suctobelbella setosoclavata (Hammer, 1952),

Behan-Pelletier, Valerie M. & Lindo, Zoë, 2019, Checklist of oribatid mites (Acari: Oribatida) of Canada and Alaska, Zootaxa 4666 (1), pp. 1-180: 98

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4666.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:BA01E30E-7F64-49AB-910A-7EE6E597A4A4

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/8676DA1E-461A-FFE1-FF53-F2A2FE74FBBD

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Suctobelbella setosoclavata (Hammer, 1952)
status

 

Suctobelbella setosoclavata (Hammer, 1952) 

Original name: Suctobelba setosoclavata Hammer, 1952  ( Behan 1978a)

Combination: Suctobelbella setosclavata  [sic] (Hammer, 1952); ( Behan 1978a).

Geographic Location: AK: Cape Thompson ( Watson et al. 1966); Northwest coastal plain; Brooks Range; Fairbanks Region; Denali NP; Chugach Mtns; Kenai Peninsula; Aleutian Islands ( Behan 1978a); Elliott Highway Burn, (65°19’N, 149°06’W), tussock heath ( Thomas & McLean 1988); YT: Richardson Mtns ( Hammer 1952a); Coastal Plain; Porcupine Plain; Ogilvie Mtns; Eagle Plain ( Behan-Pelletier 1997b); NT: Reindeer Station ( Hammer 1952a); Mackenzie Delta, subarctic ( Behan 1978a); NU: Bathurst Is. ( Danks 1980); Devon Is.; Keewatin ( Behan 1978a).

Habitats: tussock heath; reindeer moss.

Distribution: Nearctic.