Microppia minus ( Paoli, 1908 ),

Behan-Pelletier, Valerie M. & Lindo, Zoë, 2019, Checklist of oribatid mites (Acari: Oribatida) of Canada and Alaska, Zootaxa 4666 (1), pp. 1-180: 88-89

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4666.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:BA01E30E-7F64-49AB-910A-7EE6E597A4A4

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/8676DA1E-462C-FFD8-FF53-F706FDB6FE49

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Microppia minus ( Paoli, 1908 )
status

 

Microppia minus ( Paoli, 1908) 

Original name: Dameosoma minus Paoli, 1908  ( Weiss 1916)

Combination: Oppia minus ( Paoli, 1908)  ; ( Weiss 1916), Oppiella minus ( Paoli, 1908)  ; ( Seniczak 1975),

Oppia minor ( Paoli, 1908)  ; ( Hammer 1952a).

Geographic Location: AK: northern coastal plain ( Behan 1978a); NT: Yellowknife ( Hammer 1952a); Mackenzie Delta subarctic ( Behan 1978a); AB: Lethbridge ( Osler et al. 2008); ABMI Site ( Walter & Latonas 2012); MB: Southeast ( Oswald & Minty 1970); ON: Sudbury (St. John et al. 2002); near Chapleau ( Rousseau et al. 2018); QC: St-Paulin ( Doblas-Miranda et al. 2014); St. Clet ( Smith 1978).

Habitats: fescue prairie; mixed deciduous coniferous forest including from Trembling aspen, Black locust, Jack pine and Red pine forest.

Distribution: Cosmopolitan.