Phthiracarus modestus Niedbała, 1988,

Behan-Pelletier, Valerie M. & Lindo, Zoë, 2019, Checklist of oribatid mites (Acari: Oribatida) of Canada and Alaska, Zootaxa 4666 (1), pp. 1-180: 37

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4666.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:BA01E30E-7F64-49AB-910A-7EE6E597A4A4

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4349484

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/8676DA1E-465F-FFA4-FF53-F626FE74F8E0

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Phthiracarus modestus Niedbała, 1988
status

 

Phthiracarus modestus Niedbała, 1988 

Geographic Location: BC: Vancouver Is., Pacific Rim NP, Broken Group Islands, Jacques Is. 48°55’N 125°16’W; Haida Gwaii, Cape St. James , Weather Station ( Niedbała 2002)GoogleMaps  .

Habitats: coastal temperate forest floor under cedar, spruce and rocks.

Distribution: Nearctic.