Phthiracarus nitidus Niedbała, 1986,

Behan-Pelletier, Valerie M. & Lindo, Zoë, 2019, Checklist of oribatid mites (Acari: Oribatida) of Canada and Alaska, Zootaxa 4666 (1), pp. 1-180: 37-38

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4666.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:BA01E30E-7F64-49AB-910A-7EE6E597A4A4

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4349633

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/8676DA1E-465F-FFA5-FF53-F74EFE74FF31

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Phthiracarus nitidus Niedbała, 1986
status

 

Phthiracarus nitidus Niedbała, 1986 

Geographic Location: BC: Vancouver Is, Englishman River Falls PP; Barkley Sound, Pinkerton Is., 48°57.5’N, 125°16’W; Broken Group Islands, Keith Is., 48°54.75’N, 125°17’W, ( Niedbała 2002); QC: Aylmer ( Niedbała 2007b); NS: Cape Breton Highlands NP, North Mountain ( Niedbała 2002).

Habitats: mixed forest litter and wood debris including from rotten fir log, alder litter, and debris in cedar stump.

Distribution: Nearctic.