Oppia nitens C.L. Koch, 1836,

Murvanidze, Maka & Mumladze, Levan, 2016, Annotated checklist of Georgian oribatid mites, Zootaxa 4089 (1), pp. 1-81: 47

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4089.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:5478C7E2-8776-4747-9C0F-2B382DD19AD9

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/8D47867A-FFCB-BD7D-FF44-3ED212C8D126

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Oppia nitens C.L. Koch, 1836
status

 

Oppia nitens C.L. Koch, 1836 

Distribution in Georgia. W: Sokhumi, Kolkheti National Park, Ajara region, Khreiti, Darkveti, Dzudzuana cave, Sakajia cave, Nagarevi grotto, Sataplia Reserve; E: Tserovani, Kavtiskhevi, Kazreti (Murvanidze et al. 2011, 2013, 2015; Murvanidze 2014; Murvanidze & Arabuli 2015; Murvanidze & Todria 2015; Shtanchaeva & Subías 2010)

Global distribution. Holarctic

Ecology. Wet to humid forest soils, bogs and wetlands

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Arachnida

Order

Sarcoptiformes

Family

Oppiidae

Genus

Oppia