Bradysia praecox, (MEIGEN, 1818)

Menzel, Frank, Smith, Jane E. & Chandler, Peter J., 2006, The sciarid fauna of the British Isles (Diptera: Sciaridae), including descriptions of six new species, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 146 (1), pp. 1-147 : 60

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.1111/j.1096-3642.2006.00190.x

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/92615E24-FFF1-FFC1-372D-C7C4451EFCEA

treatment provided by

Diego

scientific name

Bradysia praecox
status

 

BRADYSIA PRAECOX (MEIGEN, 1818)

Synonyms: albinervis ( Winnertz, 1867) ; brevipalpis (Winnertz, 1868) ; leclerqi (Lengersdorf, 1950); macilenta ( Winnertz, 1867) ; morosa ( Winnertz, 1867) ; nocticolor ( Winnertz, 1867) ; simplex ( Winnertz, 1867) ; simplex var. subsimplex (Lengersdorf, 1926) ; unicolor (Winnertz, 1868) .

Literature:? Walker (1848): 107;? Walker (1856): 53 [all as Sciara ]; Freeman (1983b): 38; Menzel (1998): 20.

Material examined: Austwick , North Yorkshire, 2 males, 1 female, 26.v.−27.v.1934, Edwards leg. ( BMNH) . Aversley Wood , Cambridgeshire, 1 male, 24.iv.1988, J.H. Cole leg. ( PJCB) . Baldock , Hertfordshire, 1 male, v.1918; 1 male, 1 female, 10.v.1934, all Edwards leg. ( BMNH) . Bank, New Forest , Hampshire, 1 male, vi.1939 (reared), Collin leg. ( BMNH) . Brampton , Cambridgeshire, 1 male, 30.iv.1977; 1 male, 1.vii.1987, all J.H. Cole leg. ( PJCB) . Carrigower , Wicklow, 1 male, 26.v.1984, Chandler leg. ( PPCM) . Chilbolton Common , Hampshire, 2 males, 6.vii.1991, Chandler leg. ( PPCM) . Chippenham Fen , Cambridgeshire, 1 male, 2.vii.1988, Chandler leg. ( NMS) . Cothill , Oxfordshire, 1 male, 10 females, 5.v.1934, Edwards leg. ( BMNH) . Greywell Fen , Hampshire, 5 males, 3 females, 29.viii.2002, Chandler leg. ( HRI, PPCM) . Insh Marshes , Highland Region, 1 male, 28.v.2002, Uffen leg. ( PPCM) . Leckford Estate , Hampshire, 1 female, 8.v.1976; 3 males, 2 females, 18.ix.− 19.ix.1976; 1 male, 21.ix.1977; 1 male, 23.ix.1977; 3 males, 2 females, 12.iv.1981; 1 male, 6.vii.1991; 1 male, 1.ix.1999, all Chandler leg. ( NMS, PPCM) . Letchworth , Hertfordshire, 2 males, vi.1937, Edwards leg. ( BMNH) . Lough Slevin , Westmeath, 1 male, 28.vi.1987, Chandler leg. ( NMS) . Nethy Bridge , Highland Region, 1 male, 27.viii.1906, King leg. ( BMNH) . Old Bridge of Dee , Aberdeenshire, 1 male, 3.viii.1979, Chandler leg. ( PPCM) . Scargill, Durham , 1 male, 27.vii.1988, Chandler leg. ( NMS) . Tomintoul , Moray, 17 males, 13 females, 8.viii.−11.viii.1937, Coe leg. ( BMNH) . Trawsfynydd , Gwynedd, 1 male, 5.viii.1988, Holmes, Boyce & Reed leg. ( PBLN) . Wheatfen Broad , Norfolk, 1 male, 13.vii.1986, Withers leg. ( PPWM) . Woodwalton Fen , Cambridgeshire, 1 male, 4.vi.1977, J.H. Cole leg. ( PJCB) . Wyre Forest , Worcestershire, 1 male, 7.viii.1988, Chandler leg. ( PPCM) .

Ecological notes: found in broad-leaved, mixed and carr woodland; wetlands including fen, sedge beds, Molinia and Myrica , raised mire, marshes and water meadows; garden. iv–ix.

NMS

National Museum of Scotland - Natural Sciences

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Diptera

Family

Sciaridae

Genus

Bradysia