Pachybrachis luridus, Fabricius, 1798

Barney, Robert J., 2017, Definition and Revision of theLuridusSpecies-Group of North AmericanPachybrachisChevrolat (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Cryptocephalinae), The Coleopterists Bulletin 71 (1), pp. 1-45: 34

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.1649/0010-065X-71.1.1

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/B51287E2-FFB4-FFC3-FCF3-FDE70955FD55

treatment provided by

Diego

scientific name

Pachybrachis luridus
status

 

Pachybrachis luridus  

Specimens Examined. Types + 1,876 specimens. CANADA: ONTARIO: Toronto [3♂♂ 4♀♀, CNC; 3♂♂ 4♀♀, SDSU]; same data, except 15-30.vi.1927, L. J. Milne [1♀, UNH]. USA: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co., 3 mi SW Seminole, 19.iv.1964, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [5♂♂ 5♀♀, AUEM; 2♀♀, NDSIRC]; Cleburne Co., Cheaha State Park , 3.v.1964, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [2♀♀, AUEM]; Talladega National Forest , 12.vi.1990, J. F. Cavey [1♀, JFCC]; Coosa Co. , 6.2 mi S Sylacauga, 28.v.1989, R. Turnbow [1♀, JHTC]; DeKalb Co. , DeSoto State Park , 18.v.1963, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [2♂♂ 1♀, AUEM]; same data, except 22.v.1990, T. Schiefer & J. MacGown [1♀, MEM]; Lee Co. , 18.v.1979, C. Chambers [1♂, AUEM]; 1 mi N Auburn, 26.iv.1963, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [1♀, AUEM]; Auburn , 22.iv.1973, E. J. Kiteley [2♀♀, CNC]; Madison Co. , Monte Sano State Park , 10.vii.1964, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [1♀, AUEM]; Marion Co. , North Fork Creek Barrens , 34.4011°N, 87.8903°W, 5.vi.2014, R. J. Barney [2♂♂ 3♀♀, RJBC]; Mobile Co. , Mobile , vi.1910 [1♂ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; Randolph Co. , Wadley, H. H. Smith [1♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]; Winston Co. , Natural Bridge Natural Area , Ala. 33, 1 mi N US 278, 26-27.vi.1963, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [2♀♀, AUEM]; W.B. Bankhead National Forest , 2.5 mi N US 278, 3. vi.1964, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [1♂, AUEM]. ARKANSAS: Benton Co. , Hwy. 59 ca. 1.5 mi N Decatur, 24.v.1986, C. B. Carr [16♂♂ 21♀♀, LSAM]; Rogers , 6.vi.1946, M. W. Sanderson [1♂ 1♀, INHS]; Carroll Co. , nr. Busch , Hwy. 62 & 187N, 36°28′12″N, 93°49′53″W, 3.v.2004, E. G. Riley [11♂♂ 11♀♀, TAMU]; Crawford Co. , Vesta Prairie , 0.5 mi S Vesta, 35°22′15″N, 94°02′35″W, 8.v.2004, E. G. Riley [4♂♂, TAMU]; Franklin Co. , 0.5 mi S Vesta, 2.vi.2001, E. G. Riley [3♀♀, TAMU]; Garland Co. , Hot Springs , 14.vi, O. Lugger Collection [2♀♀, UMSP]; Howard Co. , Cossator River St. Pk., Ed Banks Bridge , 15.iv.2005, E. G. Riley [1♂ 1♀, EGRC]; Logan Co. , Magazine , 20.iv.1981, L. D. Newsom [1♀, LSAM]; Mt. Magazine , 15-16.vii.1949, Stannard & Sanderson [3♀♀, INHS]; Magazine Mountain , 22-26.vi.1993, D. G. LeDoux [1♀, TAMU]; same data, except Petit Jean Overlook , 13-15.v.1994, D. LeDoux & E. Riley [3♂♂ 8♀♀, TAMU]; Polk Co. , S Board Camp, 5.vi.1982, C. B. Carr [1♂, LSAM]; Washington Co. , 19.vi.1938, M. W. Sanderson [1♀, INHS]. CONNECTICUT: Fairfield Co. , Norwalk , 25.vi.1916, I. N. Gabrielson [1♀, USNM]; New Haven Co. , Meriden , 17.vii.1950, Fairview [4♀♀, USNM]. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: D. C., J. B. Smith [1♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]; Washington DC, 19.v.1914 [2♂♂ 2♀♀, INHS]; Rock Creek , 14.vi.1903 [2♀♀, USNM]. FLORIDA: Alachua Co. , Gainesville , 29.iv.1928, G. Merrill [1♂, FSCA]; Duval Co. , Jacksonville , vii [1♀, USNM]; Franklin Co. , Bald Point , Hwy. 370, N 29.93528 W 84.37834, ex. Quercus sp.   , 9.iv.2010, R. J. Barney & E. G. Riley [2♀♀, RJBC; 1♂ 2♀♀, EGRC]; Carrabelle , 4.iv.1981, L. L. Pechuman [1♀, CUIC]; 2 mi E Saint Teresa, 9-10.iv.2010, N 29.92424 W 84.41529, ex. Quercus sp.   , R. J. Barney [10♂♂ 5♀♀, RJBC]; Gadsden Co. , Mount Pleasant , 1.v.1952, O. Peck [1♂ 1♀, CNC]; Leon Co. , Tall Timbers Research Station , 29.iv.1970, F. W. Mead [1♀, FSCA]; Okaloosa Co. , Destin , 16.v.1906, R. E. Woodruff [2♀♀, FSCA]; same data, except 29.iii.1975, E. J. Kiteley [3♂♂ 2♀♀, CNC]; same data, except 12.iv.1976 [1♂ 1♀, CNC]; Fort Walton Beach , 3.iv.1973, E. J. Kiteley [1♂, CNC]; Henderson Beach St. Rec. Area , 1.iv.2001, R. Turnbow [1♀, RHTC]; Santa Rosa Co.   , 1.7 mi N Munson, 20.iv.1991, R. Turnbow [1♀, RHTC]; St. Lucie Co. , Fort Capron , O. Lugger Collection [3♀♀, UMSP]; Wakulla Co. , Ochlockonee State Park , 1.v.1975, N. M. Downie [1♀, PERC]; Walton Co. , 9 mi W. DeFuniak Spgs, 5.vi.1993, C. W. O’ Brien [1♀, BYUC]; 6.2 mi W DeFuniak Springs, 7.iv.2008, R. Turnbow [1♂, RHTC]; Volusia Co. , Port Orange , O. Lugger Collection [1♂, UMSP]. GEORGIA: Chatham Co. , Tybee Island , 5.vii, H. A. Wenzel [1♂, OSUC]; Clarke Co. , Whitehall Forest , 2-8.vi.1979, R. Turnbow [1♀, FSCA]; 0.7 mi SW Winterville, 2.v.1974, C. L. Smith [1♀, GMNH]; 3 mi N Athens, 22.v.1976, R. Turnbow [2♂♂, TAMU]; Cobb Co. , Kennesaw Mountain N.P., 28.v.1969, F. W. Mead [1♂ 1♀, FSCA]; same data, except 14-25.v.1936, P. W. Fattig [3♂♂ 1♀, GMNH]; Columbia Co. , 1 mi S of Harlem, 25. v.1982, R. J. Barney [2♂♂ 1♀, RJBC]; Dade Co. , Head River , 9.vi.1937, P. W. Fattig [2♂♂, GMNH]; DeKalb Co. , Stone Mountain , 29.v-3. vi.1936, P. W. Fattig [6♂♂ 3♀♀, GMNH]; Floyd Co. , Armuchee , 10.vi.1937, P. W. Fattig [1♂, GMNH]; Fulton Co. , Atlanta , 1-2.vi.1936, P. W. Fattig [4♂♂ 2♀♀, GMNH]; same data, except 22. v.1937 [3♂♂, GMNH]; same data, except 23. iv.1939 [1♀, GMNH; 1♂, NDSIRC]; Habersham Co. , Clarksville , 31.v.1936, P. W. Fattig [2♀♀, GMNH]; Hall Co. , Gainesville , 17.v.1936, P. W. Fattig [2♀♀, GMNH]; Lula , 30.v.1937, P. W. Fattig [2♂♂ 1♀, GMNH]; 1 mi SW Lula, 14.v.1953, W. H. Cross [1♂ 1♀, GMNH]; 4.9 mi NW jct. 23 on Hwy. 52, 20.vi.1979, C. L. Smith [3♂♂ 4♀♀, GMNH]; Harris Co. , Chipley , 7.v.1938, D. Royal [1♀, GMNH]; Houston Co. , Perry , 13-30.iv.1938, P. W. Fattig [8♂♂ 4♀♀, GMNH]; Lincoln Co. , Graves Mt. , 9.v.1953, W. H. Cross [1♂ 1♀, GMNH]; Monroe Co. , Forsyth , 1.vi.1970, F. T. Nauman [1♂, CNC]; Paulding Co. , Dallas , 2.vi.1940, P. W. Fattig [2♀♀, NDSIRC]; Pike Co. , Zebulon , 12-16.iv.1938, P. W. Fattig [2♂♂ 15♀♀, GMNH]; Polk Co. , Cedartown , 7.vi.1936, P. W. Fattig [1♂, GMNH]; Rockmart , 7.vi.1936, P. W. Fattig [3♀♀, GMNH]; Towns Co. , Vic. F.S. Rd. 137, 25-26.v.1986, R. Morris [4♀♀, GMNH]; Upson Co. , Mt. Pleasant Road , S Yatesville, 16.v.1992, R. Morris [1♀, GMNH]; Thomaston , 31.iii.1938, P. W. Fattig [1♀, GMNH]; Walton Co. , Monroe , 6.vi.1964, R. F. Nash [1♀, AUEM]; White Co. , Yonah Mountain , 20.vi.1936, P. W. Fattig [1♂, GMNH]. ILLINOIS: Adams Co. , Quincy [1♀, MCZ]; Calhoun Co. , Perrin’ s Ledge Kampsville , 18.vi.1968, ex. Ceanothus americanus, M. W. Sanderson   [2♂♂ 7♀♀, INHS; 1♀, RJBC]; Champaign Co. , Homer , 10.vi.1926, T. H. Frison [7♂♂ 3♀♀, INHS]; Clark Co. , Clarksville , 14.vi.1950, M. W. Sanderson [1♂, INHS]; Clay Co. , 2 mi N of La Clede, 12.vi.1980, R. J. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; Coles Co. , Charleston , 8.vi.1931, Frison & Mohr [1♂, INHS]; Cook Co. , Chicago , vii, Blackwelder [1♀, MSUC; 2♂♂, WIRC]; same data, except 27.v.1911, E. Liljeblad [2♂♂ 1♀, AMNH; 2♀♀, var. nigrinus, MCZ   ]; Edgebrook , 19.vi, Shoemaker [2♀♀, USNM]; Evanston, E. Liljeblad [1♀, AMNH]; Thornton , Forest Preserve , 2.vi.1976, J. K. Bouseman, W. G. Ruesink & R. J. Barney [1♂, INHS]; Urbana , 20.vi.1915 [1♀, INHS]; Willow Springs , 14.vi.1917, Shoemaker [1♀, USNM]; Effingham Co. , Effingham , 14.v.1946, M. W. Sanderson [2♀♀, INHS]; 1 mi S Mason, 22.v.1963, M. W. Sanderson [1♂, INHS]; Mason , 19.vi.1960, J. M. Campbell [1♂, CNC]; Franklin Co. , Ziegler , 21.vi.1950, Sanderson & Smith [1♀, INHS]; Greene Co. , Eldred , 23.v.1950, M. W. Sanderson [4♂♂ 2♀♀, INHS]; Grundy Co. , Goose Lake Prairie St. Pk., 26.vi.1981, R. J. Barney [2♀♀, RJBC]; Iroquois Co. , Watseka , 4.vi.1932, Frison & Mohr [1♀, INHS]; Jackson Co. , Grand Tower , 12.v.1932, H. L. Dozier [1♀, INHS]; Giant City Park , Makanda , 10.v.1932, H. L. Dozier [1♀, INHS]; 2 mi S of Elksville, 23.iv.1981, R. J. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; Johnson Co. , Vienna , 18. v.1932, H. L. Dozier [1♂, INHS]; Kankakee Co. , Aroma Park , 8.vii.1948, Ross & Burks [1♀, INHS]; Lee Co. , Green River Consv. Area , 15.vii.1982, R. J. Barney [1♂, RJBC]; Richardson Wildlife Fnd., 8 mi E Amboy, 21.v.1991, W. G. Ruesink [3♂♂, INHS]; Mason Co. , Bishop , 22.vi.1906 [1♂, INHS]; 8 mi E Havana, 18.v.1977, W. G. Ruesink [1♂, INHS]; Revis Springs Hill Prairie , 10.vi.1982, ex. Amorpha canescens, R. J. Barney   [3♂♂ 4♀♀, RJBC]; McHenry Co. , Algonquin , Nason [2♀♀, INHS]; McLean Co. , Normal , 23.vi.1882 [1♀, INHS]; Mercer Co. , Keithsburg , 9.vi.1949, Sanderson & Stannard [4♂♂ 3♀♀, INHS]; Monroe Co. , Bluff Cemetery , 1 mi E of Fountain, 26.v.1978, R. J. Barney [3♂♂ 10♀♀, RJBC]; same data, except 12.v.1981 [2♂♂ 3♀♀, RJBC]; same data, except 7.vii.1981, [2♂♂, RJBC]; same data, except 26.v.1978, W. G. Ruesink [1♂ 2♀♀, INHS]; Fults Hill Prairie , 4 mi SE of Fults, 12.v.1981 [3♂♂ 4♀♀, RJBC]; same data, except 17.vi.1981 [2♂♂ 4♀♀, RJBC]; same data, except 28.iv.1982 [1♀, RJBC]; same data, except 12.v.1982 [1♀, RJBC]; same data, except 1.vii.2013, S. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; Valmeyer , 24.v.1950, M. W. Sanderson [4♂♂ 6♀♀, INHS]; Saline Co. , Harrisburg , 23.vi.1950, Sanderson & Smith [1♀, INHS]; Shelby Co. , 27.v.1985, P. Skelley [1♂ 1♀, FSCA]; Union Co. , Alto Pass , 8.v.1917 [3♂♂ 1♀, INHS]; Vermillion Co. , 6.v.1926, K. F. Auden [3♂♂ 3♀♀, INHS]; Muncie , 29.v.1919 [1♀, INHS]; same data, except 26.v.1944, Ross & Sanderson [1♀, INHS]; Washington Co. , 1 mi S of Lively Grove, 11. vi.1980, R. J. Barney [1♂, RJBC]; Wayne Co. , Sam Dale Lake Conservation Area , 8.vii.1981, R. J. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; Woodford Co. , Kappa , 6.vi.1882 [4♂♂ 3♀♀, INHS]; Unknown county , Ill. [1♀, INHS]; same data, except F. M. Webster Collection [2♀♀, NDSIRC]; Ill. [1♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]; N. Ill. [1♂, MCZ-FALL]; S Ill., 20.vi.1888 [4♂♂ 2♀♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]. INDIANA: Clark Co. , 13.vi.1932, Montgomery [1♂, USNM]; same data, except Clark Co. State Forest , 12.vi.1934 [1♂, PERC]; Kosciusko Co. , 21. v.1933, G. E. Gould [1♂, PERC]; Lake Co. , Hammond , 30.v.1915, G. M. Greene [3♀♀, USNM; 2♀♀, var. nigrinus, MCZ   ]; Marshall Co. , 12.vi.1903, W. S. Blatchley [2♂♂ 1♀, WIRC]; same data, except 24.vi.1904 [1♀, PERC]; Martin Co. , NW of Roland, 16.vi.1994, J. Parslow & M. Callahan [1♂, PERC]; Newton Co. , Kankakee Sands, S Lake Village , 41.0769°N 87.4294°W, 8.vi.2016, R. J. Barney [14♂♂ 3♀♀, RJBC]; Posey Co. , 9.vii.1903, W. S. Blatchley [1♀, PERC]; Pulaski Co. , 5.vii.1935, D. W. LaHue [1♀, PERC]; 1960, N. M. Downie [1♂, USNM]; Starke Co. , 10.vi.1967, N. M. Downie [1♂ 1♀, UNSM]; St. Joseph Co. , Mishawaka , 15.vi.1932, A. W. Trippel [1♀, PERC]; Vigo Co. , 23.vi.1893, W. S. Blatchley [1♀, PERC]; same data, except 25.vi.1925 [1♀, luridus var. nigrinus   HOLOTYPE, PERC]; Unknown county , Ind. [1♂, MCZ-FALL]. IOWA: Dickinson Co. , Spirit Lake , vi.1896, W. S. Marshall [2♂♂ 3♀♀, WIRC]; Hamilton Co. , 5 mi S Stanhope, 15.vi.1928, G. O. Hendrickson [1♂, ISIC]; Kossuth Co. , Stimson Prairie , 12.vi.1985, J. E. Wappes [1♂, PERC]; Story Co. , Ames , Osborn [2♀♀, ISIC]. KANSAS: Bourbon Co. , Elm Creek Lake , W side; 37.75446°N 94.85060°W, 29.v.2008, D. J. Bennett [6♂♂ 9♀♀, SEMC]; Butler Co. , 1.2 mi S Burns, Hwy. 56/77, 38.0745°N, 96.8642°W, 4.vi.2007, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [1♂, EGRC; 2♀♀, RJBC]; 1.5 mi W De Graff, 4.vi.2007, R. J. Barney [5♂♂ 7♀♀, RJBC]; Cherokee Co. , 2.5 mi E Columbus, Hwy. 96, 3.vi.2007, R. J. Barney [4♂♂ 1♀, RJBC]; Cowley Co. , 1114 ft., 1910, R. H. Beamer [1♂, SEMC]; Douglas Co. , F. H. Snow [1♂, luridus var. festivus, SEMC   ]; Jefferson Co. , University of Kansas Field Station unit 3001, Rockefeller Prairie, Malaise trap, 39.04529°N 95.20491°W, 22-30. v.2008, Z. H. Falin [1♂ 1♀, SEMC]; Johnson Co. , 1915, R. H. Beamer [1♀, SEMC]; Labette Co. , Big Hill Reservoir, near Intersection 19000 & Douglas Rds, 29.v.2008, A. C. Warden [1♀, SEMC]; 5.5 mi N Altamont, 37.2762°N, 95.2866°W, 3.vi.2007, E. G. Riley [1♂, EGRC]; Montgomery Co. , Elk City, 2.vi.1936, Beamer & Sanderson [2♂♂ 1♀, SEMC]; Neosho Co. , Chanute, 29.viii.1939, R. H. Beamer [1♀, SEMC]; St. Paul , 0.9 mi S Neosho Wildlife Area, 37.50078°N 95.16177°W, 29.v.2008, A. C. Warden [15♂♂ 11♀♀, SEMC]; Ottawa Co. , 5 mi N Bennington, ex. Amorpha canescens   , 17.vi.1950, C. D. Michner [3♂♂, SEMC]; Reno Co. , Medora, W. Knaus [1♂, PARATYPE luridus var. festivus, MCZ-FALL   ]; Riley Co. , 30.v-20.vi.1963, J. R. McCoy [1♂ 4♀♀, MEM]; Konza Prairie Reserve , ex. Penstemon cobaea   , 6.vi.1995, R. Clinebell [1♀, SEMC]; Saline Co. , Salina, [3♂♂ 1♀, luridus var. festivus, SEMC   ]; Woodson Co. , Biscuit Mound, 37.8651°N, 95.9284°W, 3.vi.2007, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [6♂♂ 6♀♀, TAMU; 7♂♂ 2♀♀, EGRC; 10♂♂ 8♀♀, RJBC]. KENTUCKY: Calloway Co. , New Concord, 22.vi.1970, ex. Rhus glabra, P. H. Freytag   [2♀♀, UKIC]; Christian Co. , Fort Campbell , 5.vi.2008, R. J. Barney [3♂♂, RJBC]; Hardin Co. , Eastview Barrens SNP, 21.vi.2004, R. J. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; same data, except 4. v.2006 [1♂, RJBC]; same data, except 9.vi.2009 [2♀♀, RJBC]; Trigg Co. , Fort Campbell , 1.vi.2009, R. J. Barney [2♂♂, RJBC]; Unknown county , Ky. [2♀♀, INHS]; same data, except O. Lugger Collection [1♂ 1♀, UMSP]. MARYLAND: Baltimore Co. , Chinquapin, 5 mi S Arcadia, 15.vi.1930, Bridwell & Barber [1♀, USNM]; Ashland, 16.vi, Liebeck Collection [2♂♂, MCZ]; Butler, 13.vii.1983, J. F. Cavey [3♂♂, JFCC]; Soldiers Delight, 21.v.1988, C. L. Staines [1♂ 1♀, USNM]; Cecil Co. , Elk Neck State Forest , 5.vi.1989, J. F. Cavey [1♂ 1♀, JFCC]; Frederick Co. , Frederick Municipal Forest , 15.vi.1996, C. L. Staines [1♀, USNM]; Prince George’ s Co., College Park, 20.v.1951, B. K. Dozier [1♂, FSCA]. MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co. , Bourne, 17.vi.1903 [3♂♂ 1♀, var. nigrinus FCB, MCZ   ]; Hyannisport, 10.viii.1899, J. L. Zabriskie [2♀♀, AMNH]; Bristol Co. , Fall River , 31.v.1909, N. S. Easton [1♀, var. nigrinus MCZ   ]; Dukes Co. , Martha’ s Vineyard, 28.vii.1910, N. S. Easton [1♀, var. nigrinus, MCZ   ]; Hampden Co. , Springfield, ex. Ceanothus   , 22.vi.1906, G. Dimmock [5♂♂ 6♀♀, USNM]; Middlesex Co. , Ashland, 15.vi.1951, W. Rosenburg [1♂, USNM]; Cambridge, Hubbard & Schwarz [1♂ 2♀♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]; Framingham, 4.vii.1907, C. A. Frost [1♂, CNC]; same data, except 7.vi.1952 [3♂♂ 1♀, NCSU; 2♂♂, PSUC; 2♀♀, ISIC]; same data, except 28.vi.1941 [1♂ 2♀♀, AMNH]; same data, except 1.vi.1948 [2♂♂ 2♀♀, AMNH; ex. Baptisia tinctoria   , 1♀, MCZ]; Lowell, 20.vii.1910 [1♂ 2♀♀, MCZ-FALL]; Malden, 1.vi.1902, C. A. Frost [1♀, var. nigrinus VIDIT H. C. Fall, MCZ   ]; Natick, 29. v.1932, C. A. Frost [1♂ 1♀, var. nigrinus   , on oak, MCZ; 1♂, UNH]; same data, except 2.vi.1947, ex. red oak [1♀, MCZ]; Tyngsboro, 31.v.1920 [1♀, MCZ-FALL]; Winchester [1♂, MSUC]; Nantucket Co. , Nantucket, 10.vi.1920 [1♂, MCZ-FALL]; same data, except 22.vi.1928, J. H. Emerton [1♂ 1♀, var. nigrinus, MCZ   ]; Nantucket Island [4♂♂ 4♀♀, INHS]; same data, except 6.vi.1926, C. W. Johnson [5♂♂ 6♀♀, USNM]; Suffolk Co. , Boston, Liebeck Collection [1♀, MCZ]; Unknown county , Mass., F. M. Webster Collection [2♀♀, NDSIRC]. MICHIGAN: Barry Co. , Yankee Springs Game Area , 15.vii.1960, G. C. Eickwort [1♂, MSUC]; Iosco Co. , 16.vii.1938, R. R. Dreisbach [1♀, MSUC]; Kalamazoo Co. , Galesburg, 28.vi.1964, R. & J. Matthews [1♂, MSUC]; Gull Lake Biological Station , 9.vii.1968, W. G. Ruesink [2♀♀, INHS]; same data, except 12.vi.1969 [3♂♂ 1♀, INHS]; same data, except 26.v.1976, R. J. Barney [3♂♂ 1♀, RJBC; 4♂♂ 5♀♀, INHS]; Portage, 27.v.1972, D. K. Young [1♂, WIRC]; same data, except 2.vi.1974 [1♀, WIRC]; Kent Co. , Grand Rapids, 17.vii.1888, R. H. Wolcott [1♂, UNSM]; same data, except 5.vii.1937 [1♂ 1♀, MSUC]; Lake Co. , 4.vii.1940, R. R. Dreisbach [1♀, MSUC]; same data, except 4.vii.1941 [1♀, MSUC]; Livingston Co. , Pinckney, E.S. George Res., 5.vii.1947, B. Summerville [1♂ 1♀, MSUC; 2♂♂, CNC]; Whitmore Lake , ex. Quercus velutina   , 7.vii.1956, G. H. Nelson [1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 30.vi.1956, ex. Quercus velutina   [1♀, AJGC]; Oakland Co. , 15.vi.1923, A. W. Andrews [1♂, MSUC]; same data, except 8.vii.1931 [6♀♀, MSUC; 1♂, CNC]; Shiawassee Co. , Rose Lake Wildlife Exp. Sta., ex. oak, 3.vi.1975, D. K. Young [1♂, WIRC]; Van Buren Co. , Lawton, 30.v.1971, J. A. Jackman [1♀, INHS]. MINNESOTA: Anoka & Isanti Cos., Cedar Creek NHA, 24-26.vi.1985 [2♂♂ 1♀, UMSP]; same data, except 12.vi.1986 [1♂, UMSP]; same data, except 19.v.1987 [1♀, UMSP]; same data, except 2-16.vi.1989 [3♂♂ 6♀♀, UMSP]; same data, except 14-29.vi.1990 [2♂♂ 1♀, UMSP]; same data, except 30.v.1992 [3♀♀, UMSP]; same data, except 15.vi.1992 [8♀♀, UMSP]; same data, except 15.vi.1993 [1♂ 2♀♀, UMSP]; same data, except 16.vii.1996 [1♂, UMSP]; same data, except 14.vi.2004 [2♂♂, UMSP]; same data, except 14.vi.2006 [1♀, UMSP]; Olmsted Co. , vi.1897, C. N. Ainslie [1♀, UMSP]; Ramsey Co. , O. Lugger Collection [1♀, UMSP]; Winona Co. , Winona, 2.vii.1968, Harris & Cooley [1♀, RJBC]; Unknown county , Minn., O. Lugger Collection [2♂♂ 1♀, UMSP]. MISSISSIPPI: Chickasaw Co. , Tombigbee Nat’ l. Forest, 5 km NNW Buena Vista, 33.92749°N, 88.85606°W, 6.vi.2014, E. G. Riley [1♀, EGRC]; Hancock Co. , Waveland, 7.vi.1892, H. Soltau [1♂, USNM]; Jefferson Davis Co. , 12.v.1970, W. H. Cross [2♀♀, MEM]; Lafayette Co. , F. M. Hull [1♂, CNC]; Monroe Co. , 16.v.1969, C. T. Bryson [1♂, MEM]; Montgomery Co. , Winona, 21.v.1931, H. C. Johnston [2♂♂, TAMU]; Oktibbeha Co. , Agriculture College, 16.v.1920, F. M. Hull [1♀, MEM]; same data, except 19.v.1921, W. C. Ellis [1♀, MEM]; 1 mi NE Adaton, 5.v.1972, J. E. Leggett [1♂, MEM]; Oktibbeha Co. Lake , 30.v.1996, R. L. Schiefer [3♂♂ 1♀, MEM]; Panola Co. , 4 mi NW Sardis, 2.vii.1978, W. P. Scott [1♂, RJBC]; Prentice Co. , Baldwyn, 7.v.1931, R. B. Deen [1♀, MEM]; Smith Co. , 14 mi SE Raleigh, 9.v.1973, W. H. Cross [1♂, NCSU]; Winston Co. , Nanih Waiya, 29.v.1977, W. H. Cross [1♂, MEM]; Tombigbee National Forest , 24.v.1999, T. L. Schiefer [1♂ 4♀♀, MEM]; same data, except nr Betheden, 28.v.1991, D. M. Pollock [1♀, MEM]. MISSOURI: Barton Co. , near Hanukah Prairie, 37.5061°N, 94.5523°W, 2.vi.2007, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [1♀, TAMU; 1♂ 1♀, RJBC]; Benton Co. , Rock Hill Prairie, 27.vi.1993, D. G. LeDoux [6♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; same data, except 14.vi.1994 [3♂♂, TAMU]; Boone Co. , Rock Bridge Park, 26.v.1989, D. G. LeDoux [1♂ 1♀, TAMU]; Callaway Co. , Tucker Prairie, 4.vii.1988, D. G. LeDoux [1♀, TAMU]; same data, except 14.vi.1989 [4♂♂ 5♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 14.vi.1992 [2♂♂ 3♀♀, TAMU]; Camden Co. , Ha Ha Tonka State Park , Lodge Glade, 24.iv.2001, D. G. LeDoux [2♂♂ 2♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 17.v.2001 [11♂♂ 2♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 21.vi.2001 [3♂♂ 4♀♀, TAMU]; Rt. J NE Mack’ s Creek, 27.vi.1993, D. G. LeDoux [2♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; 2.5 mi SW Jct. N & O on Rte. 54, J. W. Smith [1♂, NCSU]; Cedar Co. , Monegaw Prairie NA, 14.vi.1994, D. G. LeDoux [1♀, TAMU]; Dade Co. , 3 mi SE Lockwood, Indigo Prairie Conservation Area , ex. Quercus stellata   , 22.v.2001, G. H. Nelson [1♀, AJGC]; Henry Co. , 14 mi SE Clinton, 18.vii.1973, G. H. Nelson [1♀, AJGC]; Hickory Co. , Pomme de Terre , 27-31.v.1979, W. P. Foerster [7♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; Iron Co. , Taum Saul S. P., Wiemer Hill, igneous glade, 15.v.2000, D. G. LeDoux [2♀♀, TAMU]; Jasper Co. , Wah-Sha-She Prairie, 2 mi N Asbury, 37.3070°N, 94.6019°W, 2.vi.2007, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [6♂♂ 5♀♀, TAMU; 2♂♂ 1♀, RJBC]; Jefferson Co. , Valley View Glades NA, 27.v.1994, D. G. LeDoux [1♂, TAMU]; nr. Eureka, 21.v.1988, D. G. LeDoux [2♀♀, TAMU]; Laclede Co. , Bennett Springs Savanna NA, 3.vi.1995, D. G. LeDoux [8♂♂ 2♀♀, TAMU]; Lincoln Co. , Cuivre River State Park , 14.v.1993, D. G. LeDoux [1♀, TAMU]; Morgan Co. , Hite Prairie, 14.vi.1993, D. G. LeDoux [2♂♂, TAMU]; Pettis Co. , Paintbrush Prairie, 24.v.1993, D. G. LeDoux [1♂ 3♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 14.vi.1994 [3♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; Friendly Prairie, 10 mi S Sedalia, 17.vi.1989, D. G. LeDoux [11♂♂ 8♀♀, TAMU]; St. Clair Co. , Taberville Prairie, 2.5 mi N Taberville, 38.0482°N, 93.9986°W, 2.vi.2007, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [2♀♀, TAMU; 1♂, EGRC; 3♂♂ 1♀, RJBC]; St. Louis Co. , 25.v.1898, W. S. Marshall [2♂♂ 5♀♀, WIRC]; St. Louis [11♂♂ 7♀♀, UNSM]; Stone Co. , 9.vi.1988, R. Beshear [1♂ 1♀, GMNH]; Taney Co. , Mark Twain Nat’ l. For., Hercules Glade, nr. Coy Bald, 7.v.2004, E. G. Riley [8♂♂ 6♀♀, TAMU]; Vernon Co. , 4 mi W Montevallo, vi.1966, J. C. Schaffner [1♀, TAMU]; Unknown county , Mo. [1♂, teste Fall, CMC]; C. Mo., O. Lugger Collection [1♀, UMSP]. MONTANA: Unknown county , Mont [2♀♀, INHS]. NEBRASKA: Antelope Co. , Neligh, 21.vi.1909, J. T. Zimmer [1♂, UNSM]; Brown Co. , W. D. Pierce [1♂, UNSM]; Cass Co. , South Bend , 23.v-1.vii.1915, E. G. Anderson [4♀♀, UNSM]; Cuming Co. , West Point , vi.1884 [2♂♂ 1♀, UNSM]; Fillmore Co. , Fairmont, 20.vi.1914, G. W. Deming [1♀, UNSM]; Jefferson Co. , 5-9.vi.1989, C. A. Springer [2♂♂ 1♀, UNSM]; Lancaster Co. , Lincoln, v [1♂ 1♀, UNSM]; same data, except vi [1♀, UNSM]; same data, except 23.vi.1908, J. T. Zimmer [1♂ 2♀♀, UNSM]; same data, except 21.vi.1912, R. W. Dawson [1♂, UNSM]; same data, except 25.vi.1912, E. T. Taylor [1♂, UNSM]; same data, except 10.vi.1914, G. W. Deming [3♂♂ 4♀♀, UNSM]; Richardson Co. , Indian Cave State Park , 20-26.vi.1976 [2♂♂ 2♀♀, UNSM]; same data, except 24.v.1985, B. C. Ratcliffe [1♀, UNSM]; Unknown county , Neb., O. Lugger Collection [1♂, UMSP]. NEW HAMPSHIRE: Strafford Co. , Dover, 3.vi.1934, B. G. Markos [1♀, UNH]. NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co. , Da Costa, 5.vi, H. W. Wenzel [2♂♂, OSUC]; same data, except 15.vi [3♀♀, MCZ]; Egg Harbor, 20.v [1♀, CNC]; same data, except 26.v.1952, W. S. Abbott [1♀, USNM]; Bergen Co. , Fort Lee district , W. Beutenmuller [2♂♂ 2♀♀, NCSU]; Woodcliff Lake , 8.vii.1928, Quirsfeld [1♂, CNC]; Burlington Co. , 29.vi, Kaeber [2♀♀, USNM]; Brown’ s Mills, 25.vi.1911, G. M. Greene [1♂ 2♀♀, USNM]; Burlington, 4.vi, D. M. Castle [1♂, USNM]; Camden Co. , Atco, 13.vi.1897, G. M. Greene [2♀♀, USNM]; same data, except 2.vi [4♂♂, MCZ]; Clementon, 3.vi.1906, Kaeber [1♀, USNM]; same data, except 30.v [1♂, MCZ]; Lucaston, 30.v.1906, G. M. Greene [1♀, USNM]; Cape May Co. , 28.v, H. W. Wenzel [3♂♂ 6♀♀, OSUC]; Essex Co. , Newark, H. W. Wenzel [5♀♀, OSUC; 1♀, UNSM]; Orange Mountains , E. A. Bischoff [1♀, AMNH]; South Orange , 23.vi.1889, C. W. Leng [1♂ 2♀♀, AMNH]; Gloucester Co. , Wenonah, 30.v [2♂♂, MCZ]; Sussex Co. , High Point, 18.vi.1910 [1♂, AMNH]; Lake Hopatcong , 20.vii, E. A. Bischoff [1♀, AMNH]; Unknown county , N.J., J. B. Smith [1♂, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]; New Jersey [2♂♂ 1♀, AMNH]; N. J. [1♂, MCZ-FALL; 1♂, MCZ]. NEW YORK: Duchess Co. , Staatsburg, 28.vi.1902, L. B. Woodruff [2♂♂ 4♀♀, AMNH]; Nassau Co. , Hicksville, 20.vi.1937 [1♀, CNC]; Massapequa Long Island , 29.vi.1913, Shoemaker [1♂ 2♀♀, USNM]; same data, except 11.vii.1915 [5♂♂ 2♀♀, USNM]; Roslyn Long Island , 20.vii.1930, J. N. Belkin [12♂♂ 15♀♀, USNM]; Ontario Co. , Junius Ponds, Sandy area , 28.vii.2008, J. Huether [2♀♀, BYUC]; same data, except 21.v.2009 [1♂ 3♀♀, BYUC]; Orange Co. , West Point , 14.vi.1910, W. Robinson [3♂♂ 7♀♀, USNM]; same data, except 19.vi.1911 [6♀♀, USNM]; same data, except 13.vi.1912 [1♂ 2♀♀, USNM]; Richmond Co. , Vicinity of NY, C. Palm [1♂, AMNH]; N. Y. City & vicinity, C. W. Leng [1♂, AMNH]; Staten Island , W. Beutenmuller [4♀♀, CUAC]; Schenectady Co. , Schenectady, 8-13.vii.1940, N. M. Downie [4♂♂ 2♀♀, CNC; 2♀♀, AMNH]; Steuben Co. , Canisteo, 6.vii.1961, H. Y. Forsythe [1♀, CUIC]; Suffolk Co. , x.1957, M. I. Blenderman [1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 3-22.vii.1966 [10♀♀, AMNH]; same data, except 14-30.vi.1967 [3♂♂ 1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 29.v.1968 [3♀♀, AMNH]; same data, except 18.vi.1968 [2♂♂ 2♀♀, AMNH]; same data, except 16.vii.1968 [1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 22.vi.1969 [1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 31.v.1971 [1♂, AMNH]; same data, except 3.vi.1972 [1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 6.viii.1972 [1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 27.v.1974 [1♂ 1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 1.vi.1976 [1♀, AMNH]; Calverton, Long Island , 19.vi.1932, R. Latham [1♀, CUIC]; Central Park Long Island , 23.v.1915, L. B. Woodruff [1♂ 1♀, AMNH]; East Hampton , 26.vii.1902, L. B. Woodruff [1♀, AMNH]; Montauk, 7.vii.1940 [1♀, MSUC]; Orient, R. Latham [2♂♂ 1♀, CUIC]; Yaphank Long Island , C. Schaeffer [1♀, USNM]; Ulster Co. , Ellenville, 6-18.vii.1937, E. J. Gerberg [2♂♂ 2♀♀, FSCA]; Unknown county , N.Y. [3♂♂ 3♀♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]; New York [2♂♂, AMNH]. NORTH CAROLINA: Avery Co., Cranberry   , 9.vi, H. W. Wenzel [1♂, OSUC]; Bladen Co. , 11.vi.964, Cornell & Blocker [1♀, NCSU]; 3.5 mi SSW Ammon, 13.vi.2013, R. J. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; Brunswick Co. , 4.7 mi NEE Calabash, 33.9192°N, 78.4925°W, 14.vi.2013, E. G. Riley [1♀, EGRC]; 2.7 mi N Ocean Isle Beach, 33.9286°N, 78.4471°W, 14.vi.2013, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [1♀, EGRC; 1♀, RJBC]; Green Swamp Preserve, 14.vi.2013, R. J. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; 2 mi N Shallotte, N 34°00.520′ W 78°28.846′, 4.v.2005, L. L. Deitz [2♀♀, NCSU]; Buncombe Co. , Black Mountain , 27.v [1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 20.vi [1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 4.vi.1912, Beutenmuller [2♀♀, CUAC]; Graybeard Mountain , 25.vi [1♂ 1♀, AMNH]; same data, except 20.v [1♀, AMNH]; Cleveland Co. , ex. chestnut oak, 6.vi.1971, J. S. Ashe [1♀, TAMU]; Gaston Co. , Crowders Mountain State Park , 13.v.2009, J. & M. Huether [2♀♀, BYUC]; Haywood Co. , Hazelwood, 22.vi.1971, Rosenburg Collection [1♀, AMNH]; Hoke Co. , Silver City, 2.vi.1951, P. O. Ritcher [1♂ 2♀♀, NCSU]; Jackson Co. , Balsam, 21.vi.1959, W. Rosenburg [1♂, AMNH]; Sylva, 5.vi.1988, J. F. Cavey [1♀, JFCC]; Macon Co. , Highlands 3000’, 1.vi.1957, W. R. M. Mason [3♂♂ 2♀♀, CNC]; same data, except 23.v.1957 W. J. Brown [1♀, CNC]; Macon Co. , Franklin, 19.vi.1957, W. J. Brown [1♂, CNC]; Mecklenburg Co. , Charlotte, 8.v.1953, B. K. Dozier [1♂ 1♀, FSCA]; Stumpy Creek State Park , 12.iv.2009, J. & M. Huether [1♂ 3♀♀, BYUC]; same data, except Huntersville, 21.iv.2009 [6♂♂ 3♀♀, BYUC]; Montgomery Co. , 12.5 mi NE Troy, 35.4978°N, 80.0357°W, 8.vi.2013, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [1♀, EGRC; 2♂♂ 1♀, RJBC]; Moore Co. , 9.iv.1979, T. J. Bradway [1♂, MEM]; SR 1459 GoogleMaps   , 30.v.1996, R. L. Blinn [1♂, NCSU]; Southern Pines, 14.v.1912, A. H. Manee [1♂ 2♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 14.iv.1913 [1♂ 2♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 24.iv.1914 [2♂♂, NCSU]; same data, except 3.v.1915 [1♂, NCSU]; same data, except 10.v.1916 [2♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 5.v.1917 [1♀, NCSU]; same data, except 4.vi.1919 [1♂ 2♀♀, AMNH]; Southern Pines , Moss Foundation Property, 18.v.1994, R. L. Blinn [3♀♀, NCSU]; Weymouth Woods Preserve, 35.1496°N, 79.3696°W, 15.vi.2013, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [11♂♂ 5♀♀, EGRC; 6♂♂ 7♀♀, RJBC]; New Hanover Co., Wilmington, H. W. Wenzel [1♀, OSUC]; Scotland Co. , Hwy. 15-501, 8.6 mi S Drowning Creek, 9.v.1988, R. L. Blinn [1♀, NCSU]; Sandhills Game Lands , 34.980°N, 79.558°W, Malaise trap, 19.iv-4.v.2010, R. L. Blinn [2♂♂, NCSU]; same data, except 4-24. v.2010 [5♂♂ 5♀♀, NCSU]; Transylvania Co. , Lake Toxaway , 6.vii, Mrs. A. T. Slosson [1♀, AMNH]; Wake Co. , Raleigh , v.1921, ex. Ceanothus, T. B. Mitchell   [1♀, NCSU]; same data, except 18.v-3.vi.1926, C. S. Brimley [6♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 9-15.v.1922 [3♂♂ 3♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 8.v.1923 [1♂, NCSU]; same data, except 11.vi.1924 [1♀, NCSU]; same data, except 30.iv.1929 [1♀, NCSU]; same data, except 23.v.1930 [1♀, NCSU]; same data, except 19.v.1931 [2♂♂ 2♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 31.v-16. vi.1932 [2♂♂ 2♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 23.v.1933 [1♂ 2♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 28.v.1936 [2♂♂, NCSU]; same data, except 9.v.1952, W. J. Gehweiler [1♀, NCSU]; same data, except 11. vii.1952, B. K. Dozier [1♂, NCSU]; same data, except 23.v.1953, [1♂, FSCA]; same data, except 17.v.1983 [1♀, NCSU]; Wilkes Co. , 16.vi, 1964, J. F. Cornell [2♂♂ 1♀, NCSU]; Unknown county , N.C., J. B. Smith [1♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]. OHIO: Athens Co. , Buchtel , 23.vi.1935, W. Stehr [1♂ 1♀, GMNH]; Delaware Co. , 21.v, D. J. & J. N. Knull [1♀, OSUC]; Hocking Co. , 20.v, D. J. & J. N. Knull [1♂ 1♀, OSUC]; same data, except 20.vi.1950 [5♂♂ 2♀♀, OSUC]; same data, except 20.vii [1♀, OSUC]; Jackson Co. , Scioto Twp., 8.vi.1938, Hughes [1♀, GMNH]; Scioto Co. , 1.vi.1945 D. J. & J. N. Knull [1♂ 3♀♀, OSUC]; Summit Co. , 16. vi.1937, L. J. Lipovsky [1♀, SEMC]; Washington Co. , Marietta , 11.vi.1954, D. L. Haynes [1♂ 2♀♀, MSUC]. OKLAHOMA: Bryan Co. , Brown , 24.v.1978, D. C. Arnold [2♂♂ 1♀, OSEC]; Carter Co. , Dickson , 18.v.1966, D. C. Arnold [1♂ 1♀, OSEC]; Comanche Co. , 24.iv.1971, J. Pickle [4♂♂ 5♀♀, OSEC]; 2 mi E Medicine Park, 6.vi.2007, R. J. Barney [6♀♀, RJBC]; Creek Co. , 6 mi W Mannford, 13.v.1971, D. C. Arnold [1♂ 1♀, OSEC]; Delaware Co. , Flint , 19.vi.1937, Standish-Kaiser [1♀, OSEC]; Ellis Co. , 6 mi SE Arnett, 11.iv.1967, D. C. Arnold [2♂♂ 3♀♀, OSEC]; same data, except 2-9.v.1967 [33♂♂ 30♀♀, OSEC]; 5 mi S Arnett, 10.v.1973, D. C. Arnold [1♀, OSEC]; Kingfisher Co. , 7 mi SW Crescent, 35°52.94N 97°41.52W, 8.v.2006, M. Gimmel [1♀, LSAM]; Latimer Co. , v.1983, K. Stephan [1♀, TAMU]; same data, except iv.1985 [1♂, TAMU]; same data, except v.1989 [1♂, TAMU]; same data, except v.1992 [3♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except v.1993 [2♂♂ 2♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except iv.1994 [4♂♂, TAMU]; 5 mi W Red Oak, 23.iv.1977, K. Stephan [1♀, TAMU]; same data, except 5.vi.1979 [1♀, TAMU]; same data, except iv.1981 [1♂, TAMU]; same data, except v.1981 [3♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; Le Flore Co. , Page , 23.vi.1937, Standish-Kaiser [1♂, OSEC]; Logan Co. , 4 mi N, 1 mi E jct. Hwys. I-35 & St. 33, 24.v-5.vi.1984 [2♂♂ 5♀♀, OSEC]; Major Co. , Hwy. 291, 7 mi N Hwy. 15, 25.v.1983, M. C. Reed & J. Nelson [1♂, OSEC]; Mayes Co. , Locust Grove , 36°11′54″N, 95°08′55″W, 3.v.2004, E. G. Riley [4♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; nr. Chouteau , 30.v.1972, D. C. Arnold [4♀♀, OSEC]; Spavinaw , 7.vi.1979, D. C. Arnold [1♂ 1♀, OSEC]; 2 mi N Chouteau, 1.vi.2007, R. J. Barney [2♂♂, RJBC]; McCurtain Co. , 8.vi.1931, Deonier & Elrod [1♀, OSEC]; Idabel , 8.vi.1931, C. C. Deonier [2♂♂ 1♀, OSEC]; Murray Co. , Big Canyon , 18.iv.1974, D. C. Arnold [2♂♂, OSEC]; Oklahoma Co. , Oklahoma City (Massey Farm), 14.v.1971, J. Pickle [4♂♂ 3♀♀, OSEC]; Okmulgee Co. , 2 mi N Grayson, Hwy. 52, 1.vi.2007, R. J. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; Osage Co. , Osage Hills State Park , 5.vi.1999, D. C. Arnold [1♂, OSEC]; Pawnee Co. , 10 mi SE Cleveland, 12.v.1966, D. C. Arnold [2♀♀, OSEC]; Pawnee , 17.vi.1937, Standish-Kaiser [1♀, OSEC]; Payne Co. , 22.iv.1971, J. Pickle [1♀, OSEC]; nr. Lake Carl Blackwell , 11.vi.1994, S. Sheffield [1♀, OSEC]; Stillwater , 2.v.1971 [1♀, OSEC]; same data, except 2.vi.1971, V. M. Kirk [1♀, NDSIRC]; same data, except 2.v.1966, P. Semtner [1♂, OSEC]; Pittsburg Co. , Crowder (lakeside park), 2.v.2004, E. G. Riley [4♀♀, TAMU]; Wagoner Co. , 2 mi N Wagoner, Hwy. 69, 35.9908°N, 95.3711°W, 1.vi.2007, E. G. Riley & R. J. Barney [2♂♂ 1♀, TAMU; 1♂ 1♀, EGRC; 6♂♂ 4♀♀, RJBC]. PENNSYLVANIA: Centre Co. , Julian , 20.vi.1966, V. M. Kirk [1♂ 1♀, NDSIRC]; Cumberland Co. , Carlisle Junction , 22.vi.1909 [1♀, MCZ-FALL]; New Cumberland , 9.vii.1938, V. M. Kirk [1♂, NDSIRC]; Dauphin Co. , 26.vi [1♂, MCZ]; same data, except 4.vii, Kaeber [1♂ 1♀, USNM]; Clarks Valley , 22.v.1959, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [1♀, NDSIRC]; Heckton Mills , 30.v.1909, W. S. Fisher [1♂, MCZ-FALL]; Highspire , 4.vii.1908, W. S. Fisher [1♀, MCZ- FALL]; Linglestown , 8.vi [1♂ 6♀♀, USNM]; same data, except 26.vi, Liebeck Collection [1♂, MCZ]; Loyalton , 25.vi.1909 [2♂♂, INHS]; Delaware Co. , 2.vi, Kaeber [1♂, USNM]; Glenolden , 16.vi, G. M. Greene [1♂, USNM]; Lancaster Co. , Pequea , 9.vi [1♂ 2♀♀, INHS]; Lehigh Co. , Lehigh Gap , 3.vii.1903, G. M. Greene [1♂ 1♀, USNM]; Monroe Co. , Delaware Water Gap , Mrs. A. T. Slosson [5♀♀, AMNH]; Water Gap, C. Palm [3♀♀, AMNH]; Mt. Pocono , 16.vi.1951, V. M. Kirk [1♂, NDSIRC]; Northampton Co. , Wind Gap , 18.vi.1931 [1♂, CNC; 1♂ 1♀, INHS]; same data, except 2.viii.1930, F. Monros [4♂♂ 4♀♀, USNM]; Perry Co. , Newport , 7.vii.1958 [1♂, NDSIRC]; York Co. , Hanover , 15.vi.1930, Bridwell & Barber [1♂ 1♀, USNM]. RHODE ISLAND: Providence Co. , Berkeley , 16.vi.1888 [1♂, MCZ-FALL]; Washington Co. , Watch Hill , 11.vii.1909, W. Robinson [4♂♂ 20♀♀, USNM]; Unknown county , R. I. [1♂ 3♀♀, MCZ- FALL]. SOUTH CAROLINA   : Aiken Co., Aiken, 31.v.1957, W. J. Brown [1♂, CNC]; same data, except 6.v.1950, W. F. Chamberlin [3♂♂ 2♀♀, TAMU]; White Pond , 28.iv.1934, J. G. Watts [1♂ 3♀♀, CUAC]; Berkeley Co. , Summerville , 25.v.1937, J. G. Watts [1♂, CUAC]; Bristol Co. , 1 mi north of Westport Point on Hwy 88, 23.vi.2001, S. M. Clark & E. G. Riley [5♂♂ 4♀♀, BYUC]; Charleston Co. , Meggett , 26.v.1934, J. G. Watts [2♂♂ 1♀, CUAC]; Chesterfield Co. , Ft. Lawn, 13.vi.1954, R. L. Fischer [1♀, MSUC]; McBee , 8.v.1960, T. Daggy [1♀, NDSIRC]; Sand Hills State Forest , 26.v.2006, S. M. Clark & E. G. Riley [2♀♀, BYUC; 3♀♀, EGRC]; Edgefield Co. , 1 mi N of Modoc, 24.v.1982, R. J. Barney [1♀, RJBC]; Florence Co. , Florence , 6.vi.1934, J. E. Webb [1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 23.iv.1935 [1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 3.vi.1952, V. M. Kirk [1♂, NDSIRC]; same data, except 22.iv.1954 [2♀♀, NDSIRC]; same data, except 14.v.1963 [1♂, NDSIRC]; Georgetown Co. , Georgetown , 18.v.1932, O. L. Cartwright [1♀, CUAC]; Greenwood Co. , Kirksey , 3.vi.1950, W. F. Chamberlin [1♂ 1♀, CUAC]; Horry Co. , Myrtle Beach , ex. oak, 1.v.1962, V. M. Kirk [1♀, NDSIRC]; Jasper Co. , Grays , 15.vi.1931, O. L. Cartwright [1♂, INHS]; Kershaw Co. , Camden , 29.v.1962, V. M. Kirk [1♀, NDSIRC]; Laurens Co. , 4 mi SW Princeton, 6.vi.1970, S. M. Fullerton [2♂♂, UCFC]; Lee Co. , Meredith , 29.iv-7.v.1926 [1♂ 3♀♀, UNSM]; same data, except 30.v.1927, O. L. Cartwright [1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 9.v.1928 [2♀♀, CUAC]; Oconee Co. , Mountain Rest , 23.vi.1951, W. F. Chamberlin [1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 6.vi.1957, W. R. M. Mason [1♂, CNC]; Walhalla , 23.v.1927, J. O. Pepper [1♂ 3♀♀, CUAC]; Pickens Co. , Central , 8.vi.1972, R. Ables [1♀, TAMU]; Clemson College , 23.v.1927, J. A. Berly [1♀, USNM]; same data, except 8.vi.1931 [1♂, USNM]; same data, except 21.v.1935 [1♂, CUAC]; same data, except 27.v.1931, J. G. Watts [5♂♂ 1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 13.vi.1931 [1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 10-23.v.1932 [2♀♀, INHS; 3♂♂ 11♀♀, CUAC]; same data, except 3.v.1935 [1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 17.v.1933, D. Dunavan [1♂, CUAC]; same data, except 20.iv.1939 [1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 11.vi.1940, O. L. Cartwright [1♂ 1♀, CUAC]; Rocky Bottom , 23.v.1927, J. A. Berly [3♀♀, CUAC]; same data, except 1.vi.1933 [1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 22.v.1934 [1♂ 1♀, CUAC]; same data, except 8.vi.1937 [1♂, CUAC]; Table Rock State Park , 28.v.1979, R. S. Peigler & T. M. Hill [1♀, CUAC]; Richland Co. , Columbia , 7.v.1945, O. L. Cartwright [1♀, CUAC]. SOUTH DAKOTA: Buffalo Co. , Ft. Thompson, 21.vi.1944, H. C. Severin [2♂♂, SDSU]; Butte Co. , Newell , 5.vii.1923, G. I. Gilbertson [1♂ 1♀, SDSU]; Gregory Co. , Gregory , 22.vi.1931, G. B. Spawn [1♂ 2♀♀, SDSU]; Haakon Co. , Philip , 23.vi.1923, G. I. Gilbertson [2♂♂, SDSU]; Hughes Co. , Pierre , 22.vi.1954, H. C. Severin [2♂♂ 1♀, SDSU]; Jackson Co. , Cottonwood , 1.vi.1955, H. C. Severin [2♂♂ 3♀♀, SDSU]; Lyman Co. , Iona , 25.vi.1931, H. C. Severin [4♂♂ 4♀♀, SDSU]; Meade Co. , Sturgis , 22.vi.1954, H. C. Severin [3♂♂ 5♀♀, SDSU]; Mellette Co. , White River , 21.vi.1931, H. C. Severin [3♂♂ 1♀, SDSU]. TENNESSEE: Blount Co. , Great Smoky Mountains National Park , Cades Cove , 13.vi.1946, R. R. Dreisbach [1♀, MSUC]; Coffee Co. , Arnold Engineering Development Center , 22.vi.1998, R. B. [2♂♂ 2♀♀, UTKC]; Hamilton Co. , Chapin Sanctuary , East Ridge , 9.v.1952, O. Peck [2♂♂ 2♀♀, CNC]; Morgan Co. , Burrville , 15.v.1955, W. Rosenburg [3♀♀, USNM]. TEXAS: Anderson Co. , 10 mi SW Elkhart, ex. Quercus   , 8.iv.1961, H. R. Burke [1♀, TAMU]; Elkhart , 16.iv.1955, H. R. Burke [1♀, TAMU]; Aransas Co. , Goose Island State Park , 12.iv.1992, W. F. Chamberlin [1♂, TAMU]; Atascosa Co. , 0.6 mi SW Jct. 478 on Hwy. 97, 3.v.1992, E. G. Riley [2♀♀, EGRC]; Bastrop Co. , Bastrop , 7.iv.1957, H. R. Burke [1♀, TAMU]; Bastrop State Park , 10.v.1989, E. G. Riley [2♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; Brazos Co. , post oak, 24.iii.1956, H. R. Burke [1♂, TAMU]; College Station , 21.iv.1933, H. J. Reinhard [3♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 27.iv.1935 [1♀, TAMU]; same data, except v.1933, J. C. Gaines [1♂, TAMU]; same data, except 22.iv.1963, W. L. Sterling [1♀, TAMU]; same data, except 9.iv.1964 [1♀, TAMU]; Lick Creek Park , Quercus nigra   , sandy upland meadow, 4.iv.1999, E. G. Riley [5♂♂ 5♀♀, TAMU; 9♂♂ 7♀♀, EGRC]; same data, except 26.iii-12.iv.2000 [2♂♂ 7♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 5.iv.2002 [1♂, EGRC]; same data, except UV, 5.v.2003 [2♀♀, TAMU]; Riley Estate, UV, 30°35′18″N, 96°15′12″W, iv.2006, E. G. Riley [7♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; White Creek Rd. , ex. Quercus marylandica   at night, 14.iv.1990, E. G. Riley [1♂, EGRC]; Burleson Co. , Somerville , 8.iv.1968, J. C. Schaffner [2♂♂, TAMU]; 3 mi E Somerville, 1.iv.1973, J. C. Schaffner [1♂, TAMU]; Lake Somerville , 14.iii.1970, V. V. Board [2♂♂ 2♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 11.iv.1982, Friedlander & Lammers [2♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; same data, except Big Creek Park , 16.iii.1971, V. Board & W. Clark [6♂♂ 1♀, TAMU]; Erath Co. , Stephenville , Tex. Ag. Exp. Sta., 26.iii-2.iv.1976, R. L. Sams [1♂, TAMU]; Karnes Co. , Ecleto Metz Ranch , 10.iv.1997, J. E. Wappes [2♂♂ 4♀♀, GMNH]; Lamar Co. , Gibbons Lake Prairie , 33°41′00″N, 95°38′59″W, 2.v.2004, E. G. Riley [6♂♂ 13♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 2.5 mi Gibbons Lake, 33°41′49″N, 95°41′31″W, yellow flower Baptisia   [4♂♂ 3♀♀, TAMU]; Camp Maxey , 33°48′36″N, 95°34′57″W, 24.v.2003, E. G. Riley [2♂♂ 16♀♀, TAMU; 4♂♂ 2♀♀, EGRC]; Pat Mayes State WMA, 33.8101°N, 95.6825°W, 31.v.2007, E. G. Riley [2♂♂ 2♀♀, EGRC]; Leon Co. , 5 mi N Flynn, 4.v.1994, E. G. Riley [1♀, TAMU]; Liberty Co. , Liberty , 8.iv.1934 [1♂, TAMU]; same data, except 6.v.1934 [2♂♂, TAMU]; Live Oak Co. , ca. 3 mi SSE Dinero, Twin Oaks Ranch , Mount Lucas , UV, 28°11.152′N, 97°56.779′W, 24.iii.2007, E. G. Riley [2♂♂ 4♀♀, TAMU; 4♂♂ 7♀♀, EGRC]; ca. 2.5 mi SSE Dinero, Twin Oaks Ranch , 28°11.642′ N, 97°56.890′W, 24.iii.2007, E. G. Riley [4♂♂, EGRC]; 10 mi S George West, 8.iv.1991, W. F. Chamberlin [1♀, TAMU]; 17 mi SW George West, 2.v.1992, E. G. Riley [1♀, EGRC]; Refugio Co. , Woodsboro , Hwy. 77, 8.iv.1962, B. & S. McDaniels [1♀, TAMU]; Robertson Co. , Southworth Bog , 17.v.1970, V. V. Board [1♀, TAMU]; Tarrant Co. , 18-21.v.1980, C. Wolfe [1♂ 2♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 27.iv.1981 [1♂ 2♀♀, TAMU]; same data, except 25.iv.1982 [1♀, TAMU]; Wood Co. , ca. 15 mi N Hawkins, 32°98′42″N, 95°10′04″W, 29.iv.2000, E. G. Riley [2♀♀, TAMU]; Unknown county , Tex. O. Lugger [1♀, UMSP]. VIRGINIA: Arlington Co. , 25.vi.1910, Shoemaker [1♂, USNM]; Barcroft , 24.vi.1917, W. L. McAtee [1♀, USNM]; same data, except Four-mile Run , 31.v.1914 [1♀, USNM]; Glencarlyn , 20.vi.1914 [3♂♂ 4♀♀, USNM]; Veitch , 9.vi.1912, F. K. Knab [3♂♂ 1♀, USNM]; Botetourt Co. , Eagle Rock , 18.vi.1957, R. L. Fischer [1♂, MSUC]; Carroll Co. , Laurel Fork , 19.vi.1957, R. L. Fischer [1♀, MSUC]; Fairfax Co. , Falls Church , 20.vi.1917, G. M. Greene [1♂, USNM]; Four Mile Run , 31.v.1914 [1♂ 1♀, INHS]; Great Falls , 15.vi.1915, Shoemaker [1♀, USNM]; same data, except 19.vi.1917 [1♀, USNM]; Montgomery Co. , Blacksburg , 25.v.1947, H. W. Helberg [1♀, VTIC]; Page Co. , 7 mi W of Luray, 16.vi.1971, G. F. Hevel [1♂ 1♀, USNM]; Shenandoah Co. , New Market Gap , 14.vi.1986, C. L. & S. L. Staines [1♀, USNM]; Spotsylvania Co. , Chancellorsville , 29.iv.1909, ex. oak [1♀, MCZ- FALL]; Unknown county , Virginia , 12.vi.1881, C. V. Riley [3♀♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]. WEST VIRGINIA: Greenbrier Co. , White Sulphur , 11.vii.1911, W. Robinson [1♂, USNM]; same data, except 5.vii.1912 [2♀♀, USNM]; Pocahontas Co. , Yew Mountain , Rt. 150 at Black Mountain , 13.vii.1999, R. Androw & H. Flanery [1♀, BYUC]. WISCONSIN: Burnett Co. , ex. Ceanothus americanus   , 18.vi.1997, A. H. Williams [1♂ 3♀♀, WIRC]; Dane Co. , 18.vi.1898, W. H. Marshall [1♂ 3♀♀, WIRC]; Blue Mound , 26.vi.1918, H. F. Wilson [1♀, WIRC]; Madison, N Greene Prairie, 5-20.vii.1967, D. W. Schwehr [4♀♀, WIRC]; Dodge Co. , Beaver Dam , 12.vi.1910 [1♂, CNC; 1♀, MSUC]; Eau Clair Co. , T 27N R10 W Sect. 25, ex. Ceanothus americanus   , sandy prairie, 5.vi.1997, A. H. Williams [1♂, EGRC; 2♂♂ 1♀, WIRC]; Grant Co. , West Sime Bald , E of Boscobel, 43.1355°N 90.6759°W, 11.vi.2016, R. J. Barney [3♂♂ 2♀♀, RJBC]; Monroe Co. , Ft. McCoy, 7.v.1989, M. Knutson [2♂♂ 2♀♀, NDSIRC]; same data, except 12.vi.1991 [1♂, NDSIRC]; Fort McCoy , T 17N R2W sec 5, 10.vi.1995, J. A. Maxwell [1♂, WIRC]; Portage Co. , Ice Age Trail, Emmons Creek Barrens, 12.vi.2016, R. J. Barney [1♂ 1♀, RJBC]; Waupaca Co. , Waupaca, 24.vi.1920, L. G. Gentner [1♀, WIRC]; Waushara Co. , 4 mi W Plainfield, 15.vi.2003, W. Suther [4♂♂, WIRC]; Wood Co. , ex. Quercus borealis   , 28.vi.1949, W. McNeel [1♀, WIRC] GoogleMaps   .

CNC

Canadian National Collection of Insects, Arachnids, and Nematodes

SDSU

Severin-McDaniel Insect Collection

UNH

University of New Hampshire

AUEM

Auburn University Entomological Museum

USNM

Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History

LSAM

Louisiana State Arthropod Museum

INHS

Illinois Natural History Survey

UMSP

University of Minnesota Insect Collection

FSCA

Florida State Collection of Arthropods, The Museum of Entomology

CUIC

Cornell University Insect Collection

OSUC

Oregon State University

GMNH

Georgia Museum of Natural History

MCZ

Museum of Comparative Zoology

AMNH

American Museum of Natural History

UNSM

University of Nebraska State Museum

SEMC

University of Kansas - Biodiversity Institute

NCSU

North Carolina State University Insect Museum

PSUC

Frost Entomological Museum, Penn State University

CMC

Canterbury Museum

CUAC

Clemson University Arthropod Collection

OSEC

K.C Emerson Museum

UCFC

University of Central Florida